Xtratime Community banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
The One and Only
Joined
·
1,650 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Preliminary Squad : Portugal

Name..........................Pos...............Birthdate..... Club
- Vitor Baia ...................G .............Oct 15, 1969 FC Porto
- Ricardo ......................G ..............Feb 11, 1976 Boavista


- Fernando Couto .........D.............. Aug 02, 1969 Lazio
- Fernando Meira ..........D ..............May 06, 1978 Stuttgart
- Abel Xavier..................D ............. Nov 30, 1972 Liverpool
- Jorge Costa.................D...............Oct 04, 1971 Charlton
- Rui Jorge.....................D...............Mar 27, 1973 Sporting Lisbon
- Beto............................D...............May 03, 1976 Sporting Lisbon
- Nuno Frechaut............D...............Sep 24, 1977 Boavista
- Jorge Andrade............D................Apr 09, 1978 FC Porto
- Litos...........................D................Feb 25, 1974 Malaga

- Luis Figo....................M................Nov 04, 1972 Real Madrid
- Sergio Conceicao.......M................Nov 15, 1974 Inter Milan
- Rui Costa....................M...............Mar 29, 1972 Milan
- Hugo Viana.................M...............Jan 15, 1983 Sporting Lisbon
- Luis Boa Morte............M..............Aug 04, 1977 Fulham
- Nuno Capucho.............M.............Feb 21, 1972 FC Porto
- Petit............................M................Sep 25, 1976 Boavista
- Paulo Sousa...............M..................Aug 30, 1970 Espanhyol

- Nuno Gomes...................F..............Jul 05, 1976 Fiorentina
- Pedro Pauleta.................F.............Apr 28, 1973 Bordeaux
- Ricardo Quaresma..........F............Sep 26, 1983 Sporting Lisbon
- Joao Pinto.......................F..........Aug 19, 1971 Sporting Lisbon
 

·
Xtratime Allstar
Joined
·
9,820 Posts
Good idea,if any other nation has got their team announced post them here :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Here's the first 12 for Argentina:

Chamot
Samuel
Pochettino
Zanetti
Simeone
Piojo Lopez
Crespo
Batistuta
Caniggia
Husain
Ortega
Gallardo

The other 11 will be called once the rest of players that are busy with their squads finish thier team duties.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,555 Posts
FRANKFURT, Germany, May 6 (AFP)
The German squad announced on Monday for the World Cup finals;-

Goalkeepers: Jorg Butt (Bayer Leverkusen) Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), Jens Lehmann (Borussia Dortmund)

Defenders: Jorg Heinrich (Borussia Dortmund) Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund), Thomas Linke (Bayern Munich), Christoph Metzelder (Borussia Dortmund), Marko Rehmer (Hertha Berlin), Christian Worns (Borussia Dortmund), Christian Ziege (Tottenham Hotspur).

Midfielders: Michael Ballack (Bayer Leverkusen), Sebastian Deisler (Hertha Berlin), Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), Dietmar Hamann (Liverpool), Jens Jeremies (Bayern Munich), Carsten Ramelow (Bayer Leverkusen) Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen)

Fowards: Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04), Oliver Bierhoff (Monaco), Marco Bode (Werder Bremen), Carsten Jancker (Bayern Munich), Miroslav Klose (Kaiserslautern), Oliver Neuville (Bayer Leverkusen)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,119 Posts
World Cup squads announced so far

May 7, 2002


Goalkeepers: Brad Friedel, Blackburn (England); Kasey Keller, Tottenham (England); Tony Meola, Kansas City (United States)

Defenders: Jeff Agoos, San Jose (United States); Gregg Berhalter, Crystal Palace (England); Frankie Hejduk, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany); Carlos Llamosa, New England (United States); Pablo Mastroeni, Colorado (United States); Eddie Pope, DC United (United States); David Regis, Metz (France); Tony Sanneh, FC Nuremberg (Germany)

Midfielders: Chris Armas, Chicago (United States); DaMarcus Beasley, Chicago (United States); Landon Donovan, San Jose (United States); Cobi Jones, Los Angeles (United States); Eddie Lewis, Fulham (England); John O'Brien, Ajax Amsterdam (Netherlands); Claudio Reyna, Sunderland (England); Earnie Stewart, NAC Breda (Netherlands)

Forwards: Clint Mathis, New York/New Jersey (United States); Brian McBride, Columbus (United States); Joe-Max Moore, Everton (England); Josh Wolff, Chicago (United States).


Germany


Goalkeepers: Joerg Butt, Leverkusen (Germany); Oliver Kahn, Bayern Munich (Germany); Jens Lehmann, Borussia Dortmund (Germany).

Defenders -- Joerg Heinrich, Borussia Dortmund (Germany); Sebastian Kehl, Borussia Dortmund (Germany); Thomas Linke, Bayern Munich (Germany); Christoph Metzelder, Borussia Dortmund (Germany); Marko Rehmer, Hertha Berlin (Germany); Christian Woerns, Borussia Dortmund (Germany); Christian Ziege, Tottenham Hotspur (Germany).

Midfielders: Michael Ballack, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany); Sebastian Deisler, Hertha Berlin (Germany); Torsten Frings, Werder Bremen (Germany); Dietmar Hamann, Jens Jeremies, Bayern Munich (Germany); Carsten Ramelow, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany); Bernd Schneider, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany).

Forwards: Gerald Asamoah, Schalke 04 (Germany); Oliver Bierhoff, AS Monaco; Marco Bode, Werder Bremen (Germany); Carsten Jancker, Bayern Munich (Germany); Miroslav Klose, FC Kaiserslautern (Germany); Oliver Neuville, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany).


Sweden


Goalkeepers: Magnus Hedman, Coventry (England); Magnus Kihlstedt, FC Copenhagen (Denmark); Andreas Isaksson, Djurgarden (Sweden).

Defenders: Patrik Andersson, Barcelona (Spain); Johan Mjallby, Celtic (Scotland); Michael Svensson, Troyes (France); Tomas Antonelius, Copenhagen (Denmark); Erik Edman, Heerenveen (the Netherlands); Andreas Jakobsson, Hansa Rostock (Germany); Teddy Lucic, AIK (Sweden); Olof Mellberg, Aston Villa (England).

-- Midfielders and forwards: Tobias Linderoth, Everton (England); Niclas Alexandersson, Everton (England); Anders Svensson, Southampton (England); Fredrik Ljungberg, Arsenal (England); Magnus Svensson, Brondby (Denmark); Hakan Mild, Wimbledon (England); Daniel Andersson, Venezia (Italy); Marcus Allback, Heerenveen (the Netherlands); Henrik Larsson, Celtic (Scotland); Mattias Jonson, Brondby (Denmark); Andreas Andersson, AIK (Sweden); Zlatan Ibrahimovic, Ajax (Netherlands).


Denmark


Goalkeepers: Thomas Soerensen, Sunderland (England); Peter Kjaer, Aberdeen (Scotland); Jesper Christiansen, Glasgow Rangers (Scotland).

Defenders: Jan Heintze, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands); Rene Henriksen, Panathinaikos (Greece); Martin Laursen, AC Milan (Italy); Thomas Helveg, AC Milan (Italy); Niclas Jensen, Manchester City (England); Kasper Boegelund, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands); Steven Lustue, Lyn Oslo (Norway);

Midfielders: Thomas Gravesen, Everton (England); Stig Toefting, Bolton (England); Claus Jensen, Charlton (England); Brian Steen Nielsen, Malmoe (Sweden); Jan Michaelsen, Panathinaikos (Greece); Christian Poulsen, FC Copenhagen (Denmark).

Forwards: Ebbe Sand, Schalke (Germany); Jon Dahl Tomasson, Feyenoord (Netherlands); Jesper Groenkjaer, Chelsea (England); Martin Joergensen, Udinese (Italy); Dennis Rommedahl, PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands); Peter Madsen, Broendby (Denmark); Peter Loevenkrands, Glasgow Rangers (Scotland).


Brazil


Goalkeepers: Marcos, Palmeiras (Brazil); Dida, Corinthians (Brazil); Rogerio Ceni, Sao Paulo (Brazil).

Defenders: Cafu, AS Roma (Italy); Roberto Carlos, Real Madrid (Spain); Junior, Parma (Italy); Belletti, Sao Paulo (Brazil); Lucio, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany); Roque Junior, AC Milan (Italy); Anderson Polga, Gremio (Brazil); Edmilson, Lyon (France).

Midfielders: Emerson, AS Roma (Italy); Gilberto Silva, Atletico Mineiro (Brazil); Kleberson, Atletico Paranaense (Brazil); Ronaldinho, Paris Saint-Germain (France); Juninho Paulista, Flamengo (Brazil); Kaka, Sao Paulo (Brazil); Vampeta, Corinthians (Brazil).

Forwards: Ronaldo, Internazionale (Brazil); Edilson, Cruzeiro (Brazil); Luizao, Gremio (Brazil); Denilson, Betis (Spain); Rivaldo, FC Barcelona (Spain).


Senegal


Goalkeepers: Tony Sylva, Monaco (France); Oumar Diallo, Khourigba Maroc (Senegal); Khalidou Cissokho, Jeanne d'Arc de Dakar (Senegal).

Defenders: Habib Beye, Strasboug (France); Aliou Cisse, Montpellier (France), Ferdinand Coly, Lens (France); Omar Daf, Sochaux (France), Lamine Diatta, Rennes (France); Alassne Ndour, St. Etienne (France); Pape Malick Diop, Lorient (France).

Midfield: Khalilou Fadiga, Auxerre (France); Amdy Moustapha Faye, Auxerre (France); Makhtar Ndiaye, Rennes (France); Sylvain Ndiaye, Lille (France); Pape Ibrahim Sarr, Lens (France); Moussa Ndiaye, Sedan (France); Pape Bouba Diop, Lens (France); Salif Diao, Sedan (France).

Forwards: Henri Camara, Sedan (France); Souleymane Camara, Monaco; Elhadji Diouf, Lens (France); Pape Thaiw, Strasbourg (France); Amara Traore, Gueugnon (France).


Ireland


(All clubs are in England)

Goalkeepers: Shay Given, Newcastle; Dean Kiely, Charlton; Alan Kelly, Blackburn.

Defenders: Steve Staunton, Aston Villa; Steve Finan, Fulham; Kenny Cunningham, Wimbledon; Gary Breen, Coventry; Ian Harte, Leeds; Gary Kelly, Leeds; Richard Dunne, Manchester City; Andy O'Brien, Newcastle.

Midfielders: Jason McAteer, Sunderland; Roy Keane, Manchester United; Mark Kinsella, Charlton; Matt Holland, Ipswich; Kevin Kilbane, Sunderland; Mark Kennedy, Wolves; Lee Carsley, Everton.

Forwards: Robbie Keane, Leeds; Nial Quinn, Sunderland; Clinton Morrison, Crystal Palace; Damien Duff, Blackburn; David Connelly, Wimbledon.


Slovenia


Goalkeepers: Mladen Dabanovic, Lokeren (Belgium); Dejan Nemec, Club Brugge (Belgium); Marko Simeunovic, Maribor Pivovarna Lasko (Slovenia).

Defenders: Spasoje Bulajic, FC Cologne (Germany); Marinko Galic, Sportline Koper (Slovenia); Aleksander Knavs, FC Kaiserslautern (Germany); Zeljko Milinovic, JEF United (Japan); Goran Sankovic, Slavia Prague (Czech Republic); Muamer Vugdalic, Maribor Pivovarna Lasko (Slovenia).

Midfielders): Milenko Acimovic, Crvena Zvezda (Yugoslavia); Ales Ceh, Grazer AK (Austria); Nastja Ceh, Club Bruges Belgium); Sasha Gajser, Gent (Belgium); Amir Karic, Maribor Pivovarna Lasko (Slovenia); Dzoni Novak, Unterhaching (Germany); Miran Pavlin, Porto (Portugal); Zoran Pavlovic, Austria Vienna (Austria); Rajko Tavcar, Nuernberg (Germany); Zlatko Zahovic, Benfica (Portugal).

Forwards: Sebastjan Cimerotic, Lecce (Italy); Milan Osterc, Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel); Mladen Rudonja, Portsmouth (England); Senad Tiganj, Olimpija (Slovenia).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,555 Posts
PARIS, May 10 (AFP)
The list of 23-strong squads officially announced for the World Cup finals in South Korea and Japan from May 31-June 20:-
GROUP A
DENMARK
Goalkeepers: Thomas Sorensen (Sunderland/Eng), Peter Kjar (Aberdeen/Sco), Jesper Christiansen (Vejle)
Defenders: Jan Heintze (PSV Eidhoven/Ned), Rene Henriksen (Panathinaikos/Gre), Niclas Jensen (Manchester City/Eng), Thomas HelvegMilan/Ita), Martin Laursen (AC Milan/Ita), Kaspar BogelundEindhoven/Ned), Steven Lustu (Lyn/Nor).
Midfielders: Christian Poulsen (FC Copenhagen), Thomas Gravesen (Everton/Eng), Claus Jensen (Charlton/Eng), Brian Steen Nielsen (Malmo/Swe), Stig Tofting (Bolton/Eng).
Forwards: Jan Michaelsen (Panathinaikos/Gre), Jon Dahl Tomasson (Feyenoord/Ned), Jesper Gronkjaer (Chelsea/Eng), Dennis RommedahlEindhoven/Ned), Ebbe Sand (Schalke 04/Ger), Martin Jorgensen (Udinese/Ita), Peter Lovenkrands (Rangers/Sco), Peter Madsen (Brondby).
SENEGAL
Goalkeepers: Tony Sylva (Monaco/Fra), Oumar Diallo (Khourigba/Mar), Kalidou Cissokho (Jeanne d'Arc/Sen)
Defenders: Omar Daff (Sochaux/Fra), Lamine Diatta (Rennes/Fra), Ferdinand Coly (Lens/Fra), Aliou Cisse (Montpellier/Fra), Habib Beye (Strasbourg/Fra), Pape Malick Diop (Lorient/Fra), Alassane Ndour (Saint-Etienne/Fra), Khalilou Fadiga (Auxerre/Fra)
Midfielders: Pape Sarr (Lens/Fra), Salif Diao (Sedan/Fra), Moussa Ndiaye (Sedan/Fra), Amdy Moustapha Faye (Auxerre/Fra), Pape Bouba Diop (Lens/Fra), Makhtar Ndiaye (Rennes/Fra), Sylvain Ndiaye (Lille/Fra)
Forwards: El Hadj Diouf (Lens/Fra), Henri Camara (Sedan/Fra), Pape Thiaw (Lausanne/Swi), Amara Traore (Gueugnon/Fra), Souleymane Camara (Monaco/Fra)
FRANCE and URUGUAY - yet to announce
GROUP B
SLOVENIA
Goalkeepers: Mladen Dabanovic (Lokeren/Bel), Dejan Nemec (Bruges/Bel), Marko Simeunovic (Maribor Pivovarna Lasko)
Defenders: Spasoje Bulajic (Cologne/Ger), Marinko Galic (Sportline Koper), Aleksander Knavs (Kaiserslautern/Ger), Zeljko Milinovic (JEF United/Jpn), Goran Sankovic (Slavia Prague/Cze), Muamer Vugdalic (Maribor Pivovarna Lasko)
Midfielders: Milenko Acimovic (Tottenham/Eng), Ales Ceh (Gak/Aut), Nastja Ceh (Bruges/Bel), Sasa Gajser (Gent/Bel), Amir Karic (Maribor Pivovarna Lasko), Dzoni Novak (Unterhaching/Germ), Miran Pavlin (Porto/Por), Zoran Pavlovic (FK Austria Memphis/Aut), Rajko Tavcar (Nuremberg/Ger), Zlatko Zahovic (Benfica/Por)
Fowards: Sebastjan Cimerotic (Lecce/Ita), Milan Osterc (Hapoel Tel Aviv/Isr), Mladen Rudonja (Portsmouth/Eng), Senad Tiganj (Olympija).
SPAIN, PARAGUAY and SOUTH AFRICA - yet to announce
GROUP C
BRAZIL
Goalkeepers: Marcos (Palmeiras), Dida (Corinthians), Rogerio (Sao Paulo)
Defenders: Cafu (AS Roma/Ita), Beleti (Sao Paulo), Junior (Parma/Ita), Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid/Spa), Lucio (Bayer Leverkusen/Ger), Roque Junior (AC Milan/Ita), Anderson Polga (Gremio), Edmilson (Lyon/Fra)
Midfielders: Gilberto Silva (Atletico Mineiro), Kleberson (Atletico Paranaense), Emerson (AS Roma/Ita), Vampeta (Corinthians), Ronaldinho Gaucho (Paris Saint Germain/Fra), Juninho Paulista (Flamengo), Kaka (Sao Paulo)
Forwards: Edilson (Cruzeiro), Denilson (Real Betis/Spa), Rivaldo (Barcelona/Spa), Luizao (Gremio), Ronaldo (Inter Milan/Ita)
COSTA RICA
Goalkeepers: Erick Lonnis (Saprissa), Alvaro Mesen (Alajuela), Lester Morgan
Defenders: Carlos Castro (Alajuela), Harold Wallace (Alajuela), Mauricio Wright (Heredia), Juan Jose Rodriguez (San Carlos), Daniel Vallejo (Heredia), Reynaldo Parks (Saprissa), Jervis Drummond (Saprissa), Gilberto Martinez (Brescia/Ita), Luis Marin (Alajuela)
Midfielders: Wilmer Lopez (Alajuela), Mauricio Solis (Alajuela), Walter Centeno (Saprissa), Rodrigo Cordero (Heredia), Rolando Fonseca (Alajuela)
Forwards: William Sunsing (Heredia), Ronald Gomez (Ofi-Crete/Gre), Winston Parks (Udinese/Ita), Paulo Cesar Wanchope (Manchester City/Eng), Steven Bryce (Alajuela), Hernan Medford (Saprissa)
CHINA and TURKEY - yet to announce
GROUP D
UNITED STATES
Goalkeepers: Brad Friedel (Liverpool/Eng), Kasey Keller (Tottenham Hotspur/Eng), Tony Meola (Kansas City Wizards)
Defenders: Jeff Agoos (San Jose Earthquakes), Gregg Berhalter (Crystal Palace/Eng), Carlos Llamosa (New England Revolution), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), Eddie Pope (DC United), David Regis (FC Metz/Fra), Tony Sanneh (Nurnberg/Ger)
Midfielders: Chris Armas (Chicago Fire), Frankie Hejduk (Bayer Leverkusen/Ger), Cobi Jones (Los Angeles Galaxy), Eddie Lewis (Fulham/Eng), Clint Mathis (MetroStars), John O'Brien (Ajax/Ned), Claudio Reyna (Sunderland/Eng)
Forwards: DaMarcus Beasley (Chicago Fire), Landon Donovan (San Jose Earthquakes), Brian McBride (Columbus Crew), Joe-Max Moore (Everton/Eng), Earnie Stewart (NAC Breda/Ned), Josh Wolff (Chicago Fire)
SOUTH KOREA
Goalkeepers: Choi Eun-Sung (Taejon Citizen), Kim Byung-Ji (Pohang Steelers), Lee Woon-Jae (Suwon Blue Wings)
Defenders: Choi Jin-Chul (Chonbuk Hyundai), Hong Myung-Bo (Pohang Steelers), Kim Tae-Young (Chunnam Dragons), Lee Min-Sung (Pusan I.cons), Hyun Young-Min (Ulsan Hyundai)
Midfielders: Ahn Jung-Hwan (AC Perugia), Choi Sung-Yong (Suwon Blue Wings), Kim Nam-Il (Chunnam Dragons), Lee Eul-Yong (Bucheon SK), Lee Young-Pyo (Anyang , Park Ji-Sung (Kyoto Purple Sanga), Song Chong-Gug (Pusan I.cons), Yoo Sang-Chul (Kashiwa Reysol), Yoon Jong-Hwan (Cerezo Osaka)
Forwards: Cha Doo-Ri (Korea University), Choi Yong-Soo (JEF United Ichihara), Choi Tae-Uk (Anyang LG), Hwang Sun-Hong (Kashiwa Reysol), Lee Chun-Soo (Ulsan Hyundai), Seol Ki-Hyeon (RSC Anderlecht)
POLAND and PORTUGAL - yet to announce
GROUP E
GERMANY
Goalkeepers: Jorg Butt (Bayer Leverkusen) Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich), Jens Lehmann (Borussia Dortmund)
Defenders: Jorg Heinrich (Borussia Dortmund) Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund), Thomas Linke (Bayern Munich), Christoph Metzelder (Borussia Dortmund), Marko Rehmer (Hertha Berlin), Christian Worns (Borussia Dortmund), Christian Ziege (Tottenham Hotspur/Eng).
Midfielders: Michael Ballack (Bayer Leverkusen), Sebastian Deisler (Hertha Berlin), Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen), Dietmar Hamann (Liverpool/Eng), Jens Jeremies (Bayern Munich), Carsten Ramelow (Bayer Leverkusen) Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen)
Fowards: Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04), Oliver Bierhoff (Monaco/Fra), Marco Bode (Werder Bremen), Carsten Jancker (Bayern Munich), Miroslav Klose (Kaiserslautern), Oliver Neuville (Bayer Leverkusen)
IRELAND
Goalkeepers: Shay Given (Newcastle), Dean Kiely (Charlton), Alan Kelly (Blackburn)./p
Defenders: Steve Staunton (Aston Villa), Steve Finan (Fulham), Kenny Cunningham (Wimbledon), Gary Breen (Coventry), Ian Harte (Leeds), Gary Kelly (Leeds), Richard Dunne (Manchester City), Andy O'Brien (Newcastle).
Midfielders: Jason McAteer (Sunderland), Roy Keane (Manchester United), Mark Kinsella (Charlton), Matt Holland (Ipswich), Kevin Kilbane (Sunderland), Mark Kennedy (Wolves), Lee Carsley (Everton).
Forwards: Robbie Keane (Leeds), Niall Quinn (Sunderland), Clinton Morrison (Crystal Palace), Damien Duff (Blackburn), David Connelly (Wimbledon).
SAUDI ARABIA and CAMEROON - yet to announce
GROUP F
ENGLAND
Goalkeepers: David Seaman (Arsenal), Nigel Martyn (Leeds), David James (West Ham)
Defenders: Rio Ferdinand (Leeds), Sol Campbell (Arsenal), Gareth Southgate (Middlesbrough), Ashley Cole (Arsenal), Wayne Bridge (Southampton), Danny Mills (Leeds), Wes Brown (Manchester United), Martin Keown (Arsenal).
Midfielders: David Beckham (Manchester United), Paul Scholes (Manchester United), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Kieron Dyer (Newcastle), Nicky Butt (Manchester United), Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich/Ger), Joe Cole (West Ham).
Forwards: Michael Owen (Liverpool), Emile Heskey (Liverpool), Darius Vassell (Aston Villa), Robbie Fowler (Leeds), Teddy Sheringham (Tottenham).
On standby: Danny Murphy (Liverpool)
SWEDEN
Goalkeepers: Magnus Hedman (Coventry/Eng), Magnus KihlstedtCopenhagen/Den), Andreas Isaksson (Djurgaarden)
Defenders: Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa/Eng), Patrik Andersson (Barcelona/Spa), Johan Mjallby (Celtic/Sco), Michael Svensson (Troyes/Fra), Tomas Antonelius (FC Copenhagen/Den), Erik Edman (Heerenveen/Ned), Andreas Jakobsson (Hansa Rostock/Ger), Teddy Lucic (AIK Solna)
Midfielders: Tobias Linderoth (Everton/Eng), Niclas Alexandersson (Everton/Eng), Anders Svensson (Southampton/Eng), Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal/Eng), Magnus Svensson (Brondby/Den), Mattias Jonson (Brondby/Den), Haakan Mild (Wimbledon/Eng), Daniel Andersson (Venezia/Ita)
Forwards: Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Ajax/Ned), Andreas Andersson (AIK Solna), Henrik Larsson (Celtic/Sco), Marcus Allback (Heerenveen/Ned)
ARGENTINA and NIGERIA - yet to announce
GROUP G
ITALY
Goalkeepers: Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus), Francesco Toldo (Inter Milan), Christian Abbiati (AC Milan)
Defenders: Alessandro Nesta (Lazio), Fabio Cannavaro (Parma), Paolo Maldini (AC Milan), Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan), Mark Iuliano (Juventus), Christian Panucci (AS Roma)
Midfielders: Francesco Coco (Barcelona/Spa), Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus), Angelo Di Livio (Fiorentina), Luigi di Biagio (Inter Milan), Cristiano Zanetti (Inter Milan), Damiano Tommasi (AS Roma), Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan), Cristiano Doni (Atalanta)
Forwards Francesco Totti (AS Roma), Christian Vieri (Inter Milan), Filippo Inzaghi (AC Milan), Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus), Vincenzo MontellaRoma), Marco Delvecchio (AS Roma)
ECUADOR
Goalkeepers: Jose Cevallos (Barcelone Guayaquil), Johvani Ibarra (El Nacional), Daniel Viteri (Emelec)
Defenders: Geovany Espinoza (Aucas), Ivan Hurtado (Barcelona Guayaquil), Augusto Porozo (Emelec), Raul Guerron (Deportivo Quito), Marlon Ayovi (Deportivo Quito), Ulises de la Cruz (Hibernian/Sco), Luis Gomez (Barcelone Guayaquil)
Midfielders: Edison Mendez (Deportivo Quito), Edwin Tenorio (Barcelona Guayaquil), Alfonso Obregon (Liga de Quito), Cleber Chala (El Nacional), Juan Carlos Burbano (El Nacional), Wellington Sanchez (Emelec), Walter Ayovi (Emelec), Alex Aguinaga (Necaxa/Mex)
Fowards: Nicolas Asencio (Barcelona Guayaquil), Carlos Tenorio (Liga de Quito), Ivan Kaviedes (Barcelona Guayaquil), Angel Fernandez (El Nacional), Agustin Delgado (Southampton/Eng)p
CROATIA and MEXICO - yet to announce
GROUP H
JAPAN, BELGIUM, RUSSIA and TUNISIA - yet to announce
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Argentina's latest.

8 more players join the team in Formello:

Almeyda, Killy, Aimar, Ayala, Cavallero, Bonano, Burgos and G.Lopez showed today at the training camp at Formello, G.Lopez being the biggest surprise of all, since he was fighting for a spot with Solari, the latter being out by now..

Withe these 8 players, 3 spots are stiil open, but 2 of them already have a name: Placente and Sorin, the last spot is believed to go to Sporting Lisboa defender Facundo Quiroga...

There you have it..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,469 Posts
Spain official squad -

Cañizares (VAL)
Casillas (RMA)
Ricardo (VAD)
Puyol (BAR)
Juanfran (CEL)
Romero (DEP)
Hierro (RMA)
Helguera (RMA)
Nadal (MAC)
Curro Torres (VAL)
Sergio (DEP)
Valerón (DEP)
Mendieta (LAZ)
De Pedro (RSO)
Baraja (VAL)
Albelda (VAL)
Joaquín (BET)
Luis Enrique (BAR)
Xavi (BAR)
Tristán (DEP)
Raúl (RMA)
Morientes (RMA)
Luque (MAC)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Here's the final 23 for Argentina:

Goalkeepers: Germán Burgos (Atl. Madrid/Esp), Pablo Cavallero (Celta/Esp) y Roberto Bonano (Barcelona/Esp).

Defenders: Roberto Ayala (Valencia/Esp), Mauricio Pochettino (París Saint Germain/Fra), Walter Samuel (Roma/Ita),Juan Pablo Sorin(Cruzeiro), Diego Placente(Bayern Leverkusen), José Chamot (Milan/Ita).

Midfielders:Javier Zanetti (Inter/Ita), Diego Simeone (Lazio/Ita), Juan Sebastián Verón (Manchester Utd./Ing), Claudio Husain (River Plate), Matías Almeyda (Parma/Ita), Pablo Aimar (Valencia/Esp), Marcelo Gallardo (Mónaco/Fra).

Forwards: Ariel Ortega (River Plate), Gabriel Batistuta (Roma/Ita), Cristian González (Valencia/Esp), Claudio Caniggia (Glasgow/Esc), Hernán Crespo (Lazio/Ita), Claudio López (Lazio/Ita), Gustavo López (Celta/Esp).
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,342 Posts
Portugal's 23 announced today

Goalies
Ricardo [Boavista]
Baia [Porto]
Nelson [Sporting]

Defenders
Xavier [Liverpool]
Frechaut[Boavista]
Couto[Lazio]
Jorge Costa [Charlton]
Jorge Andrade [porto]
Beto [Sporting]
Marco Caneira [Benfica][
Rui Jorge [Sporting]

Midfielders
Petit [Boavista]
Paulo Bento [Sporting]
Paulo Sousa [Espahol spain]
Rui Costa [AC Milan]
Figo [Real Madrid]
Sergio Conceicao [nter Milan]
Capucho {Porto]
Pedro Barbosa [Sporting]
Kenedy [Marititmo]

Forwards
Pauleta [Bordeaux]
Joao Pinto [Sporting]
Nuno Gomes [Fiorentina]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,026 Posts
Argentina jersey numbers
The jersey numbers are the following:

1-Burgos; 2-Ayala; 3-Sorín; 4-Pochettino; 5-Almeyda; 6-Samuel; 7-C. López; 8-Zanetti; 9-Batistuta; 11-Verón; 12-Cavallero; 13-Placente; 14-Simeone; 15-Husain; 16-Aimar; 17-G. López; 18-González; 19-Crespo; 20-Gallardo; 21-Caniggia; 22-Chamot; 23-Ortega, y 24-Bonano.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top