Xtratime Community banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Universiade 2009 in Belgrade
(World University Games)

Women’s Football June 30 – July 10


Group Round

June 30

Group A
Serbia 2-1 Canada
China 3-0 Poland

Group B
Russia v. Taipei (Taipei withdrew)
Great Britain 10-0 Estonia

Group C
Brazil 7-1 South Africa
S. Korea 4-0 Germany

Group D
Ireland 0-3 Japan
France 3-0 Hungary


July 2

Group A
Canada 2-1 China
Poland 2-1 Serbia

Group B
Taipei v. Great Britain (Taipei withdrew)
Estonia 0-9 Russia

Group C
South Africa 0-12 S. Korea
Germany 0-3 Brazil

Group D
Japan 0-0 France
Hungary v. Ireland


July 4

Group A
Serbia 0-2 China
Poland 0-3 Canada

Group B
Russia 1-0 Great Britain
Estonia v. Taipei (Taipei withdrew)

Group C
Brazil 1-0 S. Korea
Germany 7-2 South Africa

Group D
Ireland 0-1 France
Hungary 1-1 Japan

Top two in each Group advance to Quarterfinals:

July 6

China (A1) 0-1 Japan (D2)
Great Britain (B2) 1-1 Brazil (C1) [Great Britain wins on penalties]
Winners (Japan and Great Britain) meet in Semifinal A on July 8; losers (China and Brazil) meet in Consolation Semifinal A on July 8

Canada (A2) 1-4 France (D1)
Russia (B1) 0-0 South Korea (C2) [S. Korea wins on penalties]
Winnners (France and S. Korea) meet in Semifinal B on July 8; losers (Canada and Russia) meet in Consolation Semifinal B on July 8]

July 8

SEMIFINAL A: Japan 1-1 Great Britain (Japan wins on penalties)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL A: China 0-1 Brazil

SEMIFINAL B: France 0-0 South Korea (Korea wins on penalties)
CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL B: Canada 3-5 Russia

July 10

Gold Medal Match: Japan 1-4 South Korea (Winners of Semifinals A and B)
Third Place Match: Great Britain 4-1 France (Losers of Semifinals A and B)
Fifth Place Match: Brazil 1-2 Russia (Winners of Consolation Semifinals A & B)
Seventh Place Match: China 0-0 Canada (Canada wins on penalties) (Losers of Consolation Semifinals A & B)

=====================

Meanwhile, the bottom two in each group play off for 9th-16th places:

July 6

Serbia (A3) 5-0 Hungary (D4)
B4 v. Germany (C3) [Germany wins by default*]
Winners (Serbia & Germany) meet in Semifinal C on July 8; loser Hungary will win Consolation Semifinal C on July 8 by default*.

Poland (A4) 2-1 Ireland (D3)
Estonia (B3) 2-1 South Africa (C4)
Winners (Poland and Estonia) meet in Semifinal D on July 8; losers (Ireland and South Africa) meet in Consolation Semifinal D on July 8

July 8

SEMIFINAL C: Serbia 0-4 Germany
CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL C: Hungary wins by default*

SEMIFINAL D: Poland 8-2 Estonia
CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL D: Ireland 6-3 South Africa

July 10

Ninth Place Match: Germany 0-2 Poland (Winners of Semifinals C and D)
Eleventh Place Match: Serbia 4-0 Estonia (Losers of Semifinals C and D)
Thirteenth Place Match: Hungary 3-2 Ireland (Winners of Consolation Semifinals C & D)
Fifteenth Place Match: South Africa wins by default* (Losers of Consolation Semifinals C & D)

-----
* default arises from withdrawal of Taipei team.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
The official Universiade site is publishing match results in the form of a .pdf daily bulletin, which you have to download if you want to read. It's about a two-minute download with high-speed internet.

They are not posting the results online - but we are!

ETA: Here's the .pdf download (8.75 MB) of all the match results - including the Men's competition (which was won by Ukraine).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Final standings;

South Korea - Gold medal
Japan - Silver medal
Great Britain - Bronze medal
France
Russia
Brazil
Canada
China
Poland
Germany
Serbia
Estonia
Hungary
Ireland
South Africa
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top