Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
QUALIFYING ROUND
27 March 2009 till 7 September 2010


*************************************

The ten group winners and four best runners-up advance to the play-offs. The fixtures of the seven play-off matches are determined by a draw. The qualified runners-up teams cannot play against each other. Play-off matches are played according to the knockout system, with each team playing each opponent home and away. The seven play-off winners join Denmark in the eight-team finals.

**************************************​

GROUP 1
Andorra, Faroe Islands, Latvia, Moldova, Romania and Russia


28/03/09 - Romania 2-0 Andorra
01/04/09 - Russia 4-0 Andorra
06/06/09 - Latvia 4-0 Andorra
06/06/09 - Faroe Islands 0-4 Romania
09/06/09 - Faroe Islands 1-0 Russia
12/08/09 - Andorra 0-2 Romania
12/08/09 - Moldova 1-0 Latvia
05/09/09 - Faroe Islands 1-1 Moldova
05/09/09 - Latvia 0-4 Russia
08/09/09 - Andorra 0-4 Russia
08/09/09 - Romania 3-0 Moldova
09/09/09 - Faroe Islands 1-3 Latvia

Current standings
1 Romania .................4G 4W 0D 0L 11-0 12P
2 Russia ...................4G 3W 0D 1L 12-1 9P
3 Latvia ..................4G 2W 0D 2L 7-6 6P
4 Moldova ..............3G 1W 1D 1L 2-4 4P
5 Faroe Islands ......4G 1W 1D 2L 3-8 4P
6 Andorra ............5G 0W 0D 5L 0-16 0P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Latvia vs Romania

10/10/09
Russia vs Faroe Islands
Moldova vs Andorra


13/10/09
Romania vs Faroe Islands

14/10/09
Russia vs Moldova

*****************************

GROUP 2
Armenia, Estonia, Georgia, Republic of Ireland, Switzerland and Turkey


31/03/09 - Republic of Ireland 0-3 Turkey
05/06/09 - Switzerland 2-1 Armenia
09/06/09 - Armenia 2-5 Turkey
12/08/09 - Switzerland 0-1 Estonia
04/09/09 - Armenia 1-3 Switzerland
05/09/09 - Estonia 2-0 Georgia
09/09/09 - Georgia 4-0 Turkey
09/09/09 - Estonia 1-1 Republic of Ireland

Current standings
1 Turkey ..............................5G 4W 0D 1L 16-8 12P
2 Estonia .............................3G 2W 1D 0L 4-1 7P
3 Switzerland .......................3G 2W 0D 1L 5-3 6P
4 Georgia ............................3G 1W 0D 2L 4-4 3P
5 Republic of Ireland .............2G 0W 1D 1L 1-4 1P
6 Armenia ..........................3G 0W 0D 3L 4-10 0P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Republic of Ireland vs Georgia
Estonia vs Switzerland


13/10/09
Republic of Ireland vs Switzerland
Turkey vs Armenia


****************************************

GROUP 3
Bosnia-Herzegovina, Hungary, Italy, Luxembourg and Wales


27/03/09 - Luxembourg 0-0 Wales
31/03/09 - Wales 5-1 Luxembourg
06/06/09 - Hungary 3-0 Luxembourg
10/06/09 - Luxembourg 0-1 Hungary
12/08/09 - Wales 4-1 Hungary
04/09/09 - Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-1 Luxembourg
04/09/09 - Wales 2-1 Italy
08/09/09 - Italy 2-0 Luxembourg

Current standings
1 Wales ..........................4G 3W 1D 0L 11-3 10P
2 Hungary ......................3G 2W 0D 1L 5-4 6P
3 Luxembourg ................6G 1W 1D 4L 2-11 4P
4 Italy ........................2G 1W 0D 1L 3-2 3P
5 Bosnia-Herzegovina ...1G 0W 0D 1L 0-1 0P

Next fixtures:

10/10/09
Wales vs Bosnia-Herzegovina

13/10/09
Italy vs Bosnia-Herzegovina

*************************************

GROUP 4
Finland, Liechtenstein, Netherlands, Poland and Spain


09/06/09 - Poland 2-0 Liechtenstein
04/09/09 - Spain 2-0 Poland
04/09/09 - Netherlands 2-0 Finland
07/09/09 - Liechtenstein 0-4 Spain
08/09/09 - Poland 2-1 Finland

Current standings
1 Spain ....................2G 2W 0D 0L 6-0 6P
2 Poland .................3G 2W 0D 1L 4-3 6P
3 Netherlands ........1G 1W 0D 0L 2-0 3P
4 Finland .............2G 0W 0D 2L 1-4 0P
5 Liechtenstein ....2G 0W 0D 2L 0-6 0P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Finland vs Netherlands

09/10/09
Liechtenstein vs Poland

13/10/09
Poland vs Netherlands
Liechtenstein vs Finland


**************************************

GROUP 5
Czech Republic, Germany, Iceland, Northern Ireland and San Marino


09/06/09 - San Marino 0-8 Czech Republic
12/08/09 - Iceland 0-2 Czech Republic
04/09/09 - Germany 6-0 San Marino
04/09/09 - Czech Republic 2-0 Northern Ireland
08/09/09 - Germany 1-2 Czech Republic
08/09/09 - Northern Ireland 2-6 Iceland

Current standings
1 Czech Republic ...............4G 4W 0D 0L 14-1 12P
2 Germany ......................2G 1W 0D 1L 7-2 3P
3 Iceland .......................2G 1W 0D 1L 6-4 3P
4 Northern Ireland ..........2G 0W 0D 2L 2-8 0P
5 San Marino ...............2G 0W 0D 2L 0-14 0P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Iceland vs San Marino

13/10/09
Iceland vs Northern Ireland

***********************************

GROUP 6
Bulgaria, Israel, Kazakhstan, Montenegro and Sweden


29/03/09 - Israel 1-1 Kazakhstan
02/04/09 - Kazakhstan 2-0 Bulgaria
07/06/09 - Kazakhstan 0-2 Montenegro
10/06/09 - Bulgaria 3-4 Israel
04/09/09 - Bulgaria 3-0 Kazakhstan
04/09/09 - Montenegro 0-2 Sweden
09/09/09 - Kazakhstan 1-2 Israel
09/09/09 - Sweden 2-1 Bulgaria

Current standings
1 Israel .....................3G 2W 1D 0L 7-5 7P
2 Sweden .................2G 2W 0D 0L 4-1 6P
3 Kazakhstan ...........5G 1W 1D 3L 4-8 4P
4 Montenegro .........2G 1W 0D 1L 2-2 3P
5 Bulgaria .............4G 1W 0D 3L 7-8 3P

Next fixtures:

10/10/09
Bulgaria vs Montenegro

11/10/09
Kazakhstan vs Sweden

14/10/09
Montenegro vs Kazakhstan

**********************************

GROUP 7
Croatia, Cyprus, Norway, Serbia and Slovakia


07/06/09 - Croatia 0-2 Cyprus
10/06/09 - Norway 2-2 Slovakia
12/08/09 - Cyprus 1-3 Norway
05/09/09 - Serbia 1-2 Slovakia
05/09/09 - Norway 1-3 Croatia
09/09/09 - Slovakia 1-0 Cyprus
09/09/09 - Norway 0-1 Serbia

Current standings
1 Slovakia .........3G 2W 1D 0L 5-3 7P
2 Norway .........4G 1W 1D 2L 6-7 4P
3 Croatia ........2G 1W 0D 1L 3-3 3P
4 Serbia ........2G 1W 0D 1L 2-2 3P
5 Cyprus ......3G 1W 0D 2L 3-4 3P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Serbia vs Cyprus

13/10/09
Croatia vs Serbia

14/10/09
Cyprus vs Slovakia

*****************************

GROUP 8
Belgium, France, Malta, Slovenia and Ukraine


31/03/09 - Malta 0-2 Slovenia
09/06/09 - Ukraine 1-0 Malta
04/09/09 - Malta 0-1 Belgium
05/09/09 - Slovenia 1-3 France
08/09/09 - Belgium 2-0 Slovenia
08/09/09 - France 2-2 Ukraine

Current standings
1 Belgium ............2G 2W 0D 0L 3-0 6P
2 France ............2G 1W 1D 0L 5-3 4P
3 Ukraine ...........2G 1W 1D 0L 3-2 4P
4 Slovenia .........3G 1W 0D 2L 3-5 3P
5 Malta ............3G 0W 0D 3L 0-4 0P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
Ukraine vs Belgium
Malta vs France


13/10/09
Belgium vs France

14/10/09
Slovenia vs Ukraine

***************************

GROUP 9
England, Greece, Lithuania, Macedonia and Portugal


28/03/09 - Greece 3-1 Macedonia
06/06/09 - Lithuania 0-1 Greece
04/09/09 - Macedonia 1-2 England
04/09/09 - Portugal 4-1 Lithuania
08/09/09 - Greece 1-1 England
09/09/09 - Macedonia 1-1 Lithuania

Current standings
1 Greece .................3G 2W 1D 0L 5-2 7P
2 England ...............2G 1W 1D 0L 3-2 4P
3 Portugal .............1G 1W 0D 0L 4-1 3P
4 Macedonia .........3G 0W 1D 2L 3-6 1P
5 Lithuania ..........3G 0W 1D 2L 2-6 1P

Next fixtures:

09/10/09
England vs Macedonia
Greece vs Portugal


13/10/09
Macedonia vs Portugal
Greece vs Lithuania


**********************************

GROUP 10
Albania, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Scotland


28/03/09 - Albania 0-1 Scotland
01/04/09 - Scotland 5-2 Albania
12/08/09 - Belarus 2-1 Austria
05/09/09 - Albania 1-0 Azerbaijan
05/09/09 - Austria 1-0 Scotland
09/09/09 - Azerbaijan 2-3 Belarus
09/09/09 - Austria 3-1 Albania

Current standings
1 Belarus ................2G 2W 0D 0L 5-3 6P
2 Scotland .............3G 2W 0D 1L 6-3 6P
3 Austria ..............3G 2W 0D 1L 5-3 6P
4 Albania .............4G 1W 0D 3L 4-9 3P
5 Azerbaijan ........2G 0W 0D 2L 2-4 0P

Next fixtures:

10/10/09
Azerbaijan vs Austria
Scotland vs Belarus


14/10/09
Belarus vs Albania
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
GROUP 1

09/10/09
Latvia 5-1 Romania

10/10/09
Russia 2-0 Faroe Islands
Moldova 1-0 Andorra

Current standings
1 Russia ....................5G 4W 0D 1L 14-1 12P
2 Romania ................5G 4W 0D 1L 12-5 12P
3 Latvia ..................5G 3W 0D 2L 12-7 9P
4 Moldova ..............4G 2W 1D 1L 3-4 7P
5 Faroe Islands ......5G 1W 1D 3L 3-10 4P
6 Andorra ............6G 0W 0D 6L 0-17 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Romania vs Faroe Islands

14/10/09
Russia vs Moldova

*****************************

GROUP 2

09/10/09
Estonia 1-4 Switzerland
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Georgia


Current standings
1 Turkey ..............................5G 4W 0D 1L 16-8 12P
2 Switzerland ........................4G 3W 0D 1L 9-4 9P
3 Estonia .............................4G 2W 1D 1L 5-5 7P
4 Georgia ............................4G 1W 1D 2L 5-5 4P
5 Republic of Ireland .............3G 0W 2D 1L 2-5 2P
6 Armenia ..........................3G 0W 0D 3L 4-10 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Republic of Ireland vs Switzerland
Turkey vs Armenia

****************************************

GROUP 3

10/10/09
Wales 2-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina

Current standings
1 Wales ..........................5G 4W 1D 0L 13-3 13P
2 Hungary ......................3G 2W 0D 1L 5-4 6P
3 Luxembourg ................6G 1W 1D 4L 2-11 4P
4 Italy ........................2G 1W 0D 1L 3-2 3P
5 Bosnia-Herzegovina ...2G 0W 0D 2L 0-3 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Italy vs Bosnia-Herzegovina

*************************************

GROUP 4

09/10/09
Liechtenstein 0-5 Poland
Finland 0-1 Netherlands


Current standings
1 Poland ....................4G 3W 0D 1L 9-3 9P
2 Spain ....................2G 2W 0D 0L 6-0 6P
3 Netherlands ..........2G 2W 0D 0L 3-0 6P
4 Liechtenstein ......2G 0W 0D 3L 0-11 0P
5 Finland .............3G 0W 0D 3L 1-5 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Poland vs Netherlands
Liechtenstein vs Finland

**************************************

GROUP 5

09/10/09
Iceland 8-0 San Marino

Current standings
1 Czech Republic .................4G 4W 0D 0L 14-1 12P
2 Iceland .........................3G 2W 0D 1L 14-4 6P
3 Germany ......................2G 1W 0D 1L 7-2 3P
4 Northern Ireland ..........2G 0W 0D 2L 2-8 0P
5 San Marino ...............3G 0W 0D 3L 0-22 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Iceland vs Northern Ireland

***********************************

GROUP 6

10/10/09
Bulgaria 1-1 Montenegro

11/10/09
Kazakhstan 1-1 Sweden

Current standings
1 Sweden .................3G 2W 1D 0L 5-2 7P
2 Israel .....................3G 2W 1D 0L 7-5 7P
3 Kazakhstan ..............6G 1W 2D 3L 5-9 5P
4 Montenegro ..............3G 1W 1D 1L 3-3 4P
5 Bulgaria ....................5G 1W 1D 3L 8-9 4P

Next fixtures:

14/10/09
Montenegro vs Kazakhstan

**********************************

GROUP 7

09/10/09
Serbia 2-0 Cyprus

Current standings
1 Slovakia .........3G 2W 1D 0L 5-3 7P
2 Serbia ...........3G 2W 0D 1L 4-2 6P
3 Norway .........4G 1W 1D 2L 6-7 4P
4 Croatia ........2G 1W 0D 1L 3-3 3P
5 Cyprus .......4G 1W 0D 3L 3-6 3P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Croatia vs Serbia

14/10/09
Cyprus vs Slovakia

*****************************

GROUP 8

09/10/09
Ukraine 1-1 Belgium
Malta 0-2 France


Current standings
1 France ...............3G 2W 1D 0L 7-3 7P
2 Belgium .............3G 2W 1D 0L 4-1 7P
3 Ukraine ............3G 1W 2D 0L 4-3 5P
4 Slovenia .........3G 1W 0D 2L 3-5 3P
5 Malta ............4G 0W 0D 4L 0-6 0P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Belgium vs France

14/10/09
Slovenia vs Ukraine

***************************

GROUP 9

09/10/09
Greece 2-1 Portugal
England 6-3 Macedonia


Current standings
1 Greece ..................4G 3W 1D 0L 7-3 10P
2 England ................3G 2W 1D 0L 9-5 7P
3 Portugal ..............2G 1W 0D 1L 5-3 3P
4 Lithuania ............3G 0W 1D 2L 2-6 1P
5 Macedonia ........4G 0W 1D 3L 6-12 1P

Next fixtures:

13/10/09
Macedonia vs Portugal
Greece vs Lithuania

**********************************

GROUP 10

10/10/09
Azerbaijan 1-2 Austria
Scotland 0-0 Belarus


Current standings
1 Austria .................4G 3W 0D 1L 7-4 9P
2 Belarus ................3G 2W 1D 0L 5-3 7P
3 Scotland .............4G 2W 1D 1L 6-3 7P
4 Albania ..............4G 1W 0D 3L 4-9 3P
5 Azerbaijan ........3G 0W 0D 3L 3-6 0P

Next fixtures:

14/10/09
Belarus vs Albania
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
GROUP 1

13/10/09
Romania 3-0 Faroe Islands

14/10/09
Russia 3-1 Moldova

Current standings
1 Russia ....................6G 5W 0D 1L 17-2 15P
2 Romania ................6G 5W 0D 1L 15-5 15P
3 Latvia ..................5G 3W 0D 2L 12-7 9P
4 Moldova ..............5G 2W 1D 2L 4-7 7P
5 Faroe Islands ......6G 1W 1D 4L 3-13 4P
6 Andorra ............6G 0W 0D 6L 0-17 0P

Next fixtures:

14/11/2009
Moldova vs Russia
Romania vs Latvia

*****************************

GROUP 2

13/10/09
Turkey 1-0 Armenia
Republic of Ireland 1-1 Switzerland


Current standings
1 Turkey ...............................6G 5W 0D 1L 17-8 15P
2 Switzerland ........................5G 3W 1D 1L 10-5 10P
3 Estonia .............................4G 2W 1D 1L 5-5 7P
4 Georgia ............................4G 1W 1D 2L 5-5 4P
5 Republic of Ireland .............4G 0W 3D 1L 3-6 3P
6 Armenia ..........................4G 0W 0D 4L 4-11 0P

Next fixtures:

14/11/2009
Turkey vs Switzerland
Armenia vs Estonia
Georgia vs Republic of Ireland

****************************************

GROUP 3

13/10/09
Italy 1-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina

Current standings
1 Wales ..........................5G 4W 1D 0L 13-3 13P
2 Hungary ......................3G 2W 0D 1L 5-4 6P
3 Italy ..........................3G 1W 1D 1L 4-3 4P
4 Luxembourg ................6G 1W 1D 4L 2-11 4P
5 Bosnia-Herzegovina .....3G 0W 1D 2L 1-4 1P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
Hungary vs Italy

*************************************

GROUP 4

13/10/09
Poland 0-4 Netherlands
Liechtenstein 0-4 Finland


Current standings
1 Netherlands .............3G 3W 0D 0L 7-0 9P
2 Poland ...................5G 3W 0D 2L 9-7 9P
3 Spain ...................2G 2W 0D 0L 6-0 6P
4 Finland ................4G 1W 0D 3L 5-5 3P
5 Liechtenstein ......4G 0W 0D 4L 0-11 0P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
Spain vs Finland
Netherlands vs Liechtenstein

**************************************

GROUP 5

13/10/09
Iceland 2-1 Northern Ireland

Current standings
1 Czech Republic .................4G 4W 0D 0L 14-1 12P
2 Iceland .........................4G 3W 0D 1L 16-5 9P
3 Germany ......................2G 1W 0D 1L 7-2 3P
4 Northern Ireland ..........3G 0W 0D 3L 3-10 0P
5 San Marino ...............3G 0W 0D 3L 0-22 0P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
San Marino vs Iceland
Northern Ireland vs Germany

***********************************

GROUP 6

14/10/09
Montenegro 3-1 Kazakhstan

Current standings
1 Sweden .................3G 2W 1D 0L 5-2 7P
2 Israel .....................3G 2W 1D 0L 7-5 7P
3 Montenegro .............4G 2W 1D 1L 6-4 7P
4 Kazakhstan ..............7G 1W 2D 4L 6-12 5P
5 Bulgaria ...................5G 1W 1D 3L 8-9 4P

Next fixtures:

14/11/2009
Montenegro vs Israel

15/11/2009
Sweden vs Kazakhstan

**********************************

GROUP 7

13/10/09
Croatia 3-1 Serbia

14/10/09
Cyprus 0-1 Slovakia

Current standings
1 Slovakia ............4G 3W 1D 0L 6-3 10P
2 Croatia .............3G 2W 0D 1L 6-4 6P
3 Serbia ..............4G 2W 0D 2L 5-5 6P
4 Norway ............4G 1W 1D 2L 6-7 4P
5 Cyprus ............5G 1W 0D 4L 3-7 3P

Next fixtures:

14/11/2009
Cyprus vs Croatia

15/11/2009
Serbia vs Norway

*****************************

GROUP 8

13/10/09
Belgium 0-0 France

14/10/09
Slovenia 0-2 Ukraine

Current standings
1 France .................4G 2W 2D 0L 7-3 8P
2 Ukraine ...............4G 2W 2D 0L 6-3 8P
3 Belgium .............4G 2W 2D 0L 4-1 8P
4 Slovenia .........4G 1W 0D 3L 3-7 3P
5 Malta ...........4G 0W 0D 4L 0-6 0P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
Belgium vs Ukraine
Slovenia vs Malta

***************************

GROUP 9

13/10/09
Macedonia 1-1 Portugal
Greece 1-0 Lithuania

Current standings
1 Greece ..................5G 4W 1D 0L 8-3 13P
2 England ................3G 2W 1D 0L 9-5 7P
3 Portugal ..............3G 1W 1D 1L 6-4 4P
4 Macedonia ..........5G 0W 2D 3L 7-13 2P
5 Lithuania ...........4G 0W 1D 3L 2-7 1P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
Lithuania vs Macedonia

14/11/2009
England vs Portugal

**********************************

GROUP 10

14/10/09
Belarus 4-2 Albania

Current standings
1 Belarus ..................4G 3W 1D 0L 9-5 10P
2 Austria .................4G 3W 0D 1L 7-4 9P
3 Scotland .............4G 2W 1D 1L 6-3 7P
4 Albania ..............5G 1W 0D 4L 6-13 3P
5 Azerbaijan ........3G 0W 0D 3L 3-6 0P

Next fixtures:

13/11/2009
Albania vs Austria

14/11/2009
Azerbaijan vs Scotland
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69,196 Posts
this cycle looks more open than in previous years, the "big" names aren't necessarily doing well and there could be some new teams in the mix in Denmark. One thing I don't like about this tournament is you can go 100% in the group stage and still fail to qualify, but thats what makes it so difficult

Croatia got a nice win over Serbia at home, but that loss to Cyprus will linger around them. Their next two matches in November (Cyprus and Slovakia) will better show if they are finally capable of making the tournament
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
GROUP 1

14/11/2009
Moldova 0-3 Russia
Romania 4-1 Latvia


Current standings
1 Russia ....................7G 6W 0D 1L 20-2 18P
2 Romania ................7G 6W 0D 1L 19-6 18P
3 Latvia ..................6G 3W 0D 3L 13-11 9P
4 Moldova ..............6G 2W 1D 3L 4-10 7P
5 Faroe Islands ......6G 1W 1D 4L 3-13 4P
6 Andorra ............6G 0W 0D 6L 0-17 0P

Next fixtures:

18/11/2009
Latvia vs Faroe Islands

21/11/2009
Andorra vs Faroe Islands

*****************************

GROUP 2

14/11/2009
Turkey 1-3 Switzerland
Armenia 1-1 Estonia
Georgia 1-1 Republic of Ireland


Current standings
1 Switzerland ..........................6G 4W 1D 1L 13-6 13P
2 Turkey ...............................5G 3W 0D 2L 10-9 9P
3 Estonia .............................5G 2W 2D 1L 6-6 8P
4 Georgia ...........................4G 1W 1D 2L 6-4 5P
5 Republic of Ireland ...........5G 0W 4D 1L 4-7 4P
6 Armenia .......................5G 0W 1D 4L 5-12 1P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
Armenia vs Republic of Ireland

18/11/2009
Turkey vs Estonia

****************************************

GROUP 3

13/11/2009
Hungary 2-0 Italy

Current standings
1 Wales ..........................5G 4W 1D 0L 13-3 13P
2 Hungary ......................4G 3W 0D 1L 7-4 9P
3 Italy ..........................4G 1W 1D 2L 4-5 4P
4 Luxembourg ................6G 1W 1D 4L 2-11 4P
5 Bosnia-Herzegovina .....3G 0W 1D 2L 1-4 1P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
Luxembourg vs Italy

18/11/2009
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Wales

*************************************

GROUP 4

13/11/2009
Spain 1-0 Finland
Netherlands 3-0 Liechtenstein


Current standings
1 Netherlands ...............4G 4W 0D 0L 10-0 12P
2 Spain ......................3G 3W 0D 0L 7-0 9P
3 Poland ...................5G 3W 0D 2L 9-7 9P
4 Finland ................5G 1W 0D 4L 5-6 3P
5 Liechtenstein ......5G 0W 0D 5L 0-14 0P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
Netherlands vs Spain

**************************************

GROUP 5

13/11/2009
San Marino 0-6 Iceland
Northern Ireland 1-1 Germany


Current standings
1 Czech Republic .................4G 4W 0D 0L 14-1 12P
2 Iceland .........................5G 4W 0D 1L 22-5 12P
3 Germany ......................3G 1W 1D 1L 8-3 4P
4 Northern Ireland ..........4G 0W 1D 3L 4-11 1P
5 San Marino ...............4G 0W 0D 4L 0-28 0P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
San Marino vs Germany
Northern Ireland vs Czech Republic

***********************************

GROUP 6

14/11/2009
Montenegro 1-0 Israel

15/11/2009
Sweden 5-1 Kazakhstan

Current standings
1 Sweden .................4G 3W 1D 0L 10-3 10P
2 Montenegro ............5G 3W 1D 1L 7-4 10P
2 Israel .....................4G 2W 1D 1L 7-6 7P
4 Kazakhstan ..............8G 1W 2D 5L 7-17 5P
5 Bulgaria ...................5G 1W 1D 3L 8-9 4P

Next fixtures:

18/11/2009
Israel vs Bulgaria

**********************************

GROUP 7

14/11/2009
Cyprus 1-2 Croatia

15/11/2009
Serbia 3-2 Norway

Current standings
1 Slovakia ............4G 3W 1D 0L 6-3 10P
2 Croatia .............4G 3W 0D 1L 8-5 9P
3 Serbia ..............5G 3W 0D 2L 8-7 9P
4 Norway ............5G 1W 1D 3L 8-10 4P
5 Cyprus ............6G 1W 0D 5L 4-9 3P

Next fixtures:

18/11/2009
Slovakia vs Croatia

*****************************

GROUP 8

13/11/2009
Slovenia 1-0 Malta
Belgium 0-2 Ukraine


Current standings
1 Ukraine ................5G 3W 2D 0L 8-3 11P
2 France ...............4G 2W 2D 0L 7-3 8P
3 Belgium .............5G 2W 2D 1L 4-3 8P
4 Slovenia .........5G 2W 0D 3L 4-7 6P
5 Malta ...........5G 0W 0D 5L 0-7 0P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
France vs Slovenia

***************************

GROUP 9

13/11/2009
Lithuania 1-0 Macedonia

14/11/2009
England 1-0 Portugal

Current standings
1 Greece ..................5G 4W 1D 0L 8-3 13P
2 England ................4G 3W 1D 0L 10-5 10P
3 Portugal ..............4G 1W 1D 2L 6-5 4P
4 Lithuania ............5G 1W 1D 3L 3-7 4P
5 Macedonia ........6G 0W 2D 4L 7-14 2P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
Lithuania vs England
Portugal vs Greece

**********************************

GROUP 10

13/11/2009
Albania 2-2 Austria

14/11/2009
Azerbaijan 0-4 Scotland

Current standings
1 Belarus ..................4G 3W 1D 0L 9-5 10P
2 Scotland ..............5G 3W 1D 1L 10-3 10P
3 Austria ................5G 3W 1D 1L 9-6 10P
4 Albania ..............6G 1W 1D 4L 8-15 4P
5 Azerbaijan ........4G 0W 0D 4L 3-10 0P

Next fixtures:

17/11/2009
Albania vs Belarus

18/11/2009
Austria vs Azerbaijan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,575 Posts
Italy can only qualify by winning all 4 remaining games and hoping they maybe get a best 2nd spot. Otherwise our run of reaching the main finals of this competition will be over.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,599 Posts
bro ur latest group 2 standings are wrong. Turkey's only played 4 games up till now.

If ur predicting we'll beat switzerland and estonia then it would be right
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
GROUP 1

18/11/2009
Latvia 0-1 Faroe Islands

21/11/2009
Andorra 1-1 Faroe Islands

Current standings
1 Russia ....................7G 6W 0D 1L 20-2 18P
2 Romania ................7G 6W 0D 1L 19-6 18P
3 Latvia ..................7G 3W 0D 4L 13-12 9P
4 Faroe Islands .......8G 2W 2D 4L 5-14 8P
5 Moldova .............6G 2W 1D 3L 4-10 7P
6 Andorra ............7G 0W 1D 6L 1-18 1P

Next fixtures:

03/03/2010
Andorra vs Moldova

*****************************

GROUP 2

17/11/2009
Armenia 4-1 Republic of Ireland

18/11/2009
Turkey 0-0 Estonia
Switzerland 1-0 Georgia


Current standings
1 Switzerland ..........................7G 5W 1D 1L 14-6 16P
2 Turkey ...............................6G 3W 1D 2L 10-9 10P
3 Estonia .............................6G 2W 3D 1L 6-6 9P
4 Georgia ...........................5G 1W 1D 3L 6-5 5P
5 Armenia ........................6G 1W 1D 4L 9-13 4P
6 Republic of Ireland ........6G 0W 4D 2L 5-11 4P

Next fixtures:

02/03/2010
Republic of Ireland vs Armenia

03/03/2010
Georgia vs Estonia

****************************************

GROUP 3

17/11/2009
Luxembourg 0-4 Italy

18/11/2009
Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1 Wales

Current standings
1 Wales ............................6G 4W 1D 1L 14-5 13P
2 Hungary ........................4G 3W 0D 1L 7-4 9P
3 Italy ............................5G 2W 1D 2L 8-5 7P
4 Bosnia-Herzegovina .......4G 1W 1D 2L 3-5 4P
5 Luxembourg ................7G 1W 1D 5L 2-15 4P

*************************************

GROUP 4

17/11/2009
Netherlands 2-1 Spain

Current standings
1 Netherlands ...............5G 5W 0D 0L 12-1 15P
2 Spain ......................4G 3W 0D 1L 8-2 9P
3 Poland ...................5G 3W 0D 2L 9-7 9P
4 Finland ................5G 1W 0D 4L 5-6 3P
5 Liechtenstein ......5G 0W 0D 5L 0-14 0P

Next fixtures:

02/03/2010
Luxembourg vs Bosnia-Herzegovina
Italy vs Hungary

**************************************

GROUP 5

17/11/2009
San Marino 0-11 Germany
Northern Ireland 1-2 Czech Republic


Current standings
1 Czech Republic .................5G 5W 0D 0L 16-2 15P
2 Iceland .........................5G 4W 0D 1L 22-5 12P
3 Germany ......................4G 2W 1D 1L 19-3 7P
4 Northern Ireland ..........5G 0W 1D 4L 5-13 1P
5 San Marino ...............5G 0W 0D 5L 0-39 0P

Next fixtures:

02/03/2010
San Marino vs Northern Ireland
Germany vs Iceland

***********************************

GROUP 6

18/11/2009
Israel 4-0 Bulgaria

Current standings
1 Sweden ................4G 3W 1D 0L 10-3 10P
2 Israel ....................5G 3W 1D 1L 11-6 10P
3 Montenegro .............5G 3W 1D 1L 7-4 10P
4 Kazakhstan ...............8G 1W 2D 5L 7-17 5P
5 Bulgaria .....................6G 1W 1D 4L 8-13 4P

Next fixtures:

03/03/2010
Montenegro vs Bulgaria

***********************************

GROUP 7

18/11/2009
Slovakia 1-2 Croatia

Current standings
1 Croatia ............5G 4W 0D 1L 10-6 12P
2 Slovakia ...........5G 3W 1D 1L 7-5 10P
3 Serbia ..............5G 3W 0D 2L 8-7 9P
4 Norway .............5G 1W 1D 3L 8-10 4P
5 Cyprus ..............6G 1W 0D 5L 4-9 3P

Next fixtures:

19/05/2010
Croatia vs Slovakia

*****************************

GROUP 8

17/11/2009
France 1-0 Slovenia

Current standings
1 Ukraine ................5G 3W 2D 0L 8-3 11P
2 France ...............5G 3W 2D 0L 8-3 11P
3 Belgium .............5G 2W 2D 1L 4-3 8P
4 Slovenia ..........6G 2W 0D 4L 4-8 6P
5 Malta ............5G 0W 0D 5L 0-7 0P

Next fixtures:

03/03/2010
Belgium vs Malta

***************************

GROUP 9

17/11/2009
Lithuania 0-0 England
Portugal 2-1 Greece


Current standings
1 Greece .....................6G 4W 1D 1L 9-5 13P
2 England ..................5G 3W 2D 0L 10-5 11P
3 Portugal ................5G 2W 1D 2L 8-6 7P
4 Lithuania ..............6G 1W 2D 3L 3-7 5P
5 Macedonia .........6G 0W 2D 4L 7-14 2P

Next fixtures:

03/03/2010
England vs Greece

**********************************

GROUP 10

17/11/2009
Albania 1-2 Belarus

18/11/2009
Austria 4-0 Azerbaijan

Current standings
1 Belarus ...................5G 4W 1D 0L 11-6 13P
2 Austria ..................6G 4W 1D 1L 13-6 13P
3 Scotland ..............5G 3W 1D 1L 10-3 10P
4 Albania ...............7G 1W 1D 5L 9-17 4P
5 Azerbaijan ..........5G 0W 0D 5L 3-14 0P

Next fixtures:

03/03/2010
Scotland vs Azerbaijan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59,067 Posts
Game of the week: Holland vs Spain

Real shame Biseswar decided to get himself suspended for this game, against Liechtenstein of all sides :mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,837 Posts
10 August 2010

Republic of Ireland - Estonia 20:30
Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)

11 August 2010

Russia - Latvia 13:00
Petrovsky, St Petersburg (RUS)

Moldova - Romania 15:00
Zimbru 2, Chisinau (MDA)

Faroe Islands - Andorra 20:00
Gundadalur, Torshavn (FRO)

Austria - Belarus 19:00
Waldstadion, Pasching (AUT)

Armenia - Georgia 15:00
Yerevan Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan, Yerevan (ARM)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Hungary 17:00
Bilino Polje, Zenica (BIH)

Finland - Spain 19:00
Arto Tolsa Areena, Kotka (FIN)

Liechtenstein - Netherlands 19:00
Rheinpark, Vaduz (LIE)

Czech Republic - San Marino 18:00
Na Julisce, Prague (CZE)

Iceland - Germany 18:15
Kaplakrikavöllur, Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Slovakia - Serbia 17:00
FC ViOn, Zlate Moravce (SVK)

Croatia - Norway 17:30
NK Varteks, Varazdin (CRO)

France - Belgium 18:15
Rabine, Vannes (FRA)

Lithuania - Portugal 20:00
Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59,067 Posts
Iceland 4-1 up :D against this rather talentless talentless German u21 generation
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
No idea whos playing and whos not right now, but if theres something you can't say about the players eligable to play for the U-21 Germany side, is a talentles generation :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69,196 Posts
many of the "big names" are set to miss next year's tournament. Whats up with Iceland, not only do they look like making the playoffs but they have a +20 GD. Even the Faroe Islands have 11 points (granted their group looks easy on paper, but still...) :eek:

I hate the playoffs system btw, not only does only the top 4 runners-up making it bother me (watch a team miss out based one one goal) but also a team can go perfect in qualification and still draw the toughest team in the playoffs and get eliminated. I know its only a 8 team tournament and qualifying should be hard, but they could twist the format a bit

Hey I wouldn't be against increasing teams :pp ;) 12 like in the South America youth tournament, only bad thing is UEFA would have to extend the tournament to like 2-3 weeks
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
Yea they probebly will, but they're still not a weak generation :D if anything they're one of the best generations Germany has known :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69,196 Posts
with only one more round of qualifiers to go half of the playoff teams are known

Group 1: Romania
Group 2: Switzerland
Group 4: Netherlands
Group 5: Czech Republic
Group 7: Croatia
Group 8: Ukraine
Group 9: Greece

Group 3 looks like it will go to Wales, unless they lose big to Italy. Group 6 is tight but Sweden have the edge, having to earn only a point in Bulgaria while the other group rivals Israel/Montenegro face each other in Israel.

Group 10 is the tighest, the top three teams all have equal points. Its probably going down to head-to-head. Belarus have the "easier" fixture with hosting Azerbaijan while Austria take on Scotland in Aberdeen. Have no clue on the scenarios.

As for the best 4 runners-up, it will be a cluster-****

Anybody know if the playoffs are seeded?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69,196 Posts
the playoff draw is seeded, but the likes of Spain and England are unseeded because they were runners-up. Some potential big matchups but my being a UEFA cynic, they big names of the unseeded will avoid Netherlands :D

SEEDED
Sweden
Netherlands
Czech Republic
Italy
Romania
Croatia
Scotland

UNSEEDED
Greece
Ukraine
Switzerland
Spain
England
Belarus
Iceland
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top