Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 50 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
UEFA Women's Club Cup 2003

The draw for the 02-03 UEFA Women's Cup (which should be called the Champion's League) will take place July 15.

The winners of the domestic club championships in each UEFA country are eligible to compete.

The format is similar to last year: each of the 8 Groups of 4 teams will compete in a mini-tournament. The eight Group winners will advance to the quarterfinals, which will be in a home-and-away, 2-leg format. The semi-finals and finals will also be played in a two-leg format.

The thread for last year's competition is HERE. The winner was Frankfurt.

Last year's playoff tree was as follows:
Code:
Arsenal   )
          ) Toulouse)
Toulouse  )         )
                    )
                    )Frankfurt)
Odense    )         )         )
          )Frankfurt)         )
Frankfurt )                   )
                              )Frankfurt
                              )   
Trondheim )   HJK             )
          ) Helsinki)         )
Helsinki  )         )         )
                    )   Umeå  )
                    )
Umeå      )         )
          )   Umeå  )
Ryazan    )
The list of national champions, taken from europeanwomenssoccer, is as follows:

IAC - FC Tiroler Loden • AUT
Gömrükçü Baku • AZE
FC Bobruichanka • BLS
KSC Eendracht Aalst • BEL
AC Sparta Praha • CZE
Fortuna Hjørring • DEN
Arsenal LFC • ENG
Levante UD • ESP
TKSK Visa Tallinn • EST
KÍ Klaksvík • FAR
HJK Helsinki • FIN
Toulouse FC • FRA
1. FFC Frankfurt • GER
FC PAOK Thessaloniki • GRE
Saestum • HOL
1. FC Femina • HUN
Shamrock Rovers LFC • IRL
Breiðablik • ISL
FC Maccabi Haifa • ISR
S.S. Lazio Femminile • ITA
FC Codru Anenii Noi • MOL
Lisburn Distillery Predators WFC • NIR
Trondheims-Ørn SK • NOR
KS AZS Wroclaw • POL
SU 1. Dezembro • POR
CSK VVS Samara • RUS
FCL Kilmarnock • SCO
ZNK Skale Mila • SLO
FC Sursee • SUI
Umeå IK • SWE
Bangor City Girls FC • WAL
ZFK Masinac Classic Niš • YUG

If anyone sees any of these games, please post a game report in this thread
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Here are the Groups for the First round, to be played Sept. 25-29:

Group 1
Umeå IK • SWE
AC Sparta Praha • CZE
KÍ Klaksvík • FAR
TKSK Visa Tallinn • EST

Group 2
Toulouse FC • FRA
S.S. Lazio Femminile • ITA
1. FC Femina • HUN
FC Maccabi Haifa • ISR

Group 3
1. FFC Frankfurt • GER
ZFK Masinac Classic Niš • YUG
ZNK Osijek • CRO
Shamrock Rovers LFC • IRL

Group 4
HJK Helsinki • FIN
FC Sursee • SUI
KS AZS Wroclaw • POL
Bangor City Girls FC • WAL

Group 5
Trondheims-Ørn SK • NOR
Saestum • HOL
FC PAOK Thessaloniki • GRE
FC Regal • ROM

Group 6
Fortuna Hjørring • DEN
FC Bobruichanka • BLS
FC Codru Anenii Noi • MOL
Breiðablik • ISL

Group 7
Arsenal LFC • ENG
Levante UD • ESP
KSC Eendracht Aalst • BEL
Winners of qualifying round (Aug. 12- Sep. 3):
--Lefkothea • CYP
--Lisburn Distillery Predators WFC • NIR
--ZNK Skale Mila • SLO
--Gömrükçü Baku • AZE <--Baku won

Group 8
CSK VVS Samara • RUS
FCL Kilmarnock • SCO
SU 1. Dezembro • POR
IAC - FC Tiroler Loden • AUT

Bad luck, dutchy! Saestum is in the same group as Trondheim!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Schedule for Group 1 tournament in Umeå:

Sept. 25:
TKSK Visa Tallinn (EST) v. Sparta Prague (CZE)
KÍ Klaksvík (FAR) v. Umeå IK (SWE)
Sept. 27:
Sparta Prague v. KÍ Klaksvík
Umeå IK v. TKSK Visa Tallinn
Sept. 29
Sparta Prague v. Umeå IK
KÍ Klaksvík v. TKSK Visa Tallinn

Schedule for Group 2 tournament in Rome:

Sept. 25:
Toulouse (FRA) v. FC Femina Budapest (HUN)
Lazio (ITA) v. Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
Sept. 27:
FC Femina Budapest v. Maccabi Haifa
Lazio v. Toulouse
Sept. 29:
Toulouse v. Maccabi Haifa
Lazio v. FC Femina Budapest

Schedule for Group 3 tournament in Niš, Yugoslavia:

Sept. 25:
Osijek (CRO) v. Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Masinac Classic (YUG) v. 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
Sept. 27:
Masinac Classic v. Shamrock Rovers
1. FFC Frankfurt v. Osijek
Sept. 29:
Masinac Classic v. Osijek
Shamrock Rovers v. 1. FFC Frankfurt

Schedule for Group 4 tournament in Wroclaw:

Sept. 25:
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v. Wroclaw (POL)
Sursee (SUI) v. Bangor City (WAL)
Sept. 27:
HJK Helsinki v. Bangor City
Sursee v. Wroclaw
Sept. 29:
Sursee v. HJK Helsinki
Wroclaw v. Bangor City

Schedule for Group 5 tournament in Thessaloniki:

Sept. 25:
PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) v. Regal Bucuresti (ROM)
Trondheims/Ørn (NOR) v. Saestum (HOL)
Sept. 27:
Trondheims/Ørn v. PAOK Thessaloniki
Saestum v. Regal Bucuresti
Sept. 29:
Saestum v. PAOK Thessaloniki
Regal Bucuresti v. Trondheims/Ørn

Schedule for Group 6 tournament in Bobruisk, Belarus:

Sept. 25:
Bobruichanka (BLS) v. Breiðablik (ISL)
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) v. Codru (MOL)
Sept. 27:
Bobruichanka v. Codru
Fortuna Hjørring v. Breiðablik
Sept. 29:
Fortuna Hjørring v. Bobruichanka
Codru v. Breiðablik

Schedule for Group 7 tournament in London:

Sept. 24:
Eendracht Aalst (BEL) v. Levante UD (ESP)
Arsenal (ENG) v. Gömrükçü Baku (AZE)
Sept. 26:
Eendracht Aalst v. Gömrükçü Baku
Arsenal v. Levante UD
Sept. 29:
Arsenal v. Eendracht Aalst
Levante UD v. Gömrükçü Baku

Schedule for Group 8 tournament in Innsbruck:

Sept. 25:
Kilmarnock (SCO) v. CSK VVS Samara (RUS)
Innsbrucker AC (AUT) v. 1. Dezembro (POR)
Sept. 27:
Kilmarnock v. 1. Dezembro
Innsbrucker AC v. CSK VVS Samara
sept. 29
CSK VVS Samara v. 1. Dezembro
Innsbrucker AC v. Kilmarnock

Quarterfinals (leg 1 Oct. 28-Nov. 3; leg 2 Nov. 25-30):

Winner Group 1 v. Winner Group 2
Winner Group 3 v. Winner Group 4
Winner Group 5 v. Winner Group 6
Winner Group 7 v. Winner Group 8
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
HJK began their campaign with a win 2-0 over the group 4 host KS AZS Wroclaw. Goals were scored by Christina Forssell (older sister of Chelsea FC's Mikael Forssell) and Hanna Saaranen, who's just seventeen.

Other results:

Group 5: PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) - Regal Bucuresti (ROM) 0-3
Group 6: Bobruichanka (BLS) - Breidablik (ISL) 3-2 (2-2)

Group 7:
Eendracht Aalst (BEL) - Levante (ESP) 0-8 (0-2)
Arsenal Ladies (ENG) - Gomrukçu Baku (AZE) 6-0 (4-0)
5. 1-0 Clare Wheatley
21. 2-0 Angela Banks
30. 3-0 Angela Banks
45. 4-0 Ciara Grant
84. 5-0 Clare Wheatley
86. 6-0 Jayne Ludlow

Results found from:
http://www.dlc.fi/~vkalliom
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Thanks, Marcus!

Note to Arsenal: Watch out for that Levante team. Those Spaniards are for real!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
September 24-25 results, all Groups

Group 1:
Visa Tallinn (EST) 0 Sparta Praha (CZE) 6
KÍ Klaksvík (FAR) 0 Umeå IK (SWE) 7

Group 2:
Toulouse (FRA) 1 Femina (HUN) 0
Lazio (ITA) 5 Maccabi Haifa (ISR) 0

Group 3:
Masinac Classic (YUG) 0 Frankfurt (GER) 2
Osijek (CRO) 3 Shamrock Rovers (IRL) 1

Group 4:
HJK Helsinki (FIN) 2 Wroclaw (POL) 0
Sursee (SUI) 1 Bangor City (WAL) 0

Group 5:
PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 0 Regal Bucuresti (ROM) 3
Trondheims/Ørn (NOR) 2 Saestum (HOL) 0

Group 6:
Bobruichanka (BLS) 3 Breiðablik (ICE) 2
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) 5 Codru (MOL) 0

Group 7:
Eendracht Aalst (BEL) 0 Levante (ESP) 8
Arsenal (ENG) 6 Gömrükçü Baku (AZE) 0

Group 8:
Kilmarnock (SCO) 0 CSK VVS Samara (RUS) 0
Innsbrucker AC (AUT) 1 Dezembro (POR) 2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
236 Posts
Group 8 Results

Jeff said:

Group 8 (?)

Watch here for updates.
The Group 8 results have been posted here:

UEFA.COM

Kilmarnock 0 - CSK 0
Tirol 1 - Dezembro 2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Here are some more results. Arsenal won Levante and are therefore almost certain to be qualified. Eendracht Aalst, the Belgian representative looks incredibly weak.

Group 4:
HJK - Bangor City (WAL) 8-0 (6-0)

Group 5:
Trondheims/Ørn (NOR) - PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 12-0 (4-0)

Group 6:
Levante - Arsenal Ladies 1-2 (1-1)
Eendracht Aalst - Gomrukçu Baku 0-8 (0-6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Marcus said:
...Eendracht Aalst, the Belgian representative looks incredibly weak.
Yes, the disparity among the European countries is much in evidence in this competition (as it was last year); lots of 6-0, 8-0, 12-0 results...

As I expected, Levante gave Arsenal some nervous moments, equalizing in the 15th minute, only three or four minutes after Ellen Maggs had put Arsenal up 1-0. The English team then had to wait till the 62nd minute to get the eventual game-winner.

Now only a miracle by hapless Aalst can stop Arsenal from advancing to the final 8.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
September 26-27 results (all groups)

Group 1:
Sparta Prague 4-0 KÍ Klaksvík
Umeå IK 4-0 TKSK Visa Tallinn

Group 2:
FC Femina Budapest 4-0 Maccabi Haifa
Lazio 1-1 Toulouse

Group 3:
Masinac Classic 4-1 Shamrock Rovers
1. FFC Frankfurt 8-0 Osijek

Group 4:
HJK Helsinki 8-0 Bangor City
Sursee 1-0 Wroclaw

Group 5:
Trondheims/Ørn 12-0 PAOK Thessaloniki
Saestum 2-0 Regal Bucuresti

Group 6:
Bobruichanka 6-0 Codru
Fortuna Hjørring 9-0 Breiðablik

Group 7:
Eendracht Aalst 0-8 Gömrükçü Baku
Arsenal 2-1 Levante UD

Group 8:
Kilmarnock 0-2 1. Dezembro
Innsbrucker AC 0-4 CSK VVS Samara
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Key matchups on Sunday Sept. 29:

Group 1
Umeå will play Sparta Prague; the winner advances; a draw would favour Umeå.

Group 2
Toulouse and Lazio are tied with a win and a draw (against each other). Toulouse should have no trouble with Haifa, but the Hungarian team Femina should give Lazio a good game. Lazio currently has a 4-goal edge over Toulouse in goal difference.
Toulouse made the final 4 last year.

Group 4
Sursee and HJK meet to break the tie for first place; a draw would see HJK advance.

Group 6
Fortuna Hjørring and Bobruichanka meet to break the tie for first place; Fortuna will advance if the game is a draw.

Group 8
Portugal's Dezembro and Russia's Samara: Winner goes to the final 8; a draw will eliminate Samara.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Sursee - HJK 0-0
HJK advances by better goal difference (much better). Still I'm a bit disappointed since HJK didn't score a single goal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
236 Posts
Source of Information?

Jeff said:
September 26-27 results (all groups)

Group 1:
Sparta Prague 4-0 KÍ Klaksvík
Umeå IK 4-0 TKSK Visa Tallinn....
Thanks for posting all of these results Jeff. :) Where are you getting all of this information from? Most of the final matches in group play are probably already finiished and the uefa.com site still hasn't posted any results for the matches played after Wednesday. :frustrat:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
125 Posts
Some more results:

Group 1:
Umeå IK (SWE) - Sparta Praha (CZE) 6-1 (6-1)
Klaksvik (FAR) - Visa Tallinn (EST) 2-0
Umeå to quarterfinals

Group 2:
Toulouse (FRA) - Maccabi Haifa (ISR) 8-0
Lazio (ITA) - Femina (HUN) 5-2
Toulouse advances to quarterfinals by goal difference, margin of one goal

Group 3:
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) - 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER) 1-7

Group 5:
Saestum (NED) - PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 7-1
Regal Bucuresti (ROM) - Trondheims/Ørn (NOR) 0-4 (0-1)
Trondheim to quarterfinals

Group 6:
Fortuna Hjørring (DEN) - Bobruichanka (BLS) 3-0
Codru (MOL) - Breidablik (ISL) 0-2 (0-0)
Fortuna to quarterfinals

Group 7:
Arsenal Ladies - Eendracht Aalst 7-0
Arsenal to quarterfinals


Quarterfinals:
Trondheims/Ørn (Norway) - Fortuna Hjørring (Denmark)
Umeå (Sweden) - Toulouse (France)
FFC Frankfurt (Germany) - HJK Helsinki (Finland)
Arsenal (England) - Group 8 winners (Samara or 1 Dezembro)

Six of last year's quarterfinalists are there again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Further results, Sept. 29:

Group 3
Masinac Classic 5-0 Osijek

Group 7
Levante UD 2-1 Gömrükçü Baku

Group 8
CSK VVS Samara 3-0 1. Dezembro
Innsbrucker AC 1-4 Kilmarnock

Samara advances to Quarterfinals against Arsenal.

As Marcus observed, six of last year's quarterfinalists have returned to this year's quarterfinals.

I would add that the two who didn't return were replaced by other teams from their same country. In other words, all 8 countries represented in this year's QF are the same as last year.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
I agree. I like it.

It's very feminine, which is appropriate, and not really a "cup".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
236 Posts
it's very pretty and feminine yeah, so i like it from that point of view..but on the other hand it does sorta break with tradition since (as Jeff said) it isn't really a cup...but i must say that i'm not sure yet wether that's negative or positive ;)
 
1 - 20 of 50 Posts
Top