Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 57 Posts

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Uefa Cup Qualifying Draw Revealed
News Archive

06/21/2002. The only English side to enter the competition at this stage are Ipswich Town who despite being relegated from the Premiership were awarded a place in the UEFA Cup thanks to their fair play record. They face another relegated side, Luxembourg's Avenir Beggen, who won their domestic cup.

UEFA Cup qualifying round:
First leg 15 August, second leg 29 August.

Group 1
Liteks Lovetch v FK Atlantas
FC Encamp v Zenit St Petersburg
FK Atyrau v Matador Puchov
Glentoran v Wisla Krakow

Group 2
FK Pobeda v FC Midtjyiland
NK Primorje v Zvartnots
FK Ventspils v Lugano
Hapoel Tel-Aviv v Partisani Tirana

Group 3 Apollon Limassol v Ferencvaros
Hajduk Split v GI Gota
SK Brann v FK Suduva
Amica Wronki v Llansantfraid FC

Group 4
FC Copenhagen v Lokomotiv Tbilisi
FK Metalurgs v FC Karnten
FC Vaduz v Livingston
Silema Wanderers v Polonia Warsaw

Group 5
Anorthosis Famagusta v CS Grevenmacher
FC Levadia Talinn v Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Leixoes v FK Belasica
Stabaek v Linfield

Group 6
Olomouc v FK Sarajevo
Zimbru Chisinau v IFK Gothenburg
Ujpesti v KI Klaksvik
MyPa v Odense BK

Group 7
Dinamo Minsk v CSKA Sofia
TVMK Talinn v Dinamo Tbilisi
Servette v Spartak Yerevan
Djurgardens IF v Shamrock Rovers

Group 8
Varteks v Dundal
Gomel v HJK Helsinki
FC Nistru Otaci v Aberdeen
IBV Vestmannaeyja v AIK Solna

Group 9
Rapid Bucuresti v HIT Gorica
Domagnano v Zizkov
Kairat Almaty v Crvena Zvezda
Metalurg Zaporizhzhya v Birkirkara

Group 10
Bangor City v Sartid
Senec v Siroki Brijeg
SK Tirana v National Bucuresti
Avenir Beggen v Ipswich Town
Fylkir v Excelsior Mouscron

soccerage ;)
 

·
Second Place Winner, December 2011 Photo Contest
Joined
·
94,488 Posts
Just as in the Qualifiers for the CL..I hardly recognize most of these Teams !!! :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
892 Posts
You will not know Livingston because this is their 1st time in Europe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
225 Posts
colocolo said:
Just as in the Qualifiers for the CL..I hardly recognize most of these Teams !!! :eek:
u should now about Crvena Zvezda (FC Red Star Belgrade) they won against yur Colo Colo after being European Champions in 1990/91. but I don't think they will do much in Europe this season! but u may never know :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,364 Posts
You should know about last year's UEFA Cup quarter finalist Hapoel Tel Aviv, and I assume that you would know about Maccabi Tel Aviv as Rodrigo Goldberg plays there.
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Wednesday, August 7, 2002
Basel to face Scottish champions Celtic

BASEL, Switzerland, August 7 (Reuters) - Swiss double winners FC Basel booked a Champions League date with Scottish champions Celtic next week after overcoming Slovakians MSK Zilina 3-0 on Wednesday.
A Christian Giminez double and a further strike from Murat Yakin ensured a 4-1 aggregate win for Christian Gross' side at the St Jakob Stadium.

Basel will now face Celtic in the final qualifying round of the Champions League.

The opening leg will be played in Glasgow on Tuesday or Wednesday before the return clash in Switzerland two weeks later.

Dynamo Kiev also moved into the final qualifying round after drawing 2-2 with Armenia's FC Pyunik.

The Ukrainians, who won the first leg 4-0 at home, put the tie beyond doubt with goals from Maxim Shatskikh and Olexander Melashenko before Pyunik restored some pride.

Sparta Prague secured a 5-1 aggregate victory against Torpedo Kutaisi of Georgia, winning 2-1 away with goals from Lukas Zelenka and Tomas Jun.

The Czech side now face Belgians KRC Genk for a place in the group stages.

Boavista, who were second in the Portuguese league last season, will face AJ Auxerre of France in the final qualifying stage despite being held to a 3-3 draw by Maltese champions Hibernians. Boavista qualify 7-3 on aggregate.

England's Manchester United will play Zalaegerszegi for a place in the Champions League after the Hungarians, leading 1-0 from the first leg, knocked out Croatia's FC Zagreb on away goals thanks to a late penalty in their 2-1 defeat.

Elsewhere, Bosnian side Zeljeznicar booked a third round clash with English premier league club Newcastle after defeating Norway's Lillestrom 1-0 at home for a 2-0 aggregate win.

Poland's Legia Warsaw also secured a high-profile encounter with Spanish giants Barcelona after drawing 1-1 with Vardar Skopje of Macedonia and progressing 3-1 on aggregate.

soccernet
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Wednesday, August 7, 2002
Champions League third round draw

LONDON, Aug 7 (Reuters) - Following is the revised draw for the third qualifying round of the Champions League after the second qualifying round on Wednesday:

Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) v Inter Milan (Italy)

AC Milan (Italy) v Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)

Rosenborg Trondheim (Norway) v Brondby (Denmark)

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) v Club Bruges (Belgium)

APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) v AEK Athens (Greece)

Barcelona (Spain) v Legia Warsaw (Poland)

Levski Sofia (Bulgaria) v Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)

Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (Bosnia) v Newcastle United (England)

Partizan Belgrade (Yugoslavia) v Bayern Munich (Germany)

Genk (Belgium) v Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)

Maccabi Haifa (Israel) v Sturm Graz (Austria)

Celtic (Scotland) v FC Basel (Switzerland)

Feyenoord (Netherlands) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)

Zalaegerszegi (Hungary) v Manchester United (England)

Boavista (Portugal) v AJ Auxerre (France)

Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia) v Graz AK (Austria)
Third qualifying round, first leg ties to be played on Tuesday, August 13 and Wednesday, August 14. Second legs to be played on Tuesday, August 27 and Wednesday, August 28.

soccernet
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,364 Posts
No, but they always divided the qualifiers to groups so one team can only meet one of 4 possible teams... They had that for CL too but cancelled it, which I think is much better so any non-ranked team could meet any ranked team.
 

·
Second Place Winner, December 2011 Photo Contest
Joined
·
94,488 Posts
UEFA Cup result

PARIS, Aug 13 (AFP) -- UEFA Cup qualifying round, first leg result on Tuesday:
At Vaduz, Liechtenstein
FC Vaduz (Lie) 1 (Burgmeier 61) Livingston (Sco) 1 (Rubio 51)

:cap:
 

·
Second Place Winner, December 2011 Photo Contest
Joined
·
94,488 Posts
Some Finals (R) In for 8-15

FT Kairat Almaty 0 - 2 Red Star Belgrade

FT Spartak Yerevan 0 - 2 Servette

FT Amica Wronki 5 - 0 Llansantffraid

FT Atyrau 0 - 0 Puchov

:cap:
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
UEFA Cup Wrap: Easy Wins For Red Star, Ferencvaros And Hajduk Split, But IFK Gothenburg Crash
Latest News | News Archive

08/15/2002. The UEFA Cup has got underway this evening with many of Europe's minor teams battling it out in the hope of embarking on a money spinning European adventure.

Yugoslav giants Red Star Belgrade, who of course won the European Cup in 1991, got their campaign off to a good start with a 2-0 win away to Kairat Almaty of Kazakhstan.

Hungary's Ferencvaros outclassed their Cypriot opponents Limassol with a 4-0 win, while another highly respected Eastern European outfit Hajduk Split from Croatia easily saw off Gotu from the Faeroes Islands 3-0.

One time Swedish giants IFK Gothenburg, who won the UEFA Cup twice in the 1980's, face an uphill struggle after crashing to a 3-1 defeat in their away leg with Moldova's Zimbru.

Welsh minnows TNS continued their poor run of having never won a European game as they were beaten 5-0 by Amica Wronki in Poland. Another British side, Northern Ireland's Linfield, also crashed to a heavy 4-0 defeat to Norway's Stabaek. Glentoran, also from Northern Ireland, lost 3-1 at home to Poland's Wisla Krakow.

Republic of Ireland teams Dudalk and Shamrock also lost to Varteks and Djurgarden respectively.

There were wins for Wales' Bangor, Scotland's Aberdeen and England's Ipswich Town in Europe tonight though.

The most goals scored tonight were by Slovenia's Primorje, who beat Zvartnots from Armenia 6-1. The biggest away win came from Russian's Zenit St. Petersburg, who hammered Encamp 5-0.

Full first leg results:

Kairat Almaty 0 - 2 Red Star Belgrade
Spartak Yerevan 0 - 2 Servette
Amica Wronki 5 - 0 Llansantffraid
Atyrau 0 - 0 Puchov
Gomel 1 - 0 HJK Helsinki
Ajdovscina Primorje 6 - 1 Zvartnots
Din. Tbilisi 4 - 1 TVMK Tallinn
Encamp 0 - 5 Zenit St. Petersburg
Liepaja 0 - 2 Karnten
Pobeda 2 - 0 Midtjylland
Ventspils 3 - 0 Lugano
Din. Minsk 1 - 4 CSKA Sofia
Levadia Tallinn 0 - 2 Maccabi Tel Aviv
MyPa 1 - 0 OB Odense
Senec 1 - 2 Siroki Brijeg
Sliema W. 1 - 3 Polonia Warsaw
Stabaek 4 - 0 Linfield
Varteks Varazdin 5 - 0 Dundalk
Klaksvik 2 - 2 Ujpest
AIK Stockholm 2 - 0 Vestmannaeyar
Anorthosis 3 - 0 Grevenmach
Brann Bergen 2 - 3 Suduva
Hapoel Tel Aviv 1 - 0 Partizani
Leixoes 2 - 2 Belasica
SK Tirana 0 - 1 National Bukarest
FC Copenhagen 3 - 1 Lok.Tbilisi
Metalurg Zaporizhya 3 - 0 Birkirkara
Zimbru 3 - 1 IFK Gothenburg
Litex Lovech 5 - 0 Atlantas
Avenir Beggen 0 - 1 Ipswich T.
Fylkir 1 - 1 Mouscron
Glentoran 0 - 2 Wisla Krakow
Olomouc 2 - 1 FK Sarajevo
Rapid Bukarest 2 - 0 Nova Gorica
Ferencvaros 4 - 0 AEL Limassol
Bangor 1 - 0 Sartid Smederevo
Domagnano 0 - 2 Viktoria Zizkov
Hajduk Split 3 - 0 Gotu
Aberdeen 1 - 0 Nistru Otaci
Shamrock Rovers 1 - 3 Djurgarden
SA Europe

soccerage
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
UEFA Cup Report: Last Gasp Stewart Goal Gives Ipswich Victory
Latest News | News Archive

Stewart's goal may prove vital (Allsport)
08/15/2002. Marcus Stewart scored a priceless winner for Ipswich in the last minute of their Uefa Cup qualifying round tie away to Luxembourg part-timers Avenir Beggen.

The English first division side are in the competition thanks to their disciplinary record last season and have given themselves a great chance to progress to the first round after tonight's win.

George Burley's side dominated the match but failed to break the deadlock until Stewart struck in stoppage time after being found by midfielder Jim Magilton.

The Tractor Boys had found the net ninety minutes earlier but Thomas Gaardsoe's goal was disallowed by the referee.

The home team's goalkeeper Hartet was the far busier than his Ipswich counterpart and had to deny Mark Venus and Stewart in particular.

Ipswich also had a strong penalty appeal turned down in the first half.

Lineups:

Beggen: Hartert, Miedico, Picard, Calvaruso, Hamdaoui, Molitor, Schmit, Da Luz, Laraccia, Ney, Martin.

Ipswich: Marshall, Wilnis, Clapham, Venus, Richards, Wright, Tommy Miller, Gaardsoe, Darren Bent, Stewart, Armstrong.
SAUK

soccerage ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
775 Posts
Here is my little match report from the Olomouc-Sarajevo match. I am leaving next week for Sarajevo to watch the return match.. should be an excellent game.

First leg
Olomouc 2 Sarajevo 1

Sarajevo scored the first goal on a beautiful shot off the post to give them a 1-0 lead. Olomouc scored in the 45th minute to tie the game 1-1 just before the end of the first half. Pascal Ekeuwme scored in the 78th minute to give Olomouc a 2-1 lead.

I thought Sarajevo played great up until they scored the first goal and then they sat back on the lead. They even sat back when it was 1-1. At least that was my interpretation of their play. Olomouc was very unlucky not to score a third goal. Oh yeah, the Sarajevo keeper stopped a PK in the 7th minute.

Just about exactly what I expected from this game. I was shocked taht Olomouc managed to score two goals and to show some offensive pressure.

About 15-20 Sarajevo fans were at the game including around 10 supporters from that .org site.. forget the name at the moment but they did a good job with chants etc...
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Uefa Cup Qualification Wrap: Zimbru Shock Gothenburg, Hajduk Steamroll Gotu, Aberdeen Squeak Through
Latest News | News Archive

08/29/2002. The Uefa Cup can begin proper now that an action-packed final day of qualification is over which has left 40 teams in dreamland and an equal number living a nightmare.

Two-time Uefa Cup winners IFK Gothenburg will not want to wake up tomorrow after having suffered one of the blackest nights in their history in failing to overturn a 3-1 first-leg defeat and ultimately crashing out 5-3 on aggregate to relative European nobodies Zimbru Chisinau. Two goals in three minutes condemned the storied Swedish side to the most demoralizing of defeats to the Moldovan minnows.

Aberdeen will be grateful not to have gone the way of their Scottish rivals Celtic as they squeaked through to the Uefa Cup proper courtesy of a scoreless tie away to FC Nistru Otaci, which gave them a 1-0 aggregate success. Ipswich barely broke a sweat during a 8-1 walloping of Beggen, completing a 9-1 aggregate win for the English first division side, who were only invited to qualify for the competition as a reward for their fair play last season.

The news wasn't all lovely for the Brits as Northern Ireland's Linfield and Glentoran were sent crashing by Stabaek and Wisla Krakow respectively, while Welsh minnows TNS were easily disposed by Poland's Amica Wronki. It was the end of the road for the Republic of Ireland's hopefuls as well as Dudalk and Shamrock were sent packing in shame by Varteks and Djurgarden.

Israel's flag will be flying in the Uefa Cup as well as Maccabi Tel Aviv went some measure towards matching Maccabi Hafia's historic Champions League success by advancing past
Levadia 4-0 on aggregate.

Croatian contenders Hajduk Split demolished the Faroe Islands' GI Gotu 11-0 on aggregate, while Amica also made short work of Llansantffraid, but the most overwhelming aggregate success belong to the Russians as Zenit St. Petersburg pounded 13 unanswered goals past Encamp over two legs.

Final Qualification results:

29/08/2002 Agg Res

Púchov Atyrau 2-0 2-0
Polonia Sliema 5-1 2-0
Gorica Rapid 1-5 1-3
Atlantas Litex 1-8 1-3
Sartid Bangor 2-1 2-0
ÍBV AIK 1-5 1-3
Viktoria Zizkov Domagnano 5-0 3-0
Wisla Glentoran 6-0 4-0
G?Hajduk 0-11 0-8
Kärnten Metalurgs 6-2 4-2
M. Tel-Aviv Lev. Tallinn 4-0 2-0
Zvartnots Primorje 3-6 2-0
Zenit Encamp 13-0 8-0
Djurgården Shamrock Rovers 5-1 2-0
HJK Gomel 0-5 0-4
Nistru Aberdeen 0-1 0-0
Göteborg Zimbru 3-5 2-2
Lokomotivi FCK 2-7 1-4
TVMK Dinamo 1-5 0-1
Servette Spartak 5-0 3-0
Dundalk Varteks 0-9 0-4
Livingston* Vaduz 1-1 0-0
AEL Ferencváros 2-5 2-1
Linfield Stabæk 1-5 1-1
Ipswich Avenir 9-1 8-1
Mouscron Fylkir 4-2 3-1
National Tirana 3-2 2-2
Crvena Zvezda Kairat 5-0 3-0
Llansantffraid Amica 2-12 2-7
Grevenmacher Anorthosis 2-3 2-0
Lugano Ventspils 1-3 1-0
Partizani H. Tel-Aviv 1-5 1-4
Midtjylland Pobeda 3-2 3-0
Újpest K? 3-2 1-0
Široki Brijeg Senec 5-1 3-0
Sarajevo** Sigma 3-3 7-4
CSKA Dinamo 5-1 1-0
Suduva Brann 6-4 3-2
Belasica Leixões 3-4 1-2
OB MyPa 2-1 2-0
Birkirkara Zaporizhya 0-3 0-0

* Teams through on away goals
** Teams through on penalties

soccerage
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
UEFA Cup Report: Ipswich Thump Eight Past Beggen
Ipswich Town - Avenir Beggen Latest News | | News Archive

Counago (R) netted a hat trick (Allsport)
08/29/2002. Ipswich sail into the first round proper of the UEFA Cup after walloping Beggen 8-1, completing a 9-1 aggregate win.

The first division side, relegated from the Premiership last season and only in the qualifiers due to their fair play record, had the tie wrapped up by half time, as five goals had already gone in.

The rout began after just three minutes when Tommy Miller netted and by the 20th minute, three more goals followed, one from Miller and a goal either side of his second from Pablo Counago.

Just before half time, Steve Brown added a fifth to send the Tractor Boys in at the interval dreaming of a plum first round draw.

Early in the second half, they were thudded back to earth when Molitor pulled a goal back, however normal service was resumed within five minutes as John McGreal added a sixth.

Counago then completed his hat trick before 18-year old Darren Ambrose added an eighth goal to complete the rout.

Ipswich (5) 8 (Miller 3, 19, Counago 18, 21, 74, Brown 42, McGreal 61, Ambrose 79)
Beggen (0) 1 (Molitor 56)
Agg 9-1

soccerage
 

·
XT Post Number King
Joined
·
111,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Thursday, August 29, 2002
Dons hold on grimly to Euro dream


Nistru Otaci 0 - 0 Aberdeen
Aberdeen win 1-0 on aggregate Aberdeen survived a battling second half-display from Moldovan club Nistru Otaci to secure a goalless draw and clinch a place in the to the UEFA Cup.
The Dons, who held a narrow 1-0 advantage from the first leg of this qualifying tie thanks to striker Darren Mackie`s goal, were forced to defend for long spells in the second half as the home side pressed for goals.

But Ebbe Skovdahl`s men clung on valiantly to take their place in tomorrow's draw.

Aberdeen started nervously and were forced to weather the early storm at the Calaraseuca stadium which saw Nistru go close to opening the scoring after 15 minutes.

Striker Sergei Yanchuk found himself in space but his shot was saved by Aberdeen goalkeeper Peter Kjaer.

The Scots began to impose themselves on the game the more the half drew on, however, and their first real chance came in the 35th minute when Derek Young cracked a 25-yard effort goalwards, only to see it saved by Sergei Dinov in the Nistru goal.

The Scottish club continued to press and almost broke the deadlock 10 minutes later when Darren Young had a shot turned over the bar by Dinov.

The hosts were firmly on the backfoot and Derek Young saw another shot sail wide in stoppage time as the Dons pressed for the away goal which would put them firmly in the driving seat.

The pattern of play continued into the second half, with Derek Young again denied by Dinov with a shot from edge of the area five minutes into the second period.

Nistru coach Alexandru Matiura made several changes to his side midway through the second half and that swung the momentum of the match in his side`s favour as they began to press for a goal which would take the tie into extra time.

Yanchuk was again looking dangerous and he forced Kjaer into another good save with a shot from a narrow angle eight yards out in the 73rd minute.

The Danish keeper created anxiety in the goalmouth though after he needed two attempts to keep hold of the shot which squirmed under his grasp before he could turn and pounce on the loose ball.

The Moldovans continued to attack in number and six minutes later Yurei Groshev sent a powerful shot fizzing towards goal from 30 yards out.

Kjaer was equal to it, however, turning the effort over the bar.

With the clock ticking towards 90 minutes, substitute Sergei Pogreban dribbled into the penalty area but his cross-shot flew wide, much to the relief of Kjaer and his defenders.

soccernet
 
1 - 20 of 57 Posts
Top