Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 344 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,577 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
5 teams

Second qualifying round

FC Vaslui - seeded.

First round

Seeded: Rapid Bucuresti, Dinamo Bucuresti
Unseeded: Unirea Urziceni, FC Timisoara, FC Vaslui (if they make it).

The draw for the second qualifying round will take place on August 1st, 14:30 Romanian time.

The draw for the first round will take place on August 29th, 14:00 Romanian time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,577 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Vaslui's possible opponents:

I think GSP is wrong (nothing new tough) or maybe they have some inside info that Bert Kassies doesn't have...

UEFA Cup seeding -> link.

Here's the interesting part:

Code:
Southern-Mediterranean region (24 teams):

Seeded teams                   coef.     Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ---------   ------------------------ --- -------
Deportivo La Coruña @    Esp  46.837     Hajduk Split *           Cro   6.836
Besiktas                 Tur  40.469     Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   5.527
Sporting Braga @         Por  33.176     Borac Cacak *            Srb   5.527
AEK Athens               Gre  31.525     Maccabi Netanya          Isr   5.197
Hapoel Tel-Aviv *        Isr  21.197     Hapoel Kiryat Shmona *   Isr   5.197
Napoli @                 Ita  19.934     Slaven Koprivnica *      Cro   3.836
Aris Thessaloniki        Gre  19.525     APOEL Nicosia *          Cyp   3.327
Litex Lovech             Bul  18.644     Omonia Nicosia *         Cyp   3.327
Red Star Belgrade        Srb  18.527     IB Ljubljana *           Slo   3.272
[B]FC Vaslui @              Rom  13.398[/B]     NK Koper *               Slo   3.272
Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  11.644     Zrinjski Mostar *        Bos   2.805
Cherno More Varna *      Bul   7.644     Siroki Brijeg *          Bos   2.805
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,577 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
I think GSP is wrong (nothing new tough) or maybe they have some inside info that Bert Kassies doesn't have...
Well, they were right and Bert was wrong.

Here are the pots -> uefa.com.

Possible opponents for Vaslui:

Lech Poznan (Poland)
Sturm Graz (Austria)
MSK Zilina (Slovakia)
Gyori ETO (Hungary)
Liepajas Metalurgs (Latvia)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69,977 Posts
Seeded teams
AC Milan ITA 119.934
Sevilla ESP 102.837
Valencia ESP 83.837
Benfica POR 77.176
Schalke 04 GER 67.078
CSKA Moscow RUS 59.437
Tottenham Hotspur ENG 55.996
Hamburger SV GER 52.078
VfB Stuttgart GER 52.078
Ajax Amsterdam HOL 51.610
Olympiakos Piraeus GRE 51.525
Deportivo La Coruña ESP 46.837
Everton ENG 43.996
Club Brugge BEL 41.810
Rapid Bucuresti ROM 41.398
Besiktas Istanbul TUR 40.469
Spartak Moscow RUS 40.437
Paris Saint-Germain FRA 37.380
Sparta Praha CZE 36.496
Dinamo Bucuresti ROM 36.398
Heerenveen HOL 35.610
Rosenborg Trondheim NOR 35.400
Udinese ITA 34.934
Feyenoord HOL 33.610
SC Braga POR 33.176
Levski Sofia BUL 32.644
Austria Wien AUT 31.840
Slavia Praha CZE 31.496
Manchester City ENG 30.996
Galatasaray TUR 30.469
Sampdoria ITA 28.934
Hertha Berlin GER 27.078
Partizan Belgrade SRB 25.527
AS Nancy Lorraine FRA 25.380
Portsmouth FC ENG 24.996
Aston Villa ENG 24.996
Racing Santander ESP 24.837
Stade Rennais FRA 24.380
FC København DEN 23.748
Hapoel Tel-Aviv ISR 21.197

Unseeded teams
Borussia Dortmund GER 21.078
Napoli ITA 19.934
Brøndby IF DEN 18.748
Litex Lovech BUL 18.644
Vitória Guimarães POR 18.176
Dinamo Zagreb CRO 17.836
AS Saint-Étienne FRA 17.380
FC Zürich SUI 16.993
VfL Wolfsburg GER 16.078
Wisla Kraków POL 15.973
CS Maritimo POR 15.176
Vitória Setúbal POR 15.176
Standard Liège BEL 14.810
FC Twente Enschede HOL 14.610
FK Moscow RUS 14.437
Artmedia Petrzalka SVK 14.070
Unirea Urziceni ROM 13.398
FC Timisoara ROM 13.398
FC Vaslui ROM 13.398

NEC Nijmegen HOL 12.610
SK Brann Bergen NOR 12.400
Baník Ostrava CZE 11.496
Kayserispor TUR 11.469
Motherwell SCO 11.013
Metalist Kharkiv UKR 10.932
FC Salzburg AUT 10.840
Young Boys Bern SUI 7.993
AC Bellinzona SUI 7.993
Cherno More Varna BUL 7.644
Lech Poznan POL 6.973
FC Nordsjælland DEN 6.748
Borac Cacak SRB 5.527
Kalmar FF SWE 4.518
MSK Zilina SVK 4.070
Slaven Belupo CRO 3.836
APOEL Nicosia CYP 3.327
Omonia Nicosia CYP 3.327
Honka Espoo FIN 3.176
FBK Kaunas LIT 2.640
St. Patrick's Athletic EIR 2.420



They will be divided into 10 groups of 8 teams to make the draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,207 Posts
considering our luck Rapid and Dinamo will get Napoli and Dortmund/Wolfsburg plus Ac Milan, Sevilla and Valencia for our unseeded teams.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,577 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
All-star lineup primed for UEFA Cup draw -> uefa.com.

The draw will take place at 14:00 Romanian time.

Rapid Bucuresti - seeded

Possible opponents:

Vitoria SC (Portugal)
VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)
Kayserispor (Turkey)
FC Salzburg (Austria)
FBK Kaunas (Lithuania)

Dinamo Bucuresti - seeded

Possible opponents:

SSC Napoli (Italy)
R. Standard de Liege (Belgium)
NEC Nijmegen (Netherlands)
AC Bellinzona (Switzerland)
FC Honka Espoo (Finland)

Unirea Urziceni - unseeded

Possible opponents:

Hamburger SV (Germany)
Olympiacos CFP (Greece)
Feyenoord (Netherlands)
SC Braga (Portugal)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (Israel)

FC Timisoara - unseeded

Possible opponents:

AC Milan (Italy)
Besiktas JK (Turkey)
FC Spartak Moskva (Russia)
Hertha BSC Berlin (Germany)
FK Partizan (Serbia)

FC Vaslui - unseeded

Possible opponents:

PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia)
VfB Stuttgart (Germany)
Rosenborg NK (Norway)
SK Slavia Praha (Czechia)
Stade Rennais FC (France)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,362 Posts
Poli Timişoara will play Partizan.
 
1 - 20 of 344 Posts
Top