Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,830 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)

2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship draw​

The 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Football Championship will be the eighth edition of UEFA's European Under-17 Football Championship since it was renamed from the original under-16 event, in 2001. Germany will host the championship, during May 6–18, 2009, in thirteen venues, and the final will take place at the Stadion Magdeburg, in Magdeburg. Spain is the current title holder, having successfully defended its 2007 title. Top-5 team will qualify for 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup.


Group A

Spain (holders)
Italy
France
Switzerland

Group B

Germany (hosts)
Turkey
England
Netherlands
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,343 Posts
The official squads haven't been released yet by the various FA's, but it should be out soon.

As for Spain; They've got some very interesting players (like always) this time as well. Isco (Valencia) will be interesting to follow, the same goes for Sarabia (Real Madrid), Iker Muniain (Athletic), Borja (Atlético de Madrid) and Koke (Atlético de Madrid).

Borja to win the goalscoring league :proud:
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
52,112 Posts
WTF, Italy, France AND Spain in the same group? :googly:

And yeah, will be corious to know of the squads and who to look out for. Spain are bound to be heads and shoulders above the rest, and have the interesting talents. But general info of others would be nice, in Italy I know the best talent is El Sharawi (Genoa), another talent of interest for me being Libertazzi, a promising striker of Juve.

But general buzz about the noteworthy talents would be nice, though thats whats this tourno is supposed to show though, hehe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,830 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Fixtures :​

Groupe A :

* France
* Switzerland
* Italy
* Spain

- Wednesday 6 may : Spain - Italy at Dessau-Rosslau (11h00)
- Wednesday 6 may France - Switzerland at Markranstadt (11h00)
- Saturday 9 may : Spain - France at Grimma (12h00)
- Saturday 9 may : Italy - Switzerland at Torgau (14h00)
- Tuesday 12 may : Switzerland - Spain at Sandersdorf (11h00)
- Tuesday 12 may : France - Italy at Taucha (11h00)

Groupe B​

* Germany
* England
* Netherlands
* Turkey

- Wednesday 6 May : England - Netherlands at Gera (11h00)
- Wednesday 6 May : Germany - Turkeyat Erfurt (18h15)
- Saturday 9 May : Turkey - Netherlands at Meuslwitz (14h00)
- Saturday 9 May : Germany - England at Jena (14h00)
- Tuesday 12 May : England - Turkeyat Gotha (17h30)
- Tuesday 12 May : Germany- Netherlands at Jena (17h30)

Demi-finales​
Friday 15 May : 1st A/B - 2d B/A at Grimma (11h00)
Vendredi 15 May : 1st B/A - 2d A/B at Dessau-Rosslau (18h30)

Final
Monday 18 May at Magdebourg (11h00)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,575 Posts
2 good groups and an exciting tournament to look forward too. Italy normally suck at this level so it is very good to see them here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
38,223 Posts
I couldn't find any information so far on squads, but this was the last side England put out. Interesting name is Jacob Walcott. I wonder if he's Theo's brother?

England
1 Jed Steer, 2 James Hurst, 3 Luke Garbutt, 4 Gary Gardner, 5 Louis Laing, 6 Tom Parkes, 7 Jonjo Shelvey, 8 Jose Baxter, 10 Luke Freeman, 14 John Bostock, 16 Lateef Elford-Alliyu

Substitutes
13 Sam Jonhstone, 9 Benik Afobe, 11 Thomas Ince, 12 Josh McEachran, 15 Eddie Oshodi, 17 Jacob Walcott, 18 Sam Habergham
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
9,210 Posts
WTF, Italy, France AND Spain in the same group? :googly:

And yeah, will be corious to know of the squads and who to look out for. Spain are bound to be heads and shoulders above the rest, and have the interesting talents. But general info of others would be nice, in Italy I know the best talent is El Sharawi (Genoa), another talent of interest for me being Libertazzi, a promising striker of Juve.

But general buzz about the noteworthy talents would be nice, though thats whats this tourno is supposed to show though, hehe.
I think the groups are the same difficulty.

Holland, Germany, and England is a tough ass group as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,830 Posts
Discussion Starter #10

France

Goalkeepers
* Zacharie Boucher (Le Havre AC)
* Mehdi Taïeb (LB Châteauroux)

Defenders
* Alassane Tambe (Paris-SG)
* Pierrick Cros (AS Saint-Etienne)
* Dennis Appiah (AS Monaco)
* Guy Pellet (AS Saint-Etienne)
* Darnel Situ (RC Lens)
* Atila Turan (Grenoble Foot 38)

Midfielders
* Arnaud Souquet (LOSC)
* Mehdi Abeid (RC Lens)
* Nampalys Mendy (AS Monaco)
* Alexandre Coeff (RC Lens)
* Christopher Missilou (AJ Auxerre)
* Yeni Ngbakoto (FC Metz)

Strikers
* Benjamin Jeannot (AS Nancy-Lorraine)
* Chris Gadi (Olympique de Marseille)
* Jimmy Kamghain (Paris-SG)
* Ishak Belfodil (Olympique Lyonnais)
* Idriss Saadi (AS Saint-Etienne)


Holland

If i got it right that the list for the training session the squad is havin just before, not the official list yet, but close :

Ruben Ligeon, Joeri de Kamps, Fabian Sporkslede, Ricardo Kip, Joël Veltman, Warner Hahn, Dico Koppers (AllenAjax), Oguzhan Özkayup (Arsenal), Mohamed Madmar, Sead Mazreku, Johan Kulhan, Giliano Wijnaldum, Hobie Verhulst (allen AZ), Bob Schepers (Cambuur Leeuwarden), Rangelo Janga (Excelsior), Shabir Isoufi, Osama Rashid, Stefan de Vrij, Luc Castaignos, Mats van Huijgevoort, Nigel Velder, Tim Schoonheijm (allen Feyenoord), Robert Oepkes (PSV), Ola John (FC Twente/Heracles), Jerry van Ewijk, Patrick ter Mate (beiden Vitesse/AGOVV).

Stand-by : Tom Boere, Stan Berrevoets (beiden Ajax), Peter van Ooyen, Maikel Verkoelen (beiden PSV), Thijs Bouma, Thomas Bruns, Renze Fij (allen FC Twente/Heracles), Ryan Bouwmeester (Feyenoord), Jorn Sweres (NAC).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,343 Posts
Spain

Goalkeepers
Edgar Badia (RCD Espanyol)
Yeray Gómez (CD San Francisco)

Defenders
Albert Blázquez (RCD Espanyol)
Enric Saborit (Athletic Club)
Marc Muniesa (FC Barcelona)
Sergi Gómez (FC Barcelona)
Adriá Blanchart (FC Barcelona)
Albert Dalmau (FC Barcelona)

Midfielders
Jorge Resurrección "Koke" (Atlético de Madrid)
Manuel Santos "Cifo" (Valencia)
Ruben Pardo (Real Sociedad)
Alejandro Fernández (Real Madrid)
Pablo Sarabia (Real Madrid)

Strikers
Iker Muñain (Athletic Club)
Francisco Román "Isco" (Valencia)
Rubén Sobrino (Real Madrid)
Kevin La Cruz (Real Zaragoza)
Borja González (Atlético de Madrid)

Top goalscorer
Borja González, 5 goals.

Key players
Koke, Defensive midfielder (Atlético de Madrid)
Borja González, Striker (Atlético de Madrid)
Pablo Sarabia, Winger, supporting striker (Real Madrid)
Isco, Playmaker (Valencia)
Iker Muñain, Winger (Athletic Club)

Injuries
Kilian, GK (Villarreal) is out with a injury.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,830 Posts
Discussion Starter #12

England

Benik Afobe Arsenal
Lateef Elford- Alliyu West Bromwich Albion
Jose Baxter Everton
John Bostock Tottenham Hotspur
Luke Garbutt Leeds United
Gary Gardner Aston Villa
Sam Habergham Norwich City
James Hurst Portsmouth
Jack Wilshere Arsenal
Sam Johnstone Manchester United
Louis Laing Sunderland
Ryan Tunnicliffe Manchester United
Eddie Oshodi Watford
Tom Parkes Leicester City
Jonjo Shelvey Charlton Athletic
Jed Steer Norwich City
Jacob Walcott Reading
Luke Freeman Arsenal

Source


Switzerland
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24 Posts
Turkish squad:

Orhan GÜLLE (Beşiktaş)
Furkan ŞEKER (Beşiktaş)
Sercan HACIOĞLU (Beşiktaş)
Sezer ÖZMEN (Beşiktaş)

Barış YARDIMCI, Okan ALKAN (Fenerbahçe)

Muhammet DEMİR (Bursaspor)
Berkin Kamil ARSLAN (Galatasaray)
Hasan Ahmet SARI (Trabzonspor)
Oğulcan GÖKCE (Altay)
Onur KARAKABAK (Sakaryaspor)
Ömer Ali ŞAHİNER (Konya Şekerspor)

Gökhan TÖRE ( FC Chelsea)
Nurettin KAYAOĞLU (FC Schalke 04)
Kamil Ahmet ÇÖREKÇİ (Millvall FC)
Engin BEKDEMİR (PSV Eindhoven)
Deniz HERBER (St. Pauli)
Deniz MEHMET (West Ham United)

Key Players:

Gökhan Töre >>> best player of the team.
Muhammet Demir >>> One of the top striker prospects of the country.
Berkin Arslan>>> Quick and extremely gifted winger.

I really don't know anything about the defence. hope they are as good as the offensive players.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,830 Posts
Discussion Starter #14

Germany

Goalkeeper
Bernd Leno VfB Stuttgart
Marc-André ter Stegen Borussia M'gladbach
Sebastian Vogl Eintracht Frankfurt

Defenders
Bienvenue Basala-Mazana 1. FC Köln
Patrick Bauer VfB Stuttgart
Tommy Grupe FC Hansa Rostock
Robert Labus Hamburger SV
Shkodran Mustafi Hamburger SV
Gerrit Nauber Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Marvin Plattenhardt 1. FC Nürnberg
Daniel von der Bracke Bayer 04 Leverkusen

Midfielders
Christopher Buchtmann FC Liverpool
Willi Evseev Hannover 96
Mario Götze Borussia Dortmund
Manuel Janzer VfB Stuttgart
Julian Korb Borussia M'gladbach
Mark Leinau Hertha BSC Berlin
Yunus Malli Borussia M'gladbach
Alexander Merkel AC Mailand
Nico Opper Bayer Leverkusen
Florian Trinks Werder Bremen
Reinhold Yabo 1. FC Köln
Maximilian Zimmer Hertha BSC Berlin
Matthias Zimmermann Karlsruher SC

Strikers
Elias Kachunga Borussia M'gladbach
Abu-Bakarr Kargbo Hertha BSC Berlin
Felix Klaus SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Christopher-Massamba Mandiangu Borussia M'gladbach
Kevin Scheidhauer VfL Wolfsburg
Lennart Thy Werder Bremen

Source


Italy

Goalkeepers :
Perin (Genoa)
Bardi (Livorno)

Defenders :
Benedetti (Torino)
Campoli (Lazio)
Sini (Roma)
Baraldo (Piacenza)
Bagnai (Fiorentina)
Camporese (Fiorentina)
Camilleri (Reggina)
Natalino (Inter)

Midfielders :
De Vitis (Fiorentina)
Finocchio (Parma)
Fossati (Inter)
Gammone (Bari)
Scialpi (Lecce)
Bianchi (Empoli)
Crisetig (Inter)

Strikers :
Libertazzi (Juventus)
Dell’Agnello (Inter)
Beretta (Albinoleffe)
El Shaarawi (Genoa)
Gaeta (Milan)

Source
 

·
XT's Demi-God
Joined
·
8,662 Posts
Big nose??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,343 Posts
TV schedule on Eurosport

Wednesday, 6 May
11:00: Spain - Italy
18:15: Germany - Turkey

Saturday, 9 May
12:00: Spain - France
14:00: Germany - England

Tuesday, 12 May
11:00: Switzerland - Spain
17:45: Netherlands - Germany

Friday, 15 May
11:00: First semifinal
17:45: Second semifinal

Monday, 18 May
11:00: Final
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top