Xtratime Community banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Everyone tune into ATV because its showing the Sports Awards 2003.
For people who haven't got it, I'll be updating the winners.

The awards given so far:

1) Best ref: Some volleyball ref won it. He's done 20 finals in international competitions.

2) Best Coach: The Volleyball womens coach won it

3) Best Female Volleyball Player: Neslihan Demir

4) Best Weightlifter: Halil Mutlu

5) Best Handball Player: Nominations:

A) Korel Korar
B) Mesut Ilgin
C) Yeliz Ozel

The winner is: Yeliz Ozel
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
6) Best Swimmer:

Nominations:
A) Emre Celik
B) Orel Oral
C) Hasan Yigit Ozer

The Winner is: Emre Celik

Closest vote so far....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
7) Best Footballer:

Nominations:
A) Nihat Kahveci
B) Sergen Yalcin
C) Tuncay Sanli

My guess is Nihat..
The Winner is: .................. Advert...:rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Although I want Tuncay to win it, I think Nihat deserves it as he was Real Sociedad's best player last season as well as joint second top scorer of La Liga with Ronaldo. Sergen will be second as Besiktas won the league and Tuncay third.

My guess is: 1) Nihat, 2) Sergen, 3) Tuncay



The winner is: Nihat Kahveci


A) Nihat Kahveci: 52%
B) Sergen Yalcin: 10%
C) Tuncay Sanli: 38%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Nihat went on stage to recieve his award and after finishing his speech he said thank you to Ozhan Canaydin as Canaydin was presenting him the award. But the funny thing was, he called Ozhan CAnaydin "Faruk Suren". Both his and Ozhan Canaydin's face turned red...:D



8) Best Motorsport Driver:

Nominations:
A) Kenan Sofoglu (Motor Bike)
B) Serkan Yazici (Rally)
C) Volkan Isik (Rally)

The winner is: Kenan Sofoglu

9) Best Fighter/Wrestler:

Nominations:
A) Ersin Cetin
B) Seref Tufenk
C) Yavuz Guvendi

The winner is: Yavuz Guvendi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
10) Best Yachtsman:

Nominations:
A) Ayda Unver
B) Guneycan Kaptan
C) Onur Derebasi

The winner is: Guneycan Kaptan (Birthday Today so he didn't turn up. He's a young kid. Starting professional Yachting at 8!!:eek:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
11) Best Athelete:

Nominations:
A) Elvan Abeylegesse (Long distance running)
B) Esref Apak (Hammer THrow)
C) Sureyya Ayhan (1500m)

The winner is: Sureyya Ayhan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
12) Best Basketball Player:

Nominations:
A) Gulsah Akkaya
B) Kaya Peker
C) Mehmet Okur

My prediction: Mehmet Okur will win..

The winner is: Mehmet Okur

This win had the biggest gap... The other two nominees had 6% each and Memo had 88%.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
13) Out of the ten winners of each sport, the jury will decide the sports personnel of the year....


THE SPORT PERSONNEL OF 2003 is: Sureyya Ayhan 42%

2nd: Halil Mutlu 16%
3rd: Neslihan Demir 12%
4th: Mehmet Okur 10%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
My Dad is angry about Sureyya Ayhan chosen as the Sports Personnel of the Year!!!:mad: :fero: :fero: :fero: :fero:

He says Halil Mutlu deserved it by far...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,438 Posts
BAFLI said:
My Dad is angry about Sureyya Ayhan chosen as the Sports Personnel of the Year!!!:mad: :fero: :fero: :fero: :fero:

He says Halil Mutlu deserved it by far...
Naaah....i think Süreyya was the right choice.....;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,891 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
My choice was Tuncay...:tongue: :D :D


Naah... I think Sureyya Ayhan was the right choice too..:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,998 Posts
I really enjoyed it, cause there are so many successfull sportmen/women, whom most of us didn`t know. Great to see their names once at least, although noone will remember them anyways...

Some categories were a little unfair... they shouldn`t involve football-related players/coaches into that categories and instead they should make "extra-categories" for them... I was 100 % sure they would nominate Senol Günes for best coach, but they didn`t !! noluyor yahu :D

I think Semih Sayginer, our world-champion in billiard, should have been mentioned, too, although billiard was no category...

I still cannot forget Özhan Canaydins face when Nihat called him Faruk Süren after he kissed his hand :howler:
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top