Xtratime Community banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Sporting is again amongst the world elite of Beach Soccer in Arena de Guarapiranga in São Paulo. We are the only Portuguese side present at the 2nd edition of the most important competition at club level in this fast growing type of football. Sporting was runner-up in the first edition of the trophy in 2011 and this year things are not going bad for us once again.

We won two games (4-3 vs Corinthians and 3-1 vs Al-Ahli) and lost one (3-5 vs Lokomotiv Moscow) in the Group Stage which was enough to qualify for today's Quarter Finals, where we beat FC Barcelona 4-2.

This is Sporting's squad at the tournament:

Goalkeepers: Paulo Graça and Ahmed Dad.

Field players:
Madjer, Alan, Belchior, Michele Leghissa, Sandro Spaccarotella, Carlos Xavier, Moritz Jaeggy, Fernando DDI and Rui Coimbra.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
2nd CLUBS MUNDIALITO in BEACH SOCCER
Arena de Guarapiranga, São Paulo, Brazil
12-19 May 2012


Group A

Final Standings
1 Santos (BRA) ....................3G 2W 0W+ 1L 15-9 6P
2 Boca Juniors (ARG) .........3G 2W 0W+ 1L 11-11 6P
3 Vasco da Gama (BRA) ....3G 2W 0W+ 1L 11-12 6P
----------------------------------------------------------
4 AC Milan (ITA) ...............3G 0W 0W+ 3L 9-14 0P

13 May
Vasco da Gama (BRA) 3-7 Santos (BRA)
AC Milan (ITA) 4-5 Boca Juniors (ARG)

14 May
Boca Juniors (ARG) 3-5 Vasco da Gama (BRA)
Santos (BRA) 6-3 AC Milan (ITA)

15 May
Vasco da Gama (BRA) 3-2 AC Milan (ITA)
Santos (BRA) 2-3 Boca Juniors (ARG)

***

Group B

Final Standings
1 FC Barcelona (ESP) ....................3G 2W 1W+ 0L 15-9 8P
2 Flamengo (BRA) .........................3G 2W 0W+ 1L 8-5 6P
-----------------------------------------------------------------
3 Seattle Sounders (USA) .............3G 1W 0W+ 2L 6-8 3P
4 São Paulo (BRA) ....................3G 0W 0W+ 3L 8-16 0P

12 May
Flamengo (BRA) 2-3 FC Barcelona (ESP)
São Paulo (BRA) 2-3 Seattle Sounders (USA)

14 May
FC Barcelona (ESP) 10-5 São Paulo (BRA)
Flamengo (BRA) 4-1 Seattle Sounders (USA)

15 May
FC Barcelona (ESP) 2-2 Seattle Sounders (USA) - AET, 1-0 after pen.
Flamengo (BRA) 2-1 São Paulo (BRA)

***

Group C

Final Standings
1 Corinthians (BRA) ....................3G 2W 0W+ 1L 15-9 6P
2 Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS) .........3G 2W 0W+ 1L 11-8 6P
3 SPORTING (POR) ....................3G 2W 0W+ 1L 10-9 6P
----------------------------------------------------------------
4 Al-Ahli (UAE) .........................3G 0W 0W+ 3L 6-16 0P

12 May
SPORTING (POR) 4-3 Corinthians (BRA)
Al-Ahli (UAE) 2-4 Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)

14 May
SPORTING (POR) 3-5 Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)
Corinthians (BRA) 9-3 Al-Ahli (UAE)

15 May
Corinthians (BRA) 3-2 Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)
SPORTING (POR) 3-1 Al-Ahli (UAE)

***

QUARTER FINALS

16 May

FC Barcelona (ESP) 2-4 SPORTING (POR)

Boca Juniors (ARG) 6-6 Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS) - AET, 1-2 after pen.

Santos (BRA) 3-6 Flamengo (BRA)

Corinthians (BRA) 0-1 Vasco da Gama (POR)

***

SEMI FINALS

18 May

SPORTING (POR) vs Lokomotiv Moscow (RUS)

Flamengo (BRA) vs Vasco da Gama (BRA)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62,100 Posts
Go Seattle Sounders. :howler:
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top