Xtratime Community banner
41 - 48 of 48 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #41 ·
Program Day 11

03:44 KAIAC-CANOE canoe dublu, 1.000 m, masculin, semifinală: Cătălin Chirilă, Victor Mihalachi

05:53 KAIAC-CANOE canoe dublu, 1.000 m, masculin, finala A: Cătălin Chirilă, Victor Mihalachi (dacă se califică)

06:00 LUPTE feminin, categoria 62 kg feminin, optimi: Kriszta Tunde Incze – Marianna Sastin (Ungaria)

11:50 GIMNASTICĂ ARTISTICĂ, finala bârnă: Larisa Iordache

13:15 ATLETISM, aruncarea greutăţii masculin, calificări: Rareş Andrei Toader

14:35 ATLETISM, aruncarea ciocanului feminin, finală: Bianca Florentina Ghelber



Iordache has a chance to medal in the beam final, BUT she has an injury in a foot and Biles is back on business.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #42 ·
Iordache injured and retired from the final. Another medal chance that went away.

Ghelber ended 6th.

Tunde Incze still in competition.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #43 ·
Program Day 12

03:05 ATLETISM, aruncarea suliţei, calificări Grupa A: Alexandru Novac

05:00 LUPTE, cat. 62 kg feminin, recalificări: Kriszta Tunde Incze – Anastasija Grigorjeva (Letonia)

14:55 LUPTE, cat. 62 kg feminin, pentru locul 3: Kriszta Tunde Incze (dacă se califică) – Iryna Koliadenko (Ucraina)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #44 ·
Alexandru Novac reached the final.

Program Day 13

03:10 ATLETISM, săritura în înălţime, calificări: Daniela Stanciu

05:40 LUPTE, categoria 53 kg feminin, optimi de finală: Andreea Ana – Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #45 ·
Program Day 14

23:30 (joi), ATLETISM, 50 km marş: Marius Cocioran

03:44 KAIAC-CANOE, canoe simplu, 1.000 m, Seria 1: Cătălin Chirilă

04:08 KAIAC-CANOE, canoe simplu, 1.000 m, Seria 4: Victor Mihalachi

05:35 KAIAC-CANOE, canoe simplu, 1.000 m, sferturi de finală: Cătălin Chirilă, Victor Mihalachi (dacă nu se califică direct în semifinale)

06:20 LUPTE, libere, categoria 97 kg masculin, optimi de finală: Albert Saritov – Abraham de Jesus Conyedo Ruano (Italia)

06:30 LUPTE, categoria 50 kg feminin, optimi de finală: Alina Vuc – Miglena Gheorghieva Selişka (Bulgaria)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #46 ·
Program Day 15

03:44 KAIAC-CANOE, canoe simplu 1.000 m, semifinala 1: Cătălin Chirilă

05:53 KAIAC-CANOE, canoe simplu, 1.000 m, finala: Cătălin Chirilă (dacă se califică)

14:00 ATLETISM, aruncarea suliţei, finală: Alexandru Mihăiţă Novac


Alexandru Mihăiţă Novac şi Cătălin Chirilă sunt ultimii sportivi români care vor evolua la Jocurile Olimpice de a Tokyo, sâmbătă, în ziua a 15-a, penultima a întrecerilor.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,661 Posts
Discussion Starter · #48 ·
Since the budget for sports is very limited, Romania needs to invest in those sports where they can realistically win medals or where they have sportsmen/women with good perspectives for the future.

Basically rowing (where they have to keep the trend), swimming, fencing, wrestling, weighlifting, shooting (with Laura Ilie) and maybe boxing and kayak/canoe.
A try must be done to revitalize gymnastics (there is a young generation fairly good), at least to be present as team.

I don't say anything about table tennis, which is a sport where Romania is working very well for years. It's such a pity that winning Olympic medals in that sport is almost impossible.
 
41 - 48 of 48 Posts
Top