Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 58 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Will Sporting win it for the third time in a row? Here's the 2008/09 Taça de Portugal!


The Portuguese Cup has a new format and for a start the 1st round involves clubs of our 2nd and 3rd Divisions, which in fact are the third and fourth levels of our football. The games were played last Sunday 31 August and here are the results:

2008/09 Taça de Portugal
1st Round


FC Lixa (III) 2-1 UD Oliveirense (III) [AET]
Atlético Cacém (III) 1-0 GD Tourizense (II)
FC Barreirense (III) 1-3 Operário Açores (II)
Benfica Castelo Branco (III) 0-2 AD "O Elvas" (III)
Sporting Esmoriz (II) 3-2 Anadia FC (III)
Pescadores Costa de Caparica (II) 0-1 FC Mãe D'Água (III)
Real Massamá (II) 2-0 CA Macedo de Cavaleiros (III)
Fabril Barreiro (III) 1-1 FC Pampilhosa (II) [AET, 3-1 after pen.]
AD Pontassolense (II) 3-3 Oliveira do Bairro SC (II) [AET, 2-4 after pen.]
SC Vilanovense (III) 1-2 GD Serzedelo (III)
GD Peniche (III) 2-2 AD Fafe (III) [AET, 3-1 after pen.]
UD Rio Maior (III) 0-1 União SC Paredes (III)
C Oriental Lisboa (II) 1-0 Silves FC (III)
AD Camacha (III) 1-0 Moreirense FC (II)
UD Messinense (III) 2-1 SC Praiense (II)
CF Caniçal (II) 3-0 Beira-Mar Algarve (II)
GD Bragança (III) 2-0 SU 1º Dezembro (III)
FC Castrense (III) 2-3 AD Carregado (II)
Leça FC (III) 1-3 GD Chaves (II)
FC Infesta (II) 3-3 AD Machico (III) [AET, 3-2 after pen.]
GR Vigor Mocidade (III) 3-3 AD "Os Limianos" (III) [AET, 7-8 after pen.]
Sporting Farense (III) 0-2 GD Torre de Moncorvo (III)
AC Marinhense (III) 2-3 CD Rabo de Peixe (III)
FC Tirsense (II) 2-1 SC Penalva do Castelo (II)
SC Mirandela (II) 1-4 CD Pinhalnovense (II)
Sporting São João de Ver (III) 0-2 Atlético CP (II) [AET]
CD Torres Novas (III) 0-1 AD Lousada (II)
Padroense FC (III) 3-0 Vilaverdense FC (III)
CF Fão (III) 1-3 CD Mafra (II)
FC Crato (III) 2-1 Eléctrico Ponte de Sôr (II)
FC Penafiel (II) 3-0 Casa Pia AC (III)
AD Valecambrense (III) 1-2 JS Campinense (III)
GD Sourense (III) 2-0 AA Avanca (III)
Merelinense FC (III) 1-0 FC Vianense (II)
UD Gândara (III) 3-1 CSD Câmara de Lobos (III)
Vieira SC (III) 1-0 CF Oliveira do Douro (III)
Lusitano GC Évora (III) 1-1 Fiães SC (III) [AET, 3-5 after pen.]
Sertanense FC (III) 1-0 União Tocha (III)
Sporting Espinho (II) 1-2 Lusitânia FC Lourosa (II)
Odivelas FC (II) 5-0 FC Alpendorada (III)
SC Angrense (III) 1-0 CDR Quarteirense (III)
GD Milheiroense (III) 2-0 FC Estrela Unhais da Serra (III)
Juventude Évora (III) 0-1 SU Sintrense (III)
AD Sátão (III) 1-1 Rebordosa AC (III) [AET, 4-5 after pen.]
GD Cova da Piedade (III) - FC Maia (III) [Maia forfeited the game]
CD Tondela (III) 1-1 SL Cartaxo (III) [AET, 2-3 after pen.]
Marítimo SC Ponta Delgada (III) 1-2 AD Sanjoanense (II)
ACR Atalaia do Campo (III) 2-1 UD Santana (II) [AET]
Amarante FC (II) 1-2 GD Ribeirão (II)
Capelense SC (III) 0-2 Aliados de Lordelo (II)
GD Prado (III) 2-3 SC Maria da Fonte (II)
União de Lamas (III) 1-0 SC Mineiro Aljustrelense (II)
CD Lousanense (III) 1-4 Atlético Reguengos Monsaraz (III)
Recreio Águeda (III) 0-1 CD Ribeira Brava (II) [AET]
GDR Monsanto (II) 2-2 Olivais e Moscavide (II) [AET, 2-3 after pen.]
Sporting Pombal (III) 0-3 GD Joane (III)
AD Penamacorense (III) 2-1 GD Igreja Nova (III)
Atlético Valdevez (II) 2-0 União da Serra (II)
Boavista São Mateus (III) 1-1 SL Nelas (II) [AET, 4-2 after pen.]
SC Vila Real (III) 2-0 União Micaelense (III)
Vitória FC Pico (III) 2-2 FC Arouca (II) [AET, 4-5 after pen.]

Bye:

II Division:
CD Fátima, União da Madeira, Abrantes FC, GD Lagoa, SCU Torreense.

III Division:
FC Marinhas, AC Vila Meã, FC Madalena, FC Amares, Mondinense FC, CD Portosantense, AD Fornos de Algodres, Louletano DC, SC Lusitânia Açores, Sporting Coimbrões, CD Cinfães, Caldas SC, Futebol Benfica, Académico de Viseu.​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #3

·
Registered
Joined
·
709 Posts
Cool thanks! Have any of the Açoreano teams done well in the cups before??? Like Lusitania, Santa Clara and Madalena?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Cool thanks! Have any of the Açoreano teams done well in the cups before??? Like Lusitania, Santa Clara and Madalena?
I've found this all-time table of our Cup that goes from 1921 (then called Campeonato de Portugal) until 2003 and these are the entries of the 7 best clubs from the Azores:

117th SC Lusitânia........ 34P 69G 24W 09D 36L 94-135 Best: 1/4 Finals (1x)
131st SC Praiense ........22P 46G 19W 05D 22L 58-95 Best: 1/8 Finals (1x)
144th CD Santa Clara ...23P 50G 16W 11D 23L 73-81 Best: 1/16 Finals (5x)
166th COD Operário..... 12P 29G 13W 05D 11L 57-39 Best: 1/16 Finals (1x)
217th CU Micaelense... 13P 28G 07W 05D 16L 50-60 Best: 1/4 Finals (1x)
248th SC Angrense..... 11P 21G 06W 02D 13L 20-50 Best: 1/4 Finals (1x)
254th FC Madalena..... 08P 15G 07W 01D 07L 39-33 Best: 1/64 Finals (1x)

There were still a few others between the 625 (!!!) clubs that entered the competition up till then.




(P - Presences, G - Games, W - Won, D - Drawn, L - Lost)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
709 Posts
Wow, I always thought Santa Clara was the "best" club in the Azores by history..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Wow, I always thought Santa Clara was the "best" club in the Azores by history..
Well, if you're talking about our main league then Santa Clara is clearly the top team from the Azores because simply it was the only ever club from there that participated in it.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
25,420 Posts
no

this year it'll be all ours
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
The 2nd Round of the Portuguese Cup will take place this Sunday 14 September.

Here are the fixtures, that will already count with teams from Liga Vitalis (LV),
which is the 2nd tier of our football:

2008/09 Taça de Portugal
2nd Round


Vieira SC (III) 0-1 AD Camacha (III)
AD Penamacorense (III) 0-3 CD Aves (II)
AD Carregado (II) 1-3 União de Leiria (LV)
Clube Futebol Benfica (III) 0-1 Rebordosa AC (III)
Sporting Covilhã (LV) 3-0 GD Milheiroense (III)
SCU Torreense (II) 3-0 Oliveira do Bairro SC (II)
FC Crato (III) 2-3 Portimonense SC (LV)
AD "Os Limianos" (III) 1-3 Beira-Mar SC (LV)
SC Lusitânia Açores (III) 0-3 SC Angrense (III)
AD Fornos de Algodres (III) 1-2 Operário Açores (II)
CD Santa Clara (LV) - [GD Peniche/AD Fafe] (*)
CD Portosantense (III) 0-1 Fabril do Barreiro (III) [AET]
CD Pinhalnovense (II) 2-0 Atlético CP (II)
FC Tirsense (II) 0-1 Olivais e Moscavide (II)
AD Sanjoanense (II) 1-0 GD Cova da Piedade (III)
CD Ribeira Brava (II) 1-1 CD Cinfães (III) [AET, 3-5 after pen.]
CD Mafra (II) 2-2 Sertanense FC (III) [AET, 4-5 after pen.]
Boavista São Mateus (III) 2-1 Lusitânia FC Lourosa (II)
Clube Oriental Lisboa (II) 0-1 CD Feirense (LV)
Boavista FC (LV) 2-0 AD "O Elvas" (III)
FC Amares (III) 3-1 Mondinense FC (III) [AET]
Atlético Valdevez (II) 2-1 UD Oliveirense (LV) [AET]
JS Campinense (III) 1-3 União da Madeira (II)
FC Mãe D'Água (III) 2-3 UD Gândara (III)
GD Estoril-Praia (LV) 1-0 GD Bragança (III)
GD Ribeirão (II) 1-1 GD Joane (III) [AET, 3-2 after pen.]
Aliados de Lordelo (II) 1-0 Real Massamá (II)
FC Marinhas (III) 2-3 Odivelas FC (II) [AET]
CF Caniçal (II) 5-0 AC Vila Meã (III)
FC Penafiel (II) 1-0 SC Vila Real (III)
Académico de Viseu (III) 1-2 FC Vizela (LV) [AET]
Sporting Esmoriz (II) 2-0 Atlético de Cacém (III)
UD Messinense (III) 0-4 SC Olhanense (LV)
Padroense FC (III) 0-3 Gondomar SC (LV) [AET]
Atlético Reguengos Monsaraz (III) 3-0 Caldas SC (III)
GD Lagoa (II) 0-2 GD Chaves (II)
Varzim SC (LV) 7-0 FC Lixa (III)
AD Lousada (II) 2-0 FC Infesta (II)
GD Torre de Moncorvo (III) 3-1 GD Serzedelo (III)
UD Santana (II) 7-0 SL Cartaxo (III)
Gil Vicente FC (LV) 1-0 Louletano DC (III)
Merelinense FC (III) 0-1 SC Freamunde (LV) [AET]
[Lusitano GC Évora/Fiães SC] (*) - GD Sourense (III)
Sporting Coimbrões (III) 1-1 CD Fátima (II) [AET, 2-4 after pen.]
SU Sintrense (III) 0-1 FC Arouca (II)
Abrantes FC (II) - União SC Paredes (III) (**)
União de Lamas (III) 4-1 CD Rabo de Peixe (III)
FC Madalena (III) 2-3 SC Maria da Fonte (II) [AET]


(*) Games protested by the teams that lost in the 1st Round
(**) To be played later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Scores of the 2nd round updated on the previous post.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
What`s problem with matces Peniche - Fafe and Lusitano - Fiaes
The teams that lost in those two ties claimed some sort of irregularity but I don't know exactly which one. Our FA's website is pathetic but it goes well with the institution itself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Here comes Taça!
The 3rd Round of the Portuguese Cup will take place this weekend. Here are the fixtures, that will for the first time count with the presence of teams from Liga Sagres (LS):

2008/09 Taça de Portugal
3rd Round


Saturday, 18.10.2008
Boavista São Mateus (III) 0-1 Naval 1o Maio (LS)
CF Estrela Amadora (LS) 2-0 Operário Açores (II)
CD Nacional (LS) 4-0 SC Angrense (III)
Sertanense FC (III) 0-4 FC Porto (LS)
Aliados de Lordelo (II) 0-1 SC Trofense (LS)
União de Leiria (LV) 0-1 Sporting CP (LS)

Sunday, 19.10.2008
Fabril do Barreiro (III) 0-1 Olivais e Moscavide (II)
Sporting Esmoriz (II) 4-3 SC Maria da Fonte (II) [AET]
SC Olhanense (LV) 1-1 Atlético Valdevez (II) [AET; 1-4 after pen.]
FC Vizela (LV) 3-0 GD Estoril-Praia (LV)
União SC Paredes (III) 1-2 CD Cinfães (III)
FC Amares (III) 0-3 CF "Os Belenenses" (LS)
Sporting Covilhã (LV) 1-2 Varzim SC (LV) [AET]
Leixões SC (LS) 4-1 CF Caniçal (II) [AET]
Portimonense SC (LV) 2-1 CD Pinhalnovense (II)
Boavista FC (LV) 1-0 AD Lousada (II)
FC Arouca (II) 0-0 CS Marítimo (LS) [AET; 3-1 after pen.]
União da Madeira (II) 2-1 AD Camacha (III)
AD Sanjoanense (II) 1-1 Gondomar SC (LV) [AET; 4-5 after pen.]
CD Aves (II) 6-1 UD Gândara (III)
SCU Torreense (II) 0-2 Académica Coimbra (LS)
Beira-Mar SC (LV) 3-0 Atlético Reguengos Monsaraz (III)
UD Santana (II) 1-0 Odivelas FC (II)
CD Fátima (II) 1-1 CD Feirense (LV) [AET; 4-2 after pen.]
CD Santa Clara (LV)/Lusitano GC Évora (III) vs SC Freamunde (LV)
Vitória FC Setúbal (LS) 1-0 GD Ribeirão (II)
Gil Vicente FC (LV) 3-2 Rio Ave FC (LS) [AET]
Vitória SC Guimarães (LS) 4-2 União de Lamas (III)
GD Chaves (II) 0-1 SC Braga (LS)
FC Paços de Ferreira (LS) 3-0 Rebordosa AC (III)
[GD Peniche/AD Fafe (*)]/GD Sourense (III) vs GD Torre de Moncorvo (III)
SL Benfica (LS) 0-0 FC Penafiel (II) [AET; 5-3 after pen.]


(*) Game protested by the team that lost in the 1st Round
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
25,420 Posts
Will Sporting win it for the third time in a row? Here's the 2008/09 Taça de Portugal!




will sporting beat leiria in their home? :D

just seen this poll in a newspaper webpage and im wondering it myself

a classic by now and the most interesting match in this round
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
will sporting beat leiria in their home? :D

just seen this poll in a newspaper webpage and im wondering it myself

a classic by now and the most interesting match in this round

I know that you are begging all saints not to get us again in the semis but I didn't expect so much eagerness...



:smileani:
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
25,420 Posts
oh but i do, i do , i do want to get u again!:D

its just that leiria is traditionally one tough challenge , as u know :lala:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Today's Cup scores:


Boavista São Mateus (III) 0-1 Naval 1o Maio (LS)
CF Estrela Amadora (LS) 2-0 Operário Açores (II)
CD Nacional (LS) 4-0 SC Angrense (III)
Sertanense FC (III) 0-4 FC Porto (LS)
Aliados de Lordelo (II) 0-1 SC Trofense (LS)
União de Leiria (LV) 0-1 Sporting CP (LS)


Not a single goal scored against Liga Sagres teams.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
44,603 Posts
No surprises.....
 
1 - 20 of 58 Posts
Top