Xtratime Community banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,902 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I found this on OceaniaFootball.com, it's about a week old but yeah, this is the groups to decide who goes to the WCC:

2005 OFC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW
Wednesday, 20th April 2005
The draw for the 2005 Oceania Football Confederation ("OFC") Club Championship was held in Noumea, New Caledonia on Saturday.

Group A
1. Australian Club Champion*
2. Auckland City FC (New Zealand)
3. Sobou FC (Papua New Guinea)
4. Tahiti Club Runner-Up**

Group B
1. Tafea FC (Vanuatu)
2. Makuru FC (Solomon Is)
3. AS Magenta(New Caledonia)
4. Tahiti Club Champions**

* Australia have until 10 May to find their club representative
** Tahiti as hosts will have two clubs represented and will name their clubs by 1 May

Tournament format: Group round robin with top qualifying for semi-final and final

The tournament will be in held Papeete, Tahiti from 30 May - 10 June 2005. The winner of the Championship will represent OFC at the FIFA World Club Championship in Japan in December.

How the teams qualified for the Club Championship tournament are as follows:

* Australia has the last OFC Club Champions and the two Tahiti clubs as hosts were seeded from the preliminary competition

* The preliminary competition was played earlier this year the results are as follows:

* Auckland City FC won be default against American Samoa FA club champion

* Makuru FC (Solomon Is) defeated 4R Electrical FC (Fiji) 8:2 on aggregate

* AS Magenta (New Caledonia) defeated Nikao FC (Cook Islands) 9:1 on aggregate

* Tafea FC (Vanuatu) defeated Lotohaapai (Tonga) 4:2 on aggregate

* Sobou FC (PNG) defeated Tuanaimato FC (Samoa) 7:0 on aggregate

----------

You would expect our representative to win it comfortably.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,555 Posts
It looks an ok competition, they could have made it something really nice and expanded it to 16 sides etc. more teams, more exposure, more experience, benefits the whole confederation.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,805 Posts
Melbourne look to have little chance of beating the Scum. Its looks like only 1/2 of our squad (if that) will make in time for the South Australian game.

---

Group A
1. Australian Club Champion*
2. Auckland City FC (New Zealand)
3. Sobou FC (Papua New Guinea)
4. Tahiti Club Runner-Up**

Group B
1. Tafea FC (Vanuatu)
2. Makuru FC (Solomon Is)
3. AS Magenta(New Caledonia)
4. Tahiti Club Champions**

Meh, bring on Asia.

Why do Tahit get 2 spots as opposed to Australias 1 :confused:... Surly the didnt win last time? :eekani:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25,902 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
South_Melbourne said:
Why do Tahit get 2 spots as opposed to Australias 1 :confused:... Surly the didnt win last time? :eekani:
Maybe you should read the article before opening your mouth next time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,409 Posts
khimik said:
Maybe you should read the article before opening your mouth next time.
He's right south melbourne
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,805 Posts
khimik said:
If I were a real Nazi I'd have you ghosted from this forum, it'd improve the forum by a full 100%.
If something unexpected was to happen to me this forum would decrease several times over

:(
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top