Xtratime Community banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,200 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Australian National Team Coach Frank Farina has named his Olyroos squad for the 2004 OFC Men's Olympic qualifying tournament in Sydney next month with Alex Brosque promoted from the Young Socceroos.

The Marconi Stallions striker is one of five Australian Under-20 players picked in the 20-man squad.

David Tarka, Carl Valeri, Anthony Danze and Spase Dilevski have also been asked to make the step up while Swiss based defender Ljubo Milicevic is the captain.

Eleven players are based in the National Soccer League - including both goalkeepers Eugene Galekovic and Michael Turnbull, midfielder Nick Carle and striker Dylan Macallister - with nine European based players - spearheaded by Dutch based striker Brett Holman and West Ham's Richard Garcia.

The full squad is:

Goalkeepers: Eugene Galekovic - South Melbourne (Australia), Michael Turnbull - Marconi Stallions (Australia)

Defenders: Michael Beauchamp - Parramatta Power (Australia), Shane Cansdell-Sherriff - AGF Aarhus (Denmark), Jonathan McKain - National Bucuresti (Romania), Ljubo Milicevic (captain) - FC Thun (Switzerland), Jade North - Perth Glory (Australia), David Tarka - Nottingham Forest (England)

Midfielders: Nick Carle - Marconi Stallions (Australia), Anthony Danze - Perth Glory (Australia), Spase Dilevski - Rot Weiss Essen (Germany), Ahmad Elrich - Parramatta Power (Australia), Anthony Pelikan - Melbourne Knights (Australia), Wayne Srhoj - Perth Glory (Australia), Carl Valeri - Inter Milan (Italy), Luke Wilkshire - Bristol City (England)

Forwards: Alex Brosque - Marconi Stallions (Australia), Richard Garcia - West Ham (England), Brett Holman - Excelsior (Netherlands - on loan from Feyenoord, Netherlands), Dylan Macallister - Northern Spirit (Australia).
2004 OFC Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament
GROUP A
1. Australia
2. Samoa
3. Papua New Guinea
4. Solomon Islands
5. Fiji

Wednesday, January 14, 2004
Round 1
Papua New Guinea v Solomon Islands (5:00pm)
Australia v Samoa (7:30pm)
Fiji bye

Friday, January 16, 2004
Round 2
Australia v Papua New Guinea (5:00pm)
Solomon Islands v Fiji (7:30pm)
Samoa bye

Sunday, January 18, 2004
Round 3
Papua New Guinea v Fiji (5:00pm)
Samoa v Solomon Islands (7:30pm)
Australia bye

Tuesday, January 20, 2004
Round 4
Samoa v Fiji (5:00pm)
Australia v Solomon Islands (7:30pm)
Papua New Guinea bye

Thursday, January 22, 2004
Round 5
Samoa v Papua New Guinea (5:00pm)
Australia v Fiji (7:30pm)
Solomon Islands bye

----------------------------------

Im so glad Brosque is being given the attention he deserves. He is so noticable as a star for the future when I have seen him and hopefully he will soon partner Viduka in attack.

Can anyone tell me prices and venues for the games? I know they are in Sydney but where cuz I'd like to go to all of em.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,555 Posts
I'll be checking out the Olyroos on January 7 when they take on Korea. Around a dozen members of the team will be at the Glory-Kingz match tomorrow night and Frank Farina will be a special guest at the game and the players will sign autographs.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top