Xtratime Community banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
La Manga spring 2002.

LA MANGA CUP

Group A: Rosenborg, Molde, Örgryte and CSKA Moskva.

Group B: Hammarby, Halmstad, Viking and Lokomotiv Moskva.

Group C: Lillestrøm, Stabæk, AIK and Helsingborg.

Monday 18. february: Rosenborg - Örgryte, Hammarby - Viking, Lillestrøm - Helsingborg, CSKA - Molde, Lokomotiv - Halmstad and AIK - Stabæk.

Wednesday 20. february: Molde - Rosenborg, Halmstad - Hammarby, Stabæk - Lillestrøm, Örgryte - CSKA, Viking - Lokomotiv and Helsingborg - AIK.

Sturday 23. february: CSKA - Rosenborg, Hammarby - Lokomotiv, AIK - Lillestrøm, Örgryte - Molde, Viking - Halmstad and Stabæk - Helsingborg.

The winner of the three groups, and the best second place go to the semifinals.

Semifinal tuesday february 26th

Final friday march 1st



Traning matches with Norwegian teams:

Monday 4. march: Odd Grenland - Malmö FF, Norrköping - Brann, Sogndal - Sundsvall, Landskrona - Bodø/Glimt and Moss - Kalmar.

Friday 8. march: Malmö FF - Brann, Sundsvall - Odd Grenland, Moss - Norrköping, Bodø/Glimt - Kalmar and Landskrona - Sogndal.

Monday 11. march: Lyn - Elfsborg, Malmö FF - Vålerenga, IFK Malmö - Start, Bryne - Öster og Strømsgodset - Tromsø og L/F Hønefoss - Trelleborg.

Wednesday 13. march: Raufoss - L/F Hønefoss.

Friday 15. march: Öster - Lyn, Tromsø - IFK Malmö, Start - Malmö FF, Vålerenga - Bryne, Trelleborg - Strømsgodset og Elfsborg - Raufoss

Monday 18. march: Ham-Kam - Västerås, Skeid - Haugesund, Aalesund - Brage, Tromsdalen - Sandefjord.

Tuesday 19. march: Raufoss - Gefle.

Thursday 21. march: Västerås - L/F Hønefoss.

Friday 22. march: Haugesund - Tromsdalen, Brage - Skeid, Gefle - Aalesund and Sandefjord - Ham-Kam.

Monday 25. march: Cafe Opera - Hødd, Ørn Horten - Åtvidaberg, Åsane - Lørenskog and Oslo Øst - Ängelsholm.

Friday 29. march: Åtvidaberg - Åsane, Lørenskog - Cafe Opera, Hødd - Oslo Øst and Ängelsholm - Ørn Horten
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Once again:

Monday18. february:
Rosenborg - Örgryte 14.00
Hammarby - Viking 12.00
Lillestrøm - Helsingborg 16.00
Angy - Molde 16.00
Lokomotiv - Halmstad
AIK - Stabæk

Wednesday 20. february:
Molde - Rosenborg 12.00
Halmstad - Hammarby
Stabæk - Lillestrøm 14.00
Örgryte - Angy
Viking - Lokomotiv 16.00
Helsingborg - AIK

Saturday 23. february:
Angy - Rosenborg 16.00
Hammarby - Lokomotiv
AIK - Lillestrøm 12.00
Örgryte - Molde
Viking - Halmstad 14.00
Stabæk - Helsingborg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,688 Posts
Knock knock....

This tournament has started yet i have heard no information about it :wth: :depress: :sigh: (except that LSK beat HIF 4-1 as part of another thread )

I thought you scandi's viewed this as a prestigious pre-season tourney so i'm surprised there have been no updates.

Hopefully someone can fill me (and everyone else it) :hopefull: :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Well there is basically two reasons, and none of them is time(although the olympics take up a lot of my Xtratime time) :eek: First, people didn't reply to this thread so I wasn't sure if anyone was interested in discussing it, secondly there was very little information to find about it until this week, and then there was almost an explosion of information with so many varied sources that I have had a hard time gathering my thoughts about it. But either way, little interest or not, I will post about, when I get things into order. I know RBK lost quite surprisingly to Ørgryte, but only after Basma got a red card, I was beginning to get worried about the results, but then over the last two days the it seems as if the Norwegian teams have been doing better and better. :)

BTW I will go see if I can find some interesting information now ....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
A great Rosenborg outplayed Molde today. Without Ørjan Berg and Hassan El Fakiri Rosenborg played a lot better today Eggen said to the newspapers.

The goals were scored by Morten Knudsen, scored after a lot of fuzz in front of the Molde keeper, Bent Skammelsrud on a penalty, and a header by Harald Brattbakk to make it 3-0 at half time.

Not long before the end of the match Magne Hoset scored for Molde on a penalty, and Christer George finished the match off with a shot after a Dagfinn Enerly cross, to make it 4-1 to RBK.

RBK(4-3-3):
Arni Gautur Arason - Odd Inge Olsen, Christer Basma, Erik Hoftun, Janne Saarinen - Dagfinn Enerly, Bent Skammelsrud, Roar Strand (Jarle Steinsland for 13 min.) - Frode Johnsen, Harald Brattbakk, Morten Knudsen (Christer George for 45 min.).

Molde(4-4-2):
Jàkub Mikkelsen - Trond Strande, Petter Christian Singsaas, David Ljung, Bjarne Thorsteinsson (Knut Anders Fostervold for 21 min) - Anders Hasselberg, Olafur Stigsson, Karl Oskar Fjørtoft, Thomas Mork - Magne Hoset, Andrè Schei Lindbæk (Kai Røberg for 21 min).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Monday 18. february:

Rosenborg - Örgryte 1-2

Hammarby - Viking 2-2

Lillestrøm - Helsingborg 4-1

Anzhi - Molde 0-0

Lokomotiv - Halmstad 1-1

AIK - Stabæk 2-1

Wednesday 20. february:

Molde - Rosenborg 1-4

Halmstad - Hammarby 0-2

Stabæk - Lillestrøm 1-0

Örgyte- Anzhi 2-2

Viking - Lokomotiv 5-1

Helsingborg - AIK 3-0

The groups after 2 of the group matches:

Group A:
Örgryte 4 points 4-3
Rosenborg 3 points 5-3
Anzhi 2 points 2-2
Molde 0 points 1-4

Group B:
Viking 4 points 7-3
Hammarby 4 points 4-2
Halmstad 1 point 1-3
Lokomotiv Moscow 1 point 2-6

Group C:
Lillestrøm 3 points 4-2
Helsingborg 3 points 4-4
Stabæk 3 points 2-2
AIK 3 points 2-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,688 Posts
So what happened with the scores from the final group phase matches (played on Saturday) :drool: :excited:

I stumbled across one result; LSK beating AIK 3-1 (which means they would have most likely progressed) but that is about it


BTW i'm surprised the Swedes didn't make a topic about this, and there is perhaps also not a topic in the Nordic forum (although this may be kinda pointless considering the Danes and Finns are not involved) but i guess the La Manga tournament is not exactly a high priority this year :sigh:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Well I will post the scores in a few minutes, I haven't had a net connection this weekend, because of an upgrade to the cable net that I did not know of:)irritate: !!), now I'm posting from comp room in my school, but they told me that it will be fixed this evening, so don't worry ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,688 Posts
Well to be honest i didn't even notice :doh:. If u were gone a few more days i might have noticed and started to wonder :nervous: although i doubt that CM's are expected to go AWOL as part of their duties :tongue: ;)


At least they are updating your cable services. Here we only have 2 providers and the major provider (Telstra) does not upgrade the cable, but only the prices (upwards :rollani: ) :fero:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Saturday 23. february:

Group A
Anzhi - Rosenborg 4-4 (1-4 until 80-85 minutes)
Örgryte - Molde 0-4

Group B
Hammarby - Lokomotiv 0-2
Viking - Halmstad 1-1

Group C
AIK - Lillestrøm 1-3
Stabæk - Helsingborg 0-2

The groups after all of the group matches:

Group A:
Rosenborg 4 points 9-7
Örgryte 4 points 4-7
Molde 3 points 5-4
Anzhi 3 points 6-6

Group B:
Viking 5 points 8-4
Hammarby 4 points 4-4
Lokomotiv Moscow 4 points 4-6
Halmstad 2 points 2-4

Group C:
Lillestrøm 6 points 7-3
Helsingborg 6 points 6-4
Stabæk 3 points 2-4
AIK 3 points 3-7

Semi finals:
Viking-Helsingborg
RBK-Lillestrøm
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Semi finals:
Viking-Helsingborg 1-2

After two huge keeper mistakes from the Viking keeper, Helsingborg could take a rather lucky win.

RBK-Lillestrøm 0-1

RBK has never been shown their potential this winter, and LSK was actually the far better team in this match according to reports, which is a bit surprising. Frode Johnsen got injured, and will be out approx. 3 months.

Bronce final: Viking - RBK

Final: Helsingborg - Lillestrøm

Other matches:

Stabæk - Ørgryte - 3-1

Molde - Halmstad - 0-1

Molde wasted a ton of chances.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,377 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Bronce final : Viking - Rosenborg - 1-0

Final : Lillestrøm - Helsingborg - 2-2 (the Swedes won on penalties) I saw a 4 minute clip from the match, and LSK had 6-7 big chances and Helsingborg had only 2-3.....so finally the Swedes are lucky. Good for them after the olympics. LSK won the same match in the group stages 4-1.

Other matches yesterday:

Stabæk - Hammarby - 3-1
Molde - AIK - 1-0
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top