Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 314 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
The final stage draw has just been held in Istanbul and here are the results:


GROUP A - Istanbul
A1 FRANCE
A2 GHANA
A3 USA
A4 SPAIN


GROUP B - Kayseri
B1 CUBA
B2 SOUTH KOREA
B3 NIGERIA
B4 PORTUGAL


GROUP C - Trabzon
C1 TURKEY
C2 EL SALVADOR
C3 COLOMBIA
C4 AUSTRALIA


GROUP D - Gaziantep
D1 MEXICO
D2 GREECE
D3 PARAGUAY
D4 MALI


GROUP E - Antalya
E1 CHILE
E2 EGYPT
E3 ENGLAND
E4 IRAQ


GROUP F - Bursa
F1 NEW ZEALAND
F2 UZBEKISTAN
F3 URUGUAY
F4 CROATIA


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Brazil and Argentina failed to qualify

Good group for Croatia, hopefully they take it seriously this time unlike in 2011 where they sent a "B" team and only prepared for 7 days and got embarrased. Being that its in Turkey and during the off-season that shouldn't be a problem

Terrible group for the USA, a decent generation but will probably not get much from that group
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
If Croatia sends there best players they will be a dark horse to win this tournament.
Well this tournament is wide open without Brazil and Argentina but I wouldn't go that far. It's a decent generation but not great. At the end of the day results isn't the end all for youth teams, the key is developing players for the senior NT. I don't remember the last time Germany qualified for one of these tournaments but look at the players they develop :drunk:

If Croatia is ever to win a tournament, their best chance is this upcoming U17 Euro if you are to believe at how hyped that generation is and the fact they eliminated Spain and France.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,211 Posts
Hakan Calhanoglu - he'll be the star of the show, and then rip in up in Bundesliga in '14. :cool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,713 Posts
How the hell does the qualifiers for this work? No Germany, Brazil and Argentina? Surely there must be an error here...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
because they didn't qualify, that simple. They can only blame themselves. In terms of Brazil and Argentina looking at their results they didn't deserve to qualify, they didn't even get out of the first phase in CONMEBOL qualifying and Argentina hosted the tournament. Germany didn't even make the Euro U19s (finished behind Serbia in qualifying, Serbia didn't even qualify for this World Cup either)

Argentina and Brazil failing to qualify is rare, in fact first time it has happened. Germany usually don't qualify for this tournament for some reason, at least not in recent years. They didn't qualify for the last one either
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,211 Posts
Probably because all the talented players under 20 are already playing for the A team :howler:
 

·
┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌&#874
Joined
·
14,769 Posts
A conceivable starting lineup for ths US of A:

---------Salgado
Cuevas------Gil---------Villareal
--------Trapp--Stanko
Ocegueda-Brooks-Zimmerman-acosta
-------------Cropper
Shame Pelosi got injured, we really need a better 8. He plays for liverfool(reserves)

Our D is kinda crappy but has potential(acosta and brooks are stars)...we r gonna have some nice mids , tho.

Possible USMNT down the road:
Villarreal, Cuevas, Joya, Gil , pelosi(better version of micheal bradley)


Jerome Kiesewetter can be our star striker...he plays for dortmund reserves..dude is a 6'3 speed demon , man. And watch out for mr mckinery...dude is a pure scorer.

Gil is a pure #10..when he is on...dude can really play.

Our D will only be good if Hertha releases Brooks if he accepts the call up. brooks is a big time prospect...however , Brooks has told bshredder that he'd rather play in the U20 World Cup than the Gold Cup...so he is going afterall:D

This team has a lot of potential but our coaches suck ass.
 

·
┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌&#874
Joined
·
14,769 Posts
GOALKEEPERS (3) : 1-Cody Cropper (Southampton FC; Maple Grove, Minn.), 12-Kendall McIntosh (Santa Clara; Santa Rosa, Calif.), 21-Zach Steffen (FC DELCO; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (7) : 13-Eric Miller (Creighton; Woodbury, Minn.), 3-Juan Pablo Ocegueda (Guadalajara; Riverside, Calif.), 5-Shane O’Neill (Colorado Rapids; Boulder, Colo.), 18-Oscar Sorto (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), 4-Caleb Stanko (SC Freiburg; Holly, Mich.), 14-Javan Torre (UCLA; Santa Monica, Calif.), 2-DeAndre Yedlin (Seattle Sounders; Seattle, Wash.)
MIDFIELDERS (5) : 16-Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), 10-Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake; Garden Grove, Calif.), 8-Benji Joya (Santos Laguna; San Jose, Calif.), 15-Mikey Lopez (Sporting Kansas City; Mission, Texas), 6-Wil Trapp (Columbus Crew; Gahanna, Ohio)
FORWARDS (6) : 20-Daniel Cuevas (Santos Laguna; Sacramento, Calif.), 17-Danny Garcia (North Carolina; Dallas, Texas), 7-Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bolingbrook, Ill.), 19-Alonso Hernandez (C.F. Monterrey; El Paso, Texas), 9-Mario Rodriguez (1. FC Kaiserslautern; North Hollywood, Calif.), 11-Jose Villarreal (LA Galaxy; Inglewood, Calif.) -


O well..our D is gonna suck bigtime.....but hey , thats life for us:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Apparently the US were awful at the Toulon tournament and they are in a nightmare group. They played well at the U20 CONCACAF but the standard of competition there is not even close to what they are playing now
 

·
┌∩┐(◣_◢)┌&#874
Joined
·
14,769 Posts
most of their better players were not there...us will finish 2nd despite having a below d...if not...lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,105 Posts
Problem with USA national team right now is they want to play more technical soccer but don't have players to do so. The US should take a look at what Germany did and totally revamp there youth system like Germany did in the early 2000's. Now Germany might have the most technically gifted players in the world. USA has the population and money to do what Germany did but i don't think they ever will as not enough people care about soccer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
FIFA U20 World Cup Turkey 2013

GROUP A

FRANCE
1 - GK - Alphonse Aréola - Paris Saint-Germain
2 - DF - Lucas Digne - Lille OSC
3 - DF - Dimitri Foulquier - Stade Rennes
4 - DF - Christopher Jullien - AJ Auxerre
5 - DF - Jérôme Roussillon - Sochaux
6 - MF - Paul Pogba - Juventus, ITA
7 - MF - Geoffrey Kondogbia - Sevilla, ESP
8 - MF - Jordan Veretout - FC Nantes
9 - MF - Axel Ngando - Stade Rennes
10 - FW - Alexy Bosetti - OGC Nice
11 - FW - Florian Thauvin - Bastia
12 - GK - Paul Charruau - Valenciennes
13 - DF - Youssouf Sabaly - Paris Saint-Germain
14 - DF - Mouhamadou-Naby Sarr - Olympique Lyon
15 - DF - Samuel Umtiti - Olympique Lyon
16 - DF - Kurt Zouma - AS Saint-Étienne
17 - MF - Mario Lemina - FC Lorient
18 - FW - Jean-Christophe Bahebeck - Troyes
19 - FW - Yaya Sanogo - AJ Auxerre
20 - FW - Thibaut Vion - FC Porto B, POR
21 - GK - Maxime Dupe - FC Nantes

Head coach: Pierre Mankowski

***

GHANA

Goalkeepers:
1 - Eric Ofori Antwi (Amidaus Professionals)
12 - Michael Sai (Berekum Chelsea)
16 - Richard Ofori

Defenders:
2 - Jeremiah Arkorful (Tema Youth)
4 - Joseph Attamah
5 - Abdul Rahman Baba
11 - Daniel Pappoe
13 - Richmond Nketiah (Medeama FC)
14 - Lawrence Lartey (Ash Gold)
21 - Princebell Addico

Midfielders:
3 - Ebenezer Ofori (New Edubiase United)
6 - Joseph Duncan
8 - Salifu Seidu (Wa All Stars)
10 - Clifford Aboagye (Udinese, ITA)
18 - Michael Anaba (Asante Kotoko)
19 - Moses Odjer (Tema Youth)

Forwards:
7 - Frank Acheampong
9 - Francis Narh (Tema Youth)
15 - Kennedy Ashia (Liberty Professionals)
17 - Ebenezer Assifuah (Liberty Professionals)
20 - Yiadom Boakye

Head coach: Sellas Tetteh

***

USA
1 - GK - Cody Cropper - Southampton, ENG
2 - DF - DeAndre Yedlin - Seattle Sounders
3 - DF - Juan Pablo Ocegueda - Guadalajara, MEX
4 - DF - Caleb Stanko - SC Freiburg, GER
5 - DF - Shane O'Neill - Colorado Rapids
6 - MF - Wil Trapp - Columbus Crew
7 - FW - Victor Pineda - Chicago Fire
8 - MF - Benji Joya - Santos Laguna, MEX
9 - FW - Mario Rodriguez - Kaiserslautern, GER
10 - MF - Luis Gil, Real Salt Lake
11 - FW - Jose Villarreal - Los Angeles Galaxy
12 - GK - Kendall McIntosh - Santa Clara
13 - DF - Eric Miller - Creighton
14 - DF - Javan Torre - UCLA
15 - MF - Mikey Lopez - Sporting Kansas City
16 - MF - Kellyn Acosta - Dallas
17 - FW - Daniel Garcia - North Carolina
18 - DF - Oscar Sorto - Los Angeles Galaxy
19 - FW - Alonso Hernández - Monterrey, MEX
20 - FW - Daniel Cuevas - Santos Laguna, MEX
21 - GK - Zackary Steffen - Maryland

Head coach: Tab Ramos

***

SPAIN
1 - GK - Daniel Sotres - Racing Santander
13 - GK - Adrián Ortolá - Villarreal
21 - GK - Rubén Yáñez - Real Madrid
2 - DF - Javier Manquillo - Atlético Madrid
3 - DF - José Luis Gayá - Valencia
4 - DF - Derik Osede - Real Madrid
5 - DF - Israel Puerto - Sevilla
6 - DF - José Campaña - Sevilla
12 - DF - Diego Llorente - Real Madrid
20 - DF - Jonatan Otto - Celta de Vigo
8 - MF - Suso - Liverpool, ENG
14 - MF - Ager Aketxe - Athletic Bilbao
15 - MF - Saúl Ñíguez - Atlético Madrid
16 - MF - Óliver Torres - Atlético Madrid
18 - MF - Denis Suárez - Manchester City, ENG
7 - FW - Rubén García - Levante
9 - FW - Paco Alcácer - Getafe
10 - FW - Jesé Rodríguez - Real Madrid
11 - FW - Juan Bernat - Valencia
17 - FW - Gerard Deulofeu - FC Barcelona
19 - FW - Jairo Samperio - Racing Santander

Head coach: Julen Lopetegui
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
FIFA U20 World Cup Turkey 2013

GROUP B


CUBA
1 - GK - Sandy Sanchez - Las Tunas
2 - DF - Andy Vaquero - La Habana
3 - DF - Emmanuel Labrada - Granma
4 - MF - Yolexis Collado - La Habana
5 - DF - Brian Rosales
6 - DF - Yosel Piedra - Villa Clara
7 - FW - Randy Valier - Guantánamo
8 - MF - Jordan Santa Cruz - Cienfuegos
9 - FW - Maykel Reyes - Pinar del Río
10 - FW - Hector Morales - La Habana
11 - MF - Dairon Perez - La Habana
12 - GK - Delvis Lumpuy - Villa Clara
13 - DF - Lazaro Mezquia - Artemisa
14 - MF - Arichel Hernández - Villa Clara
15 - MF - Adrian Diz - La Habana
16 - MF - Daniel Luis - La Habana
17 - MF - Pedro Anderson - Artemisa
18 - DF - Abel Martinez - La Habana
19 - DF - David Urgelles - Guantánamo
20 - FW - Osmani Capote - Villa Clara
21 - GK - Elier Pozo - Pinar del Río

Head coach: Raúl González Triana

***

SOUTH KOREA
1 - GK - Lee Chang-Keun - Busan IPark
18 - GK - Ham Seok-Min - Soongsil University
21 - GK - Kim Dong-Joon - Yonsei University

2 - DF - Sim Sang-Min - Chung-Ang University
3 - DF - Kim Yong-Hwan - Soongsil University
4 - DF - Yeon Jei-Min - Suwon Samsung Bluewings
5 - DF - Woo Joo-Sung - Chung-Ang University
12 - DF - Kang Yoon-Goo - Vissel Kobe, JAP
13 - DF - Park Yong-Joon - Suwon Samsung
14 - DF - Song Joo-Hoon - Konkuk University
15 - DF - Jung Hyun-Cheol - Dongguk University

6 - MF - Kim Sun-Woo - University of Ulsan
8 - MF - Lee Chang-Min - Chung-Ang University
10 - MF - Kwon Chang-Hoon - Suwon Samsung Bluewings
11 - MF - Kang Sang-Woo - Kyung Hee University
20 - MF - Han Sung-Gyu - Kwangwoon University

7 - FW - Ryu Seung-Woo - Chung-Ang University
9 - FW - Kim Hyun - Seongnam Ilhwa
16 - FW - Lee Gwang-Hoon - Pohang Steelers
17 - FW - Kim Seung-Joon - Soongsil University
19 - FW - Jo Suk-Jae - Konkuk University

Head coach: Lee Kwang-Jong

***

NIGERIA

Goalkeepers:
1 - Samuel Chukwunenye Okani (Enyimba)
16 - Jonah Usman (ABS FC)
21 - John Felagha (Eupen, BEL)

Defenders:
2 - Wilfred Onyinye Ndidi (Nath Boys)
3 - Kingsley Madu (El Kanemi)
4 - Abdullahi Shehu (Kano Pillars)
5 - Chizoba Amaefule (Dolphins)
6 - Ikechukwu Okorie (Enyimba)
15 - Moses Orkuma (Lobi Stars)

Midfielders:
8 - Michael Olaitan (Olympiacos, GRE)
10 - Abduljaleel Ajagun (Dolphins)
12 - Ovbokha Agboyi (Bayelsa United)
14 - Christian Dumte Pyagbara (unattached)
17 - Chidi Osuchukwu (Dolphins)
19 - Uche Agbo (Enyimba)

Forwards:
7 - Aminu Umar (Wikki Tourists)
9 - Olanrewaju Kayode (unattached)
11 - Alhaji Salisu Gero (Enugu Rangers)
13 - Samuel Eduok (Dolphins)
18 - Edafe Egbedi (AGF Aarhus, DEN)
20 - Moses Simon (Unattached)

Head coach: John Obuh

***

PORTUGAL
1 - GK - Bruno Varela - Benfica
12 - GK - José Sá - Marítimo
21 - GK - Rafael Veloso - Belenenses

2 - DF - João Cancelo - Benfica
3 - DF - Tiago Ferreira - FC Porto
4 - DF - Tiago Ilori - Sporting
5 - DF - Mica Pinto - Sporting
13 - DF - Tomás Dabó - Braga
14 - DF - Edgar Ié - FC Barcelona, ESP
20 - DF - Kiko - Vitória de Setúbal

6 - MF - Agostinho Cá - FC Barcelona, ESP
8 - MF - João Mário - Sporting
15 - MF - André Gomes - Benfica
16 - MF - Ricardo Alves - Belenenses
17 - MF - Tozé - FC Porto
18 - MF - Tiago Silva - Belenenses

7 - FW - Ricardo - Vitória de Guimarães
9 - FW - Aladje - FC Aprilia, ITA
10 - FW - Ricardo Esgaio - Sporting
11 - FW - Bruma - Sporting
19 - FW - Ivan Cavaleiro - Benfica

Head Coach: Edgar Borges
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
FIFA U20 World Cup Turkey 2013

GROUP C


TURKEY

1 - GK - Aykut Özer - Eintracht Frankfurt, GER
12 - GK - Alperen Uysal - Galatasaray
18 - GK - Onurcan Piri - Giresunspor

2 - DF - Sadık Çiftpınar - Galatasaray
3 - DF - İlkay Durmuş - Gençlerbirliği
4 - DF - Hakan Çinemre - Fenerbahçe
5 - DF - Ahmet Çalık - Gençlerbirliği
15 - DF - Cumali Bişi - Çaykur Rizespor
17 - DF - Ethem Pülgir - Kartalspor
20 - DF - Fatih Turan - Fortuna Sittard, HOL

6 - MF - Salih Uçan - Fenerbahçe
7 - MF - Taşkın Çalış - Gaziantepspor
8 - MF - Okay Yokuşlu - Kayserispor
10 - MF - Hakan Çalhanoğlu - Karlsruher, GER
11 - MF - Halil Akbunar - Göztepe
13 - MF - Cenk Şahin - İstanbul BB
16 - MF - Alpaslan Öztürk - Beerschot, BEL
21 - MF - Kerim Koyunlu - Fulham, ENG

9 - FW - Artun Akçakın - Gençlerbirliği
14 - FW - Sinan Bakış - Bayer 04 Leverkusen, GER
19 - FW - İbrahim Yılmaz - Darıca Gençlerbirliği

Head coach: Feyyaz Uçar

***

EL SALVADOR

1 - GK - Rolando Morales - Turín-FESA
2 - DF - Miguel Lemus - Turín-FESA
3 - DF - Marvin Baumgartner - FC Zürich, SWI
4 - DF - Kevin Ayala - Turín-FESA
5 - DF - Giovanni Zavaleta - Turín-FESA
6 - MF - Diego Galdámez Coca - Rush Soccer, USA
7 - MF - René Gómez - Turín-FESA
8 - MF - Óscar Rodríguez
9 - MF - Tomás Granitto
10 - MF - Romilio Hernández - Baltimore Bays ASL, USA
11 - FW - Roberto González - Santa Tecla
12 - GK - Adolfo Menéndez - FAS
13 - DF - Oliver Ayala - León, MEX
14 - DF - Kevin Barahona - Dallas Texans, USA
15 - MF - José Villavicencio - Turín-FESA
16 - MF - Jairo Henríquez - Turín-FESA
17 - FW - José Ángel Peña - Turín-FESA
18 - FW - Maikon Orellana - Brøndby, DEN
19 - MF - Benjamín Díaz - University of Washington, USA
20 - MF - Bernardo Majano - DC United, USA
21 - GK - Carlos Cañas - USBC Black Watch, USA

Head coach: Mauricio Tuco Alfaro

***

COLOMBIA

Goalkeepers:
1 Cristian BONILLA (Atletico Nacional)
12 Luis HURTADO (Deportivo Cali)
21 Jair MOSQUERA (Barranquilla)

Defenders:
2 Jherson VERGARA (Universitario Popayán)
3 Deivy BALANTA (Alianza Petrolera)
4 Andrés CORREA (Independiente Medellín)
5 Felipe AGUILAR (Alianza Petrolera)
13 Helibelton PALACIOS (Deportivo Cali)
18 Yair IBARGÜEN (Olimpia Asunción, PAR)

Midfielders:
6 Jose LEUDO (Estudiantes, ARG)
8 Steven BARREIRO (Deportes Quindío)
10 Juan QUINTERO (Pescara, ITA)
11 Cristian PALOMEQUE (Alianza Petrolera)
14 Sebastian PEREZ (Atletico Nacional)
15 Pedro OSORIO (Atletico Nacional)
16 Luis MENA (Boyacá Chicó)

Forwards:
7 Harrinson MOJICA (Deportivo Cali)
9 Jhon CÓRDOBA (Gallos Blancos, MEX)
17 Andrés RENTERIA (Santos Laguna, MEX)
19 Miguel BORJA (Cortuluá)
20 Brayan PEREA (Deportivo Cali)

Head Coach: Carlos Alberto Restrepo

***

AUSTRALIA

1 - GK - Paul Izzo - Adelaide United
2 - MF - Joshua Brillante - Newcastle Jets
3 - DF - Connor Chapman - Newcastle Jets
4 - DF - Curtis Good - Newcastle United, ENG
5 - DF - Scott Galloway - Melbourne Victory
6 - MF - Jackson Irvine - Celtic, SCO
7 - MF - Ryan Williams - Fulham, ENG
8 - MF - Hagi Gligor - Sydney FC
9 - FW - Adam Taggart - Newcastle Jets
10 - FW - Corey Gameiro - Wellington Phoenix
11 - FW - Connor Pain - Melbourne Victory
12 - GK - Jack Duncan - Newcastle Jets
13 - DF - Reece Caira - Western Sydney Wanderers
14 - FW - Jamie Maclaren - Blackburn Rovers, ENG
15 - DF - Jason Geria - Melbourne Victory
16 - DF - David Vranković - Melbourne Heart
17 - DF - Andrew Hoole - Newcastle Jets
18 - DF - James Donachie - Brisbane Roar
19 - MF - Ryan Edwards - Reading, ENG
20 - MF - Daniel De Silva - Perth Glory
21 - GK - Anthony Bouzanis - Sydney FC

Head coach: Paul Okon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
FIFA U20 World Cup Turkey 2013

GROUP D


MEXICO
1 - GK - Richard Sánchez - Tigres UANL
2 - DF - Francisco Flores - Cruz Azul
3 - DF - Hedgardo Marín - Guadalajara
4 - DF - Antonio Briseño - Atlas
5 - DF - Bernardo Hernandez - Monterrey
6 - MF - Armando Zamorano - Jaguares
7 - MF - Jonathan Espericueta - Tigres UANL
8 - MF - Raúl López - Guadalajara
9 - FW - Marco Bueno - Pachuca
10 - MF - Jesús Manuel Corona - Monterrey
11 - MF - Arturo González - Atlas
12 - GK - Manuel Lajud - Atlas
13 - DF - José Abella - Santos Laguna
14 - DF - Abel Fuentes - Guadalajara
15 - DF - José Van Rankin - Pumas UNAM
16 - MF - Carlos Treviño - Atlas
17 - FW - Julio Morales - Chivas, USA
18 - MF - Uvaldo Luna - Tigres UANL
19 - FW - Luis Madrigal - Monterrrey
20 - FW - Jesus Escoboza - Necaxa
21 - GK - Alberto Gurrola - Atlas

Head coach: Sergio Almaguer

***

GREECE

Goalkeepers:
1. Stefanos Kapino (Panathinaikos)
12. Sokratis Dioudis (Aris Saloniki)
13. Nikos Giannakopoulos (Panionios)

Defenders:
2. Nikos Marinakis (Panathinaikos)
3. Kostas Stafilidis (Bayer Leverkusen, GER)
4. Mavroudis Bougaidis (AEK Athens)
5. Kostas Triandafillopoulos (Panathinaikos)
14. Charalampos Likogiannis (Olympiacos)
15. Dimitrios Kourbelis (Asteras Tripoli)
16. Dimitrios Constantinides (PAOK Saloniki)
20. Alexandros Kouros (Panionios)
21. Dimitrios Goutas (Skoda Xanthi)

Midfielders:
6. Panagiotis Ballas (Atromitos)
7. Taxiarchis Fountas (AEK Athens)
8. Spyros Fourlanos (Panathinaikos)
18. Andreas Bouchalakis (Ergotelis)

Forwards:
9. Dimitrios Diamantakos (Olympiakos)
10. Dimitrios Kolovos (Panionios)
11. Giannis Gianniotas (Fortuna Dusseldorf, GER)
17. Anastasios Bakasetas (Asteras Tripoli)
19. Antonis Ranos (Skoda Xanthi)

Head coach: Kostas Tsanas

***

PARAGUAY

Goalkeepers:
1 Diego MOREL (Libertad)
12 Alejandro BOGADO (Guarani)
21 Armando VERA (Libertad)

Defenders:
2 Miller MARECO (Rubio Ñu)
3 Teodoro PAREDES (Cerro Porteño)
4 Junior ALONSO (Cerro Porteño)
5 Gustavo GOMEZ (Libertad)
14 Aquilino GIMENEZ (Olimpia Asunción)
17 Jorge BALBUENA (Cerro Porteño)
19 Matias PEREZ (Club Nacional)

Midfielders:
6 Ivan RAMIREZ (Libertad)
8 Angel LUCENA (Rubio Ñu)
15 Robert PIRIS (Rubio Ñu)
16 Miguel ALMIRON (Cerro Porteño)
18 Jorge ROJAS (Benfica, POR)

Forwards:
7 Arnaldo SANABRIA (FC Barcelona, ESP)
9 Claudio CORREA (Sportivo Luqueño)
10 Derlis GONZALEZ (Guarani)
11 Cecilio DOMINGUEZ (Sol de América)
13 Brian MONTENEGRO (Rubio Ñu)
20 Juan VILLAMAYOR (Libertad)

Head coach: Victor Genes

***

MALI

Goalkeepers:
1 Fofana AHAMADOU (Jeanne D'Arc Bamako)
16 Sory TRAORE (AS Bamako)
21 Germain BERTHE

Defenders:
4 Ousmane KEITA (AS Korofina)
6 Boubacar DIARRA (TP Mazembe, DRC)
12 Mahamadou TRAORE
13 Issaka SAMAKE (Stade Malien)
19 Youssouf KONE
20 Ichaka DIARRA

Midfielders:
3 Abdoulaye KEITA (Bastia, FRA)
8 Mamadou DENON (Jeanne D'Arc Bamako)
14 Adama MARIKO (AS Korofina)
15 Bakary NIMAGA (KF Skënderbeu, ALB)

Forwards:
2 Hamidou TRAORE (Cercle Olympique Bamako)
5 Samba DIALLO (Djoliba AC Bamako)
7 Souleymane SISSOKO (AS Korofina)
9 Adama NIANE (FC Nantes, FRA)
10 Seydou TRAORE
11 Tiecoro KEITA (Guingamp, FRA)
17 Adama TRAORE (Cercle Olympique Bamako)
18 Malick BERTHE (AS Bamako)

Head coach: Moussa Keita
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
FIFA U20 World Cup Turkey 2013

GROUP E


CHILE
1 - GK - Darío Melo - Palestino
2 - DF - Felipe Campos - Palestino
3 - DF - Alejandro Contreras - Palestino
4 - DF - Valber Huerta - Universidad de Chile
5 - DF - Igor Lichnovsky - Universidad de Chile
6 - MF - Sebastián Martínez - Universidad de Chile
7 - FW - Ángelo Henríquez - Manchester United, ENG
8 - DF - Andrés Robles - Santiago Wanderers
9 - FW - Felipe Mora - Audax Italiano
10 - MF - Nicolás Maturana - Universidad de Chile
11 - MF - Christian Bravo - NK Konavljanin, CRO
12 - GK - Brayan Cortés - Deportes Iquique
13 - MF - Ignacio Caroca - Colo-Colo
14 - MF - Bryan Rabello - Sevilla, ESP
15 - MF - Cristian Cuevas - O'Higgins
16 - MF - César Fuentes - O'Higgins
17 - MF - Diego Rojas - Universidad Católica
18 - FW - Nicolás Castillo - Universidad Católica
19 - DF - Mario Larenas - Unión Española
20 - MF - Claudio Baeza - Colo-Colo
21 - GK - Álvaro Salazar - Colo-Colo

Head coach: Mario Salas

***

EGYPT

Goalkeepers:
1 AWAD Mossad
16 MAHMOUD Hamdi
21 HASSAN Mahmoud

Defenders:
2 EL HADAD Abdalla
3 EL HAMBALY Hammad
5 EL HANAFI Yasser (El Mansurah)
6 RABIA Ramy
8 METWALY Mahmoud (Ismaily)
11 WAHID Mahmoud (ENPPI)
17 IBRAHIM Osama

Midfielders:
4 MAHMOUD Kahraba
7 REFAT Ahmed
10 SALEH Gomaa (ENPPI)
12 MOHAMED Samir
13 MAHMOUD Hamad
14 GHALY Hossam
15 EL SHAMI Mohamed
19 SHERIF Mohamed (Ismaily)
20 TREZEGUET (Al-Ahly)

Forwards:
9 OMAR Bassam
18 HASSAN Ahmed (Rio Ave, POR)

Head coach: Rabie Yassin

***

ENGLAND
1 - GK - Sam Johnstone - Manchester United
2 - DF - Sam Byram - Leeds United
3 - DF - Jon Flanagan - Liverpool
4 - DF - Daniel Potts - West Ham United
5 - DF - Tom Thorpe - Manchester United
6 - MF - Ross Barkley - Everton
7 - MF - Conor Coady - Liverpool
8 - MF - James Ward-Prowse - Southampton
9 - MF - John Lundstram - Everton
10 - FW - Harry Kane - Tottenham Hotspur
11 - FW - Alex Pritchard - Tottenham Hotspur
12 - GK - George Long - Sheffield United
13 - DF - Eric Dier - Sporting, POR
14 - DF - Jamaal Lascelles - Nottingham Forest
15 - DF - Adam Reach - Middlesbrough
16 - DF - John Stones - Everton
17 - MF - Gaël Bigirimana - Newcastle United
18 - MF - Larnell Cole - Manchester United
19 - FW - Christopher Long - Everton
20 - FW - Luke Williams - Middlesbrough
21 - GK - Connor Ripley - Middlesbrough

Head coach: Peter Taylor

***

IRAQ

Goalkeepers:
1 SAQR Ajail (Baghdad FC)
20 MOHAMMED Hameed (Al Shorta)
21 ALI Yaseen (Al Najaf)

Defenders:
2 BURHAN Jumaah
3 ALI Adnan (Baghdad FC)
4 SUAD Natiq (Al Masafi)
5 ALI Faez
12 MOHAMMED JABBAR Arebat
14 MUSTAFA Nadhim (Al Najaf)
15 DHURGHAM Ismael (Al Shorta)

Midfielders:
6 SAIF Salman (Duhok)
7 JAWAD Kadhim
9 MAHDI Kamil (Al Shorta)
11 HUMAM Tareq (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya)
16 IHAB Kadhim (Al Talaba)
18 HOZAN Ismael (Sulaymaniyah FC)

Forwards:
8 MOHANAD Abdulraheem (Duhok)
10 MOHAMMED JABBAR Shwkan (Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya)
13 ALI Qasim (Al-Zawraa)
17 AMMAR Abdulhussein (Erbil)
19 FARHAN Shakor (Sulaymaniyah FC)

Head coach: Hakeem Al-Azzawi
 
1 - 20 of 314 Posts
Top