Xtratime Community banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
2008 FIFA U-20 World Cup

16 nations will compete: AFC (3), CAF (2), CONCACAF (3), CONMEBOL (2), OFC (1), UEFA (4), plus the host country.

UEFA's representatives will be Germany, France, England, and Norway, by virtue of their top-4 finishes in the UEFA U-19 Championship this year. Other confederations TBA.

Chile will host the biennial tournament (formerly called the FIFA U-20 Women's Championship), November 19 to December 7, 2008 (midsummer in Chile). The dates were changed from the originally contemplated August-September 2008 and the later contemplated December-January 2009 .

The four venues will be:
• Francisco Sánchez Rumoroso Municipal Stadium, Coquimbo
• La Florida Municipal Stadium, La Florida (Greater Santiago)
• Nelson Oyarzún Arenas Municipal Stadium, Chillán
• Germán Becker Municipal Stadium, Temuco

The FIFA 2006 U-20 championship was won by North Korea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
CONCACAF will send 3 teams to Chile.

Those teams will be the top 3 from the 2008 CONCACAF U-20 Women's Championship. Eight teams will compete in the final round:

Group A: Mexico, Cuba, Trinidad & Tobago, USA
Group B: Canada, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Nicaragua

Top 2 in each Group meet in semifinals on June 24-25; the two finalists will qualify for Chile 2008, while the third qualifier will be the winner of the Third-Place match on June 28.

Update: Canada and USA have qualified, as semifinal winners. The third qualifier is Mexico, by virtue of its win over Costa Rica in the third place match. And Canada beat USA 1-0 in the final to finish first in the qualifying tournament.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
CAF Qualifiers, final round (FIFA says these will take place June 13-15, but CAF has a casual attitude to rescheduling dates):

Ghana v Nigeria
Congo DR v South Africa

Update:

Nigeria has qualified on a 5-2 aggregate over Ghana.
Congo DR has qualified on away goals after drawing 3-3 on aggregate with South Africa.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Final list of qualifiers:

UEFA: Germany, France, England, and Norway
CAF: Nigeria and Congo DR
CONMEBOL: Chile (as host), Argentina, and Brazil
CONCACAF: USA, Canada, and Mexico
AFC: North Korea, Japan, and China
OFC: New Zealand
 

·
Second Place Winner, December 2011 Photo Contest
Joined
·
94,478 Posts
November 19 to December 7, 2008
Late Spring in the Southern Cone ... Warm dry days very cool nights..Perfect time of the year for a futbol tourney !!!

Now in Temuco, they will encounter cooler weather and even rain ... I spent a few days there in late October a couple of years back and It was frikken cold and wet ...

All 4 Stadiums are getting work done on and will be ready in ample time... Nublense of the Chilean first Division uses the Chillan stadium..Of course for a while now they have been away from there ..

:cap:
 

·
I Need More Cowbell!
Joined
·
7,047 Posts
All four venues were knocked to the ground and brand new stadiums are being built instead.

La Florida

Old:


New:


Progress thus far:


Sanchez Rumoroso

Old:


New:


Progress Thus Far:


German Becker

Old:


New:


Progress Thus Far:


Nelson Oyarzun
Old:


New:


Progress Thus Far:
 

·
Second Place Winner, December 2011 Photo Contest
Joined
·
94,478 Posts
They're small venues, but will be very welcomed once finished and ready to go in November ... Hopefully this winter doesnt get in the way of the construction crews .. :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Group Draw:

Group A: Chile, England, New Zealand, Nigeria
Group B: China PR, Argentina, France, USA
Group C: Canada, Japan, Congo DR, Germany
Group D: Mexico, Norway, Brazil, Korea DPR

Top 2 in each group will advance to the Quarterfinals.
=====================

Match Schedule and Results:
(for details go to the FIFA site. Note that Chilean time is currently GMT-3)

Nov. 19
China PR 0-0 Argentina
France 0-3 USA
New Zealand 2-3 Nigeria
Chile 0-2 England

Nov. 20
Canada 0-2 Japan
Congo DR 0-5 Germany
Mexico 1-2 Norway
Brazil 3-2 Korea DPR

Nov. 22
USA 3-0 Argentina
China PR 0-2 France
Nigeria 1-1 England
Chile 3-4 New Zealand

Nov. 23
Korea DPR 3-2 Norway
Mexico 0-5 Brazil
Germany 1-2 Japan
Canada 4-0 Congo DR

Nov. 26
USA 0-2 China PR
Argentina 1-3 France
Nigeria 2-0 Chile
England 1-1 New Zealand

Nov. 27
Korea DPR 5-1 Mexico
Norway 0-3 Brazil
Germany 2-1 Canada
Japan 3-1 Congo DPR

Nov. 30 Quarterfinals
Nigeria (A1) 2-3 France (B2)
USA (B1) 3-0 England (A2)

Dec. 1 Quarterfinals
Japan (C1) 1-2 Korea DPR (D2)
Brazil (D1) 2-3 Germany (C2)

Dec. 4 Semifinals
France 1-2 Korea DPR
USA 1-0 Germany

Dec. 7
Third Place Match: France 3-5 Germany
Final: Korea DPR 1-2 USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,059 Posts
I watched a bit of Japan - Germany and I am happy that Japan won, they showed some very nice football.
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top