Xtratime Community banner

Who will be the Meistriliiga winner this season ?

  • FC Ajax Lasnamäe

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • FC Warrior Valga

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • JK Tammeka Tartu

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • JK Maag Tartu

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • JK Tulevik Viljandi

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • JK Trans Narva

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    13
1 - 20 of 90 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
about time to open a thread for the new season.

the ten teams will be:
1. FC Ajax Lasnamäe (promoted)
2. FC Warrior Valga (ex-FC Valga)
3. JK Vaprus Pärnu (promoted)
4. JK Tammeka Tartu
5. JK Maag Tartu (ex-Merkuur)
6. JK Tulevik Viljandi
7. JK Trans Narva
8. FC TVMK Tallinn
9. FC Levadia Tallinn
10. FC Flora Tallinn


Some recent friendly results:
28.02 2006 FC Levadia Tallinn - FC TPS Turku 7:0 (2:0)
01.03 2006 Atlantis FC Helsinki - FC Levadia 1:3 (0:0)

01. 02 2006 FK Ventspils - FC Flora Tallinn 1:0 (1:0)
15. 02 2006 FC Flora Tallinn - JK Trans Narva 2:1 (2:1)
18. 02 2006 FC Flora Tallinn - JK Maag Tartu 2:0 (2:0)

Turu Inter - FC TVMK 1:1
FC Atlantis - FC TVMK 0:2
MyPa 47 - FC TVMK 1:0

03. 03 2006 FC WARRIOR VALGA - JK VAPRUS PÄRNU 3:3 (0:1)




also, the Baltic FA's have agreed to create a Baltic League, starting in 2007.
It will feature the four best of every country. The teams will be drawn into four groups of three, groups A; B and C will have one champion of a country, the second placed of a country and a fourth placed of a country. Group D will feature the pronze medalists of each country.
The teams will play each other home and away and the two best will advance to the quarter finals and play again home and away, aswell in the semifinals and final. this will make a total of 12 matchdays.
From 10th to 12th august 2006, a cup for the three current champions will be held in Liepaja.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
503 Posts
Wow, aren't that quite many games for the Estonian top clubs, playing 36 league rounds, the national cup, the few appearances on European cup level AND the Baltic league within its short playing period starting in March and ending somewhat in October?
After all if you compare it with Western Europe it's still quite moderate, I think. But the club structures there are at a different level.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
yes, but considering that many games against the teams from the bottom of the table are quite easy, it's good that the top 4 get more top games.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,837 Posts
Nice move Erki. :)

Yeah, i think like MaoMoondog, that is a lot of games in a short time, with the bad weather and the horrible pitchs.

What about the new promoted teams, any of them got already some ambitions ? And what about the top teams ? Flora has recruit somes new players or will play with their youths and homegrown players ?

I think we could have a new thread to discuss about the future baltic league.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Both Ajax and Vaprus will try to stay up with their youth.

Flora will go on with his youth but they got a new coach - Pasi Rautiainen.

Levadia got ex-international Marek Lemsalu from Bryne and current international Maksim Smirnov from TVMK plus two new goalkeepers, the Lithuanian Modestas Stonys and Sergei Lepmets. Also new is Darius Regelskis.

TVMK had to give away Ingemar Teever and Smirnov, but signed the top-scorer of the Latvian league Viktors Dobrecovs plus a young player from Olimps, Vladislav Gabov.
From Flora came Kert Haavistu and from Tulevik Mikk Haavistu.

Meistriliiga will start on the 8th March with FC TVMK Tallinn against JK Vaprus Pärnu.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
most probably yes. at a moment there were man speculations about him leaving, that's why Levadia geared up for back-up.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
FC TVMK - JK Vaprus

3:1


Goals: 52. pen. Maksim Kisseljov, 71. o.g. Gert Olesk, 90.+3. Tarmo Neemelo - 87. Sergei Ženjov

FC TVMK: 1-Vitali Teleš, 3-Tarmo Neemelo, 4-Tomas Rimas, 5-Jevgenijs Kacanovs (46. 9-Vladislavs Gabovs), 7-Kert Haavistu, 8-Andrei Borissov, 10-Gintas Širmelis, 11-Viktors Dobrecovs, 12-Nikolai Mašitšev (77. 23-Vladislav Gussev), 15-Eduard Sarajev, 18-Maksim Kisseljov.

JK Vaprus: 35-Veiko Põldemaa, 21-Jevgeni Novikov, 4-Gert Olesk, 2-Rain Põldme, 3-Raimo Rand, 5-Artur Pinka, 12-Aleksei Galkin (57. 11-Aleksei Avdejenkov), 15-Ranet Lepik, 10-Indrek Joost (59. 14-Mihhail Kazak), 8-Verner Uibo, 20-Sergei Ženjov.
 

·
1st Tier Poster
Joined
·
48,833 Posts
Leviadia got a huge transfer budget and they have already signed some good players (Lemsalu, Smirnov plus some foreigners I don't know much about). They're certainly the biggest favourites. The also plan to do well in UEFA Cup, where they want to get into the group stage.

TVMK has lost some key players (Teever, Neemelo, Smirnov) and are probably weaker than last year, but they have also done some decent signings, especially that Latvian striker Dobrecovs.

These two teams should by all logic decide the title between themselves as Flora is still believing in their youth system and developing the future of Estonian football, so they seem to be out of the title race already even before the season starts ;)

Narva Trans will be fourth again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
FC Levadia Tallinn - FC Flora Tallinn 4:1 (3:1)
10., 18., 48. Indrek Zelinski, 43. Nikita Andrejev - 25. Andrei Sidorenkov

FC Ajax Lasnamäe - FC TVMK Tallinn 1:2 (1:1)
19. Jaroslav Dmitrijev - 30. Vladislav Gussev, 50. Gintas Širmelis

JK Maag Tartu - FC Warrior Valga 6:0 (2:0)
14. Sergei Starovoitov, 15. Vitali Gussev, 60., 88. Maksim Bazjukin, 69. Anton Sereda, 73. Kaspar Rõivassepp

JK Vaprus Pärnu - JK Trans Narva 1:4 (0:4)
58. Mihhail Kazak - 8. Dmitri Lipartov, 14. Maksim Gruznov, 16. Dmitri Lipartov, 23. Dmitri Lipartov

JK Tulevik Viljandi - JK Tammeka Tartu 0:2 (0:0)
54. Ivan O´Konnel-Bronin, 80. Ando Hausenberg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
835 Posts
Where do you play league matches in March - artificial, indoor pitches? You just can't have grass already :pp
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Round 2

19.03 TVMK - Tulevik 2:1
19.03 Warrior - Tammeka 1:1
19.03 Trans - Ajax 2:0
19.03 Flora - Vaprus 4:0
19.03 Maag - Levadia 1:2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Round 3

22.03 Levadia - Warrior 5:0
22.03 Vaprus - Maag 2:3
22.03 Ajax - Flora 1:4
22.03 Tulevik - Trans 0:3
22.03 Tammeka - TVMK 0:2

1. FC TVMK Tallinn 12
2. FC Levadia Tallinn 9
3. JK Trans Narva 9
4. JK Maag Tartu 6
5. FC Flora Tallinn 6
6. JK Tammeka Tartu 4
7. FC Warrior Valga 1
8. FC Ajax Lasnamäe 0
9. JK Tulevik Viljandi 0
10. JK Vaprus Pärnu 0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
4. voor

29.03 Flora - Tulevik 3:0
29.03 Warrior - TVMK 0:5
29.03 Trans - Tammeka 3:2
29.03 Maag - Ajax 3:1
29.03 Levadia - Vaprus 4:1


Tabeliseis

1. FC TVMK Tallinn 15
2. FC Levadia Tallinn 12
3. JK Trans Narva 12
4. JK Maag Tartu 9
5. FC Flora Tallinn 9
6. JK Tammeka Tartu 4
7. FC Warrior Valga 1
8. FC Ajax Lasnamäe 0
9. JK Tulevik Viljandi 0
10. JK Vaprus Pärnu 0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
450 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
it'll probably be like every season: the 'big four' will glide away and the other six get some points from each other, picking a few from the top teams.
 
1 - 20 of 90 Posts
Top