Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 337 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Draw has been made for the first two rounds.

http://www.rfef.es/noticias/copa-del-rey/relacion-partidos-primera-eliminatoria-copa

Basque teams:
1st round (3 september)
(5) BARAKALDO CF - CF TRIVAL VALDERAS ALCORCÓN
(6) SD LEIOA - SESTAO RIVER CLUB
(7) CD IZARRA - CD ATLÉTICO GRANADILLA
(17) REAL OVIEDO SAD - SD AMOREBIETA

2nd round (10 september)
GANADOR ELIMINATORIA (6) - Puertollano/Teruel
GANADOR ELIMINATORIA (7) - Somozas/Varea
Avilés/Marino Luanco - GANADOR ELIMINATORIA (5)
DEPORTIVO ALAVÉS SAD - CLUB ATLÉTICO OSASUNA

Bye
GANADOR DE LA ELIMINATORIA (17)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Four days ago Alavés won 1-3 at El Sadar, last night they've beaten Osasuna 2-0 in Gasteiz for the Copa. Osasuna doesn't seem to be back on track...

First round results
Barakaldo (2B) - Trival Valderas (2B) 3-0
Leioa (2B) - Barakaldo (2B) 1-0
Izarra (3) - Atlético Granadilla (3) 1-0
Real Oviedo (2B) - Amorebieta (2B) 4-0

Baraka, Leioa and Izarra advance, Sestao and Amorebieta got eliminated.

Second round results
Osasuna (2) - Alavés (2) 1-3
Tonight
Leioa (2B) - Teruel
Izarra (3) - Somozas (2B)
Avilés (2B) - Barakaldo (2B)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Great evening for the Basque teams!

Leioa - Teruel 2-0
Izarra - Somozas 3-1
Aviles - Barakaldo 0-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Draw for the third round has been made. Unfortunately all Basque teams have drawn away. Leioa to Cornellá, Baraka to Huesca and Alavés have got a derby in Miranda.

lfp.es said:
Sorteo de la tercera ronda de la Copa del Rey

Ya se conocen los emparejamientos de la tercera ronda del campeonato que se celebrará el próximo 15 de octubre.

La Real Federación Española de Fútbol (RFEF) realizó este lunes el sorteo de la tercera ronda de la Copa del Rey donde 22 equipos se enfrentarán en un partido único que tendrá lugar el próximo 15 de octubre de 2014.

CE L'HOSPITALET - CD IZARRA
UD CORNELLÁ - SD LEIOA
RB LINENSE - CÁDIZ CF
CD ALCOYANO - LLEIDA ESPORTIU TERRAFERMA CF
REAL OVIEDO - UCAM MURCIA CF
SD HUESCA - BARAKALDO CF
REAL VALLADOLID CF - GIRONA FC
UD LAS PALMAS - CD NUMANCIA
ALBACETE BALOMPIÉ - RC RECREATIVO DE HUELVA
REAL BETIS BALOMPIÉ - CD LUGO
CD MIRANDÉS - DEPORTIVO ALAVÉS

Exento: CE SABADELL FC
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Alavés won 0-1 in Miranda do Ebro tonight and qualified for the round where the big clubs enter.

Tomorrow
Hospitalet - Izarra
Huesca - Barakaldo
UD Cornella - SD Leioa

Draw next Friday.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
As we play in Europe, we can face...

- Alcoyano (2B, Alcoi, Comunitat Valenciana)
- Cádiz (2B, Andalucia)
- Cornellà (2B, Catalunya)
- L'Hospitalet (2B, Catalunya)
- Huesca (2B, Aragon)
- Real Oviedo (2B, Asturias)

... those are six clubs, but there are seven teams in Europe, so I'm confused.

We play away at or around December 3rd. Two weeks later the return in San Mamés.

Anyway, Erreala and Eibar can draw against a Segunda side or a Primera side.

I'd love to draw Cádiz. :hopeful:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,218 Posts
http://www.directupload.net/file/d/3778/vresuwqb_jpg.htm

(image shows the matches in the Copa)
Hmm.... too bad we suck this season I guess.


Edit:
Why can't I post images directly in my post?! ...
Are you expecting images to be shown out of the blue?
[ IMG ] [ / IMG ] has to be used


And there you go again with pessisimism, from what I see in this draw,it is afantastic one, we can easily get to final, barcelona, atletico madrid, and real madrid all on the same side, on Athletic's side there is only valencia that might be troublesome.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
947 Posts
Yes, Manutd, I wanted it like you said and I did use that code but somehow... well. :D

And there you go again with pessisimism, from what I see in this draw,it is afantastic one, we can easily get to final, barcelona, atletico madrid, and real madrid all on the same side, on Athletic's side there is only valencia that might be troublesome.
If this was last season, I would totally agree with you.
And yes - this is a fantastic draw.
Normally Athletic should go easy to the final, and if we are honest, the squad is strong enough to go for the final - but the squad should also be strong enough not to be bottom of the table... (we have the same points as the club on spot 20...)

We do have to see how Athletic evolves this season.
Because in the situation right now... what is the most fantastic draw, if the players cannot score, neither defend... you know what I mean?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
947 Posts
To mention, that something bad could happen is not the same than expecting something bad. Maybe you are missunderstanding me quite often (if talking about last season). ;)

But sure, I know that I might be pessimistic in many situations.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,740 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Tomorrow Athletic will play in Alcoi and Alavés will host Espanyol. Erreala are away to Oviedo on Thursday, Eibar even play on Friday in Getafe.
 

·
Fantasy Liga Txampion
Joined
·
11,971 Posts
Players called-up by Ernesto Valverde:

Iraizoz, Iago.
Aurtenetxe, Laporte, De Marcos, Bustinza, Iraola, Gurpegi.
Morán, Beñat, Susaeta, Mikel Rico, Aketxe.
Ibai, Aduriz, Viguera.

Suspended: -
Injured: Etxeita, Guillermo.
Out: Toquero, Balenziaga, San José, Iturraspe, Kike Sola, Toquero, Muniain, Unai López.
 
1 - 20 of 337 Posts
Top