Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
*the drum drum*
Joined
·
42,575 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Since we had a discussion about the possibility of an Australian Cup, we may as well follow the progress in the closest thing we have to such a cup right now, the Continental Tyres Cup..

The first 'real' round kicks off this week, after the lower ranked sides played off to complete the fixtures.. The games are as follows:

Round 2

28-03-06

(13) Hurstville City Minotaurs v Blacktown Spartans @ Valentine Pk No.1 (19:30)

29-03-06
(18) Arncliffe Aurora v Inter Lions @ Fraser Park (18:15)
(8) Fraser Park FC v North Sydney @ Fraser Park (20:30)
(9) Sydney University v Port Kembla @ Hensley Ath. Field (19:00)
(11) Gladesville Spirit v Hurstville ZSC @ Christie Park (19:30)
(12) Dandaloo v Eastwood St Andrews @ John Crehan Park (19:30)
(14) Brookvale v Canterbury Bankstown @ Cromer Park (19:30)
(15) Mt Druitt Town v Hills United @ Popondetta Park (19:30)
(16) Stanmore Hawks v Ryde City @ St George Stadium (19:30)
(20) Kellyville Kolts v Roosters FC @ Valentine Pk No.1 (19:30)
(19) Belmore Hercules v Springwood @ Valentine Pk No.2 (19:30)
(10) Mt Pritchard v UNSW @ Cook Park (Mt Prit) (19:30)
(17) Rockdale City Suns v FC Bossy Liverpool @ Jensen Park (19:30)
(7) Fairfield City Lions v Penrith Nepean United @ Norford Park (19:30)

Round 3, Wed 12 April
(32) Sutherland Sharks v Sydney Olympic
(30) Winner (20) v Manly United
(33) Winner (15) v Blacktown City
(28) Macurthur Rams v Winner (10)
(26) Winner (14) v Northern Tigers
(36) Bonnyrigg White Eagles v Winner (18)
(31) Winner (11) v Sydney United
(25) Dulwich Hill v St George Saints
(29) Parramatta FC v Winner (8)
(27) Marconi Stallions v Winner (17)
(21) APIA Leichhardt Tigers v Sydney Wanderers
(22) Winner (12) v Wollongong Wolves
(34) Winner (13) v Bankstown City
(35) Granville Rage v Central Coast
(24) Winner (9) v Winner (19)
(23) Winner (7) v Winner (16)

Round 4, Wed 26 April
(37) Winner (32) v Winner (30)
(38) Winner (33) v Winner (28)
(39) Winner (26) v Winner (36)
(40) Winner (31) v Winner (25)
(41) Winner (29) v Winner (27)
(42) Winner (21) v Winner (22)
(43) Winner (34) v Winner (35)
(44) Winner (24) v Winner (23)

From then on, it's up to a draw to decide who plays who..

Matches of the round are undoubtedly Rockdale v Liverpool, and Fairfield City v Penrith, both pairing up two Super League sides.. Bad draw for those teams! :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,060 Posts
Tolga said:
Since we had a discussion about the possibility of an Australian Cup, we may as well follow the progress in the closest thing we have to such a cup right now, the Continental Tyres Cup..

The first 'real' round kicks off this week, after the lower ranked sides played off to complete the fixtures.. The games are as follows:

Round 2

28-03-06

(13) Hurstville City Minotaurs v Blacktown Spartans @ Valentine Pk No.1 (19:30)

29-03-06
(18) Arncliffe Aurora v Inter Lions @ Fraser Park (18:15)
(8) Fraser Park FC v North Sydney @ Fraser Park (20:30)
(9) Sydney University v Port Kembla @ Hensley Ath. Field (19:00)
(11) Gladesville Spirit v Hurstville ZSC @ Christie Park (19:30)
(12) Dandaloo v Eastwood St Andrews @ John Crehan Park (19:30)
(14) Brookvale v Canterbury Bankstown @ Cromer Park (19:30)
(15) Mt Druitt Town v Hills United @ Popondetta Park (19:30)
(16) Stanmore Hawks v Ryde City @ St George Stadium (19:30)
(20) Kellyville Kolts v Roosters FC @ Valentine Pk No.1 (19:30)
(19) Belmore Hercules v Springwood @ Valentine Pk No.2 (19:30)
(10) Mt Pritchard v UNSW @ Cook Park (Mt Prit) (19:30)
(17) Rockdale City Suns v FC Bossy Liverpool @ Jensen Park (19:30)
(7) Fairfield City Lions v Penrith Nepean United @ Norford Park (19:30)

Round 3, Wed 12 April
(32) Sutherland Sharks v Sydney Olympic
(30) Winner (20) v Manly United
(33) Winner (15) v Blacktown City
(28) Macurthur Rams v Winner (10)
(26) Winner (14) v Northern Tigers
(36) Bonnyrigg White Eagles v Winner (18)
(31) Winner (11) v Sydney United
(25) Dulwich Hill v St George Saints
(29) Parramatta FC v Winner (8)
(27) Marconi Stallions v Winner (17)
(21) APIA Leichhardt Tigers v Sydney Wanderers
(22) Winner (12) v Wollongong Wolves
(34) Winner (13) v Bankstown City
(35) Granville Rage v Central Coast
(24) Winner (9) v Winner (19)
(23) Winner (7) v Winner (16)

Round 4, Wed 26 April
(37) Winner (32) v Winner (30)
(38) Winner (33) v Winner (28)
(39) Winner (26) v Winner (36)
(40) Winner (31) v Winner (25)
(41) Winner (29) v Winner (27)
(42) Winner (21) v Winner (22)
(43) Winner (34) v Winner (35)
(44) Winner (24) v Winner (23)

From then on, it's up to a draw to decide who plays who..

Matches of the round are undoubtedly Rockdale v Liverpool, and Fairfield City v Penrith, both pairing up two Super League sides.. Bad draw for those teams! :eek:
:howler: It would be great to watch Hurstville Zagreb SC vs Sydney United in the 3rd round !!! :hopefull:
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
Tolga said:
From then on, it's up to a draw to decide who plays who..

Matches of the round are undoubtedly Rockdale v Liverpool, and Fairfield City v Penrith, both pairing up two Super League sides.. Bad draw for those teams! :eek:
yours truelly will be there screaming his head off :thumbsup:
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
Tony K. said:
:howler: It would be great to watch Hurstville Zagreb SC vs Sydney United in the 3rd round !!! :hopefull:
Hurstville ZSC are not the team they were 2 years ago, i don't see them getting through but if they do expect United to pumo them 5-6:0
 

·
*the drum drum*
Joined
·
42,575 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Bosanac said:
yours truelly will be there screaming his head off :thumbsup:
Rockdale are a strong side, but said to be a little suspect defensively. With the right game plan, and Asanovic upfront, I can see an upset there..

As for Hurstville ZSC, they're not a strong side, but they have a good draw against another average Div. 1 side.. It's really 50-50 there, but Gladesville can prove a handful on their day..
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
28-03-06 Hurstville City Minotaurs - Blacktown Spartans 2:4
29-03-06 Arncliffe Aurora - Inter Lions 1:6
29-03-06 Fraser Park FC - North Sydney 4:1
29-03-06 Sydney University - Port Kembla 6:4
29-03-06 Gladesville Spirit - Hurstville ZSC 5:2
29-03-06 Dandaloo - Eastwood St Andrews 2:1
29-03-06 Brookvale - Canterbury Bankstown 2:5
29-03-06 Mt Druitt Town - Hills United Popondetta Park 1:0
29-03-06 Kellyville Kolts - Roosters FC 6:0
29-03-06 Belmore Hercules - Springwood 0:2
29-03-06 Mt Pritchard - UNSW 0:1
29-03-06 Rockdale City Suns - FC Bossy Liverpool 2:2 (4:5)
29-03-06 Fairfield City Lions - Penrith Nepean United 1:4

We're through yeeeeey
Pretty good game (roughly 400-500 people turned up) end to end stuff, we conceded a stupid goal straight from the corner :eekani: but hit back 60 seconds later. It finished 1:1 and then rockdale scored a cracker to make it 2:1 only for our boys to pull one out of the arse in the dieing moments. Keeper redeemed himself for the goal from the corner by saving the last penalty :thumbsup:
We're off to Marconi now :thumbsup:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,892 Posts
Bosanac said:
28-03-06 Hurstville City Minotaurs - Blacktown Spartans 2:4
29-03-06 Arncliffe Aurora - Inter Lions 1:6
29-03-06 Fraser Park FC - North Sydney 4:1
29-03-06 Sydney University - Port Kembla 6:4
29-03-06 Gladesville Spirit - Hurstville ZSC 5:2
29-03-06 Dandaloo - Eastwood St Andrews 2:1
29-03-06 Brookvale - Canterbury Bankstown 2:5
29-03-06 Mt Druitt Town - Hills United Popondetta Park 1:0
29-03-06 Kellyville Kolts - Roosters FC 6:0
29-03-06 Belmore Hercules - Springwood 0:2
29-03-06 Mt Pritchard - UNSW 0:1
29-03-06 Rockdale City Suns - FC Bossy Liverpool 2:2 (4:5)
29-03-06 Fairfield City Lions - Penrith Nepean United 1:4

We're through yeeeeey
Pretty good game (roughly 400-500 people turned up) end to end stuff, we conceded a stupid goal straight from the corner :eekani: but hit back 60 seconds later. It finished 1:1 and then rockdale scored a cracker to make it 2:1 only for our boys to pull one out of the arse in the dieing moments. Keeper redeemed himself for the goal from the corner by saving the last penalty :thumbsup:
We're off to Marconi now :thumbsup:
Congrats. :shades:
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
Tolga said:
And there ends the Turkish participation in the cup :groan:

Ah well, it's in the history books, the first ever champion was a Turkish side :stuckup:
pardon my ignorance, but which one of the knocked out teams has Turkish backing?
 

·
*the drum drum*
Joined
·
42,575 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Ah man, you should've known. The Fairfield and Bossy crowds were very friendly towards eachother two seasons back in division 1.. ;)

P.S - I'm not being sarcastic, they actually were very friendly :D
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
my bad, i just didn't know

about roosters, a few of my mates play for Gazi Lansvale but i don't often watch them so i didn't know they were Turkish
 

·
*the drum drum*
Joined
·
42,575 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Round 2 (postponed), 05-April-06
19:30 Stanmore Hawks v Ryde City @ St George Stadium

Round 3, Wed 12 April
(32) Sutherland Sharks v Sydney Olympic
(30) Kellyville Kolts v Manly United
(33) Mt Druitt Town v Blacktown City
(28) Macurthur Rams v UNSW
(26) Canterbury Bankstown v Northern Tigers
(36) Bonnyrigg White Eagles v Inter Lions
(31) Gladesville Spirit v Sydney United
(25) Dulwich Hill v St George Saints
(29) Parramatta FC v Fraser Park FC
(27) Marconi Stallions v FC Bossy Liverpool
(21) APIA Leichhardt Tigers v Sydney Wanderers
(22) Dandaloo v Wollongong Wolves
(34) Blacktown Spartons v Bankstown City
(35) Granville Rage v Central Coast
(24) Sydney Uni v Springwood
(23) Penrith Nepean United v (Stanmore Hawnks or Ryde City)
 

·
Sheperdesque
Joined
·
21,256 Posts
A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Sydney Wanderers 5:1
Mt Druitt Town - Blacktown City Demons 0:4
Kellyville Kolts - Manly United FC 3:5
Dulwich Hill - St George Saints 0:3
Macarthur Rams - UNSW 2:1
Sydney University - Springwood 4:3
Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Inter Lions 0:1
Gladesville Spirit - Sydney United 1:2
Parramatta FC - Fraser Park FC 4:1
Marconi Stallions - FC Bossy Liverpool 3;1
Dandaloo - Wollongong Wolves 2:3
Granville Rage - Central Coast Lightning 1:2
Sutherland Sharks - Sydney Olympic 2:5
Blacktown Spartans - Bankstown City Lions 3:2
Penrith Nepean United - Stanmore Hawks 0:1
19/04/06 Canterbury Bankstown - Northern Tigers Dunc Gray
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top