Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 39 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
CAF Confederation Cup 2015

Title holders: Al Ahly (Egypt)

Preliminary Round

1st Leg: 13 to 15 February 2015
2nd Leg: 27 February to 1 March 2015




MC Alger (Algeria) 0-0 Sahel SC (Niger)
Sahel SC (Niger) 2-0 MC Alger (Algeria)

RS Berkane (Morocco) 2-1 Onze Créateurs (Mali)
Onze Créateurs (Mali) 1-0 RS Berkane (Morocco)

Al-Ittihad (Libya) 6-1 Elect-Sport (Chad)
Elect-Sport (Chad) 0-1 Al-Ittihad (Libya)

Al-Ghazal (South Sudan) 0-1 Petrojet (Egypt)
Petrojet (Egypt) 6-1 Al-Ghazal (South Sudan)

Unisport Bafang (Cameroon) 1-0 Olympique de Ngor (Senegal)
Olympique de Ngor (Senegal) 3-0 Unisport Bafang (Cameroon)

Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 1-0 AS Police (Benin)
AS Police (Benin) 0-0 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)

ASO Chlef (Algeria) 2-0 Kamboi Eagles (Sierra Leone)
Kamboi Eagles (Sierra Leone) 1-0 ASO Chlef (Algeria)

Horoya (Guinea) 1-0 Fassell (Liberia)
Fassell (Liberia) 3-3 Horoya (Guinea)

Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea) 1-0 Dolphins (Nigeria)
Dolphins (Nigeria) 1-0 Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea) - [AET, 5-3 after pen.]

Côte d'Or (Seychelles) 2-3 Dedebit (Ethiopia)
Dedebit (Ethiopia) 2-0 Côte d'Or (Seychelles)

RC Bobo Dioulasso (Burkina Faso) 0-1 Warri Wolves (Nigeria)
Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 3-0 RC Bobo Dioulasso (Burkina Faso)

Étoile du Congo (Congo) 1-2 MK Etanchéité (DR Congo)
MK Etanchéité (DR Congo) 1-1 Étoile du Congo (Congo)

Panthère du Ndé (Cameroon) 0-1 Rayon Sports (Rwanda)
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) 1-0 Panthère du Ndé (Cameroon)

AS Togo-Port (Togo) 2-0 CARA Brazzaville (Congo)
CARA Brazzaville (Congo) 3-3 AS Togo-Port (Togo)

Al-Khartoum (Sudan) 1-0 Power Dynamos (Zambia)
Power Dynamos (Zambia) 2-0 Al-Khartoum (Sudan)

CF Mounana (Gabon) 5-0 Polisi (Zanzibar)
Polisi (Zanzibar) 1-3 CF Mounana (Gabon)

URA (Uganda) 3-2 ASSM Elgeco Plus (Madagascar)
ASSM Elgeco Plus (Madagascar) 0-1 URA (Uganda)

Sofapaka (Kenya) 1-2 FC Platinum (Zimbabwe)
FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) 2-1 Sofapaka (Kenya)

Young Africans (Tanzania) 2-0 Botswana Defence Force (Botswana)
Botswana Defence Force (Botswana) 2-1 Young Africans (Tanzania)

Benfica de Luanda (Angola) 2-0 Le Messager Ngozi (Burundi)
Le Messager Ngozi (Burundi) 0-1 Benfica de Luanda (Angola)

Volcan Club (Comoros) 1-0 Petro Atlético (Angola)
Petro Atlético (Angola) 4-0 Volcan Club (Comoros)

Bidvest Wits (South Africa) 3-0 Royal Leopards (Swaziland)
Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 3-0 Bidvest Wits (South Africa) - [AET, 7-6 after pen.]

Petite Rivière Noire (Mauritius) 1-2 Ferroviário da Beira (Mozambique)
Ferroviário da Beira (Mozambique) 5-2 Petite Rivière Noire (Mauritius)


Bye to the First Round:
Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia), Club Africain (Tunisia), Zamalek (Egypt), AS Vita Club (DR Congo), FUS Rabat (Morocco), Al Ahly Shendy (Sudan), Djoliba (Mali), Orlando Pirates (South Africa) and ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast).


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Thanks for compiling those results, Filipe. :)

Leones Vegetarianos, does that translate to Vegeterian lions? If so... :D

I reckon the team you hate the most in this tournament is Benfica de Luanda :D :tongue:

the surprising result for me is Volcan Club (Comoros) 1-0 Petro Atlético (Angola), though of course Petro can still turn it around in the return leg.

Some good names taking part in this tournament. The Tunisians, Vita and Zamalek stand out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks for compiling those results, Filipe. :)
You're welcome. :)

Leones Vegetarianos, does that translate to Vegeterian lions? If so... :D
Yes, the Vegetarian Lions must be one of the funniest club names I've ever heard. :dielaugh: ...and this weekend they ate the Dolphins!

I reckon the team you hate the most in this tournament is Benfica de Luanda :D :tongue:
You guessed right. :yuck:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
22,104 Posts
Some cracking team names there :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

First Round


First Leg: 13 to 15 March 2015
Second Leg: 3 to 5 April 2015



Onze Créateurs (Mali) 2-1 Sahel SC (Niger)
Sahel SC (Niger) 0-0 Onze Créateurs (Mali)

ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Al-Ittihad (Libya)
Al-Ittihad (Libya) 1-2 ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast)

Djoliba (Mali) 2-1 Petrojet (Egypt)
Petrojet (Egypt) 0-0 Djoliba (Mali)

Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 2-1 Olympique de Ngor (Senegal)
Olympique de Ngor (Senegal) 2-3 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)

Horoya (Guinea) 1-0 ASO Chlef (Algeria)
ASO Chlef (Algeria) 1-0 Horoya (Guinea) - AET, 5-3 after pen.

Club Africain (Tunisia) 3-0 Dolphins (Nigeria)
Dolphins (Nigeria) 0-3 Club Africain (Tunisia)

Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 2-0 Dedebit (Ethiopia)
Dedebit (Ethiopia) 0-0 Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

Al Ahly Shendi (Sudan) 2-1 MK Etanchéité (DR Congo)
MK Etanchéité (DR Congo) 5-1 Al Ahly Shendi (Sudan)

Zamalek (Egypt) 3-1 Rayon Sports (Rwanda)
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) 0-3 Zamalek (Egypt)

FUS Rabat (Morocco) 3-0 AS Togo Port (Togo)
AS Togo Port (Togo) 1-1 FUS Rabat (Morocco)

CF Mounana (Gabon) 4-0 Power Dynamos (Zambia)
Power Dynamos (Zambia) 3-0 CF Mounana (Gabon)

Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 2-1 URA (Uganda)
URA (Uganda) 2-2 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

Young Africans (Tanzania) 5-1 FC Platinum (Zimbabwe)
FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) 1-0 Young Africans (Tanzania)

Etoile du Sahel (Algeria) 1-0 Benfica de Luanda (Angola)
Benfica de Luanda (Angola) 1-1 Etoile du Sahel (Algeria)

Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 2-2 Petro Atlético (Angola)
Petro Atlético (Angola) 0-1 Royal Leopards (Swaziland)

Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-0 Ferroviário da Beira (Mozambique)
Ferroviário da Beira (Mozambique) 1-0 Vita Club (DR Congo)


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

Second Round


First Leg: 17 to 19 April 2015
Second Leg: 1 May 2015



Djoliba (Mali) 1-2 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)
Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 0-1 Djoliba (Mali)

ASO Chlef (Algeria) 1-1 Club Africain (Tunisia)
Club Africain (Tunisia) 1-0 ASO Chlef (Algeria)

Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-1 Etoile du Sahel (Algeria)
Etoile du Sahel (Algeria) 1-0 Young Africans (Tanzania)

Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 1-0 Vita Club (DR Congo)
Vita Club (DR Congo) 4-1 Royal Leopards (Swaziland)

Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 2-1 MK Etanchéité (DR Congo)
MK Etanchéité (DR Congo) 0-0 Warri Wolves (Nigeria)

CF Mounana (Gabon) 2-2 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)
Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 3-0 CF Mounana (Gabon)

Onze Créateurs (Mali) 0-1 ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast)
ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Onze Créateurs (Mali)

Zamalek (Egypt) 0-0 FUS Rabat (Morocco)
FUS Rabat (Morocco) 2-3 Zamalek (Egypt)


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Some good names taking part in this tournament. The Tunisians, Vita and Zamalek stand out.
It got better.

Ahly, Zamalek, Club Africain, Esperance, Etoile, CSS, Raja Casablanca, ASEC, Leopards, Orlando Pirates, Vita club - All won continental titles in the past!

FOUR Tunisian teams ffs...

Tunisia have the best record in that tournament, reckon they'll win it again.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

Play-Off


First Leg: 15 to 17 May 2015
Second Leg: 5 June 2015



Kaloum Star (Guinea) 0-2 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)
Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 4-1 Kaloum Star (Guinea)

Stade Malien (Mali) 2-0 Vita Club (DR Congo)
Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-2 Stade Malien (Mali)

Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 2-0 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 3-0 Raja Casablanca (Morocco)

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-0 ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast)
ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 1-1 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Sanga Balende (DR Congo) 1-0 Zamalek (Egypt)
Zamalek (Egypt) 3-1 Sanga Balende (DR Congo)

Léopards de Dolisié (Congo Brazzaville) 3-0 Warri Wolves (Nigeria)
Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 3-1 Léopards de Dolisié (Congo Brazzaville)

Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-1 Club Africain (Tunisia)
Club Africain (Tunisia) 2-1 Al Ahly (Egypt)
- [4-5 after pen.]

Esperance Tunis (Tunisia) 4-0 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)
Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 1-1 Esperance Tunis (Tunisia)


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 2-0 Etoile du Sahel (Algeria)

ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 2-0 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

---

Looks like half of the Tunisian teams are out! will be hard to qualify for Etoile and CSS now.

Shame I couldn't watch those games.

P.S. Etoile du Sahel is a Tunisian club, FR.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Ahly come back from a goal down to beat Club Africain 2-1 in Suez.

Nice finishes on the two goals.

Deserved win.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Ahly's defence sucks, both Club Africain goals were avoidable. Bad marking.

Zamalek's 3rd goal which decided the tie was a gift from the Sanga GK.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

GROUP STAGE


Matchday 1

Group A

26 June
Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 1-0 Stade Malien (Mali)

28 June
Al Ahly (Egypt) 3-0 Ésperance Tunis (Tunisia)

Current standings
1 Al Ahly (EGY) ....................1G 1W 0D 0L 3-0 3P
2 Étoile du Sahel (TUN) ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 1-0 3P
3 Stade Malien (MAL) ................1G 0W 0D 1L 0-1 0P
4 Ésperance Tunis (TUN) .............1G 0W 0D 1L 0-3 0P

**************

Group B

27 June
Léopards de Dolisié (Congo) 0-1 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Current standings
1 Orlando Pirates (RSA) ...1G 1W 0D 0L 1-0 3P
1 Zamalek (EGY) ............1G 1W 0D 0L 1-0 3P
3 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ........1G 0W 0D 1L 0-1 0P
3 Léopards (CON) .........1G 0W 0D 1L 0-1 0P


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Ahly 3-0 Esperance.

Ahly could have scored 6 tbh.

Enock (or is it Enog?) impressed me from Esperance. They usually get good Africans.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

GROUP STAGE


Matchday 2

Group A

11 July
Ésperance Tunis (Tunisia) 0-1 Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

12 July
Stade Malien (Mali) 0-0 Al Ahly (Egypt)


Current standings
1 Étoile du Sahel (TUN) ..........2G 2W 0D 0L 2-0 6P
2 Al Ahly (EGY) .......................2G 1W 1D 0L 3-0 4P
3 Stade Malien (MAL) ................2G 0W 1D 1L 0-1 1P
4 Ésperance Tunis (TUN) .............2G 0W 0D 2L 0-4 0P

**************

Group B

10 July
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 1-1 Léopards de Dolisié (Congo)

11 July
Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1-2 Zamalek (Egypt)


Current standings
1 Zamalek (EGY) ............2G 2W 0D 0L 3-1 6P
2 Orlando Pirates (RSA) ....2G 1W 0D 1L 2-2 3P
3 Léopards (CON) .............2G 0W 1D 1L 1-2 1P
3 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ............2G 0W 1D 1L 1-2 1P


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Great goals scored by zamalek, just watched them on the news. Zamalek basically through to the semis now.

Watched Esperance vs. Etoile, and Etoile's match winner should not have stood as the goalscorer was offside.

Esperance should have taken something from this game particularly based on the 2nd half, they reacted well after going down.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

GROUP STAGE


Matchday 3

Group A

25 July
Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-0 Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Ésperance Tunis (Tunisia) 1-2 Stade Malien (Mali)

Current standings
1 Al Ahly (EGY) ....................3G 2W 1D 0L 4-0 7P
2 Étoile du Sahel (TUN) ...........3G 2W 0D 1L 2-1 6P
3 Stade Malien (MAL) ................3G 1W 1D 1L 2-2 4P
4 Ésperance Tunis (TUN) .............3G 0W 0D 3L 1-6 0P

**************

Group B

26 July
Zamalek (Egypt) 2-0 Léopards de Dolisié (Congo)

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 0-1 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

Current standings
1 Zamalek (EGY) ............3G 3W 0D 0L 5-1 9P
2 Orlando Pirates (RSA) ....3G 2W 0D 1L 3-2 6P
3 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ............3G 0W 1D 2L 1-3 1P
4 Léopards (CON) ................3G 0W 1D 2L 1-4 1P


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

GROUP STAGE


Matchday 4

Group A

8 August
Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 1-0 Al Ahly (Egypt)

9 August
Stade Malien (Mali) 0-1 Ésperance Tunis (Tunisia)

Current standings
1 Étoile du Sahel (TUN) ..........4G 3W 0D 1L 3-1 9P
2 Al Ahly (EGY) .......................4G 2W 1D 1L 4-1 7P
3 Stade Malien (MAL) ................4G 1W 1D 2L 2-3 4P
4 Ésperance Tunis (TUN) .............4G 1W 0D 3L 2-6 3P

**************

Group B

8 August
Orlando Pirates (South Africa)2-0 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

9 August
Léopards de Dolisié (Congo) 1-0 Zamalek (Egypt)

Current standings
1 Zamalek (EGY) ............4G 3W 0D 1L 5-2 9P
1 Orlando Pirates (RSA) ....4G 3W 0D 1L 5-2 9P
3 Léopards (CON) ..............4G 1W 1D 2L 2-4 4P
4 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ..............4G 0W 1D 3L 1-5 1P


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57,416 Posts
Etoile beat Ahly 1-0 in Sousse thanks to a gifted penalty.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
CAF CONFEDERATION CUP 2015

GROUP STAGE


Matchday 5

Group A

22 August
Ésperance Tunis (Tunisia) 0-1 Al Ahly (Egypt)

23 August
Stade Malien (Mali) 1-1 Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Current standings
1 Al Ahly (EGY) ...................5G 3W 1D 1L 5-1 10P
2 Étoile du Sahel (TUN) .........5G 3W 1D 1L 4-2 10P
3 Stade Malien (MAL) .............5G 1W 2D 2L 3-4 05P
4 Ésperance Tunis (TUN) .........5G 1W 0D 4L 2-7 03P

**************

Group B

22 August
Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 2-0 Léopards de Dolisié (Congo)

23 August
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 1-3 Zamalek (Egypt)

Current standings
1 Zamalek (EGY) ..............5G 4W 0D 1L 8-3 12P
2 Orlando Pirates (RSA) ......5G 4W 0D 1L 7-2 12P
3 Léopards (CON) ................5G 1W 1D 3L 2-6 04P
4 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ...............5G 0W 1D 4L 2-8 01P


 
1 - 20 of 39 Posts
Top