Xtratime Community banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Mesopotamian
Joined
·
1,469 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Arab Nations Cup Qualifications: Round 1
8 teams divided in 2 Groups, 4 teams in each group
One team from each group Qualify to the next round

Round 1 draw:
Group A: Yemen - Comoros - Djibouti - Palestine
Group B: Lebanon - Sudan - Mauritania - Somalia

Group A host: Yemen, Group B host: Lebanon, Palestine withdrawn




Arab Nations Cup Qualifications: Round 2
16 teams divided in 4 Groups, 4 teams in each group
Two teams from each group Qualify to the Arab Nations Cup

the teams: Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan,
Kuwait, Libya, Morocco, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia,
Syria, Tunisia, UAE + 2 teams from the 1st Round


Round 2 draw: didn't decided yet but it probably like:
North Asia Region "Al-Sham":
The Gulf Region "the Arabian Coast":
North Africa Region "Maghareb":
The Red Sea Region:




Arab Nations Cup
8 teams divided in 2 Groups, 4 teams in each group
 

·
Mesopotamian
Joined
·
1,469 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
and this is the list of the winners :cool:

Code:
[b]year   Winners        venue[/b]
1963   Tunisia        Lebanon  [color=red]Iraq Didn't participant[/color]
1964   Iraq           Kuwait
1966   Iraq           Iraq
1985   Iraq           Saudi Arabia
1988   Iraq           Jordan
1992   Egypt          Syria    [color=red]Iraq Banned b/c Iraq-Kuwait war[/color]
1998   Saudi Arabia   Qatar    [color=red]Iraq Banned b/c Iraq-Kuwait war[/color]
2002   Saudi Arabia   Kuwait   [color=red]Iraq Banned b/c Iraq-Kuwait war[/color]
Iraq won it 4 times from 4 participants
Banned for playing it since 16 years and no one break Iraq Record :)

4 times Iraq (4/8)
2 times Saudi Arabia (2/8)
1 time Tunisia (1/8)
1 time Egypt (1/8)
 

·
Mesopotamian
Joined
·
1,469 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Arab Nations Cup Qualifications: Round 1


Group A (Host: Yemen):

Code:
   team       P  W D L  GF:GA  Pts
[b]1. Yemen      2  2 0 0   6: 1  6[/b]   [B]Qualified[/B]
2. Comoros    2  1 0 1   4: 4  3   
3. Djibouti   2  0 0 2   3: 8  0   
4. Palestine  -  - - -   -: -  -

Group A: Results
14-12-2006 Yemen 2-0 Comoros
17-12-2006 Comoros 4-2 Djibouti
20-12-2006 Yemen 4-1 Djibouti

Palestine withdrawn
 

·
Mesopotamian
Joined
·
1,469 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Arab Nations Cup Qualifications: Round 1


Group B (Host: Lebanon ):

Code:
   team       P  W D L  GF:GA  Pts
1. Sudan      1  1 0 0   6: 1  3
2. Lebanon    1  0 1 0   0: 0  1   
3. Mauritania 1  0 1 0   0: 0  1   
4. Somalia    1  0 0 1   1: 6  0

Group B: Fixture & Results
21-12-2006 Sudan 6-1 Somalia
21-12-2006 Lebanon 0-0 Mauritania
24-12-2006 Lebanon - Somalia
24-12-2006 Sudan - Mauritania
27-12-2006 Somalia - Mauritania
27-12-2006 Lebanon - Sudan
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top