Xtratime Community banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
An interesting youth tournament is starting tomorrow at the U17 Euro's kick off in Slovenia. The tournament will take place from May 4-16 and players born in January 1, 1995 and onwards are eligible to play. The holders are the Netherlands and they have qualifed for the tournament.

U17s are interesting to watch but in all probability the majority in this tournament will not make it far at the professional level. But some past Golden Player Awards include Wayne Rooney (2002), Cesc Fabregas (2004), Nuri Sahin (2005), Toni Kroos (2006) so there can be some interesting players in this year's edition

Group A
FRANCE
ICELAND
GEORGIA
GERMANY

May 4: Georgia vs. Germany (18:30; Ljubljana) - France vs. Iceland (20:30; Domzale)
May 7: France vs. Georgia (17:30; Domzale) - Iceland vs. Germany (18:30; Ljubljana)
May 10: Germany vs. France (19:30; Ljubljana) - Iceland vs. Georgia (19:30; Domzale)

*France and Germany cruised through qualification and are favorites on paper but Iceland did finish ahead of Denmark in qualifying but Georgia were even more impressive finshing first in a group which included Spain, England and Ukraine!

Group B
SLOVENIA
NETHERLANDS
POLAND
BELGIUM

May 4: Poland vs. Belgium (14:00; Lendava) - Slovenia vs. Netherlands (20:15; Maribor)
May 7: Netherlands vs. Belgium (17:00; Maribor) - Slovenia vs. Poland (20:15; Lendava)
May 10: Netherlands vs. Poland (17:30; Lendava) - Belgium vs. Slovenia (17:30; Maribor)

*Slovenia as hosts qualified automatically and are the only one in the field of eight teams to make their debut at this level. Netherlands are the holders. Poland had a strong qualifying finishing above the Czechs. Belgium got in on technicality unfortunately, Hungary finished above them but Belgium complained in their match against Russia the Russians used an ineligble player. Belgium were rewarded a 3:0 win and advanced on goal difference. Hungary appealed but lost.
 

·
First Place Winner, February 2013 XT Photo Contest
Joined
·
42,192 Posts
Keep an eye on Tonny Trindade de Vilhena from the Netherlands :righton:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
And the squads from Group A...any information on these players would be great and who to look out for.

FRANCE
Goalkeepers: Mike Maignan (PSG), Axel Kacou (St. Etienne)
Defenders: Franck Bambock (PSG), Jean-Charles Castelletto (Auxerre), Yarouba Cissako (Monaco), Brian Landini (Le Havre), Clement Lenglet (Nancy), Louis Nganioni (Lyon), Remi Walter (Nancy)
Midfielders: Mohamed Chemlal (Caen), Jean Corentin (Troyes), Seko Fofana (Lorient), Zakarie Labidi (Lyon), Thomas Lemar (Caen), Jonathan Mexique (Le Mans)
Forwards: Anthony Martial (Lyon), Hervin Ongenda (PSG), Wesley Said (Stade Rennes)
Coach: Jean-Claude Giuntini

GERMANY
Goalkeepers: Oliver Schnitzler (Bayer Leverkusen), Marvin Schwabe (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Defenders: Pascal Itter (Nurnberg), Jeremy Dudziak (Borussia Dortmund), Marian Sarr (Bayer Leverkusen), Niklas Sule (Hoffenheim), Marc Oliver Kempf (Eintracht Frankfurt), Kevin Akpoguma (Karlsruher)
Midfielders: Nico Brandenburger (Borussia Monchengladbach), Leon Goretzka (Bochum), Max Meyer (Schalke 04), Max Dittgen (Schalke 04), Niklas Stark (Nurnberg)m Marc Stendera (Eintracht Frankfurt)
Forwards: Julian Brandt (Wolfsburg), Said Benkarit (Borussia Dortmund), Timo Werner (Stuttgart), Felix Lohkemper (Stuttgart)
Coach: Stefan Boger

ICELAND
Goalkeepers: Fannar Hafsteinsson (KA), Runar Runarsson (KR Reykjavik)
Defenders: Hjörtur Hermannsson (Fylkir), Orri Sigurdur Ómarsson (HK), Adam Örn Arnarson (Briedablik), Ósvald Traustason (Briedablik), Aron Heiddal (Stjarnan), Ingiberg Ólafur Jónsson (Briedablik)
Midfielders: Oliver Sigurjónsson (Aarhus, DEN), Emil Ásmundsson (Fylkir), Gunnlaugur Birgisson (Briedablik), Páll Thorsteinsson (Briedablik), Aevar Jóhannesson (KA), Sindri Björnsson (Leiknir)
Forwards: Stefán Thór Pálsson (Briedablik), Dadi Bergsson (Throttur), Kristján Flóki Finnbogason (FH), Elías Már Ómarsson (Keflavik)
Coach: Gunnar Gudmundsson

GEORGIA
Goalkeepers: Aleksandre Adamia (Metalurg Rustavi), Nika Shermadini (Metalurg Rustavi)
Defenders: Giorgi Gabadze, Giorgi Gorozia, Nika Chanturia (Lokomotiv Tbilisi); Giga Samkharadze, Otar Kakabadze (Dinamo Tbilisi); Lasha Dvali (Metalurg Rustavi)
Midfielders: Giorgi Aburjania (Metalurg Rustavi), Mate Tsintsadze (Lokomotiv Tbilisi); Archil Meskhi, Chiaber Chechelashvili, Giorgi Papunashvili (Dinamo Tbilisi); Nika Akhvlediani (Baia)
Forwards: Dato Dartsimelia, Aleko Mzevashvili, Davit Djikia (Lokomotiv Tbilisi); Vano Tsilosani (Dinamo Tbilisi)
Coach: Vasil Maisuradze
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Squads from Group B, same as above and information greatly appreciated

NETHERLANDS
Goalkeepers: Nick Olij (AZ), Mike Havekotte (Utrecht)
Defenders: Nathan Ake (Chelsea, ENG), Sandy Walsh (Racing Genk, BEL), Joris Voest (Heerenveen), Riechedly Bazoer (PSV), Jorrit Hendrix (PSV), Bram van Vlerken (PSV)
Midfielders: Tonny Trindade de Vilhena (Feyenoord), Branco van den Boomen (Ajax), Djavan Anderson (Ajax), Thom Haye (AZ), Wouter Marinus (Heerenveen)
Forwards: Elton Acolaste (Ajax), Queensy Menig (Ajax), Pascal Huser (Heerenveen), Rai Vloet (PSV), Jeroen Lumu (Willem II)
Coach: Albert Stuivenberg

BELGIUM
Goalkeepers: Lucas Pirard (Standard Liege), Alex Craninx (Real Madrid, ESP)
Defenders: Corentin Fiore, Sebastien Locigno, Benjamin van der Ackerveken, Ali Yassar (Standard Liege); Anthony Rivituso (Anderlecht), Frederik Spruyt (Racing Genk),
Midfielders: Joren Dehond (Oud-Heverlee), Leander Dendoncker (Anderlecht), Pieter Gerkens, Muhammed Murt (Racing Genk); Francois Marquet, Deni Milosevic (Standard Liege)
Forwards: Pierre Biscotti (St. Truiden), Tuur Dierckx (Club Brugge), Erivelton, Siebe Schrijvers (Racing Genk)
Coach: Patrick Klinkenberg

POLAND
Goalkeepers: Oskar Pogorzelec (Legia Warsaw), Aleksander Wandzel (Lech Poznan)
Defenders: Gracjan Horoszkiewicz (Hertha Berlin, GER), Sebastian Zieleniecki, Patryk Stępiński (Lodz); Igor Łasicki, Piotr Azikiewicz (Zaglebie Lubin)
Midfielders: Konrad Budek (Polonia Warsaw), Aleksander Jagiełło (Legia Warsaw), Karol Linetty (Lech Poznan), Arkadiusz Mroczkowski (Stomil), Vincent Rabiega (Hertha Berlin, GER), Sebastian Rudol (Pogon Szczecin), Rafał Włodarczyk (Mazur Karczew)
Forwards: Adrian Cierpka (Lech Poznan), Damian Kugiel (Lechia Gdansk), Mariusz Stępiński (Lodz), Karol Zwir (Stomil)
Coach: Marcin Dorna

SLOVENIA
**Found a 20-man squad, only 18 are eligible
Goalkeepers: Gregor Zabret (Domzale), Zoki Cvetkovic (Koper)
Defenders: Emir Dautovic, Damjan Vuklisevic (Maribor); Simon Hvastija, Haris Heljezovic (Interblock Ljubljana), Dino Paljusic (NK Zagreb, CRO), Tilen Klemencic (Triglav)
Midfielders: Sven Dodlek, Petar Stojanovic, Danijel Vujcic, Dino Hotic (Maribor); Domen Crnigoj (Koper), Bine Kavcic (Gorica), Domen Rupnik (Interblock Ljubljana)
Forwards: Bian Paul Sauperl, Luka Zahovic (Maribor), Maks Barisic (Koper), Roy Rudonja (Sheffield Wednesday, ENG), Tobias Mencigar (Domzale)
Coach: Milos Kostic
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
German players to look out for:
Goretzka => supposed to be like a young Ballack.
Meyer => another player in the Özil/Götze mold.
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
From the looks of it so far Ze Germenz aren't nearly as skilled/good as the U-17 class of last year.

But then again, that last year Germen side was one of the most talented and deep sides I can remember in that level since Spain with Thiago, Keko etc.

Georgia on the other hand looks solid and in controll, surprisingly very calm on the ball - although no one to really make stuff happen in the final 3rd at all, so unless their long balls connect they're more exposed when they're playing around inside their on half then Germany is due to counters.

I like their number 2 though, think it's the rightback.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
this Georgia team looks good, passing the ball well and have created some half chances, better than the Germans so far I must say.

Poland beat Belgium 1:0 in the early kickoff, didn't get a chance to watch it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Germany score, nice skill by Meyer to get into the penalty area but Adamia made a bit of a howler on the shot, should have saved it
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
good goal from Meyer, although even in this goal you can see his shot technique, power, and accuracy is very much a work in progress, as his exhibited throughout the game so far.
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
Ze Germens took over, shame on Georgia, but they used most of their efforts in the first half and are now not as careful keeping the ball thus Ze Germenz having alot more counters against an unprepared defense.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Germany played much better in the second half and win 1:0, shame for the Georgian keeper. Georgia were the better team in the first half, especially opening 20 minutes, passed the ball really well, but in the second half outside of the chance in the opening minutes they struggled to create much
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
From the looks of it so far Ze Germenz aren't nearly as skilled/good as the U-17 class of last year.

But then again, that last year Germen side was one of the most talented and deep sides I can remember in that level since Spain with Thiago, Keko etc.
The german team was very nervous in the first half, maybe their worst performance ever but improved a lot in the 2nd half.
They are now unbeaten since 26 games and have won 25 of those games (79:7 goals). They pretty much steamrolled their age group so far.
I think they are even better than the last u17 but they also miss a key player in Gnabry (Arsenal) due to injury.
I'm however sure that the team will improve throughout the tournament just as the last german u17 did.
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
I don't see anywhere near the same talent personally, but we'll see how they develop into the tournement.

they might dominate - but as far as talent I wouldn't put them on the same level at all.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Group A
Germany - Georgia 1:0 (Meyer 60)
France - Iceland 2:2 (Chemlal 7, Martial 56 - Birgisson 66, Hermannsson 77)

1. Germany 1 1 0 0 1:0 3
2. France 1 0 1 0 2:2 1
3. Iceland 1 0 1 0 2:2 1
4. Georgia 1 0 0 1 0:1 0

May 7: France vs. Georgia - Iceland vs. Germany

Group B
Poland - Belgium 1:0 (Stepinski 65)
Slovenia - Netherlands 1:3 (Zahovic 74 - Vloet 13, Lumu 35, Ake 61)

1. Netherlands 1 1 0 0 3:1 3
2. Poland 1 1 0 0 1:0 3
3. Belgium 1 0 0 1 0:1 0
4. Slovenia 1 0 0 1 1:3 0

May 7: Netherlands vs. Belgium - Slovenia vs. Poland
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
395 Posts
I don't see anywhere near the same talent personally, but we'll see how they develop into the tournement.

they might dominate - but as far as talent I wouldn't put them on the same level at all.
This side is better balanced, the defence is very good and that's where the last u17 was more vulnerable but it might be true that the attack was better overall.
 

·
The one who was Bella
Joined
·
20,196 Posts
France absolutely dominating and get hit with imo a wrong penalty(think he was out of the box).

Shame really - unless they're really exposed on the defensive end to counters etc, I see them scoring and maybe even winning this game though.

Big difference between the French approach and Ze Germenz one against Georgia in terms of controlling the game.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,834 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Group A
France - Georgia 1:1 (Lemar 67 - Chechelashvili 30pen)
Iceland - Germany 0:1 (Stendera 20)

1. Germany 2 2 0 0 2:0 6
2. France 2 0 2 0 3:3 2
3. Iceland 2 0 1 1 2:3 1
4. Georgia 2 0 1 1 1:2 1

Germany win the group, probably advantage for the winner of Iceland/Georgia for the final spot unless France beat Germany

May 10: Germany vs. France - Iceland vs. Georgia

Group B
Netherlands - Belgium 0:0
Slovenia - Poland 1:1 (Sauperl 26 - Rabiega 10)

1. Netherlands 2 1 1 0 3:1 4
2. Poland 2 1 1 0 2:1 4
3. Belgium 2 0 1 1 0:1 1
4. Slovenia 2 0 1 1 2:4 1

May 10: Belgium vs. Slovenia - Netherlands vs. Poland
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top