Xtratime Community banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
139 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Rayo Vallecano de Madrid will travel to Slovenia while Apollon Limassol LFC welcome Legenda Chernigiv in the qualifying round from 11 to 16 August after the draw was made in Nyon.


All eight group winners plus the two best runners-up will proceed to the draw for the rounds of 32 and 16 on 23 August, with the two-legged knockout phase beginning the following month. Holders Olympique Lyonnais are among those entering in the last 32 from the record entry of 54 teams.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1: FC PAOK (GRE), BSC Young Boys (SUI), CS Galiador-SS 11 Chisinau (MDA), ZFK Nase Taksi-SNT 2010 (MKD)*

Group 2: SU 1 ° Dezembro (POR)*, MTK Hungária FC (HUN), ASA Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)

Group 3: Rayo Vallecano de Madrid (ESP), ŽNK Krka (SVN)*, Peamount United (IRL), Pärnu FC (EST)

Group 4: WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*, Gintra Universitetas (LTU), Olimpia Cluj-Napoca (ROU), Ataşehir Belediyespor (TUR)

Group 5: Glasgow City LFC (SCO), KÍ Klaksvík (FRO), ŽFK Spartak Jaffa (SRB)*, Mosta FC (MLT)

Group 6: RTP Unia Racibórz (POL), PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)*, ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK), KS Ada (ALB)

Group 7: Legenda Chernigiv (UKR), Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP)*, Swansea City Ladies AFC (WAL), FC Progrès Niedercorn (LUX)

Group 8: FC NSA Sofia (BUL), FC Bobruchanka (BLR), WFC Osijek (CRO)*, Crusaders FC (NIR)

*Hosts
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,189 Posts
Hmmm... is this after all the qualifying rounds? Because if it is, that'd be a nice accomplishment from our Bosnian team, Sarajevo.

EDIT: Nevermind. Saw the beginning. :doh:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,189 Posts
2011-2012 UEFA Women's Champion League Qualifying Round Tables

Group 1
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
YB Frauen 2 2 0 0 10 1 +9 6
ZFK Naše Taksi (host) 2 1 0 1 2 3 –1 3
PAOK 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3
Goliador Chişinău 2 0 0 2 0 10 –10 0

11 August 2011
PAOK 3 – 0 Goliador Chişinău
YB Frauen 3 – 1 Naše Taksi
13 August 2011
PAOK 0–1 Naše Taksi
Goliador Chişinău 0–7 YB Frauen
16 August 2011
YB Frauen v PAOK
Naše Taksi v Goliador Chişinău

---------------

Group 2
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1° Dezembro (host) 2 1 1 0 4 1 +4 4
ASA Tel Aviv University 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
MTK 2 1 0 1 12 1 +11 3
Liepājas Metalurgs 2 0 0 2 0 16 –16 0

11 August 2011
MTK 12–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
1° Dezembro 1–1 Tel Aviv University
13 August 2011
Tel Aviv University 1–0 MTK
1° Dezembro 4–0 Liepājas Metalurgs
16 August 2011
MTK v 1° Dezembro
Liepājas Metalurgs v Tel Aviv University

---------------

Group 3
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Rayo Vallecano 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6
Peamount United 2 1 0 1 7 1 +6 3
Pärnu JK 2 1 0 1 3 5 –2 3
Krka (host) 2 0 0 2 1 9 –8 0

11 August 2011
Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Peamount United
Krka 1–2 Pärnu JK
13 August 2011
Rayo Vallecano 4–1 Pärnu JK
Peamount United 7–0 Krka
16 August 2011
Krka v Rayo Vallecano
Pärnu JK v Peamount United

---------------

Group 4
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Olimpia Cluj 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
SFK 2000 Sarajevo (host) 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
Ataşehir Belediyesi 2 0 1 1 2 5 –3 1
Gintra Universitetas 2 0 1 1 1 6 –5 1

11 August 2011
Gintra Universitetas 1–1 Ataşehir Belediyesi
SFK 2000 Sarajevo 1–3 Olimpia Cluj
13 August 2011
Olimpia Cluj 5–0 Gintra Universitetas
SFK 2000 Sarajevo 4–1 Ataşehir Belediyesi
16 August 2011
Gintra Universitetas v SFK 2000 Sarajevo
Ataşehir Belediyesi v Olimpia Cluj

---------------

Group 5
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Glasgow City 2 2 0 0 12 0 +12 6
Spartak Subotica (host) 2 1 0 1 4 6 –2 3
KÍ Klaksvík 2 1 0 1 3 4 –1 3
Mosta 2 0 0 2 0 9 –9 0

11 August 2011
KÍ Klaksvík 1–0 Mosta
Glasgow City 4–0 Spartak Subotica
13 August 2011
Glasgow City 8–0 Mosta
Spartak Subotica 4–2 KÍ Klaksvík
16 August 2011
KÍ Klaksvík v Glasgow City
Mosta v Spartak Subotica

---------------

Group 6
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PK-35 Vantaa (host) 2 2 0 0 11 0 +11 6
Slovan Bratislava 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
Unia Racibórz 2 1 0 1 8 1 +7 3
Ada Velipojë 2 0 0 2 0 18 –18 0

11 August 2011
Unia Racibórz 0–1 Slovan Bratislava
PK-35 Vantaa 10–0 Ada Velipojë
13 August 2011
Slovan Bratislava 0–1 PK-35 Vantaa
Unia Racibórz 8–0 Ada Velipojë
16 August 2011
PK-35 Vantaa v Unia Racibórz
Ada Velipojë v Slovan Bratislava

---------------

Group 7
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Apollon Limassol (host) 2 2 0 0 22 0 +22 6
Lehenda-ShVSM 2 2 0 0 10 0 +10 6
Swansea City 2 0 0 2 0 10 –10 0
Progrès Niedercorn 2 0 0 2 0 22 –22 0

11 August 2011
Lehenda-ShVSM 2–0 Swansea City
Apollon Limassol 14–0 Progrès Niedercorn
13 August 2011
Lehenda-ShVSM 8–0 Progrès Niedercorn
Swansea City 0–8 Apollon Limassol
16 August 2011
Apollon Limassol v Lehenda-ShVSM
Progrès Niedercorn v Swansea City

---------------

Group 8
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
NSA Sofia 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
Osijek (host) 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4
Bobruichanka 2 1 0 1 7 1 +6 3
Newtownabbey Strikers 2 0 0 2 0 8 –8 0

11 August 2011
Bobruichanka 7–0 Newtownabbey Strikers
NSA Sofia 1–1 Osijek
13 August 2011
NSA Sofia 1–0 Newtownabbey Strikers
Osijek 1–0 Bobruichanka
16 August 2011
Bobruichanka v NSA Sofia
Newtownabbey Strikers v Osijek

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Some of these results are utterly ridiculous! :palm:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,189 Posts
Qualifiers are:

The group winners and the best two runner-ups. After the qualifying round, the Round of 32 is played with 16 seeded and unseeded teams.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,189 Posts
2011 - 12 UEFA Women's Champion League Qualifying
Here are the final tables:

Group 1
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
YB Frauen 3 2 1 0 11 2 +9 7
ZFK Naše Taksi (host) 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6
PAOK 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 4
Goliador Chişinău 3 0 0 3 0 16 –16 0

Group 2
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
ASA Tel Aviv University 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
1° Dezembro (host) 3 1 2 0 4 1 +4 5
MTK 3 1 1 1 12 1 +11 4
Liepājas Metalurgs 3 0 0 3 1 20 –19 0

Group 3
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Rayo Vallecano 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9
Peamount United 3 2 0 1 12 2 +10 6
Pärnu JK 3 1 0 2 4 10 –6 3
Krka (host) 3 0 0 3 1 13 –12 0

Group 4
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Olimpia Cluj 3 3 0 0 12 2 +10 9
SFK 2000 Sarajevo (host) 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
Ataşehir Belediyesi 3 0 1 2 3 9 –6 1
Gintra Universitetas 3 0 1 2 2 8 –6 1

Group 5
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Glasgow City 3 3 0 0 17 0 +17 9
Spartak Subotica (host) 3 2 0 1 15 6 +9 6
KÍ Klaksvík 3 1 0 2 3 9 –6 3
Mosta 3 0 0 3 0 20 –20 0

Group 6
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
PK-35 Vantaa (host) 3 2 1 0 12 1 +11 7
Slovan Bratislava 3 2 0 1 17 1 +16 6
Unia Racibórz 3 1 1 1 9 2 +7 4
Ada Velipojë 3 0 0 3 0 34 –34 0

Group 7
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Apollon Limassol (host) 3 3 0 0 24 1 +23 9
Lehenda-ShVSM 3 2 0 1 11 2 +9 6
Swansea City 3 1 0 2 4 10 –6 3
Progrès Niedercorn 3 0 0 3 0 26 –26 0

Group 8
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Osijek (host) 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
Bobruichanka 3 2 0 1 10 1 +9 6
NSA Sofia 3 1 1 1 2 4 –2 4
Newtownabbey Strikers 3 0 0 3 1 13 –12 0


Ranking of Group Runner-Ups:

Grp Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
3 Peamount United 2 1 0 1 5 2 +3 3
8 Bobruichanka 2 1 0 1 3 1 +2 3

4 SFK 2000 Sarajevo 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3
7 Lehenda-ShVSM 2 1 0 1 3 2 +1 3
6 Slovan Bratislava 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
1 ZFK Naše Taksi 2 1 0 1 2 3 –1 3
5 Spartak Subotica 2 1 0 1 4 6 –2 3
2 1° Dezembro 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2

So the qualified teams:

First-place: YB Frauen (SWI), ASA Tel-Aviv University (ISR), Rayo Vallecano (ESP), Olimpia Cluj (ROM), Glasgow City (SCO), PK-35 Vantaa (FIN), Apollon Limassol (CYP), Osijek (CRO)

Runner-ups: Peamount United (IRE), Borbruichanka (BEL)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Round of 32 (First leg 28/29 September; Second leg 5/6 October)

CFF Olimpia Cluj (ROU) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA, holders)
Peamount United (IRL) v Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
CSHVSM (KAZ) v SV Neulengbach (AUT)
Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
PK-35 Vantaa (FIN) v Rayo Vallecano de Madrid (ESP)
UPC Tavagnacco (ITA) v WFC Malmö (SWE)
WFC Osijek (CRO) v Göteborg FC (SWE)
Glasgow City FC (SCO) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
Thór/KA (ISL) v 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (GER)
ASA Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v ASD Torres CF (ITA)
FC Twente (NED) v FC Rossiyanka (RUS)
Bristol Academy WFC (ENG) v FC Energiya Voronezh (RUS)
FC Bobruchanka (BLR) v Arsenal LFC (ENG)
Standard Fémina de Liège (BEL) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
Stabæk Football (NOR) v 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
25 Posts
CFF Olimpia Cluj (ROU) 0 - 9 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA, holders)
Peamount United (IRL) 0 - 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
CSHVSM (KAZ) 2 - 1 SV Neulengbach (AUT)
Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP) 2 - 2 AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
PK-35 Vantaa (FIN) 1 - 4 Rayo Vallecano de Madrid (ESP)
UPC Tavagnacco (ITA) 2 - 1 WFC Malmö (SWE)
WFC Osijek (CRO) 0 - 4 Göteborg FC (SWE)
Glasgow City FC (SCO) 1 - 1 Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) 0 - 3 Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
Thór/KA (ISL) 0 - 6 1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (GER)
ASA Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 0 - 2 ASD Torres CF (ITA)
FC Twente (NED) 0 - 2 FC Rossiyanka (RUS)
Bristol Academy WFC (ENG) 1 - 1 FC Energiya Voronezh (RUS)
FC Bobruchanka (BLR) 0 - 4 Arsenal LFC (ENG)
Standard Fémina de Liège (BEL) 0 - 2 Brøndby IF (DEN)
Stabæk Football (NOR) 1 - 0 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Second Leg results (aggregate winners in RED will advance):

Lyon 3-0 Cluj
PSG 3-0 Peamount
Neulengbach 5-0 CSHVSM
Sparta Praha 2-1 Apollon
Rayo Vallecano 3-0 PK-35
Malmö 5-0 Tavangnacco
Göteborg 7-0 Osijek
Valur 0-3 Glasgow
Fortuna 2-1 Young Boys
Potsdam 8-2 Thór
Torres 3-2 ASA Tel Aviv
Rossiyanka 1-0 Twente
Voronezh 4-2 Bristol Academy
Arsenal 6-0 Bobruichanka
Brøndby 3-4 Standard Liège
Frankfurt 4-1 Stabæk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Round of 16 - leg 1

November 2:

Frankfurt 3-0 PSG
Potsdam 10-0 Glasgow
Brøndby 2-1 Torres
Neulengbach 1-3 Malmö
Fortuna 0-1 Göteborg

November 3:

Sparta Praha 0-6 Lyon
Voronezh 0-4 Rossiyanka
Rayo Vallecano 1-1 Arsenal



Round of 16 - leg 2 (aggregate winners shown in red)

November 9:

Arsenal 5-1 Rayo Vallecano
Rossiyanka 3-3 Voronezh
Lyon 6-0 Sparta Praha
Torres 1-3 Brøndby
PSG 2-1 Frankfurt

November 10:

Malmö 1-0 Neulengbach
Göteborg 3-2 Fortuna
Glasgow 0-7 Potsdam
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Previous winners of the UEFA Women's Champions League (and its predecessor):

2010/11 Lyon
2009/10 Potsdam
2008/09 Duisburg
2007/08 Frankfurt
2006/07 Arsenal
2005/06 Frankfurt
2004/05 Potsdam
2003/04 Umeå
2002/03 Umeå
2001/02 Frankfurt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Quarter-finals (14/15 and 21/22 March)
FC Malmö (SWE) v 1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA, holders) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (GER) v FC Rossiyanka (RUS)
Arsenal LFC (ENG) v Göteborg FC (SWE)

Semi-finals (14/15 and 21/22 April)
Lyon v Potsdam
Arsenal v Frankfurt

Final (17 May, Munich)
Lyon v Frankfurt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,837 Posts
Currently watching the final between Lyon and Frankfurt. Still 0-0 after 10 min.

Line up :

Olympique Lyonnais : Bouhaddi - Franco, Viguier, Renard, Bompastor (c) - Henry, Abily, Cruz - Le Sommer, Schelin, Necib. Bench : Deville, Georges, Kaci, Traoré, Dickenmann, Rosana, Otaki

Frankfurt : Schumann - Lewandowski, Kumagai, Thunebro, Weber, Bartusiak, Behringer, Garefrekes, Smisek (c), Marozsàn, Huth. Bench : Kremer, Herbert, Percival, Chojnowski, Landström
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,742 Posts
Yes, and the final score was 2-0 to Lyon. Congratulations to the repeat champs.

The attendance at the match was 50,212, which is a new record for a club match in Europe.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top