Xtratime Community banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Here are the results so far of the 2008 edition of the second most important club competition of African Football:

First round:

15-17/02/08: US Masseda (TOG) 2-0 Université Nationale Benin (BEN)
01-02/03/08: Université Nationale Benin 1-1 US Masseda
US Masseda (TOG) win 3-1 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Black Stars (LIB) 0-0 Satellite FC (GUI)
01-02/03/08: Satellite FC 3-0 Black Stars
Satellite FC (GUI) win 3-0 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Mangasport (GAB) 3-0 AS FNIS (NIG)
01-02/03/08: AS FNIS 0-2 Mangasport
Mangasport (GAB) win 5-0 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Ports Authority (GAM) 0-1 Entente Bingerville (CIV)
01-02/03/08: Entente Bingerville 3-0 Ports Authority
Entente Bingerville (CIV) win 4-0 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Maniema Union (DRC) 3-0 Akonangui (GEQ)
01-02/03/08: Akonangui 0-0 Maniema Union
Maniema Union (DRC) win 3-0 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Express (UGA) 1-0 Inter Stars (BUR)
01-02/03/08: Inter Stars 1-0 Express
1-1 on aggregate, Express (UGA) win 5-4 on penalties

15-17/02/08: Tourbillon (CHA) v Al Akhdar (LBY)
Al Akhdar (LBY) advance due to CAF ban on clubs from Chad

15-17/02/08: Highlanders (ZIM) 3-0 Ferroviário Nampula (MOZ)
01-02/03/08: Ferroviário Nampula 1-0 Highlanders
Highlanders (ZIM) win 3-1 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Chipukizi (ZNZ) 0-5 Green Buffaloes (ZAM)
01-02/03/08: Green Buffaloes 2-0 Chipukizi
Green Buffaloes (ZAM) win 7-0 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: Harar Beer (ETH) 2-0 Rayon Sports (RWA)
01-02/03/08: Rayon Sports 2-0 Harar Beer
2-2 on aggregate, Rayon Sports (RWA) win 5-4 on penalties

15-17/02/08: Anse Reunion (SEY) 2-1 Petit Riviere Noire (MRI)
01-02/03/08: Petit Riviere Noire 0-0 Anse Reunion
Anse Reunion (SEY) win 2-1 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: JS Talangai (CGO) 2-1 Mount Cameroon FC (CMR)
01-02/03/08: Mount Cameroon FC 4-1 JS Talangai
Mount Cameroon FC (CMR) win 5-3 on aggregate

15-17/02/08: AS Adema (MAD) 1-0 Young Africans (TAN)
01-02/03/08: Young Africans 2-0 AS Adema
Young Africans (TAN) win 2-1 on aggregate
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Second round scores:

21-23/03/08: Issia Wazi (CIV) 2-0 US Masseda (TOG)
04-06/04/08: US Masseda 4-1 Issia Wazi
US Masseda (TOG) qualify 4-3 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Rachad Bernoussi (MOR) 3-1 Esperance (TUN)
04-06/04/08: Esperance 2-0 Rachad Bernoussi
3-3 on aggregate, Esperance (TUN) advance on away goals rule

21-23/03/08: Djoliba (MLI) 2-0 Satellite (GUI)
04-06/04/08: Satellite 0-1 Djoliba
Djoliba (MAL) qualify 3-0 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Petro Atlético (ANG) 1-2 Mangasport (GAB)
04-06/04/08: Mangasport 1-0 Petro Atlético
Mangasport (GAB) qualify 3-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Linguere (SEN) 3-0 Entente Bingerville (CIV)
04-06/04/08: Entente Bingerville 3-0 Linguere
3-3 on aggregate, Entente Bingerville (CIV) win 5-4 on penalties

21-23/03/08: CS Sfaxien (TUN) 1-0 JSM Bejaia (ALG)
04-06/04/08: JSM Bejaia 1-1 CS Sfaxien
CS Sfaxien (TUN) qualify 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Astres Douala (CMR) 2-0 Union Maniema (DRC)
04-06/04/08: Union Maniema 0-0 Astres Douala
Union Maniema (DRC) qualify 2-0 on aggregate

21-23/03/08:
Vita Club (DRC) 0-0 Express (UGA)
04-06/04/08: Express 0-0 Vita Club
0-0 on aggregate, Vita Club (DRC) qualify 4-2 on penalties

21-23/03/08: Al Akhdar (LBY) 1-1 Young Africans (TAN)
04-06/04/08: Young Africans 0-1 Al Akhdar
Al Akhdar (LBY) qualify 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Mouloudia Algiers (ALG) 0-0 Haras El Hadood (EGY)
04-06/04/08: Haras El Hadood 1-0 Mouloudia Algiers
Haras El Hadood (EGY) qualify 1-0 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Green Buffaloes (ZAM) 1-1 Highlanders (ZIM)
04-06/04/08: Highlanders 1-0 Green Buffaloes
Highlanders (ZIM) qualify 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Al Merreikh (SUD) 3-0 Rayon Sports (RWA)
04-06/04/08: Rayon Sports 0-0 Al Merreikh
Al Merreikh (SUD) qualify 3-0 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Ajax Cape Town (RSA) 1-0 ANSE Reunion (SEY)
04-06/04/08: ANSE Reunion 1-4 Ajax Cape Town
Ajax Cape Town (RSA) qualify 5-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Primeiro de Maio (ANG) 0-2 Mount Cameroon (CMR)
04-06/04/08: Mount Cameroon 0-1 Primeiro de Maio
Mount Cameroon (CMR) qualify 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Casa Sports (SEN) 0-0 Dolphin (NGR)
04-06/04/08: Dolphin 2-1 Casa Sports
Dolphin (NGR) qualify 2-1 on aggregate

21-23/03/08: Wikki Tourist (NGR) 2-2 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
04-06/04/08: Asante Kotoko 4-1 Wikki Tourist
Asante Kotoko (GHA) qualify 6-3 on aggregate
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
African Confederation Cup 2008
3rd round

First leg results


Friday, 25.04.2008

In Tripoli:
Al Akhdar (Libya) 1-1 Haras El Hodoud (Egypt)


Saturday, 26.04.2008

In Cape Town:
Ajax Cape Town (South Africa) 5-1 Mount Cameroon FC (Cameroon)

In Dakar:
ASC Linguere (Senegal) 3-2 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

In Harare:
Highlanders (Zimbabwe) 0-2 Al Merreikh (Sudan)


Sunday, 27.04.2008

In Bamako:
Djoliba (Mali) 3-1 Mangasport (Gabon)

In Calabar:
Dolphin FC (Nigeria) 2-0 Asante Kotoko (Ghana)

In Douala:
Astres Douala (Cameroon) 0-0 AS Vita Club (DR Congo)

In Lomé:
US Masseda (Togo) 1-0 Espérance (Tunisia)




The return legs will be played on the weekend of May 9-11 and the winners advance to the fourth round in June, where they are joined by eight teams eliminated from the third round of the African Champions League.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
African Confederation Cup 2008
3rd round

Second leg results



Friday, 09.05.2008

AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 1-1 Astres Douala (Cameroon)
(1-1 on agg. Astres wins on away goals)


Saturday, 10.05.2008

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-1 ASC Linguere (Senegal)
(4-4 on agg. CS Sfaxien wins on away goals)

Espérance (Tunisia) 6-1 US Masseda (Togo)
(6-2 on agg.)

Haras El Hodoud (Egypt) 1-0 Al Akhdar (Libya)
(2-1 on agg.)


Sunday, 11.05.2008

Al Merreikh (Sudan) 3-1 Highlanders (Zimbabwe)
(5-1 on agg.)

Mangasport (Gabon) 1-2 Djoliba (Mali)
(2-5 on agg.)

Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 1-0 Dolphin FC (Nigeria)
(1-2 on agg.)

Mount Cameroon FC (Cameroon) 5-0 Ajax Cape Town (South Africa) :eekani:
(6-5 on agg.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Absolutely amazing come back from Mount Cameroon!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
African Confederation Cup 2008
4th round


11-13/07/08 and 25-27/07/08


JS Kabylie (ALG) 1-1 Astres Douala (CMR)
Astres Douala 0-1 JS Kabylie
JS Kabylie (ALG) win 2-1 on aggregate

Olympique Khouribga (MOR) 2-2 Al Merreikh (SUD)
Al Merreikh 0-0 Olympique Khouribga
2-2 on aggregate, Al Merreikh (SUD) win on away goals

Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 2-0 Esperance (TUN)
Esperance 0-0 Etoile du Sahel
Etoile du Sahel (TUN) win 2-0 on aggregate

Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 1-0 Haras El Hadood (EGY)
Haras El Hadood 2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
Haras El Hadood (EGY) win 2-1 on aggregate

Al Ittihad (LYB) 2-1 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Asante Kotoko 3-1 Al Ittihad
Asante Kotoko (GHA) win 4-3 on aggregate

InterClube (ANG) 2-1 Mount Cameroon (CMR)
Mount Cameroon 1-1 InterClube
InterClube (ANG) win 3-2 on aggregate

Club Africain (TUN) 0-0 Djoliba (MLI)
Djoliba 0-0 Club Africain
Aggregate 0-0, Club Africain (TUN) win 5-3 on penalties

Platinum Stars (RSA) 2-2 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
CS Sfaxien 2-0 Platinum Stars
CS Sfaxien (TUN) win 4-2 on aggregate
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Here's the result of the draw for the Group Stage of the 2008 African Confederation Cup:

Group A
Haras El Hodood (EGY)
Club Africain (TUN)
CS Sfaxien (TUN)
InterClube (ANG)

Group B
Etoile du Sahel (TUN)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Al Merreikh (SUD)
JS Kabylie (ALG)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Here are the current tables plus the match results of rounds 1 and 2 of the 2008 CAF Confederation Cup Group Stages:

Group A
Haras El Hodood (EGY) 2-1 Club Africain (TUN)
CS Sfaxien (TUN) 4-1 InterClube (ANG)

Club Africain (TUN) 0-0 CS Sfaxien (TUN)
InterClube (ANG) 1-0 Haras El Hadood (EGY)

Table after 2 rounds
1 CS Sfaxien (TUN) .......2G 1W 1D 0L 4-1 4P
2 Haras El Hodood (EGY) ..2G 1W 0D 1L 2-2 3P
3 InterClube (ANG) ...........2G 1W 0D 1L 2-4 3P
4 Club Africain (TUN) ..........2G 0W 1D 1L 1-2 1P


*****

Group B
Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 2-0 Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Al Merreikh (SUD) 3-1 JS Kabylie (ALG)

Asante Kotoko (GHA) 1-0 Al Merreikh (SUD)
JS Kabylie (ALG) 1-0 Etoile du Sahel (TUN)

Table after 2 rounds
1 Al Merreikh (SUD) ........2G 1W 0D 1L 3-2 3P
2 Etoile du Sahel (TUN) ....2G 1W 0D 1L 2-1 3P
3 JS Kabylie (ALG) ............2G 1W 0D 1L 2-3 3P
4 Asante Kotoko (GHA) .......2G 1W 0D 1L 1-2 3P
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Final tables plus all match results of the 2008 CAF Confederation Cup Group Stages:

Group A
Haras El Hadood 2-1 Club Africain
CS Sfaxien 4-1 InterClube

Club Africain 0-0 CS Sfaxien
InterClube 1-0 Haras El Hadood

Haras El Hadood 3-1 CS Sfaxien
Club Africain 3-0 InterClube

CS Sfaxien 1-0 Haras El Hadood
InterClube 1-2 Club Africain

Club Africain 1-1 Haras El Hadood
InterClube 2-3 CS Sfaxien

CS Sfaxien 2-0 Club Africain
Haras El Hadood 4-1 InterClube


1 CS Sfaxien (TUN) ...............6G 3W 1D 1L 11-6 13P (F)
------------------------------------------------------
2 Haras El Hodood (EGY) ........6G 3W 1D 2L 10-6 10P
3 Club Africain (TUN) ...............6G 2W 2D 2L 7-6 8P
4 InterClube (ANG) ...................6G 1W 0D 5L 6-16 3P


*****

GROUP B

Etoile du Sahel 2-0 Asante Kotoko
Al Merreikh 3-1 JS Kabylie

Asante Kotoko 1-0 Al Merreikh
JS Kabylie 1-0 Etoile du Sahel

Etoile du Sahel 2-1 Al Merreikh
Asante Kotoko 3-1 JS Kabylie

Al Merreikh 2-0 Etoile du Sahel
JS Kabylie 2-0 Asante Kotoko

Asante Kotoko 2-2 Etoile du Sahel
JS Kabylie 3-1 Al Merreikh

Al Merreikh 2-1 Asante Kotoko
Etoile du Sahel 2-0 JS Kabylie


1 Etoile du Sahel (TUN) ....6G 3W 1D 2L 8-6 10P (F)
------------------------------------------------
2 Al Merreikh (SUD) ...........6G 3W 0D 3L 8-7 9P
3 JS Kabylie (ALG) ..............6G 3W 0D 3L 8-9 9P
4 Asante Kotoko (GHA) .........3G 2W 1D 3L 7-9 7P


***********************************************'


FINAL

08.11.2008:
CS Sfaxien (TUN) 0-0 Etoile du Sahel (TUN)

22.11.2008
Etoile du Sahel (TUN) 2-2 CS Sfaxien (TUN)

2-2 on aggregate, CS Sfaxien win on away goals rule


WINNER:
CS SFAXIEN (TUNISIA)
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top