Xtratime Community banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
2008/09 Portuguese Liga Sagres - Squads and Scores

Here you can find the table of scores followed by a presentation of the 16 teams that participate in the 2008/09 edition of the Portuguese League...this year called, Liga Sagres.



2008/09 - Liga Sagres

1ª jornada

Friday, 22.08.2008
Vit. Guimarães 1-1 Vit. Setúbal
[Douglas 45'; Elias 81']

Saturday, 23.08.2008
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 Sp. Braga
[Meyong 47', Paulo César 85']
Sporting 3-1 Trofense
[Tonel 5', Izmailov 23', Yannick Djaló 28'; Pinheiro 60' pen.]

Sunday, 24.08.2008
Est. Amadora 1-0 Académica
[Celsinho 57']
Naval 1º Maio 1-0 Marítimo
[Marinho 2']
Leixões 1-3 Nacional
[Wesley 16'; Bruno Amaro 36', 61', Edson 63']
FC Porto 2-0 Belenenses
[Mariano González 14', Hulk 82']
Rio Ave 1-1 Benfica
[Semedo 55'; Nuno Gomes 56']

-----------------------------
2ª jornada

Friday, 29.08.2008
Belenenses 2-2 Paços de Ferreira
[José Pedro 28', Rodrigo Arroz 90'+6'; William 72', 90']

Saturday, 30.08.2008
Benfica 1-1 FC Porto
[Cardozo 56'; Lucho González 11' pen.)

Sunday, 31.08.2008
Académica 1-0 Rio Ave
[Garcés 22']
Nacional 2-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Mateus 47', Alonso 51'; Paulão 69']
Trofense 1-2 Leixões
[Ricardo Nascimento 67'; Wesley 22', Zé Manuel 61']
Vit. Setúbal 1-0 Est. Amadora
[Mateus 2']

Monday, 01.09.2008
Marítimo 0-1 Vit. Guimarães
[Roberto 15']
Sp. Braga 0-1 Sporting
[Hélder Postiga 3']

---------------------------------
3ª jornada:

Saturday, 20.09.2008
Sporting 2-0 Belenenses
[Hélder Postiga 33', Romagnoli 50' pen.]

Sunday, 21.09.2008
Est. Amadora 0-0 Marítimo
Naval 1º Maio 3-1 Trofense
[Dudu 22', Marcelinho 23', Hauw 90' pen.; Miguel Ângelo 25']
Leixões 2-0 Sp. Braga
[Wesley 36', Marques 59']
Rio Ave 0-0 FC Porto
Académica 1-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Cléber 80' pen.]

Monday, 22.09.2008
Vit. Guimarães 0-2 Nacional
[Nené 28', Alonso 60' pen.]
Paços de Ferreira 3-4 Benfica
[Ozeia 14', Rui Miguel 63', William 86'; Nuno Gomes 7', Maxi Pereira 31', Cardozo 44' pen., Jorge Ribeiro 76']

---------------------------------
4ª jornada:

Friday, 26.09.2008
FC Porto 2-0 Paços de Ferreira
[Raúl Meireles 13', Hulk 73']

Saturday, 27.09.2008
Vit. Setúbal 1-0 Rio Ave
[Ricardo Chaves 65']
Sp. Braga 1-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Meyong 14'; Bruno Lazaroni 81' pen.]
Benfica 2-0 Sporting
[Reyes 67', Sidnei 72']

Sunday, 28.09.2008
Marítimo 2-0 Académica
[Marcinho 43', Djalma 90']
Nacional 1-2 Est. Amadora
[Nenê 90'; Luís Vidigal 22', 71']
Trofense 1-3 Vit. Guimarães
[Marcelo Lipatin 83'; Douglas 34', 90', Luciano Amaral 35']

Monday, 29.09.2008
Belenenses 0-1 Leixões
[Braga 74']

---------------------------------
5ª jornada:

Saturday, 04.10.2008
Naval 1º Maio 1-1 Belenenses
[Baradji 72'; Porta 90']

Sunday, 05.10.2008
Académica 1-1 Nacional
[Nuno Piloto 83'; Nenê 23']
Est. Amadora 1-0 Trofense
[Ndiaye 63']
Rio Ave 3-2 Paços de Ferreira
[Gaspar 34', Mateus 73', Chidi 77'; Cristiano 49', William 61' pen.]
Sporting 1-2 FC Porto
[João Moutinho 28' pen.; Lisandro López 18', Bruno Alves 31']

Monday, 06.10.2008
Vit. Guimarães 0-0 Sp. Braga
Leixões 1-1 Benfica
[Wesley 88'; Cardozo 33']

Tuesday, 07.10.2008
Vit. Setúbal 0-2 Marítimo
[Marcinho 49', Manú 90'+3']

---------------------------------
6ª jornada:

Friday, 24.10.2008
Trofense 0-0 Académica

Saturday, 25.10.2008
Belenenses 1-1 Vit. Guimarães
[José Pedro 76'OG; José Pedro 32' pen.]
FC Porto 2-3 Leixões
[Lucho González 36' pen., Lisandro López 60'; Bruno China 3', Braga 29', 79']

Sunday, 26.10.2008
Marítimo 1-1 Rio Ave
[Baba Diawara 87'; Niquinha 75']
Nacional 1-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Nenê 77' pen.]
Benfica 2-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Luisão 71', Cardozo 86'; Marcelinho 82']
Paços de Ferreira 0-0 Sporting

Monday, 27.10.2008
Sp. Braga 5-0 Est. Amadora
[Hugo Gomes 25'OG, Meyong 45'+1', Rodriguez 63', Márcio Mossoró 65', Luís Aguiar 90'+1']

----------------------------------
7ª jornada:

Friday, 24.10.2008
Vit. Setúbal 0-2 Trofense
[Valdomiro 20', Pinheiro 87' pen.]

Saturday, 25.10.2008
Naval 1º Maio 1-0 FC Porto
[Daniel 54']
Rio Ave 0-1 Sporting
[Liedson 40']

Sunday, 26.10.2008
Académica 1-1 Sp. Braga
[Pedrinho 48'; Meyong 61']
Est. Amadora 1-1 Belenenses
[Varela 40'; Wender 14']
Leixões 2-1 Paços de Ferreira
[Wesley 27' pen., Diogo Valente 30'; William 81' pen.]
Vit. Guimarães 1-2 Benfica
[Douglas 41'; Suazo 15', Sidnei 18']

Monday, 27.10.2008
Marítimo 4-2 Nacional
[Baba Diawara 2', Djalma 45', Marcinho 63', Bruno 88' pen.; Felipe Lopes 68', Nenê 83']

----------------------------------
8ª jornada:

Friday, 14.11.2008
Trofense 0-2 Marítimo
[Djalma 60', Olberdam 70']

Saturday, 15.11.2008
FC Porto 2-0 Vit. Guimarães
[Lisandro López 65', Farías 88']
Sporting 0-1 Leixões
[Roberto Souza 65']

Sunday, 16.11.2008
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Paulo Sousa 43', William 45'; Bolívia 17']
Nacional 0-0 Rio Ave
Benfica 1-0 Est. Amadora
[Sidnei 51']
Sp. Braga 1-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Meyong 31']

Monday, 17.11.2008
Belenenses 1-0 Académica
[Vinícius Pacheco 16']

-----------------------------
9ª jornada:

Friday, 21.11.2008
Rio Ave 1-2 Leixões
[Rogério Matias 45'; Wesley 36', Bruno China 68']

Saturday, 22.11.2008
Marítimo 0-0 Sp. Braga
Naval 1º Maio 0-1 Sporting

[Liedson 14']

Sunday, 23.11.2008
Nacional 1-0 Trofense
[Luís Alberto 22']
Vit. Guimarães 0-0 Paços de Ferreira
Académica 0-2 Benfica

[Ruben Amorim 30', Cardozo 47' pen.]

Monday, 24.11.2008
Vit. Setúbal 2-0 Belenenses
[Anderson do Ó 43', Elias 90'+1']

Wednesday, 17.12.2008
Est. Amadora - FC Porto

--------------------------------
10ª jornada:

Friday, 28.11.2008
Leixões 1-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Zé Manel 73'; Michel Simplício 90']

Saturday, 29.11.2008
Belenenses 0-2 Marítimo
[Djalma 38', Baba Diawara 62']

Sunday, 30.11.2008
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Est. Amadora
[William 81']
Trofense 2-0 Rio Ave
[Pinheiro 63', 83']
Sp. Braga 1-0 Nacional
[Matheus 27']
Sporting 2-0 Vit. Guimarães
[Hélder Postiga 8', Liedson 21']

Monday, 01.12.2008
FC Porto 2-1 Académica
[Cristián Rodríguez 24', Raúl Meireles 50'; Cris 36']
Benfica 2-2 Vit. Setúbal
[Katsouranis 50', Suazo 61'; Laionel 35', Anderson do Ó 90']

-------------------------------
11ª jornada:

Friday, 05.12.2008
Est. Amadora 1-3 Sporting
[Anselmo 6'; Izmailov 9', Liedson 51', Vukcevic 78']

Saturday, 06.12.2008
Académica 2-1 Paços de Ferreira
[Lito 12', Orlando 89'; William 59']
Nacional 4-2 Belenenses
[Nenê 24', 39', Mateus 84', Alonso 89'; Silas 60', Marcelo 83']
Vit. Setúbal 0-3 FC Porto
[Bruno Alves 66', Guarín 69', Lucho González 80']

Sunday, 07.12.2008
Rio Ave 2-0 Naval 1º Maio
[Semedo 41', Livramento 73']
Marítimo 0-6 Benfica
[Reyes 20' pen., Suazo 42', 85', Luisão 66', Nuno Gomes 86', 90'+1']

Monday, 08.12.2008
Vit. Guimarães 1-0 Leixões
[Fajardo 89']
Trofense 0-0 Sp. Braga

---------------------------------
12ª jornada:

Friday, 19.12.2008
Naval 1º Maio 0-0 Vit. Guimarães

Saturday, 20.12.2008
Sp. Braga 1-0 Rio Ave
[Rentería 75']
Sporting 0-0 Académica

Sunday, 21.12.2008
Belenenses 3-2 Trofense
[Marcelo 58', Wender 69', Gabriel Gómez 79'; Edu Souza 24', Valdomiro 45']
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Cristiano 9', Pedrinha 11']
Leixões 1-1 Est. Amadora
[Wesley 59'; Celestino 80' pen.]
FC Porto 0-0 Marítimo

Monday, 22.12.2008
Benfica 0-0 Nacional

---------------------------------
13ª jornada:

Friday, 02.01.2009
Académica 0-0 Leixões

Saturday, 03.01.2009
Rio Ave 2-4 Vit. Guimarães
[Gaspar 10', Bruno Mendes 45'; Gregory 14', Luís Filipe 42', Desmarets 61', Roberto 70']
Vit. Setúbal 0-2 Sporting
[Liedson 17', João Moutinho 30']

Sunday, 04.01.2009
Est. Amadora 1-0 Naval 1º Maio
[Anselmo 45']
Marítimo 4-1 Paços de Ferreira
[Baba Diawara 4', Djalma 58', Paulo Jorge 89', Vítor Júnior 90'; Cristiano 34']
Nacional 2-4 FC Porto
[Edson 14', Miguel Fidalgo 79'; Hulk 51', 90'+2', Cristián Rodriguez 72', Lucho González 90' pen.]
Trofense 2-0 Benfica
[Reguila 45', Hélder Barbosa 82']

Monday, 05.01.2009
Sp. Braga 2-0 Belenenses
[César Peixoto 47', Meyong 75' pen.]

--------------------------
14ª jornada:

Saturday, 10.01.2009
Vit. Guimarães 0-0 Est. Amadora
Sporting 2-0 Marítimo
[Vukcevic 11', Liedson 82']

Sunday, 11.01.2009
Rio Ave 0-1 Belenenses
[Diakité 56']
Paços de Ferreira 2-3 Nacional
[André Pinto 65', Carlos Carneiro 81'; Rúben Micael 12', Nenê 15', 37']
Leixões 0-0 Vit. Setúbal
Naval 1º Maio 2-1 Académica
[Marcelinho 64', Bolívia 78'; Sougou 90']
Benfica 1-0 Sp. Braga
[David Luiz 45']
FC Porto 0-0 Trofense

-------------------------------------
15ª jornada:

Friday, 23.01.2009
Marítimo 0-0 Leixões
Belenenses 0-0 Benfica

Saturday, 24.01.2009
Trofense 1-3 Paços de Ferreira
[Reguila 6'; Dedé 22', Ferreira 70', Cristiano 84']
Vit. Setúbal 0-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Marinho 19']
Est. Amadora 2-0 Rio Ave
[Silvestre Varela 44', Rui Varela 85']
Nacional 1-1 Sporting
[Nené 9'; Vukcevic 45'+1']
Sp. Braga 0-2 FC Porto
[Cristián Rodriguez 20', Lisandro López 31']

Sunday, 25.01.2009
Académica 2-1 Vit. Guimarães
[Lito 44', Diogo Gomes 48'; Nuno Assis 55']

-------------------------------
16ª jornada:

Friday, 30.01.2009
Vit. Setúbal 2-4 Vit. Guimarães
[André Marques 11', Ricardo Chaves 36'; Marquinho 14', Nuno Assis 34', 82', 90'+3']

Saturday, 31.01.2009
Trofense 0-0 Sporting
Benfica 1-0 Rio Ave
[Mantorras 70']

Sunday, 01.02.2009
Nacional 0-0 Leixões
Académica 2-2 E. Amadora
[Sougou 47', Lito 61'; Anselmo 10', Rui Varela 67']
Marítimo 1-0 Naval 1º Maio
[Victor Aquino 88']
Belenenses 1-3 FC Porto
[Rolando 34' OG; Hulk 21', Cristián Rodriguez 22', Lucho González 86']

Monday, 02.02.2009
Sp. Braga 2-0 Paços de Ferreira
[Rentería 5', Meyong 34']

----------------------------
17ª jornada:

Friday, 06.02.2009
Leixões 2-0 Trofense
[Chumbinho 37', 74']

Saturday, 07.02.2009
Est. Amadora 0-0 Vit. Setúbal

Sunday, 08.02.2009
Rio Ave 1-0 Académica
[Yazalde 17']
Vit. Guimarães 2-1 Marítimo
[Fajardo 25', Nuno Assis 53'; Baba Diawara 81']
Naval 1º Maio 0-4 Nacional
[Nené 16', 27', Rúben Micael 72', Mateus 90']
Sporting 2-3 Sp. Braga
[Derlei 69', Izmailov 90'+3'; Meyong 59', Rentería 82', Mossoró 84']
FC Porto 1-1 Benfica
[Lucho González 71' pen.; Yebda 45'+1']

Monday, 09.02.2009
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Belenenses
[Cristiano 22'; Saulo 6']

----------------------------------
18ª jornada:

Friday, 13.02.2009
Nacional 3-0 Vit. Guimarães
[Nené 61', 63', Rúben Micael 75']

Saturday, 14.02.2009
Marítimo 1-0 Est. Amadora
[Ytalo 48']
Sp. Braga 0-1 Leixões
[Frechaut 80' OG]
Belenenses 1-2 Sporting
[Marcelo 52'; Vukcevic 74', Hélder Postiga 79']

Sunday, 15.02.2009
Trofense 2-2 Naval 1º Maio
[Valdomiro 33', Rui Borges 59'; Diego 23', Marinho 31']
FC Porto 3-1 Rio Ave
[Lucho González 37' pen., Farías 86', 89'; Fábio Coentrão 72']
Benfica 3-2 Paços de Ferreira
[Cardozo 69', Ruben Amorim 73', Di Maria 86'; Ferreira 75', Chico Silva 90']

Monday, 16.02.2009
Vit. Setúbal 2-1 Académica
[Robson 47', Laionel 85'; Lito 83']

-------------------------------
19ª jornada:

Friday, 20.02.2009
Paços de Ferreira 0-2 FC Porto
[Hulk 16', Bruno Alves 65' pen.]

Saturday, 21.02.2009
Rio Ave 1-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Yazalde 60']
Sporting 3-2 Benfica
[Liedson 11', 82', Derlei 47'; Reyes 37' pen., Cardozo 90']

Sunday, 22.02.2009
Académica 3-1 Marítimo
[Luiz Nunes 5', Lito 45', Licá 88'; Baba Diawara 33']
Est. Amadora 1-0 Nacional
[Jardel 45']
Naval 1º Maio 1-2 Sp. Braga
[Marinho 83'; Renteria 46', João Pereira 90']
Vit. Guimarães 0-1 Trofense
[Charles Chad 76']

Monday, 23.02.2009
Leixões 2-2 Belenenses
[Rodrigo Silva 31', Zé Manuel 77'; José Pedro 27' pen., Gabriel Gómez 44']

----------------------------
20ª jornada:

Friday, 27.02.2009
Benfica 2-1 Leixões
[Elvis 16' OG, Nuno Gomes 67'; Rodrigo Silva 74']

Saturday, 28.02.2009
Paços de Ferreira 2-0 Rio Ave
[Leandro Tatu 54', Rui Miguel 67']
Nacional 3-1 Académica
[Nené 32', Mateus 72', 89'; Lito 20']
FC Porto 0-0 Sporting

Sunday, 01.03.2009
Belenenses 1-2 Naval 1º Maio
[Wender 45'; Godemeche 21', Gilmar 90']
Trofense 1-1 Est. Amadora
[Charles Chad 69'; Jardel 10']
Marítimo 5-1 Vit. Setúbal
[Robson 16' OG, Baba Diawara 20', 45', 59', Marcinho 66'; Michel 90'+3']

Monday, 02.03.2009
Sp. Braga 1-0 Vit. Guimarães
[Paulo César 8']

------------------------------------
21ª jornada:

Friday, 06.03.2009
Rio Ave 1-1 Marítimo
[Niquinha 68'; Djalma 90']

Saturday, 07.03.2009
Sporting 2-0 Paços de Ferreira
[Liedson 8', Derlei 34']
Leixões 1-4 FC Porto
[Diogo Valente 90'+2'; Lucho González 23' pen., Hulk 50', Raúl Meireles 67', Farías 76']

Sunday, 08.03.2009
Académica 1-0 Trofense
[Sougou 67']
Vit. Guimarães 3-1 Belenenses
[Gregory 40', João Alves 65', Desmarets 76'; José Pedro 46']
Est. Amadora 2-2 Sp. Braga
[Jardel 31', 56'; Paulo César 54', Orlando Sá 85']
Naval 1º Maio 1-2 Benfica
[Marcelinho 53'; Aimar 3', Katsouranis 73']

Monday, 09.03.2009
Vit. Setúbal 2-0 Nacional
[Auri 39' pen., Mateus 76']

--------------------------------
22ª jornada:

Friday, 13.03.2009
Paços de Ferreira 4-0 Leixões
[André Pinto 44', Ricardo 70', Pedrinha 74' pen., Carlos Carneiro 89']

Saturday, 14.03.2009
Benfica 0-1 Vit. Guimarães
[Roberto 66']
Sporting 2-0 Rio Ave
[João Moutinho 22', Rochemback 45']

Sunday, 15.03.2009
Belenenses 2-2 Est. Amadora
[José Pedro 41', Saulo 61'; Anselmo 12', Celestino 27']
Trofense 0-1 Vit. Setúbal
[André Marques 27']
Sp. Braga 1-1 Académica
[Paulo César 64'; Saleiro 33']
FC Porto 2-0 Naval 1º Maio
[Mariano González 30', Lucho González 69']

Monday, 16.03.2009
Nacional 1-1 Marítimo
[Juliano 19'; Baba Diawara 66']

--------------------------------------
23ª jornada:

Friday, 03.04.2009
Académica 1-0 Belenenses
[Nuno Piloto 75']

Saturday, 04.04.2009
Vit. Setúbal 0-3 Sp. Braga
[Orlando Sá 56', César Peixoto 63', Alberto Rodriguez 66']
Vit. Guimarães 1-3 FC Porto
[Roberto 19'; Farías 52', Mariano González 58', Rolando 88']

Sunday, 05.04.2009
Marítimo 1-1 Trofense
[Bruno 27' pen.; Reguila 41']
Naval 1º Maio 0-0 Paços de Ferreira
Leixões 0-1 Sporting
[Derlei 13']
Est. Amadora 1-2 Benfica
[Varela 29' pen.; Cardozo 5' pen., 15' pen.]

Monday, 06.04.2009
Rio Ave 0-3 Nacional
[Cléber Monteiro 25', Bruno Amaro 73', Duje Cop 90'+4']

------------------------------------
24ª jornada:

Friday, 10.04.2009
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Vit. Guimarães
[Cristiano 76'; Roberto 49']
Sp. Braga 1-1 Marítimo
[Luis Aguiar 35' pen.; Bruno 43' pen.]

Saturday, 11.04.2009
Leixões 1-0 Rio Ave
[Diogo Valente 49']
Belenenses 2-1 Vit. Setúbal
[Saulo 5', 11'; Michel 85']
Sporting 3-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Pereirinha 13', Liedson 27', 90'+4'; Marcelinho 16']
Benfica 0-1 Académica
[William Tiero 23']
FC Porto 3-0 Est. Amadora
[Bruno Alves 29', Farias 58', 65']

Monday, 13.04.2009
Trofense 1-2 Nacional
[Hugo Leal 79'; Nené 13', 34']

----------------------------
25ª jornada:

Friday, 17.04.2009
Est. Amadora 0-2 Paços de Ferreira
[Fernando Alexandre 35' OG, Rui Miguel 39']

Saturday, 18.04.2009
Nacional 1-1 Sp. Braga
[Nené 61'; Luís Aguiar 35' pen.]
Vit. Guimarães 1-2 Sporting
[Roberto 56'; Derlei 81', Liedson 89']

Sunday, 19.04.2009
Rio Ave 2-1 Trofense
[Yazalde 28', Fábio Coentrão 34'; Tiago Pinto 69']
Marítimo 1-1 Belenenses
[Victor Júnior 55'; Marcelo 49']
Académica 0-3 FC Porto
[Rolando 57', Lisandro López 60' pen., Mariano González 90'+5')
Vit. Setúbal 0-4 Benfica
[Nuno Gomes 26', 70', Cardozo 27', 45'+2']

Monday, 20.04.2009
Naval 1º Maio 1-0 Leixões
[Paulão 17']

---------------------------
26ª jornada:

Friday, 24.04.2009
Sp. Braga 1-0 Trofense
[Alan 90']

Saturday, 25.04.2009
Sporting 2-1 Est. Amadora
[Hélder Postiga 19', Liedson 55'; Marcelo Goianira 45'+2']

Sunday, 26.04.2009
Belenenses 1-2 Nacional
[Saulo 38'; João Aurélio 36', Luís Alberto 59']
Naval 1º Maio 0-1 Rio Ave
[Yazalde 26']
FC Porto 2-0 Vit. Setúbal
[Lisandro López 61', 67']
Benfica 3-2 Marítimo
[David Luiz 29', Cardozo 34', 37'; Marcinho 44', Bruno 60' pen.]

Monday, 27.04.2009
Leixões 2-2 Vit. Guimarães
[Braga 36', 42'; Nuno Assis 14' pen., Marquinho 65']
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Académica
[Pedrinha 6'; Orlando 60']

------------------------------
27ª jornada:


Friday, 01.05.2009
Rio Ave 0-0 Sp. Braga

Saturday, 02.05.2009
Académica 0-0 Sporting
Nacional 3-1 Benfica
[Nené 56', Rúben Micael 64', Miguel Fidalgo 90'; Reyes 68']

Sunday, 03.05.2009
Est. Amadora 2-1 Leixões
[Varela 44', Nuno André Coelho 88'; Hugo Morais 80' pen.]
Vit. Guimarães 1-0 Naval 1º Maio
[Nuno Assis 50']
Vit. Setúbal 2-1 Paços de Ferreira
[Leandro Carrijo 7', Auri 44' pen.; Ricardo 5']
Marítimo 0-3 FC Porto
[Raúl Meireles 3', Rolando 64', Tomás Costa 83']

Monday, 04.05.2009
Trofense 2-1 Belenenses
[Varela 11', Hugo Leal 22' pen.; Wender 25']

-------------------------
28ª jornada:

Friday, 08.05.2009
Vit. Guimarães 0-1 Rio Ave
[Fábio Coentrão 41' pen.]

Saturday, 09.05.2009
Benfica 2-2 Trofense
[Cardozo 36', 38'; Valdomiro 30', 59']
Sporting 2-1 Vit. Setúbal
[Liedson 26', 90'; Bruno Gama 38']

Sunday, 10.05.2009
Paços de Ferreira 2-1 Marítimo
[Danielson 77', Cristiano 81'; Marcinho 23']
Naval 1º Maio 0-0 Est. Amadora
Leixões 0-1 Académica
[Lito 39']
FC Porto 1-0 Nacional
[Bruno Alves 48']

Monday, 11.05.2009
Belenenses 0-5 Sp. Braga
[Rentería 14', 53', Paulo César 52', 59', Alan 66']

-----------------------------------
29ª jornada:

Saturday, 16.05.2009
Belenenses 1-0 Rio Ave
[Wender 87']
Trofense 1-4 FC Porto
[Hugo Leal 80'; Farías 29', 80', Lisandro López 43', 62']
Marítimo 1-2 Sporting
[Olberdam 89'; Liedson 26', 74']
Vit. Setúbal 0-1 Leixões
[Bruno China 40']
Académica 3-1 Naval 1º Maio
[Éder 62', Sougou 64', Saleiro 70'; Paulão 26']
Est. Amadora 1-0 Vit. Guimarães
[Anselmo 90'+1']

Sunday, 17.05.2009
Sp. Braga 1-3 Benfica
[Luís Aguiar 89' pen.; Cardozo 6', Di Maria 13', Urreta 47']
Nacional 1-0 Paços de Ferreira
[Cléber Monteiro 83']

-------------------------------
30ª jornada:

Saturday, 23.05.2009
Benfica 3-1 Belenenses
[Cardozo 21', Felipe Bastos 63', Mantorras 90'; Silas 3']
Paços de Ferreira 1-0 Trofense
[William 75']
Leixões 1-0 Marítimo
[Diogo Valente 70']
Naval 1º Maio 2-2 Vit. Setúbal
[Marcelinho 40' pen., Marinho 90'; Bruno Gama 53', Leandro Carrijo 69']
Vit. Guimarães 3-2 Académica
[Orlando 39' OG, Roberto 67', 70'; Carlos Saleiro 23', 74']
Rio Ave 2-1 Est. Amadora
[Edson 17', Livramento 66'; Pedro Pereira 80']

Sunday, 24.05.2009
FC Porto 1-1 Sp. Braga
[Farias 41'; Edimar 55']
Sporting 3-1 Nacional
[Derlei 3', 6', Romagnoli 90'+1' pen.; Nené 10']

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)




RIO AVE FC

Foundation:
1939
Stadium:
Arcos, Vila do Conde (12,820)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 5th place (1981/82)
Portuguese Cup: Finalist (1983/84)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
23rd (14 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 César (POR)
51 Márcio Paiva (POR)
74 Mora (ESP)


Defenders:
2 Gaspar (POR)
3 Rogério Matias (POR)
4 Fabeta (POR) (ex-Asteras Tripolis, GRE)
7 Miguel Lopes (POR)
15 Edson (BRA) (ex-FC Porto)
20 Bruno Mendes (POR)
22 Bruno Novo (POR) (ex-Santa Clara)
23 Fábio Faria (POR)
25 Sílvio (POR)
27 Jorge Humberto (POR) (ex-Santa Clara)
30 Wíres (BRA) (ex-Vera Cruz FC, BRA)

Midfielders:
5 Niquinha (BRA)
6 Delson (BRA)
8 Livramento (POR)
10 Vítor Gomes (POR) (ex-Cagliari, ITA)
14 André Vilas Boas (POR)
83 Tarantini (POR) (ex-Portimonense)

Forwards:

4 Evandro (BRA)
11 Henrique (BRA)
16 Fábio Coentrão (POR) (loaned by Benfica)
31 Ronaldo (BRA)
35 Chidi (NIG)
77 Candeias (POR) (loaned by FC Porto)
79 Pedro Moutinho (POR) (loaned by Marítimo)
88 Yazalde (POR) (loaned by Sp. Braga)


Coach:
Carlos Brito (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)




CD TROFENSE

Foundation:
1930
Stadium:
CD Trofense, Trofa (3,200)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: Debut this season
Portuguese Cup: 1/4 Finals
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
First season

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Paulo Lopes(POR)
27 Vítor (POR)
31 Marco Pereira (POR)


Defenders:
3 Areias (POR) (ex-Belenenses)
4 Valdomiro (BRA)
12 Tiago Pinto (POR) (loaned by Sporting)
15 Bessa (POR)
17 Milton do Ó (BRA)
30 Zamorano (POR)
49 Miguel Ângelo (POR) (ex-Portimonense)
87 Marco Araújo (POR)

Midfielders:
- Sidney (BRA) (ex-Al Wahda, UAE)
5 Edu (BRA)
6 Delfim (POR) (ex-Naval 1o. Maio)
7 Hélder Barbosa (POR) (loaned by FC Porto)
10 Ricardo Nascimento(POR)
16 Pinheiro (POR)
21 Rui Borges (POR)
50 Vítor Hugo (POR) (ex-AD Fafe)
77 Mércio (BRA) (ex-Desp. Aves)
83 Rios (POR)

Forwards:
8 Marcelo Lipatin (URU) (ex-Nacional)
9 Zé Carlos (BRA) (ex-APOEL Nicosia, CYP)
11 Reguila (POR)
20 Edu Souza (BRA)
87 David Caiado (POR) (ex-Estoril)

Coach:
António "Toni" Conceição (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)





FC PAÇOS DE FERREIRA

Foundation:
1950
Stadium:
Mata Real, Paços de Ferreira (5,600)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 6th place 1x (2006/07)
Portuguese Cup: Semi-finalists 1x (2002/03)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
30th (10 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup First Round (2007/08)
(1 presence)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Pedro (POR)
12 Cássio (BRA) (ex-Macaé Esporte, BRA)
24 Bruno Conceição (POR) (ex-Varzim)
84 Coelho (POR)

Defenders:
2 China (BRA) (ex-Avaí, BRA)
3 Chico Silva (POR)
4 Ozéia (BRA) (ex-Avaí, BRA)
5 Kelly Berville (FRA) (ex-Penafiel)
16 Kiko (BRA)
19 Ricardo (POR) (ex- Beira Mar)
30 Ferreira (BRA)
55 Tiago Valente (POR)

Midfielders:
- Prieto (ARG) (ex-Emelec, ECU)
6 Paulo Sousa (POR)
8 Pedrinha (POR)
10 Cristiano (BRA)
15 Josa (BRA) (ex-Santa Clara)
20 Filipe Gonçalves (POR) (ex- Vit. Setúbal)
25 Fábio Pacheco (POR) (ex-Rebordosa)
27 Cristelo (POR)
60 Rui Miguel (POR) (ex-Zaglebie Lubin, POL)
77 Dédé (ANG)
90 William (BRA) (ex-América RN, BRA)
96 Filipe Anunciação (POR)

Forwards:
- Guedes (POR) (loaned by Penafiel)
- André Pinto (BRA) (loaned by Marítimo)
7 Edson (ANG)
11 Leandro Tatu (BRA) (ex-Desp. Aves)
74 Carlos Carneiro (POR)
99 Jorginho (POR)

Coach:
Paulo Sérgio (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)




LEIXÕES SC

Foundation:
1907
Stadium:
Mar, Matosinhos (9,730)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 5th place 1x (1962/63)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 1x (1960/61)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Finalist 1x (2001/02)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
18th (23 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter Finalists (1961/62)
(4 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Beto (POR)
12 Fonseca (POR)
(ex-Moreirense)
77 Berger (AUT) (ex-SV Ried, AUT)

Defenders:
2 Rúben Ribeiro (POR)
3 Sandro (BRA) (ex-Grêmio Anápolis, BRA)
4 Elvis (BRA)
6 Diogo Luís (POR) (ex-Beira Mar)
13 Joel (POR)
15 Vasco Fernandes (POR) (ex-Salamanca, POR)
20 Laranjeiro (POR) (ex-União Leiria)
27 Nuno Silva (POR)

Midfielders:
- Roberto (BRA) (loaned by Celta Vigo, ESP)
7 Hugo Morais (POR)
10 Chumbinho (BRA) (ex-São Paulo, BRA)
11 Diogo Valente (POR) (loaned by FC Porto)
14 Bruno China (POR)
21 Braga (POR) (ex-Leça)
22 Castanheira (POR)
25 Paulo Tavares (POR) (ex-Estoril)
80 Wesley (BRA) (ex-Paços Ferreira)

Forwards:
9 Roberto Alcântara (BRA)
11 Serginho Baiano (BRA) (ex-Náutico, BRA)
16 Zé Manuel (POR) (ex-Sp. Braga)
18 Nwoko (MAL)
28 Cacheira (POR)
30 Marques (BRA) (ex-Grêmio Anápolis, BRA)

Coach:
José Mota (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)





CF ESTRELA DA AMADORA

Foundation:
1932
Stadium:
José Gomes, Amadora (12,464)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 7th place 1x (1997/98)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 1x (1989/90)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Finalist 1x (1989/90)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
21st (15 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1/8 Finals 1x (1990/91)
(1 presence)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Nélson (POR)
24 André Marques (POR)
77 Filipe Mendes (POR)

Defenders:
4 Nuno André (POR) (ex-Portimonense)
5 Dame N'Diaye (SEN)
6 Mustafa (ARG) (ex-Ben Hur, ARG)
12 Hugo Carreira (POR)
16 Vítor Vinha (POR) (ex-Académica)
18 Nélson Pedroso (POR)
21 Ney (BRA) (ex-Joinville, BRA)
25 Hugo Gomes (POR) (ex-Pontassolense)
32 Vítor Moreno (CPV)

Midfielders:
- Luís Vidigal (POR) (ex-Livorno, ITA)
7 Pedro Pereira (POR)
8 Jardel (BRA) (ex-Cruzeiro, BRA)
11 Celsinho (BRA) (loaned by Sporting)
14 Marco Paulo (POR)
20 Celestino (POR) (loaned by Sporting)
28 Marcelo Goianira (BRA)
65 Fernando Alexandre (POR) (ex-Mafra)
99 Têti (BRA) (ex-Cabofriense, BRA)

Forwards:
- Varela (POR) (loaned by Sporting)
9 Anselmo (POR)
10 Monteiro (POR)
15 Rui Varela (POR) (ex-Olivais e Moscavide)
17 Adul Baldé (GBI)
22 Garavano (ARG) (ex-Rampla Juniors, ARG)
23 Marcelo (BRA)

Coach:
Lito Vidigal (ANG)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)






ASSOC. ACADÉMICA DE COIMBRA -
Organismo Autónomo de Futebol


Foundation:
1876
Stadium:
Cidade de Coimbra (30,154)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 2nd place 1x (1966/67)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 1x (1938/39)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
9th (50 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Quarter Finalists 1x (1969/70)
(3 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Rui Nereu (POR)
24 Pedro Roma (POR)
29 Boris Peskovic (SVK) (ex-Gornik Zabrze, POL)

Defenders:
4 Luiz Nunes (BRA) (ex-Juventude, BRA)
5 Markus Berger (AUT)
7 Cléber Manttuy (BRA)
13 Gonçalo (POR) (ex-Tourizense)
15 Orlando (POR)
19 Pedrinho (POR)
25 Edson (BRA) (loaned by FC Porto)
30 Pedro Costa (POR)

Midfielders:
6 Lukasz Madej (POL) (ex-Lodzki, POL)
8 Paulo Sérgio (BRA)
9 Carlos Aguiar (URU) (ex-Liverpool Montevideo, URU)
10 Miguel Pedro (POR)
16 Licá (POR) (ex-Tourizense)
17 Cris (POR)
20 André Fontes (POR) (ex-Tourizense)
28 Nuno Piloto (POR)
33 William Tiero (GHA)
38 Cristiano (POR)
85 Diogo Gomes (BRA) (ex-J. Malucelli, BRA)

Forwards:
11 Lito (CPV)
18 Sougou (SEN) (ex-União Leiria)
21 Éder (GBI) (ex-Tourizense)
23 Milos Pavlovic (SRB)
99 José Luis Garcés (PAN) (ex-CSKA Sofia, BUL)

Coach:
Domingos Paciência (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)






ASSOC. NAVAL 1o. MAIO

Foundation:
1893
Stadium:
Municipal José Bento Pessoa, Figueira da Foz (10,000)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 10th place 1x (2007/08)
Portuguese Cup: 1/4 finals 3x (2002/03, 2003/04, 2007/08)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
44th (3 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Jorge Baptista (POR) (ex-Leixões)
16 Peiser (FRA) (ex-Gueugnon, FRA)
24 Bruno (POR) (ex-Estoril)

Defenders:
2 Tiago (BRA) (ex-Chapecoense, BRA)
3 Paulão (BRA)
4 Fabrício Lopes (BRA)
6 Daniel (BRA) (ex-Paraná, BRA)
7 Carlitos (POR)
13 Igor (POR)
31 José Mário (POR)
66 Diego (BRA)
83 João Real (POR) (ex-Sp. Covilhã)

Midfielders:
5 Bruno Lazaroni (BRA)
8 Gilmar (BRA)
10 Dudu (BRA)
11 Tiago Freitas (BRA)
15 Hauw (FRA) (ex-Gueugnon, FRA)
17 João Ribeiro (POR)
19 Baradji (FRA) (ex-Le Mans, FRA)
21 Kovacevic (SRB) (ex-Radnicki, SRB)
25 Godemeche (FRA)
70 Davide (POR)

Forwards:
18 Bolívia (BRA) (ex-Atlético PR, BRA)
20 Marcelinho (BRA)
21 Michel Simplício (BRA) (ex-Brasil Pelotas, BRA)
27 Saulo (BRA)
77 Marinho (POR)

Coach:
Ulisses Morais (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #9






CD NACIONAL

Foundation:
1910
Stadium:
Madeira, Funchal (3,000)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 4th place 1x (2003/04)
Portuguese Cup: Quarter finalists 2x (1954/55, 2003/04)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
31st (9 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup First Round 2x (2004/05, 2006/07)
(2 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Rafael Bracalli (BRA)
12 Douglas (CAM) (ex-Vit. Guimarães)
24 Lazar Jovisic (SRB) (ex-FK Borac Cacak, SRB)

Defenders:
2 Patacas (POR)
3 Felipe Lopes (BRA)
5 Alonso (BRA)
22 Marco Airosa (ANG) (ex-Fátima)
32 Halliche (ALG) (loaned by Benfica)
33 Maicon (BRA) (ex-Cabofriense, BRA)
44 Cedrola (BRA) (ex-Tupi, BRA)
49 Igor Pita (POR)

Midfielders:
6 Cléber Monteiro (BRA)
7 Juliano (BRA) (ex-Náutico, BRA)
8 Bruno Amaro (POR)
10 Rafael Bastos (BRA) (ex-Belenenses)
14 Rúben Micael (POR) (ex-União Madeira)
17 João Aurélio (POR) (ex-Penalva)
26 Edson (BRA)
43 Luís Alberto (BRA) (ex-Cruzeiro, BRA)
55 Nuno Pinto (POR) (ex-Trofense)

Forwards:
9 Duje Cop (CRO) (ex-Hajduk Split, CRO)
16 Miguel Fidalgo (POR) (ex-União Madeira)
18 Nenê (BRA) (ex-Ipatinga, BRA)
19 Fabiano Oliveira (BRA)
20 Mateus (ANG) (ex-Boavista)
23 Juninho (BRA)

Coach:
Manuel Machado (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)






CF «OS BELENENSES»

Foundation:
1919
Stadium:
Restelo, Lisboa (32,500)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: Winner 1x (1945/46)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 3x (1941/42, 1959/60, 1988/89)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Finalist 1x (1988/89)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
4th (70 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Second Round 2x (1963/64, 1988/89)
(10 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Assis (BRA)
24 Thiago Schmidt (BRA) (ex-Duque de Caxias, BRA)
73 Costinha (POR)
99 Júlio César (BRA)

Defenders:
- von Schwedler (CHL) (ex-Alki Larnaca, CYP)
3 Carciano (BRA) (ex-Ceará SC, BRA)
4 Matheus (BRA) (ex-Atlético PR, BRA)
5 China (POR) (ex-Naval 1o. Maio)
13 Rodrigo Arroz (BRA) (ex-Flamengo, BRA)
15 Baiano (BRA) (ex-Grêmio Anápolis, BRA)
18 Mano (POR)
27 Cândido Costa (POR)
33 Vanderlei (BRA) (ex-Bragantino SP, BRA)
88 Carlos Alves (POR) (ex-Atlético)

Midfielders:
6 Gabriel Gómez "El Gavilán" (PAN)
7 Edmílson (BRA) (ex-Pandurii, ROM)
8 Maykon (BRA) (ex-Gama, BRA)
10 Silas (POR)
11 José Pedro (POR)
16 Tiago Figueiredo (POR) (ex-Olivais e Moscavide)
20 Sérgio Organista (POR) (ex-Pontevedra, ESP)
23 Alício (BRA) (ex-Atlético Mineiro, BRA)
26 Vinícius Pacheco (BRA) (ex-Ipatinga, BRA)

Forwards:
- Richard Porta (URU) (ex-AC Siena, ITA)
9 João Paulo (BRA)
17 Marcelo (BRA)
21 Roncatto (BRA)
25 Evandro Paulista (BRA)
37 Júnior Negão (BRA) (ex-Madureira, BRA)
75 Wender (BRA) (ex-Sp. Braga)

Coach:
Casemiro Mior (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)






SPORTING C. DE BRAGA

Foundation:
1921
Stadium:
Cidade de Braga (30,154)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 4th placed 8x
(1977/78, 1978/79, 1983/84, 1996/97, 2000/01, 2004/05, 2005/06, 2006/07)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 1x (1965/66)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Finalist 2x (1981/82, 1997/98)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
8th (52 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup 1/8 Finals 1x (2006/07)
UEFA ranking:
69th (10 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Eduardo (POR)
24 Mário Felgueiras (POR) (ex-Portimonense)
31 Pawel Kieszek (POL)

Defenders:
- Madson (BRA) (ex-Vasco da Gama, BRA)
2 Alberto Rodríguez (PER)
3 Paulo Jorge (POR)
4 Palmeira (POR) (ex-Diogo Cão)
5 Moisés (ex-Boavista)
6 Evaldo (ex-Marítimo)
17 Frechaut (POR)
44 André Leone (BRA) (ex-Vila Nova, BRA)
47 João Pereira (POR)
66 Edimar (BRA)

Midfielders:
- Edu (POR)
7 Márcio Mossoró (BRA) (ex-Internacional, BRA)
8 Bruno Tiago (POR)
13 Stélvio Cruz (POR)
21 César Peixoto (POR)
22 Luís Aguiar (URU) (ex-Académica)
23 Andrés Madrid (ARG)
27 Filipe Oliveira (POR) (ex-Leixões)
88 Vandinho (BRA)

Forwards:
- Jair Baylón (PER) (ex-Alianza Lima, PER)
9 Paulo César (BRA) (ex-União Leiria)
10 Jorginho (BRA)
11 Orlando Sá (POR) (Maria da Fonte)
18 Rentería (COL) (loaned by FC Porto)
19 Meyong (CAM) (ex-Belenenses)
29 Roland Linz (AUT)
30 Alan (BRA) (ex-FC Porto)
99 Matheus (BRA)

Coach:
Jorge Jesus (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)






VITÓRIA FC SETÚBAL

Foundation:
1910
Stadium:
Bonfim, Setúbal (25,000)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 2nd place 1x (1971/72)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 3x (1964/65, 1966/67, 2004/05)
Portuguese League Cup: Winner (2007/08)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Finalist 2x (2004/05, 2005/06)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
6th (60 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Quarter Finalists 4x (1968/69, 1970/71, 1972/73, 1973/74)
UEFA ranking:
130th (14 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Milojevic (SRB)
23 Bruno Vale (POR) (loaned by FC Porto)
25 Pedro Alves (POR) (ex-Estrela Amadora)

Defenders:
- Anderson Oliveira (BRA) (ex-Levadiakos, GRE)
2 Michel (BRA)
3 Hugo (POR)
4 Robson (BRA)
14 Janício (CPV)
15 Auri (BRA)
22 Cissokho (FRA) (ex-Gueugnon, FRA)
55 André Marques (POR) (loaned by Sporting)

Midfielders:
5 Danilo Portugal (BRA) (ex-Ipatinga, BRA)
6 Sandro (CPV)
8 Elias (BRA)
11 Bruno Ribeiro (POR)
16 Ricardo Chaves (POR)
18 Paulinho (BRA)
20 Leandro Lima (BRA) (loaned by FC Porto)
21 Mateus (BRA) (ex-Estrela Amadora)

Forwards:
7 Bruno Gama (POR) (loaned by FC Porto)
9 Laionel (BRA) (ex-Boavista)
10 Bruno Moraes (BRA) (loaned by FC Porto)
19 Leandro Branco (BRA) (ex-Camboriuense)
27 Moisés (POR)
91 Leandro Carrijo (BRA) (ex-Portuguesa, BRA)
99 Carlos Saleiro (POR) (loaned by Sporting)

Coach:
Daúto Faquirá (MOZ)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)






CS MARÍTIMO

Foundation:
1910
Stadium:
Barreiros, Funchal (10,000)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 5th place 4x (1992/93, 1993/94, 1997/98, 2007/08)
Portuguese Cup: Finalist 1x (1994/95)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
10th (28 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Second Round 2x (1994/95, 2001/02)
UEFA ranking:
130th (5 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Marcelo Boeck (BRA)
12 Bruno Grassi (BRA)
26 Marcos (BRA)

Defenders:
3 Fernando Cardozo (BRA) (ex-Nacional)
4 Van der Linden (HOL)
5 Miguelito (POR) (ex-Sp. Braga)
6 Carlos Fernandes (POR) (ex-Sp. Braga)
14 Fernando Silva (POR)
21 Briguel (POR)
22 Zé Gomes (POR) (ex-Konyaspor, TUR)
44 João Guilherme (BRA)

Midfielders:
8 Paulo Jorge (POR) (ex-Benfica)
10 Bruno Fernandes (POR)
11 Fabien Debray (FRA) (ex-Entente SSG, FRA)
13 Olberdam (BRA)
17 Djalma (POR)
18 Luís Olim (POR)
20 João Luiz (BRA)
28 Marcinho (BRA)
29 Vicentini (BRA) (ex-Pisa, ITA)
32 Tito (POR)

Forwards:
7 Pedro Moutinho (POR) (ex-Falkirk, SCO)
9 Bruno Fogaça (BRA)
15 Manu (POR) (ex-Benfica)
16 Kadú (BRA) (ex-Coritiba, BRA)
40 Gonçalo (POR) (ex-Marítimo B)
54 Sidnei (CPV)

Coach:
Lori Sandri (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)






SL BENFICA

Foundation:
1904
Stadium:
Luz, Lisboa (65,647)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: Winner 31x (1935/36, 1936/37, 1937/38, 1941/42, 1942/43, 1944/45, 1949/50, 1954/55, 1956/57, 1959/60, 1960/61, 1962/63, 1963/64, 1964/65, 1966/67, 1967/68, 1968/69, 1970/71, 1971/72, 1972/73, 1974/75, 1975/76, 1976/77, 1980/81, 1982/83, 1983/84, 1986/87, 1988/89, 1990/91, 1993/94, 2004/05)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 24x (1939/40, 1942/43, 1943/44, 1948/49, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1952/53, 1954/55, 1956/57, 1958/59, 1961/62, 1963/64, 1968/69, 1969/70, 1971/72, 1979/80, 1980/81, 1982/83, 1984/85, 1985/86, 1986/87, 1992/93, 1995/96, 2003/04)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Winner 3x (1984/85, 1988/89, 2004/05)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
1st (74 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Champions' Cup Winner 2x (1960/61, 1961/62)
UEFA ranking:
17th (50 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Moreira (POR)
12 Quim (POR)
31 Moretto (BRA) (ex-AEK Athens, GRE)

Defenders:
4 Luisão (BRA)
5 Léo (BRA)
14 Maxi Pereira (URU)
23 David Luiz (BRA)
25 Jorge Ribeiro (POR) (ex-Boavista)
27 Sidnei (BRA) (ex-Internacional, BRA)
28 Miguel Vítor (POR) (ex-Desp. Aves)

Midfielders:
8 Katsouranis (GRE)
10 Pablo Aimar (ARG) (ex-Zaragoza, ESP)
11 Javier Balboa (EQG) (ex-Real Madrid)
13 Fellipe Bastos (BRA)
15 Ruben Amorim (POR) (ex-Belenenses)
18 Biniya (CAM)
20 Ángel Di Maria (ARG)
24 Carlos Martins (POR) (ex-Recreativo Huelva, ESP)
26 Hassan Yebda (FRA) (ex-Le Mans, FRA)

Forwards:
6 José Antonio Reyes (ESP) (loaned by Atlético Madrid, ESP)
7 Óscar Cardozo (PAR)
9 Mantorras (ANG)
16 Urretaviscaya (URU) (ex-River Plate, URU)
19 Makukula (POR)
21 Nuno Gomes (POR)
30 David Suazo (HON) (loaned by Inter Milan, ITA)

Coach:
Quique Sanchéz Flores (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)




VITÓRIA SC GUIMARÃES

Foundation:
1922
Stadium:
D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães (29,865)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: 3rd place 4x (1968/69, 1986/87, 1997/98, 2007/08)
Portuguese Cup: Finalist 4x (1941/42, 1962/63, 1975/76, 1987/88)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Winner 1x (1987/88)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
5th (63 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Quarter Finalists (1985/86)
UEFA ranking:
109th (14 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Nilson (BRA)
27 Nuno Santos (POR)
52 Serginho (POR)


Defenders:
- Lionn (BRA) (ex-Torreense)
3 Luciano Amaral (BRA)
4 Sereno (POR)
6 Márcio Martins (BRA)
15 Gregory (FRA) (ex-Marítimo)
16 Danilo (BRA)
21 Luís Filipe (POR) (ex-Benfica)
25 Andrézinho (BRA)
29 Momha (CAM)

Midfielders:
8 Paulo Henrique (BRA)
10 Nuno Assis (POR) (ex-Benfica)
11 Wênio (BRA) (ex-Marítimo)
17 Fajardo (POR)
18 Moreno (POR)
20 Desmarets (FRA)
26 Flávio Meireles (POR)
28 Tiago Ronaldo (POR)
80 João Alves (POR)

Forwards:
7 Carlitos (POR)
9 Roberto (BRA)
39 Marquinho (BRA)
88 Jean Coral (BRA) (ex-Cricíuma, BRA)
99 Douglas (BRA) (ex-Marília, BRA)

Coach:
Manuel Cajuda (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)






SPORTING CP

Foundation:
1906
Stadium:
José Alvalade, Lisboa (52,000)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: Winner 18x
(1940/41, 1943/44, 1946/47, 1947/48, 1948/49, 1950/51, 1951/52, 1952/53, 1953/54, 1957/58, 1961/62, 1965/66, 1969/70, 1973/74, 1979/80, 1981/82, 1999/00, 2001/02)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 15x
(1940/41, 1944/45, 1945/46, 1947/48, 1953/54, 1962/63, 1970/71, 1972/73, 1973/74, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1994/95, 2001/02, 2006/07, 2007/08)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Winner 7x
(1981/82, 1986/87, 1994/95, 1999/00, 2001/02, 2006/07, 2007/08)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
3rd (74 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Winner (1963/64)
UEFA ranking:
21st (50 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Rui Patrício (POR)
16 Tiago (POR)
19 Ricardo Batista (POR) (ex-Fulham, ENG)

Defenders:
3 Daniel Carriço (POR) (ex-U19)
4 Anderson Polga (BRA)
5 Pedro Silva (BRA)
8 Ronny (BRA)
12 Marco Caneira (POR) (ex-Valencia, ESP)
13 Tonel (POR)
18 Leandro Grimi (ARG)
78 Abel (POR)

Midfielders:
6 Adrien Silva (POR)
7 Marat Izmailov (RUS)
10 Simon Vukcevic (MTN)
24 Miguel Veloso (POR)
25 Bruno Pereirinha (POR)
26 Fábio Rochemback (BRA) (ex-Middlesbrough, ENG)
28 João Moutinho (POR)
30 Leandro "El Pipi" Romagnoli (ARG)

Forwards:
11 Derlei (BRA/POR)
20 Yannick Djaló (POR)
22 Rodrigo Tiuí (BRA)
23 Hélder Postiga (POR) (ex-FC Porto)
31 Liedson (BRA)

Coach:
Paulo Bento (POR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36,665 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)






FC PORTO

Foundation:
1893
Stadium:
Dragão, Porto (50,948)
Domestic honours:
Portuguese League: Winner 23x (1934/35, 1938/39, 1939/40, 1955/56, 1958/59, 1977/78, 1978/79, 1984/85, 1985/86, 1987/88, 1989/90, 1991/92, 1992/93, 1994/95, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 2002/03, 2003/04, 2005/06, 2006/07, 2007/08)
Portuguese Cup: Winner 13x (1955/56, 1957/58, 1967/68, 1976/77, 1983/84, 1987/88, 1990/91, 1993/94, 1997/98, 1999/00, 2000/01, 2002/03, 2005/06)
SuperCup Cândido de Oliveira: Winner 15x (1980/81, 1982/83, 1983/84, 1985/86, 1989/90, 1990/91, 1992/93, 1993/94, 1995/96, 1997/98, 1998/99, 2000/01, 2002/03, 2003/04, 2005/06)
All time ranking in the Portuguese League:
2nd (74 presences)
European honours:
UEFA Champions' Cup/Champions League Winner 2x (1986/87, 2003/04)
UEFA Cup Winner 1x (2002/03)
UEFA ranking:
25th (44 presences)

2008/09 SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
1 Hélton (BRA)
24 Hugo Ventura (POR)
33 Nuno Espírito Santo (POR)

Defenders:
2 Bruno Alves (POR)
3 Pedro Emanuel (POR)
4 Stepanov (SRB)
5 Nelson Benítez (ARG) (ex-Lanús, ARG)
13 Jorge Fucile (URU)
14 Rolando (POR) (ex-Belenenses)
15 Lino (BRA)
21 Cristian Sapunaru (ROM) (ex-Rapid Bucharest, ROM)
26 Tengarrinha (POR) (ex-U19)

Midfielders:
6 Guarín (COL) (ex-Saint-Étienne, FRA)
8 Lucho González (ARG)
10 Cristián Rodríguez (URU) (ex-Benfica)
11 Mariano González (ARG)
16 Raúl Meireles (POR)
18 Mario Bolatti (ARG)
20 Tomás Costa (ARG) (ex-Rosario Central, ARG)
25 Fernando (BRA) (ex-Estrela Amadora)
30 Pelé (POR) (ex-Inter Milan, ITA)

Forwards:
9 Lisandro López (ARG)
12 Hulk (BRA) (ex-Tokyo Verdy, JAP)
17 Tarik Sektioui (MOR)
19 Ernesto Farías (ARG)
23 Candeias (POR) (ex-Varzim)
39 Rabiola (POR)

Coach:
Jesualdo Ferreira (POR)
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top