UEFA Women's Club Cup 2006 - Xtratime Community
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old July 10th, 2005, 18:43 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
UEFA Women's Club Cup 2006

Official UEFA website

The draw has been made for the first of two Qualifying Rounds.
These will be followed by quarter-finals (October), semi-finals (November), and finals (May).

First Qualifying Round - played August 9 - 13
(Group winners only advance to round 2)

Group A1
Montpellier HSC (France) Group Winner
SU 1. Dezembro (Portugal)
Glentoran Belfast Utd. (Northern Ireland)
Cardiff City (Wales)

Group A2
SV Neulengbach (Austria) Group Winner
ASDCF Bardolino Verona (Italy)
Univ. Coll. Dublin (Rep. of Ireland)
ŽNK Maksimir (Croatia)

Group A3
Athletic Club Bilbao (Spain)
Saestum (Netherlands) Group Winner
Glasgow City (Scotland)
KFC Rapide Wezemaal (Belgium)

Group A4
ROA Idrettslag (Norway)
FC United (Finland)
Valur Reykjavik (Iceland) Group Winner
Pärnu FC (Estonia)

Group A5
SC Luwin (Switzerland) Group Winner
FC Codru Anenii Noi (Moldova)
Klaksvíkar Ítráttarfelag (Faroe Islands)
ZFK Shkiponjat (FYR Macedonia)

Group A6
AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) Group Winner
Universitet Vitebsk (Belarus)
CFF Clujana (Romania)
Gintra Universitetas (Lithuania)

Group A7
KS AZS Wroclaw (Poland) Group Winner
Maccabi Holon FC (Israel)
Arsenal Kharkiv (Ukraine)
AEK Kokkinochovion Famagusta (Cyprus)

Group A8
LADA Toliatti (Russia) Group Winner
ŽNK Krka Novo Mesto (Slovenia)
ZNK SFK 2000 Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
PVFA Bratislava (Slovakia)

Group A9
AE Aegina (Greece)
Alma KTZH (Kazakhstan) Group Winner
MTK Hungaria FC (Hungary)
FC NSA Sofia (Bulgaria)
****************************
Second Qualifying Round - to be played September 13 - 17

Seven clubs have a bye into the Second Qualifying round, based on their recent results.

Group B1
1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (Germany)
SV Neulengbach (Austria)
Montpellier HSC (France)
Saestum (Netherlands)

Group B2
Djurgården/Älvsjö (Sweden)
ZFK Mašinac-Classic Niš (Serbia & Montenegro)
Valur Reykjavik (Iceland)
Alma KTZH (Kazakhstan)

Group B3
1. FFC Frankfurt (Germany)
Gömrükçu Baku (Azerbaijan)
SC Luwin (Switzerland)
AC Sparta Praha (Czech Rep.)

Group B4
Arsenal (England)
Brøndby IF (Denmark)
KS AZS Wroclaw (Poland)
LADA Toliatti (Russia)

Top two teams in each group will qualify for quarter-finals in October.

What happened in 2004-05?

Last edited by Jeff; August 15th, 2005 at 23:40.
Jeff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old August 11th, 2005, 22:41
Forum Manager
Legend
 
Knoert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2003
Location: close to Limburg
Teams: Athletic Club, FC Utrecht & VVV-Venlo
Posts: 12,740
I went already to the two Athletic matches, Athletic beat Glasgow City 6-2 and Rapide Wezemaal 3-0, as Saestum won its two games as well, Saturday the match between Athletic and Saestum shall be decisive...

Aupa Athletic!
Knoert is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old August 15th, 2005, 15:26
Forum Manager
Legend
 
Knoert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2003
Location: close to Limburg
Teams: Athletic Club, FC Utrecht & VVV-Venlo
Posts: 12,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knoert
I went already to the two Athletic matches, Athletic beat Glasgow City 6-2 and Rapide Wezemaal 3-0, as Saestum won its two games as well, Saturday the match between Athletic and Saestum shall be decisive...

Aupa Athletic!
Read here all my comments...

Saw Arsenal Kharkiv didn't advance despite a 0-20 victory over Kokkinochovion, who I think are from Greece, looking to the names... :eekani:
Knoert is offline  
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old August 15th, 2005, 23:55 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
Hey, Knoert, thanks for the match reports!

Too bad the Athletic women narrowly missed out on a chance to play against the defending champions Potsdam and the tough Montpellier team from France in the second group round.

I've updated the first post in this thread with the group winners and the groupings for round two which takes place next month.

Group B4 is the Group of Death. Too bad that at least one among the English, Danish, and Russian teams will not advance to the quarter-finals in October.
Jeff is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old August 20th, 2005, 10:24
Rookie
 
Hania's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06 2003
Location: Poland
Teams: Luboñski KS
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knoert
Saw Arsenal Kharkiv didn't advance despite a 0-20 victory over Kokkinochovion, who I think are from Greece, looking to the names... :eekani:
AEK Kokkinochovion Famagusta is from Cypr

Kaczuszka
gg:1422883
My Love is Luboñski KS
www.hancia.fotka.pl
WOMAN FOOTBALL
Hania is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old August 26th, 2005, 15:28
Forum Manager
Legend
 
Knoert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2003
Location: close to Limburg
Teams: Athletic Club, FC Utrecht & VVV-Venlo
Posts: 12,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hania
AEK Kokkinochovion Famagusta is from Cypr
Thanks! I was close .
Knoert is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old September 15th, 2005, 07:05 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
September 13 results:

Group B1
SV Neulengbach 1-12 Turbine Potsdam
Saestum 1-2 Montpellier

Group B2
Niš 3-5 Alma KTZH
Djurgården /Älvsjö 2-1 Valur Reykjavik

Group B3
FFC Frankfurt 4-0 SC Luwin
Gömrükçü Baku 0-3 Sparta Praha

Group B4
Arsenal 3-1 KS AZS Wroclaw
Brøndby IF 2-0 LADA Toliatti
Jeff is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old September 15th, 2005, 23:16 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
September 15 results:

(Teams in RED have now won 2 matches and have clinched advancement to the QF)

Group B1
Turbine Potsdam 2-0 Saestum
Montpellier 4-0 SV Neulengbach

Group B2
Djurgården/Älvsjö 3-0 Alma KTZH
Valur Reykjavik 3-0 Niš

Group B3
FFC Frankfurt 1-1 Sparta Praha
SC Luwin.ch 5-0 Gömrükçü Baku

Group B4
Arsenal 1-0 LADA Toliatti
AZS Wroclaw 1-3 Brøndby IF

Last edited by Jeff; September 17th, 2005 at 01:39.
Jeff is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old September 16th, 2005, 21:49
Forum Manager
Legend
 
Knoert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2003
Location: close to Limburg
Teams: Athletic Club, FC Utrecht & VVV-Venlo
Posts: 12,740
Saestum are out, they lost versus Potsdam 2-0, in that group Montpellier and Potsdam are through... Potsdam are looking way too strong for the rest, but we'll see.
Knoert is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old September 17th, 2005, 03:34
Rising Star
 
Sigma_Olomouc's Avatar
 
Join Date: 12 2000
Location: Prostějov, Czech Republic
Teams: Olomouc
Posts: 775
Great result for Sparta against Frankfurt.

Football in the Czech Republic and Macedonia

http://www.moravianfootball.blogspot.com
Sigma_Olomouc is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old September 18th, 2005, 06:03 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
September 17 results:

(Teams in RED now advance to the QF in October)

Group B1
Turbine Potsdam 0-0 Montpellier
SV Neulengbach 3-4 Saestum

Group B2
Niš 0-7 Djurgården/Älvsjö
Alma KTZH 0-8 Valur Reykjavik

Group B3
Gömrükçü Baku 1-11 FFC Frankfurt
Sparta Praha 1-0 SC Luwin

Group B4
Brøndby IF 1-0 Arsenal
LADA Toliatti 3-3 AZS Wroclaw


Playoff tree

Code:
Quarter finals (two legs)       Semifinals        Finals
Oct. 8 - 19                     Nov. 20 - 27      May 20 - 27

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)--------)
                             ) Potsdam_____
1. FFC Turbine Potsdam (GER)-)             )
                                           ) Potsdam____
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)--------)             )
                             ) Djurgården__)
Djurgården/Älvsjö (SWE)------)
 	
                                                 FRANKFURT WINS
Arsenal LFC (ENG)------------)
                             ) Frankfurt___
1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)-------)             )
                                           ) Frankfurt____
Montpellier HSC (FRA)--------)             )
                             ) Montpellier_)
Brøndby IF (DEN)-------------)

Last edited by Jeff; May 27th, 2006 at 21:24.
Jeff is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old September 18th, 2005, 06:05 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sigma_Olomouc
Great result for Sparta against Frankfurt.
Yes, and Sparta advances to the Quarterfinals!
Jeff is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old September 19th, 2005, 21:23
Forum Manager
Legend
 
Knoert's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2003
Location: close to Limburg
Teams: Athletic Club, FC Utrecht & VVV-Venlo
Posts: 12,740
Arsenal versus Frankfurt is the big QF clash?

My predictions, SF Potsdam-Djurgarden, Frankfurt-Brondby, Final Potsdam-Frankfurt...

Can't help it but the German teams just seem to be too strong...
Knoert is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old September 19th, 2005, 22:44 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
I agree with your picks, except I have a hunch that Arsenal will upset Frankfurt. :eekani:

... and then lose to Brøndby!

Potsdam will win it all.
Jeff is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old October 12th, 2005, 07:05 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
Quarterfinal First Leg results:

Montpellier 3-0 Brøndby
Arsenal 1-1 Frankfurt
Sparta 0-2 Djurgården/Älvsjö
Reykjavik 1-8 Potsdam

Quarterfinal Second Leg results:

Potsdam 11-1 Reykjavik; Potsdam advances on 19-2 aggregate
Frankfurt 3-1 Arsenal; Frankfurt advances on 4-2 aggregate
Brøndby 1-3 Montpellier; Montpellier advances on 6-1 aggregate
Djurgården/Älvsjö 0-0 Sparta; Djurgården/Älvsjö advances on 2-0 aggregate

Last edited by Jeff; October 20th, 2005 at 06:38.
Jeff is offline  
post #16 of 28 (permalink) Old October 17th, 2005, 01:15 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
Knoert, you were right about Frankfurt beating Arsenal.

However, we both underestimated Montpellier.

Semi-final matchups (two-leg aggregate)
November 20 to 27

Potsdam - Djurgården/Älvsjö
Frankfurt - Montpellier

Last edited by Jeff; November 1st, 2005 at 18:19.
Jeff is offline  
post #17 of 28 (permalink) Old November 21st, 2005, 02:26 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
November 20 results:

Bad day for German teams!

Semi-finals, leg 1:

Frankfurt 0-1 Montpellier

Potsdam 2-3 Djurgården/Älvsjö
(It was 2-0 Potsdam until the 78th minute. Victoria Svensson scored the winner in injury time.)
Jeff is offline  
post #18 of 28 (permalink) Old November 21st, 2005, 10:39
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
Although I'm a Umeå fan (with a soft spot for Göteborg because of Lotta ) I am very happy with the result of Djurgården! Fantastic comeback!
Looking forward for the 2nd leg on Sunday! They will show it here live on tv

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #19 of 28 (permalink) Old November 21st, 2005, 11:13
Premier Player
 
Eisenfuß Eilts's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2005
Teams: Werder Bremen
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff
November 20 results:

Bad day for German teams!

Semi-finals, leg 1:

Frankfurt 0-1 Montpellier

Potsdam 2-3 Djurgården/Älvsjö
(It was 2-0 Potsdam until the 78th minute. Victoria Svensson scored the winner in injury time.)
Goals of the matches:

Frankfurt 0-1 Montpellier
0:1 Luduvine Diguelman (50.)

Potsdam 2-3 Djurgården/Älvsjö
1-0 Cristiane (11.)
2-0 Conny Pohlers (26.)
2-1 Linda Fagerström (78.)
2-2 Laura Kalmari (88.)
2-3 Victoria Svensson (90.)

BL champions: 1965, 1988, 1993, 2004
DFB cup winner: 1961, 1991, 1994, 1999, 2004
DFB super cup winner: 1988, 1993, 1994
DFL league cup winner: 2006
UEFA cup of the cup winners winner: 1992
German amateur champ: 1966, 1985, 1991 (reserve)
Eisenfuß Eilts is offline  
post #20 of 28 (permalink) Old November 27th, 2005, 03:35 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barça
Posts: 4,742
November 26 result:

Montpellier 2-3 Frankfurt

Aggregate score: 3-3, but Frankfurt advances on away goals.


Updated playoff tree

Last edited by Jeff; November 27th, 2005 at 03:41.
Jeff is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Xtratime Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive. Try to avoid choosing short (like '1'), simple (like 'abcd') and easy to guess passwords (like a name of your favorite team, player, etc)! Complex and long enough passwords, that consists of random string of alphabet and numerical characters, are almost impossible to be stolen and misused.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome