UEFA U-19 Championship 2005 - Xtratime Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old September 6th, 2004, 03:03 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
UEFA U-19 Championship 2005

UEFA U-19 Championship, 2005

Qualifying rounds get underway this month for next year's championship, only weeks after Spain scored a shocking upset against Germany in the 2004 final.

Group 1
Sept. 27:
Netherlands 3-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Austria 8-0 Slovenia
Sept. 29:
Austria 5-1 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Slovenia 0-7 Netherlands
Oct. 1:
Netherlands 1-0 Austria
Bosnia-Herzegovina 0-5 Slovenia
Final Group Standings: Netherlands, Austria, Slovenia, Bosnia-H

Group 2
Sept. 28:
Ukraine 0-6 Scotland
Belarus 0-2 Moldova
Sept. 30:
Belarus 0-13 Scotland
Moldova 1-8 Ukraine
Oct. 2:
Ukraine 2-0 Belarus
Scotland 5-0 Moldova
Final Group Standings: Scotland, Ukraine, Moldova, Belarus

Group 3
Sept. 28:
Denmark 20-0 Azerbaijan
France 10-0 Lithuania
Sept. 30:
Azerbaijan 0-10 France
Denmark 8-0 Lithuania
Oct. 2:
France 2-0 Denmark
Lithuania 1-2 Azerbaijan
Final Group Standings: France, Denmark, Azerbaijan, Lithuania

Group 4
Sept. 28:
Wales 4-1 Romania
England 6-0 Bulgaria
Sept. 30:
Wales 5-0 Bulgaria
Romania 0-3 England
Oct. 2:
England 2-0 Wales
Bulgaria 0-4 Romania
Final Group Standings: England, Wales, Romania, Bulgaria

Group 5
Sept. 28:
Israel 3-0 Kazakhstan
Russia 7-0 Latvia
Sept. 30:
Israel 3-2 Latvia
Kazakhstan 0-9 Russia
Oct. 2:
Russia 3-0 Israel
Latvia 1-5 Kazakhstan
Final Group Standings: Russia, Israel, Kazakhstan, Latvia

Group 6
Sept. 21:
Switzerland 5-0 Greece
Iceland 0-1 Rep. of Ireland
Sept. 23:
Greece 4-0 Iceland
Switzerland 0-0 Rep. of Ireland
Sept. 25:
Iceland 1-4 Switzerland
Rep. of Ireland 2-0 Greece
Final Group Standings: Switzerland, Rep. Ireland, Greece, Iceland

Group 7
Sept. 28:
Italy 9-0 Armenia
Sweden 15-0 Estonia
Sept. 30:
Armenia 0-11 Sweden
Italy 8-0 Estonia
Oct. 2:
Sweden 5-1 Italy
Estonia 1-2 Armenia
Final Group Standings: Sweden, Italy, Armenia, Estonia

Group 8
Sept. 28:
Finland 6-1 Portugal
Serbia and Montenegro 3-3 Slovakia
Sept. 30:
Finland 2-0 Slovakia
Portugal 2-5 Serbia and Montenegro
Oct. 2:
Serbia and Montenegro 0-1 Finland
Slovakia 1-3 Portugal
Final Group Standings: Finland, Serbia & M., Portugal, Slovakia

Group 9
Sept. 28:
Poland 3-0 Faroe Is.
Belgium 1-0 Croatia
Sept. 30:
Croatia 2-2 Poland
Belgium 4-0 Faroe Is.
Oct. 2:
Poland 1-1 Belgium
Faroe Is. 0-1 Croatia
Final Group Standings: Belgium, Poland, Croatia, Faroe Is.

Group 10
Sept. 28:
Czech Rep. 1-0 Northern Ireland
Spain 9-0 F.Y.R. Macedonia
Sept. 30:
Czech Rep. 7-0 F.Y.R. Macedonia
Northern Ireland 0-3 Spain
Oct. 2:
Spain 5-1 Czech Rep.
F.Y.R. Macedonia 1-6 Northern Ireland
Final Group Standings: Spain, Czech Rep., Northern Ireland, Macedonia

***********************************
10 Group winners, 10 runners-up, and the 6 best third-place teams will join Germany and Norway in the Second Round next April.

Hungary will host the final tournament in July, 2005; as hosts they qualify automatically.

Last edited by Jeff; October 4th, 2004 at 19:21.
Jeff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old October 4th, 2004, 19:32 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Results of first Group Round:

10 Group winners advance: Finland, Netherlands, Switzerland, Belgium, Sweden, France, England, Spain, Scotland, and Russia.

10 Group runners-up advance: Serbia & Montenegro, Austria, Rep. Ireland, Poland, Italy, Denmark, Wales, Czech Republic, Ukraine, and Israel.

6 best third-place teams advance (on goal difference): Northern Ireland (6-5), Croatia (3-3), Greece (4-7), Romania (4-7), Portugal (6-12), and Kazakhstan (5-13).

These 26 teams will join Norway and Germany in a second group round next April. The 7 top teams will join host Hungary in the final tournament July 20-31, 2005.

Last edited by Jeff; December 22nd, 2004 at 03:00.
Jeff is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old October 16th, 2004, 22:47 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Second Group Round (Apr. 25 - May 2, 2005)

Colour legend:
Had First Round Bye
Won First Round Group
First Round Group Runner-up
First Round Group Third Place

Group 1
Germany
Sweden
Denmark
Czech Republic

Group 2
Norway
England
Italy
Moldova (Don't ask me how Moldova got in ahead of Kazakhstan, which had a better record)

Group 3
Netherlands
Finland
Wales
Greece

Group 4
Russia
Austria
Serbia/Montenegro
Romania

Group 5
Scotland
Belgium
Israel
Portugal

Group 6
Switzerland
Ukraine
Poland
Northern Ireland

Group 7
France
Spain
Ireland
Croatia

Group winners qualify for final tournament with hosts Hungary.
----------
The Groups are not well balanced. Group 1 is clearly the Group of Death, whereas Russia should win Group 4 in a walk.

Last edited by Jeff; October 16th, 2004 at 23:16.
Jeff is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old December 22nd, 2004, 02:58 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Round Two

Partial Schedule:

Group 1
April 26 - Denmark v. Czech Rep; Germany v. Sweden
April 28 - Germany v. Denmark; Sweden v. Czech Rep.
April 30 - Czech Rep. v. Germany; Sweden v. Denmark

Group 5
April 27 - Scotland v. Belgium; Israel v. Portugal
April 29 - Portugal v. Scotland; Belgium v. Israel
May 1 - Belgium v. Portugal; Scotland v. Israel

Group 7
April 26 - France v. Ireland; Spain v. Croatia
April 28 - Ireland v. Croatia; Spain v. France
April 30 - France v. Croatia; Spain v. Ireland
Jeff is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old December 25th, 2004, 18:03
Rookie
 
Hania's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06 2003
Location: Poland
Teams: Lubo˝ski KS
Posts: 16
When will be ready schedule of group 6 ? Where can I find it?

Kaczuszka
gg:1422883
My Love is Lubo˝ski KS
www.hancia.fotka.pl
WOMAN FOOTBALL
Hania is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old December 26th, 2004, 03:15 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
I don't know yet, Hania, but as soon as I find it I will post it here.
Jeff is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old January 25th, 2005, 00:08 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Partial Schedule (cont'd)

Group 2
April 26 - Italy v. Norway; England v. Moldova
April 28 - Italy v. England; Norway v. Moldova
April 30 - Norway v. England; Italy v. Moldova

Group 3
April 25 - Netherlands v. Finland; Wales v. Greece
April 27 - Netherlands v. Greece; Finland v. Wales
April 29 - Netherlands v. Wales; Finland v. Greece

Still looking for Groups 4 and 6...
Jeff is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old February 7th, 2005, 23:28 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Finally, the rest of the schedule:

Group 4
April 26 - Russia v. Romania; Austria v. Serbia and Montenegro
April 28 - Serbia and M. v. Russia; Austria v. Romania
April 30 - Russia v. Austria; Serbia and M. v. Romania

Group 6
April 26 - Ukraine v. Poland; Switzerland v. Northern Ireland
April 28 - Ukraine v. Northern Ireland; Poland v. Switzerland
April 30 – Northern Ireland v. Poland; Switzerland v. Ukraine
Jeff is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old April 26th, 2005, 00:20 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 25 results in Group 3:

Wales 2-1 Greece
Holland 0-1 Finland
Jeff is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old April 27th, 2005, 00:02 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 26 results:

Group 1
Denmark 1-1 Czech Republic
Germany 1-0 Sweden

Group 2
Norway 3-1 Italy
England 4-0 Moldova

Group 4
Austria 3-2 Serbia and Montenegro
Russia 6-0 Romania

Group 6
Ukraine 0-1 Poland
Switzerland 4-2 Northern Ireland

Group 7
France 1-0 Spain
Republic of Ireland 4-1 Croatia

Last edited by Jeff; April 27th, 2005 at 21:55.
Jeff is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old April 27th, 2005, 21:57 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 27 results:

Group 3:
Finland 1-1 Wales
Holland 2-0 Greece

Group 5:
Scotland 3-0 Belgium
Israel 1-4 Portugal
Jeff is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old April 28th, 2005, 22:17 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 28 results:

Group 1
Sweden 3-1 Denmark
Germany 4-1 Czech Rep.

Group 2
Italy 2-1 England
Norway 7-1 Moldova

Group 4
Russia 5-0 Serbia & Montenegro
Austria 4-0 Romania

Group 6
Switzerland ?-? Poland
Ukraine ?-? Northern Ireland

Group 7
France 7-1 Croatia
Spain 5-0 Republic of Ireland
Jeff is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old April 29th, 2005, 11:05
Rookie
 
Hania's Avatar
 
Join Date: 06 2003
Location: Poland
Teams: Lubo˝ski KS
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff
April 28 results:

Group 6
Switzerland ?-? Poland
Ukraine ?-? Northern Ireland
Switzerlan 4-1 Poland
Ukraine 0-2 Northern Ireland

Kaczuszka
gg:1422883
My Love is Lubo˝ski KS
www.hancia.fotka.pl
WOMAN FOOTBALL
Hania is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old April 29th, 2005, 14:56 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Thanks, Hania!

...sorry about Poland, though!
Jeff is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old April 30th, 2005, 03:14 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 29 results:

Group 3
Finland 1-0 Greece
Holland 3-1 Wales
Group winner Finland advances to the final 8

Group 5
Portugal 0-2 Scotland
Belgium 1-2 Israel
Scotland leads the Group with one match left to play.
Jeff is offline  
post #16 of 20 (permalink) Old April 30th, 2005, 20:44 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
April 30 results:

Group 1
Germany 1-0 Denmark
Czech Republic 0-6 Sweden
Group winner Germany advances to final 8

Bad luck for Sweden, who demolished their opponents by a total of 31-1 in the first group round, to get put into Germany's group for the second round. Now Germany will go on, while Sweden will not.

Group 2
Norway 0-2 England
Italy 5-0 Moldova
Group winner England advances to the final 8

Norway beat Italy, Italy beat England and England beat Norway; everyone beat Moldova. So there was a three-way tie for first place on 6 points, but the first tiebreaker is the total goal difference in the matches, excluding those involving fourth-place Moldova. England had 3-2; Norway 3-3; and Italy 3-4. Overall, including the Moldova matches, Norway actually had the best goal difference and most goals scored. Norway, who along with Germany had a bye into this round, had to have been the favourites to win this group.

Group 4
Russia 3-1 Austria
Romania 3-0 Serbia & Montenegro
Group winner Russia advances to final 8

Group 6
Switzerland 3-2 Ukraine
Poland 3-1 Northern Ireland
Group winner Switzerland advances to final 8

Group 7
France 1-0 Irish Republic
Spain 4-0 Croatia
Group winner France advances to final 8

Last year's champions Spain bow out.

Last edited by Jeff; May 1st, 2005 at 21:42.
Jeff is offline  
post #17 of 20 (permalink) Old May 1st, 2005, 21:40 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
May 1 results:

Group 5
Scotland 4-1 Israel
Belgium 0-1 Portugal
Group winner Scotland advances to the final 8
Jeff is offline  
post #18 of 20 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2005, 00:00
Rising Star
 
nordby1's Avatar
 
Join Date: 02 2002
Location: Near Torrey Pines Beach
Teams: San Diego WFC, Toppserien & Team Norge
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff
April 30 results:

Group 2
Norway 0-2 England
Italy 5-0 Moldova
Group winner England advances to the final 8

Norway beat Italy, Italy beat England and England beat Norway; everyone beat Moldova. So there was a three-way tie for first place on 6 points, but the first tiebreaker is the total goal difference in the matches, excluding those involving fourth-place Moldova. England had 3-2; Norway 3-3; and Italy 3-4. Overall, including the Moldova matches, Norway actually had the best goal difference and most goals scored. Norway, who along with Germany had a bye into this round, had to have been the favourites to win this group.
Thanks for all of these updates. Very disappointing results for the Norwegian women against the Brits during this past week.

First of all Hege Riise's U-19 squad gets eliminated when a 1-0 loss would have been good enough to have advanced to the final 8.
On May 4th Norway's U-21 squad was soundly defeated by England 5-1 :eekani: and then yesterday Norway's A team lost for the first time ever to England 1-0. :frownani:
nordby1 is offline  
post #19 of 20 (permalink) Old May 25th, 2005, 00:27 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
The finalists have now been drawn into two groups:

Group A
Hungary
Germany
Switzerland
Finland

Group B
France
Russia
Scotland
England

The final tournament will be in Hungary, July 20 - 31, with semifinals played on July 28. Matches will be played in the towns of BŘk, Pßpa, Andrßshida and Zalaegerszeg.

The top 4 teams (not including Russia) will qualify for the FIFA U-20 Championship next year. Russia is already qualified as host country.

Last edited by Jeff; May 25th, 2005 at 00:42.
Jeff is offline  
post #20 of 20 (permalink) Old July 19th, 2005, 22:11 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Star Player
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: 03 2000
Location: Toronto
Teams: Toronto FC, Fiorentina, Barša
Posts: 4,742
Schedule and results

Wed 20 July
Group A
Finland 4-2 Switzerland
Hungary 0-2 Germany
Group B
France 4-0 Russia
Scotland 1-3 England

Fri 22 July
Group A
Hungary 0-2 Finland
Germany 5-2 Switzerland
Group B
France 3-1 Scotland
Russia 2-1 England

Mon 25 July
Group A
Germany 3-1 Finland
Switzerland 4-1 Hungary
Group B
England 1-1 France
Russia 5-0 Scotland

Wed 27 July
Playoff for 5th & 6th place
Switzerland 2-1 England
(Switzerland qualifies for the 5th and final UEFA spot in the FIFA U-20 championships next year)

Thu 28 July
Semi-finals
Germany 1-3 Russia (revenge for the 8-0 loss in last year's semi-final)
France 1-0 Finland

Sun 31 July
Final
France 2-2 Russia aet: Russia wins 6-5 on penalties - revenge for losing 4-0 to France in Group B action last week!

Last edited by Jeff; August 1st, 2005 at 02:22.
Jeff is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Xtratime Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive. Try to avoid choosing short (like '1'), simple (like 'abcd') and easy to guess passwords (like a name of your favorite team, player, etc)! Complex and long enough passwords, that consists of random string of alphabet and numerical characters, are almost impossible to be stolen and misused.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome