2015 UEFA European U21 Championship - The Road to the Czech Republic - Xtratime Community
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 40 (permalink) Old September 6th, 2013, 18:17 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
2015 UEFA European U21 Championship - The Road to the Czech Republic

The 2015 UEFA European Under-21 Championship comprises a qualifying group stage and play-off round to determine which seven teams join hosts the Czech Republic in the final tournament.

Qualifying group stage
Teams are split into ten groups – two of six teams and eight of five – and play each other on a home and away basis. The ten group winners and four runners-up with the best record against the teams first, third, fourth and fifth in their sections advance to the play-offs.

Play-offs
Play-off matches are played according to the knockout system, with each team playing each opponent home and away. The team which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals, extra time and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Final tournament
The final tournament comprises the seven play-off winners and the Czech Republic, who qualify automatically as hosts. The eight teams are split into two groups of four. Each team plays each other once in their group with the winners and runners-up advancing to the semi-finals where the winner of Group A plays the Group B runner-up and vice-versa. The winners advance to the final.

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 (permalink) Old September 7th, 2013, 19:19 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

Matches played between 22/03 and 14/08/2013
Wales 1-0 Moldova
Lithuania 2-1 San Marino
Finland 2-2 Lithuania
San Marino 0-3 Moldova
Wales 1-5 Finland
San Marino 0-1 Lithuania


05/09/2013
Lithuania 0-1 Finland
(Väyrynen 53')

England 1-0 Moldova
(Berahino 13')

06/09/2013
San Marino 1-0 Wales
(Biordi 22')

Current Standings
1 Finland .......3G 2W 1D 0L 8-3 7P
2 Lithuania ......4G 2W 1D 1L 5-4 7P
3 England .........1G 1W 0D 0L 1-0 3P
4 Moldova ..........3G 1W 0D 2L 3-2 3P
5 Wales ...............3G 1W 0D 2L 2-6 3P
6 San Marino ..........4G 1W 0D 3L 2-6 3P

**************

GROUP 2

Matches played between 26/03 and 14/08/2013
Andorra 0-3 Russia
Bulgaria 3-0 Andorra
Andorra 0-3 Bulgaria
Estonia 0-1 Denmark
Estonia 1-1 Andorra
Slovenia 0-1 Estonia


06/09/2013
Russia 2-1 Slovenia
(Bazelyuk 59', 86'; Vuckić 56')

Bulgaria 1-1 Estonia
(Kirilov 20'; Baranov 90')

Denmark 6-0 Andorra
(Remmer 6', 40', Zohore 20', 34', Brock-Madsen 89', Andersen 90')

Current Standings
1 Bulgaria .......3G 2W 1D 0L 07-01 7P
2 Denmark .......2G 2W 0D 0L 07-00 6P
3 Russia ...........2G 2W 0D 0L 05-01 6P
4 Estonia ...........4G 1W 2D 1L 03-03 5P
5 Andorra ............5G 0W 1D 4L 01-16 1P
6 Slovenia ............2G 0W 0D 2L 01-03 0P

*******************

GROUP 3

25/03/2013
Scotland 3-0 Luxembourg

11/06/2013
Luxembourg 1-7 Slovakia

05/09/2013
Luxembourg 0-3 Georgia
(Skhirtladze 18', Kobakhidze 72', Chanturia 78')

Netherlands 4-0 Scotland
(Vilhena 52', Castaignos 69', Van der Hoom 74', Drost 78')

Current Standings
1 Slovakia .......1G 1W 0D 0L 07-01 3P
2 Netherlands ...1G 1W 0D 0L 04-00 3P
3 Georgia ..........1G 1W 0D 0L 03-00 3P
4 Scotland .........2G 1W 0D 1L 03-04 3P
5 Luxembourg ......3G 0W 0D 3L 01-13 0P

****************

GROUP 4

Matches played between 07/06 and 14/08/2013
Albania 1-2 Hungary
Bosnia & Herzegovina 4-1 Albania
Albania 0-1 Austria


05/09/2013
Hungary 4-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina
(Holman 50', 71', Baráth 59', Adorján 84' pen.; Prcić 8')

Austria 2-6 Spain
(Kainz 20', Carvajal 83' OG; Carvajal 3', Morata 12', 17', 45'+4', 86', Jesé Rodríguez 90'+1')

Current Standings
1 Hungary .......2G 2W 0D 0L 06-02 6P
2 Spain ............1G 1W 0D 0L 06-02 3P
3 Bosnia & H ......2G 1W 0D 1L 05-05 3P
4 Austria ............2G 1W 0D 1L 03-06 3P
5 Albania .............3G 0W 0D 3L 02-07 0P

****************

GROUP 5

11/06/2013
Latvia 4-0 Liechtenstein

13/08/2013
Liechtenstein 0-5 Croatia

05/09/2013
Latvia 0-2 Switzerland
(Kasami 24' pen., Jevtic 36')

Current Standings
1 Croatia ............1G 1W 0D 0L 05-00 3P
2 Switzerland .......1G 1W 0D 0L 02-00 3P
3 Latvia ...............2G 1W 0D 1L 04-02 3P
4 Ukraine ..............0G 0W 0D 0L 00-00 0P
5 Liechtenstein .......2G 0W 0D 2L 00-09 0P

****************

GROUP 6

Matches played between 07/06 and 14/08/2013
Faroe Islands 2-2 Romania
Montenegro 3-0 Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands 1-4 Republic of Ireland


06/09/2013
Faroe Islands 0-3 Germany
(Leitner 7', Hofmann 52', Bittencourt 80')

Current Standings
1 Rep. Ireland ............1G 1W 0D 0L 04-01 3P
2 Montenegro ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 03-00 3P
2 Germany ..............1G 1W 0D 0L 03-00 3P
4 Romania .............1G 0W 1D 0L 02-02 1P
5 Faroe Islands .....4G 0W 1D 3L 03-12 1P

****************

GROUP 7

06/06/2013
Poland 2-0 Malta

13/08/2013
Poland 3-1 Turkey

05/09/2013
Turkey 4-0 Malta
(Şahiner 26', 40', Koyunlu 44', Ünal 72')

06/09/2013
Sweden 3-1 Poland
(Thern 15', Hrgota 21', Ishak 56'; Milosevic 10' OG)

Current Standings
1 Poland ............3G 2W 0D 1L 06-04 6P
2 Sweden ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 03-01 3P
3 Turkey .............2G 1W 0D 1L 05-03 3P
4 Greece ..............0G 0W 0D 0L 00-00 0P
5 Malta .................2G 0W 0D 2L 00-06 0P

****************

GROUP 8

08/06/2013
Azerbaijan 0-0 Macedonia

05/09/2013
Portugal 5-1 Norway
(Betinho 30', Ivan Cavaleiro 35', Sérgio Oliveira 45'+1', William Carvalho 63' pen., Ricardo 78'; Bakenga 15' pen.)

08/09/2013
Israel 7-2 Azerbaijan

Current Standings
1 Israel ..............1G 1W 0D 0L 07-02 3P
2 Portugal ............1G 1W 0D 0L 05-01 3P
3 Macedonia ...........1G 0W 1D 0L 00-00 1P
4 Azerbaijan .............2G 0W 1D 1L 02-07 1P
5 Norway ...................1G 0W 0D 1L 01-05 0P

****************

GROUP 9

25/03/2013
Belgium 2-0 Cyprus

30/05/2013
Cyprus 3-0 Northern Ireland

05/09/2013
Serbia 2-1 Cyprus
(Milunovic 41', 47'; Kyriakou 65')

Italy 1-3 Belgium
(Battocchio 39'; Thorgan Hazard 47', Malanda 52', Ferreira-Carrasco 90'+2')

Current Standings
1 Belgium ........2G 2W 0D 0L 05-01 6P
2 Serbia ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 02-01 3P
3 Cyprus ............3G 1W 0D 2L 04-04 3P
4 Italy ................1G 0W 0D 1L 01-03 0P
5 Northern Ireland ..1G 0W 0D 1L 00-03 0P

****************

GROUP 10

Matches played between 26/03 and 14/08/2013
Belarus 1-2 Iceland
Armenia 1-2 Iceland
Belarus 0-1 Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan 0-1 Armenia
Iceland 4-1 Belarus


05/09/2013
France 5-0 Kazakhstan
(Ferri 10', Ntep De Madiba 13', Martial 17', Landre 57', Benzia 60')

Current Standings
1 Iceland ........3G 3W 0D 0L 08-03 9P
2 France ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 05-00 3P
3 Armenia ............2G 1W 0D 1L 02-02 3P
4 Kazakhstan .........3G 1W 0D 2L 01-06 3P
5 Belarus ................3G 0W 0D 3L 02-07 0P



"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; September 8th, 2013 at 19:11.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #3 of 40 (permalink) Old September 7th, 2013, 21:06
no Quitter !
Rising Star
 
Deeplying's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2013
Location: Hanoi
Teams: Sông Lam Nghệ An, Roma, BVB & Feyenoord
Posts: 377
Belgium have a decent team. Many of them are regular starters at their clubs (mainly top teams in Belgium) which is always an essential thing in every young players' improvement process. They showed in Italy match that they could be very good as a team, not only individually.

Euro U21 qualification format is difficult with that playoffs round but if Belgium can make it to the finals, they'll be a joy to watch.

I really like Ferreira-Carrasco who has performed very well so far this season for mega rich club Monaco as a starter. He possesses good technique and can shot well with both feet but what makes him stand out to me is his physique, very strong and pacey for a player who just turned 20.
Deeplying is offline  
 
post #4 of 40 (permalink) Old September 8th, 2013, 11:05
The one who was Bella
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Stanko 05's Avatar
 
Join Date: 05 2007
Location: Holyland
Teams: INTER
Posts: 20,196
Bernard Malanda-Adje is the one I love the most.

I was thoroughly impressed by him in the Toulon tournament. That kid is gonna go far in his career, really good defensive midfielder with loads of potential.

Seems very alert and good awareness defensively, very strong and is capable on the ball too and isn't shy to go forward at times.

I really really like that kid, should be a senior NT player for sure eventually. Don't know how Wolfsburg managed to snap him up like that, but smart move from them that'll get them a pretty penny in return in a few years.

Don't waste your time on jealously; sometimes you're ahead, sometimes you're behind.

The race is long, and in the end - it's only with yourself.
Stanko 05 is offline  
post #5 of 40 (permalink) Old September 8th, 2013, 15:39
no Quitter !
Rising Star
 
Deeplying's Avatar
 
Join Date: 07 2013
Location: Hanoi
Teams: Sông Lam Nghệ An, Roma, BVB & Feyenoord
Posts: 377
Belgium match against Italy was just the second time I watched Malanda play so I can't really tell about him. In first half, he was not so good defensively but second half was different story, he completely controlled the midfield to free up Belgian's attackers upfront with his dominant strength and tremendous workrate. Like you said, he isn't afraid of going forward which reminds me of prime Essien. He even scored a great goal to put Belgium 2-1 up, first time shot using inside of his right foot on the edge of penalty box right off a corner

Maxime Lestienne is a good one too but he didn't play vs Italy.
Deeplying is offline  
post #6 of 40 (permalink) Old September 9th, 2013, 12:37 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

09/09/2013
Finland 1-1 England
(Yaghoubi 15'; Berahino 67')

10/09/2013
Moldova 0-0 Wales

Current Standings
1 Finland .......4G 2W 2D 0L 9-4 8P
2 Lithuania ......4G 2W 1D 1L 5-4 7P
3 England .........2G 1W 1D 0L 2-1 4P
4 Moldova ..........4G 1W 1D 2L 3-2 4P
5 Wales ...............4G 1W 1D 2L 2-6 4P
6 San Marino ..........4G 1W 0D 3L 2-6 3P

**************

GROUP 2

10/09/2013
Russia 3-1 Bulgaria
(Obukhov 19' pen., 48', Bazelyuk 63'; Kolev 45'+4')

Slovenia 2-2 Denmark
(Vuckic 32', Sporar 38'; Brock-Madsen 30', Christensen 66')

Current Standings
1 Russia .......3G 3W 0D 0L 08-02 9P
2 Denmark ......3G 2W 1D 0L 09-02 7P
3 Bulgaria .........4G 2W 1D 1L 08-04 7P
4 Estonia ............4G 1W 2D 1L 03-03 5P
5 Slovenia ............3G 0W 1D 2L 03-05 1P
6 Andorra ...............5G 0W 1D 4L 01-16 1P

*******************

GROUP 3

09/09/2013
Luxembourg 0-1 Netherlands
(Van Ginkel 18' pen.)

Slovakia 1-0 Georgia
(Zrelak 18')

Current Standings
1 Slovakia ........2G 2W 0D 0L 08-01 6P
2 Netherlands ....2G 2W 0D 0L 05-00 6P
3 Georgia ...........2G 1W 0D 1L 03-01 3P
4 Scotland ..........2G 1W 0D 1L 03-04 3P
5 Luxembourg .......4G 0W 0D 4L 01-14 0P

****************

GROUP 4

09/09/2013
Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-2 Austria
(Schaub 30', Stöger 45')

Spain 4-0 Albania
(Muniain 35', 52', Morata 59', Jesé Rodríguez 73')

Current Standings
1 Spain .........2G 2W 0D 0L 10-02 6P
2 Hungary .......2G 2W 0D 0L 06-02 6P
3 Austria ..........3G 2W 0D 1L 05-06 6P
4 Bosnia & H .......3G 1W 0D 2L 05-07 3P
5 Albania .............4G 0W 0D 4L 02-11 0P

****************

GROUP 5

09/09/2013
Ukraine 0-2 Croatia
(Rebic 16', Brozovic 19')

Liechtenstein 0-6 Switzerland
(Kasami 63', Brahimi 69', Veloso 74', Jevtic 75', Tabakovic 81', Ben Khalifa 87')

Current Standings
1 Switzerland .......2G 2W 0D 0L 08-00 6P
2 Croatia ..............2G 2W 0D 0L 07-00 6P
3 Latvia ................2G 1W 0D 1L 04-02 3P
4 Ukraine ...............1G 0W 0D 1L 00-02 0P
5 Liechtenstein ........3G 0W 0D 3L 00-15 0P

****************

GROUP 6

09/09/2013
Republic of Ireland 0-4 Germany
(Leitner 12', Volland 22', 24', Hofmann 84')

10/09/2013
Montenegro 3-2 Romania
(Vukcević 11', Mugosa 25', Zorić 83'; Roman 59', 90' pen.)

Current Standings
1 Germany ..............2G 2W 0D 0L 07-00 6P
2 Montenegro ...........2G 2W 0D 0L 06-02 6P
3 Rep. Ireland ............2G 1W 0D 1L 04-05 3P
4 Romania ..................2G 0W 1D 1L 04-05 1P
5 Faroe Islands .............4G 0W 1D 3L 03-12 1P

****************

GROUP 7

10/09/2013
Greece 5-0 Malta
(Karelis 5', 13', Kitsiou 72', Diamantakos 78', Gianniotas 90')

Turkey 2-2 Sweden
(Cagiran 44', Koyunlu 87'; Hallberg 31', Gustafsson 90'+3')

Current Standings
1 Poland ............3G 2W 0D 1L 06-04 6P
2 Sweden ............2G 1W 1D 0L 05-03 4P
3 Turkey ...............3G 1W 1D 1L 07-05 4P
4 Greece ................1G 1W 0D 0L 05-00 3P
5 Malta ...................3G 0W 0D 3L 00-11 0P

****************

GROUP 8

10/09/2013
Norway 2-1 Macedonia
(Groven 3', Bakenga 24' pen.; Nikolov 72')

Current Standings
1 Israel ..............1G 1W 0D 0L 07-02 3P
2 Portugal ............1G 1W 0D 0L 05-01 3P
3 Norway ..............2G 1W 0D 1L 03-06 3P
4 Macedonia ...........2G 0W 1D 1L 01-02 1P
5 Azerbaijan .............2G 0W 1D 1L 02-07 1P

****************

GROUP 9

09/09/2013
Cyprus 0-2 Italy
(Fedato 67', Improta 90'+3')

Belgium 1-0 Northern Ireland
(Batshuayi 44')

Current Standings
1 Belgium ........3G 3W 0D 0L 06-01 9P
2 Serbia ...........1G 1W 0D 0L 02-01 3P
3 Italy ...............2G 1W 0D 1L 03-03 3P
4 Cyprus .............4G 1W 0D 3L 04-06 3P
5 Northern Ireland ..2G 0W 0D 2L 00-04 0P

****************

GROUP 10

09/09/2013
Belarus 1-2 France
(Saroka 2'; N'tep 65', 75')

10/09/2013
Iceland 2-0 Kazakhstan
(Traustason 57', Atlason 85')

Current Standings
1 Iceland .........4G 4W 0D 0L 10-03 12P
2 France ...........2G 2W 0D 0L 07-01 06P
3 Armenia ............2G 1W 0D 1L 02-02 03P
4 Kazakhstan .........4G 1W 0D 3L 01-08 03P
5 Belarus ................4G 0W 0D 4L 03-09 00P



"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; September 10th, 2013 at 21:32.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #7 of 40 (permalink) Old October 9th, 2013, 22:30 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

10 October 2013
San Marino 0-4 England
(Keane 5', Kane 45'+3' pen., 66', 89')

11 October 2013
Wales 2-0 Lithuania
(Lawrence 21' pen., 40' pen.)

15 October 2013
Wales 4-0 San Marino
(Harrison 44', Lucas 50', Burns 64', Bodin 84')

Moldova 1-0 Finland
(Bogdan 68')

England 5-0 Lithuania
(Morrison 2', 71', Ward-Prowse 27', Berahino 63', 76' pen.)

Current Standings
1 England ......4G 3W 1D 0L 11-01 10P
2 Wales ..........6G 3W 1D 2L 08-06 10P
3 Finland ..........5G 2W 2D 1L 09-05 08P
4 Moldova ..........5G 2W 1D 2L 04-02 07P
5 Lithuania ...........6G 2W 1D 3L 05-11 07P
6 San Marino ..........6G 1W 0D 5L 02-14 03P

**************

GROUP 2

11 October 2013
Bulgaria 3-3 Russia
(Velkov 13', Chochev 37', Kolev 66'; Bazelyuk 8', 56', Kozlov 63')

Denmark 2-2 Slovenia
(Hojbjerg 46', 74'; Jelenic 17', Sporar 24')

15 October 2013
Russia 0-2 Denmark
(Jřnsson 49', Brock-Madsen 52')

Slovenia 2-1 Bulgaria
(Vrhovec 24', Sporar 90'+2'; Jordanov 53')

Current Standings
1 Denmark ....5G 3W 2D 0L 13-04 11P
2 Russia .........5G 3W 1D 1L 11-07 10P
3 Bulgaria .........6G 2W 2D 2L 12-09 08P
4 Estonia ............4G 1W 2D 1L 03-03 05P
5 Slovenia ............5G 1W 2D 2L 07-08 05P
6 Andorra ...............5G 0W 1D 4L 01-16 01P

*******************

GROUP 3

10 October 2013
Georgia 0-6 Netherlands
(Boëtius 14', Castaignos 45'+1', 48', 78', Promes 67', 71')

Scotland 2-1 Slovakia
(Armstrong 31', May 36'; Malec 69')

14 October 2013
Georgia 2-1 Scotland
(Kazaishvili 39', Jigauri 70'; McLeod 81')

Slovakia 3-0 Luxembourg
(Duda 60' pen., Zrelak 77', Pauschek 87')

Current Standings
1 Netherlands ...3G 3W 0D 0L 11-00 9P
2 Slovakia .........4G 3W 0D 1L 12-03 9P
3 Scotland ..........4G 2W 0D 2L 06-07 6P
4 Georgia .............4G 2W 0D 2L 05-08 6P
5 Luxembourg .........5G 0W 0D 5L 01-17 0P

****************

GROUP 4

10 October 2013
Hungary 0-2 Austria
(Schaub 13', Zulj 66')

Spain 3-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
(Sergi Roberto 29', Ńiguez 50', Morata 69'; Grahovac 13', Kvesic 86')

14 October 2013
Spain 1-0 Hungary
(Morata 9')

15 October 2013
Albania 0-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
(Kvesic 38' pen.)

Current Standings
1 Spain .......4G 4W 0D 0L 14-04 12P
2 Austria .......4G 3W 0D 1L 07-06 09P
3 Hungary .......4G 2W 0D 2L 06-05 06P
4 Bosnia & H ......5G 2W 0D 3L 08-10 06P
5 Albania ............5G 0W 0D 5L 02-12 00P

****************

GROUP 5

10 October 2013
Croatia 4-0 Liechtenstein
(Situm 14', 22', Brozovic 44', Orsic 65')

14 October 2013
Latvia 1-5 Ukraine
(Rei 65'; Ryzhuk 7', Buyalskyy 27', Budkivskyj 30', 50', 65')

Switzerland 0-2 Croatia
(Brozovic 38', Rebic 76')

Current Standings
1 Croatia .............4G 4W 0D 0L 13-00 12P
2 Switzerland .........3G 2W 0D 1L 08-02 06P
3 Ukraine ................2G 1W 0D 1L 05-03 03P
4 Latvia ...................3G 1W 0D 2L 05-07 03P
5 Liechtenstein ...........4G 0W 0D 4L 00-19 00P

****************

GROUP 6

11 October 2013
Germany 2-0 Montenegro
(Hofmann 25', Volland 90'+2')

Romania 0-0 Republic of Ireland

15 October 2013
Republic of Ireland 0-1 Romania
(Martin 54')

Germany 3-2 Faroe Islands
(Knoche 40', Volland 74', Younes 82'; Fredriksberg 11', Askham 69')

Current Standings
1 Germany ..............4G 4W 0D 0L 12-02 12P
2 Montenegro ...........3G 2W 0D 1L 06-04 06P
3 Romania .................4G 1W 2D 1L 05-05 05P
4 Rep. Ireland .............4G 1W 1D 2L 04-06 04P
5 Faroe Islands ............5G 0W 1D 4L 05-15 01P

****************

GROUP 7

11 October 2013
Turkey 1-0 Greece
(Cagiran 11')

12 October 2013
Poland 2-0 Sweden
(Furman 33', Zyro 42')

15 October 2013
Malta 0-4 Greece
(Potouridis 17' pen., Kolovos 45'+1', 90', Diamantakos 90'+4')

Turkey 1-0 Poland
(Cagiran 66')

Current Standings
1 Turkey ..........5G 3W 1D 1L 09-05 10P
2 Poland ............5G 3W 0D 2L 08-05 09P
3 Greece .............3G 2W 0D 1L 09-01 06P
4 Sweden ..............3G 1W 1D 1L 05-05 04P
5 Malta ...................4G 0W 0D 4L 00-15 00P

****************

GROUP 8

10 October 2013
Norway 1-3 Azerbaijan
(Hussain 54'; Erat 56', 90'+5', Ramazanov 69')

Portugal 3-0 Israel
(William Carvalho 15', Bruma 45', Twatha 78' OG)

15 October 2013
Azerbaijan 0-2 Portugal
(Rafa 53', Ivan Cavaleiro 64')

Norway 1-3 Israel
(Hussain 12'; Dabbur 29', Itzhak 38', Agajev 85')

Current Standings
1 Portugal .......3G 3W 0D 0L 10-01 9P
2 Israel ............3G 2W 0D 1L 10-06 6P
3 Azerbaijan .......4G 1W 1D 2L 05-10 4P
4 Norway .............4G 1W 0D 3L 05-12 3P
5 Macedonia ..........2G 0W 1D 1L 01-02 1P

****************

GROUP 9

11 October 2013
Northern Ireland 0-1 Belgium
(Batshuayi 44')

Cyprus 2-1 Serbia
(Froxylias 54' pen., Thalassitis 71'; Mitrovic 84' pen.)

14 October 2013
Belgium 0-1 Italy
(Battocchio 5')

15 October 2013
Serbia 3-1 Northern Ireland
(Morgan 63' OG, Jojic 64', Vitas 74'; Gray 54')

Current Standings
1 Belgium ......5G 4W 0D 1L 07-02 12P
2 Serbia .........3G 2W 0D 1L 06-04 06P
3 Italy .............3G 2W 0D 1L 04-03 06P
4 Cyprus ............5G 2W 0D 3L 06-07 06P
5 Northern Ireland ...4G 0W 0D 4L 01-08 00P

****************

GROUP 10

10 October 2013
Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus
(Islamchan 32'; Savitski 13', Volodko 35')

Armenia 1-4 France
(Hakobyan 84'; Benzia 12', Thauvin 53', 64', N'Tep 62')

14 October 2013
Armenia 1-2 Kazakhstan
(Hakobyan 48'; Murtazayev 31', Beisebekov 72')

Iceland 3-4 France
(Ingason 9', Rose 57' OG, Fridjonsson 76' pen.;
Rose 41', Benzia 67', 69', Kondogbia 83' pen.)


Current Standings
1 France .........4G 4W 0D 0L 15-05 12P
2 Iceland ..........5G 4W 0D 1L 13-07 12P
3 Kazakhstan ......6G 2W 0D 4L 04-11 06P
4 Armenia ............4G 1W 0D 3L 04-08 03P
5 Belarus ..............5G 1W 0D 4L 05-10 03P




"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; October 15th, 2013 at 20:30.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #8 of 40 (permalink) Old November 14th, 2013, 13:43 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

14 November 2013
England 3-0 Finland
(Keane 21', Berahino 37', 90'+1')

15 November 2013
Moldova 2-0 San Marino
(Dima 53', Ursu 82')

19 November 2013
Moldova 3-0 Lithuania
(Dima 37', Milinceanu 54', 81')

England 9-0 San Marino
(Keane 13', Sterling 15', 59', Ings 18', 48', Ward-Prowse 24', Ince 42', Jenkinson 61', Hughes 78')

Current Standings
1 England ......6G 5W 1D 0L 23-01 16P
2 Moldova .......7G 4W 1D 2L 09-02 13P
3 Wales ............6G 3W 1D 2L 08-06 10P
4 Finland ............6G 2W 2D 2L 09-08 08P
5 Lithuania ...........7G 2W 1D 4L 05-14 07P
6 San Marino ..........8G 1W 0D 7L 02-25 03P

**************

GROUP 2

15 November 2013
Slovenia 0-1 Russia
(Nikitin 90'+2')

Andorra 0-2 Estonia
(Lipin 51', Kulinits 60')

Bulgaria 2-3 Denmark
(Jordanov 19', Gamakov 27'; Poulsen 8', 87', Vestergaard 53')

19 November 2013
Bulgaria 1-5 Slovenia
(Kolev 28'; Pucko 24', Jelenic 34', Benedicic 64', Bratanovic 75', 90'+1')

Andorra 0-2 Denmark
(Zohore 15', Poulsen 31')

Russia 1-0 Estonia
(Nurov 84')

Current Standings
1 Denmark .....7G 5W 2D 0L 18-06 17P
2 Russia ..........7G 5W 1D 1L 13-07 16P
3 Estonia ..........6G 2W 2D 2L 05-04 08P
4 Slovenia ..........7G 2W 2D 3L 12-10 08P
5 Bulgaria .............8G 2W 2D 4L 15-17 08P
6 Andorra ...............7G 0W 1D 6L 01-20 01P

*******************

GROUP 3

14 November 2013
Slovakia 2-2 Netherlands
(Zrelak 37', Malec 76'; Castaignos 52', Vilhena 67' pen.)

Scotland 1-1 Georgia
(Paterson 84'; Chanturia 35')

18 November 2013
Georgia 1-3 Slovakia
(Qazaishvili 21'; Meszaros 25', Duda 62', Schranz 90'+3')

Current Standings
1 Slovakia .........6G 4W 1D 1L 17-06 13P
2 Netherlands .....4G 3W 1D 0L 13-02 10P
3 Scotland ..........5G 2W 1D 2L 07-08 07P
4 Georgia .............6G 2W 1D 3L 07-12 07P
5 Luxembourg ........5G 0W 0D 5L 01-17 00P

****************

GROUP 4

14 November 2013
Hungary 0-2 Albania
(Shkurtaj 75', Shala 83')

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-6 Spain
(Prcic 15'; Barisic 33' OG, Oliver Torres 44', 65', Morata 45'+4' pen., Muniain 61', Deulofeu 69' pen.)

18 November 2013
Albania 0-2 Spain
(Muniain 66', Deulofeu 88')

Austria 4-2 Hungary
(Offenbacher 8', Zilj 54', Stoger 67', Friesenbichler 83'; Rado 18', Holman 26')

Current Standings
1 Spain .......6G 6W 0D 0L 22-05 18P
2 Austria .......5G 4W 0D 1L 11-08 12P
3 Hungary .......6G 2W 0D 4L 08-11 06P
4 Bosnia & H ......6G 2W 0D 4L 09-16 06P
5 Albania ............7G 1W 0D 6L 04-14 03P

****************

GROUP 5

14 November 2013
Croatia 0-2 Switzerland
(Frey 19', Jevtic 47')

15 November 2013
Liechtenstein 0-2 Latvia
(Savalnieks 61', Karasausks 73')

18 November 2013
Switzerland 1-2 Ukraine
(Bertone 86'; Kalitvintsev 8', Babenko 15')

19 November 2013
Croatia 3-1 Latvia
(Jedvaj 3', Brozovic 8' pen., Perica 33'; Rei 81')

Current Standings
1 Croatia ..............6G 5W 0D 1L 16-03 15P
2 Switzerland ..........5G 3W 0D 2L 11-04 09P
3 Ukraine .................3G 2W 0D 1L 07-04 06P
4 Latvia ....................5G 2W 0D 3L 08-10 06P
5 Liechtenstein ............5G 0W 0D 5L 00-21 00P

****************

GROUP 6

15 November 2013
Republic of Ireland 5-2 Faroe Islands
(Carruthers 17', O'Brien 20', 42', Grealish 25', Forde 39'; Zachariasen 26', 37' pen.)

Montenegro 1-1 Germany
(Mugosa 50' pen.; Hofmann 87')

19 November 2013
Montenegro 0-0 Republic of Ireland

Romania 2-2 Germany
(Bumba 24', Benzar 75'; Hofmann 29' pen., Rüdiger 52')

Current Standings
1 Germany ..............6G 4W 2D 0L 15-05 14P
2 Montenegro ...........5G 2W 2D 1L 07-05 08P
3 Rep. Ireland ............6G 2W 2D 2L 09-08 08P
4 Romania ..................5G 1W 3D 1L 07-07 06P
5 Faroe Islands ............6G 0W 1D 5L 07-20 01P

****************

GROUP 7

15 November 2013
Greece 5-1 Sweden
(Diamantakos 4', Mavrias 19', Potouridis 44' pen., Kolovos 47', Karelis 88'; Ishak 38')

Malta 1-5 Poland
(Pisani 90'+2'; Milik 28', 43', 66', Chrapek 55', Pawlowski 60')

19 November 2013
Poland 3-1 Greece
(Milik 61', 79', 90'+5'; Karelis 85')

Sweden 5-0 Malta
(Guidetti 11', 27', Claesson 20', Hrgota 34', Nyman 69')

Current Standings
1 Poland ............7G 5W 0D 2L 16-07 15P
2 Turkey .............5G 3W 1D 1L 09-05 10P
3 Greece ..............5G 3W 0D 2L 15-05 09P
4 Sweden ..............5G 2W 1D 2L 11-10 07P
5 Malta ..................6G 0W 0D 6L 01-25 00P

****************

GROUP 8

15 November 2013
Israel 4-1 Norway
(Dabbur 37', 49', 84', Grogaard 89' OG; Ben-Shimon 84')

Macedonia 1-0 Azerbaijan
(Velkoski 69')

18 November 2013
Israel 3-4 Portugal
(Dabbur 9', Saba 55', Tawatha 74'; Ivan Cavaleiro 16', Ricardo 59', Bernardo 64', André Gomes 86')

19 November 2013
Macedonia 1-3 Norway
(Velkoski 45'; Rashani 47', Berisha 54' pen., Nielsen 71')

Current Standings
1 Portugal .......4G 4W 0D 0L 14-04 12P
2 Israel ............5G 3W 0D 2L 17-11 09P
3 Norway ...........6G 2W 0D 4L 09-17 06P
4 Macedonia ........4G 1W 1D 2L 03-05 04P
5 Azerbaijan ..........5G 1W 1D 3L 05-11 04P

****************

GROUP 9

14 November 2013
Italy 3-0 Northern Ireland
(Viviani 26', Rozzi 86', Belotti 88')

15 November 2013
Serbia 2-2 Belgium
(Djurdjevic 4', Mitrovic 85'; Mpoku 77', Ngawa 90'+4')

19 November 2013
Serbia 1-0 Italy
(Causic 60')

Northern Ireland 1-0 Cyprus
(Gorman 85')

Current Standings
1 Belgium ......6G 4W 1D 1L 09-04 13P
2 Serbia ..........5G 3W 1D 1L 09-06 10P
3 Italy ..............4G 3W 0D 1L 07-03 09P
4 Cyprus .............6G 2W 0D 4L 06-08 06P
5 Northern Ireland ...6G 1W 0D 5L 02-11 03P

****************

GROUP 10

14 November 2013
France 6-0 Armenia
(Martial 27', Landre 31', Thauvin 41', 55', 71' pen., Haller 87')

19 November 2013
Belarus 0-1 Armenia
(Bakaljan 8')

Current Standings
1 France .........5G 5W 0D 0L 21-05 15P
2 Iceland ..........5G 4W 0D 1L 13-07 12P
3 Kazakhstan ......6G 2W 0D 4L 04-11 06P
4 Armenia ............6G 2W 0D 4L 05-14 06P
5 Belarus ..............6G 1W 0D 5L 05-11 03P




"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; November 19th, 2013 at 22:30.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #9 of 40 (permalink) Old March 4th, 2014, 22:26 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

5 March 2014
England 1-0 Wales
(Redmond 56')

San Marino 0-0 Finland

Current Standings
1 England ......7G 6W 1D 0L 24-01 19P
2 Moldova .......7G 4W 1D 2L 09-02 13P
3 Wales ............7G 3W 1D 3L 08-07 10P
4 Finland ............7G 2W 3D 2L 09-08 09P
5 Lithuania ...........7G 2W 1D 4L 05-14 07P
6 San Marino ..........9G 1W 1D 7L 02-25 04P

**************

GROUP 2

5 March 2014
Denmark 8-0 Estonia
(Hojbjerg 12', 16', Cornelius 21', Poulsen 52', Thomsen 61', Christensen 67', 84', Knudsen 73')

Current Standings
1 Denmark .....8G 6W 2D 0L 26-06 20P
2 Russia ..........7G 5W 1D 1L 13-07 16P
3 Slovenia .........7G 2W 2D 3L 12-10 08P
4 Estonia .............7G 2W 2D 3L 05-12 08P
5 Bulgaria .............8G 2W 2D 4L 15-17 08P
6 Andorra ...............7G 0W 1D 6L 01-20 01P

*******************

GROUP 3

5 March 2014
Georgia 1-1 Luxembourg
(Jigauri 39'; Lascak 13')

Current Standings
1 Slovakia .........6G 4W 1D 1L 17-06 13P
2 Netherlands .....4G 3W 1D 0L 13-02 10P
3 Georgia .............7G 2W 2D 3L 08-13 08P
4 Scotland .............5G 2W 1D 2L 07-08 07P
5 Luxembourg .........6G 0W 1D 5L 02-18 01P

****************

GROUP 4

5 March 2014
Austria 1-3 Albania
(Gregoritsch 90'+3'; Kavazaj 19', Shkurtaj 43', Shala 57')

Current Standings
1 Spain .......6G 6W 0D 0L 22-05 18P
2 Austria .......6G 4W 0D 2L 12-11 12P
3 Hungary .......6G 2W 0D 4L 08-11 06P
4 Bosnia & H ......6G 2W 0D 4L 09-16 06P
5 Albania .............8G 2W 0D 6L 07-15 06P

****************

GROUP 5

5 March 2014
Switzerland 5-1 Liechtenstein
(Freuler 32', Kasami 36', Frey 41', Widmer 49', Tabakovic 90'+1'; Kuhne 62')

Current Standings
1 Croatia ..............6G 5W 0D 1L 16-03 15P
2 Switzerland .........6G 4W 0D 2L 16-05 12P
3 Ukraine .................3G 2W 0D 1L 07-04 06P
4 Latvia .....................5G 2W 0D 3L 08-10 06P
5 Liechtenstein ............6G 0W 0D 6L 01-26 00P

****************

GROUP 6

5 March 2014
Romania 3-1 Faroe Islands
(Kalso 18' OG, Martin 56', Gavra 66'; Zachariasen 58' pen.)

Republic of Ireland 1-2 Montenegro
(Doherty 11'; Djordjevic 75', Mugosa 77')

Current Standings
1 Germany ..............6G 4W 2D 0L 15-05 14P
2 Montenegro ............6G 3W 2D 1L 09-06 11P
3 Romania ..................6G 2W 3D 1L 10-08 09P
4 Rep. Ireland ..............7G 2W 2D 3L 10-10 08P
5 Faroe Islands ..............7G 0W 1D 6L 08-23 01P

****************

GROUP 7

5 March 2014
Malta 1-2 Sweden
(Scicluna 10'; Augustinsson 29', Guidetti 70')

Greece 2-1 Turkey
(Karelis 61', Bouchalakis 89'; Bassan 11' pen.)

Current Standings
1 Poland .........7G 5W 0D 2L 16-07 15P
2 Greece ...........6G 4W 0D 2L 17-06 12P
3 Turkey .............6G 3W 1D 2L 10-07 10P
4 Sweden .............6G 3W 1D 2L 13-11 10P
5 Malta ...................7G 0W 0D 7L 02-27 00P

****************

GROUP 8

5 March 2014
Portugal 2-0 Macedonia
(Bernardo Silva 51', Ricardo Esgaio 59' pen.)

Current Standings
1 Portugal .......5G 5W 0D 0L 16-04 15P
2 Israel ............5G 3W 0D 2L 17-11 09P
3 Norway ...........6G 2W 0D 4L 09-17 06P
4 Macedonia ........5G 1W 1D 3L 03-07 04P
5 Azerbaijan .........5G 1W 1D 3L 05-11 04P

****************

GROUP 9

5 March 2014
Northern Ireland 0-2 Italy
(Rugani 59', Trotta 89')

Belgium 0-3 Serbia
(Mitrovic 11', 56', Brasanac 53')

Current Standings
1 Serbia .........6G 4W 1D 1L 12-06 13P
2 Belgium ........7G 4W 1D 2L 09-07 13P
3 Italy ...............5G 4W 0D 1L 09-04 12P
4 Cyprus ...............6G 2W 0D 4L 06-08 06P
5 Northern Ireland ...7G 1W 0D 6L 02-13 03P

****************

GROUP 10

4 March 2014
France 1-0 Belarus
(Zouma 90'+2')

5 March 2014
Kazakhstan 3-2 Iceland
(Lunin 7', Murtazaev 12', Kuat 89'; Fridjonsson 60', Hermansson 67')

Current Standings
1 France .........6G 6W 0D 0L 22-05 18P
2 Iceland ..........6G 4W 0D 2L 15-10 12P
3 Kazakhstan ......7G 3W 0D 4L 07-13 09P
4 Armenia ............6G 2W 0D 4L 05-14 06P
5 Belarus ...............7G 1W 0D 6L 05-12 03P




"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; March 5th, 2014 at 23:07.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #10 of 40 (permalink) Old March 5th, 2014, 16:35 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
Amazing result for Greece. They got two players sent off during the first half (at 10' and 26'), went down on the score at 11' but came back in the second half to win 2-1! :eekani:

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #11 of 40 (permalink) Old May 19th, 2014, 22:58 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

19 May 2014
Wales 1-3 England
(Edwards 20'; Redmond 18', 38', Berahino 90'+2')

1 June 2014
Finland 1-0 Moldova
(Hatakka 55')

5 June 2014
Lithuania 0-3 Moldova
(Milinceanu 31', Dima 69', 85')

Current Standings
1 England ......8G 7W 1D 0L 27-02 19P
2 Moldova .......9G 5W 1D 3L 12-03 16P
3 Finland .........8G 3W 3D 2L 10-08 12P
4 Wales ............8G 3W 1D 4L 09-10 10P
5 Lithuania ........8G 2W 1D 5L 05-17 07P
6 San Marino ......9G 1W 1D 7L 02-25 04P

**************

GROUP 2

30 May 2014
Andorra 0-5 Slovenia
(Dobrovoljc 27', Bratanović 39', 53', Trajkovski 42', Jelenic 87' pen.)

31 May 2014
Estonia 1-2 Russia
(Gusev 22'; Mogilevets 6', Nikitin 20')

Current Standings
1 Denmark .....8G 6W 2D 0L 26-06 20P
2 Russia ..........8G 6W 1D 1L 15-08 19P
3 Slovenia .........8G 3W 2D 3L 17-10 11P
4 Bulgaria ...........8G 2W 2D 4L 15-17 08P
5 Estonia ..............8G 2W 2D 4L 06-14 08P
6 Andorra ...............8G 0W 1D 7L 01-25 01P

*******************

GROUP 3

28 May 2014
Scotland 1-6 Netherlands
(May 85'; Promes 26', 40', 42', Rekik 50', Ziyech 76', 79')

3 June 2014
Netherlands 3-1 Luxembourg
(Castaignos 54', Promes 56', 61'; Borges 59')

Current Standings
1 Netherlands .....6G 5W 1D 0L 22-04 16P
2 Slovakia ............6G 4W 1D 1L 17-06 13P
3 Scotland .............6G 2W 1D 3L 08-14 07P
4 Georgia ................7G 2W 1D 4L 07-15 07P
5 Luxembourg ...........7G 1W 0D 6L 05-20 03P

****************

GROUP 4

Current Standings
1 Spain .......6G 6W 0D 0L 22-05 18P
2 Austria .......6G 4W 0D 2L 12-11 12P
3 Hungary .......6G 2W 0D 4L 08-11 06P
4 Bosnia & H ......6G 2W 0D 4L 09-16 06P
5 Albania .............8G 2W 0D 6L 07-15 06P

****************

GROUP 5

28 May 2014
Croatia 1-1 Ukraine
(Rebic 56'; Malinovskyj 62')

4 June 2014
Liechtenstein 2-5 Ukraine
(Kuhne 36' pen., 50'; Noyok 41', 70', Totovytsky 44', 90'+2', Yusov 77')

8 June 2014
Ukraine 2-1 Latvia
(Kalitvintsev 54', Totovytsky 90'+5'; Gutkovskis 63')

Current Standings
1 Croatia .............7G 5W 1D 1L 17-04 16P
2 Ukraine ...............6G 4W 1D 1L 15-08 13P
3 Switzerland ...........6G 4W 0D 2L 16-05 12P
4 Latvia .....................6G 2W 0D 4L 09-12 06P
5 Liechtenstein ............7G 0W 0D 7L 03-31 00P

****************

GROUP 6

Current Standings
1 Germany ..............6G 4W 2D 0L 15-05 14P
2 Montenegro ............6G 3W 2D 1L 09-06 11P
3 Romania ..................6G 2W 3D 1L 10-08 09P
4 Rep. Ireland ..............7G 2W 2D 3L 10-10 08P
5 Faroe Islands ..............7G 0W 1D 6L 08-23 01P

****************

GROUP 7

Current Standings
1 Poland .........7G 5W 0D 2L 16-07 15P
2 Greece ...........6G 4W 0D 2L 17-06 12P
3 Turkey .............6G 3W 1D 2L 10-07 10P
4 Sweden .............6G 3W 1D 2L 13-11 10P
5 Malta ...................7G 0W 0D 7L 02-27 00P

****************

GROUP 8

23 May 2014
Macedonia 0-1 Portugal
(Tiago Ilori 64')

1 June 2014
Azerbaijan 0-1 Norway
(Omoijuanfo 84')

13 August 2014
Macedonia 0-3 Israel

Current Standings
1 Portugal .......6G 6W 0D 0L 17-04 18P
2 Israel ............6G 4W 0D 2L 20-11 12P
3 Norway ...........7G 3W 0D 4L 10-17 09P
4 Azerbaijan ........6G 1W 1D 4L 05-12 04P
5 Macedonia .........7G 1W 1D 5L 03-11 04P

****************

GROUP 9

Current Standings
1 Serbia .........6G 4W 1D 1L 12-06 13P
2 Belgium ........7G 4W 1D 2L 09-07 13P
3 Italy ...............5G 4W 0D 1L 09-04 12P
4 Cyprus ...............6G 2W 0D 4L 06-08 06P
5 Northern Ireland ...7G 1W 0D 6L 02-13 03P

****************

GROUP 10

Current Standings
1 France .........6G 6W 0D 0L 22-05 18P
2 Iceland ..........6G 4W 0D 2L 15-10 12P
3 Kazakhstan ......7G 3W 0D 4L 07-13 09P
4 Armenia ............6G 2W 0D 4L 05-14 06P
5 Belarus ...............7G 1W 0D 6L 05-12 03P




"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; August 13th, 2014 at 21:06.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #12 of 40 (permalink) Old September 3rd, 2014, 19:11 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
QUALIFYING GROUP STAGE

GROUP 1

5 September 2014
Lithuania 0-1 England
(H. Kane 81')

Finland 2-2 Wales
(Lod 19', Väyrynen 87'; Burns 65', Evans 69')

9 September 2014
Lithuania 1-1 Wales
(Tamulevicius 81'; Evans 90')

Moldova 0-3 England
(Berahino 16, 51', H. Kane 84')

Finland 5-0 San Marino
(Vayrynen 5', Vaisanen 26', O'Shaughnessy 57', Hovi 64', Lam 79')


Final Standings
1 England ......10G 9W 1D 0L 31-02 25P
2 Finland ........10G 4W 4D 2L 17-10 16P
3 Moldova ........10G 5W 1D 4L 12-06 16P
4 Wales ............10G 3W 3D 4L 12-13 12P
5 Lithuania ........10G 2W 2D 6L 06-19 08P
6 San Marino ......10G 1W 1D 8L 02-30 04P

**************

GROUP 2

3 September 2014
Slovenia 5-0 Andorra
(Vučkič 18', Bratanovič 55', Stojanovič 60', Lotrič 82', 88')

Estonia 2-2 Bulgaria
(Vihmann 49', Anier 65' pen.; Kolev 8', Chunchukov 79')

Denmark 4-2 Russia
(L. Christensen 5', 44', Vestergaard 56', A. Christensen 73'; Koryan 33', Davydov 89')

8 September 2014
Estonia 1-7 Slovenia
(Liivak 83' pen.; Mitrovic 16', Sporar 18' pen., Vrhovec 27', Verbic 32', Krajnc 63', Hotic 80', 89')

9 September 2014
Denmark 7-1 Bulgaria
(L. Andersen 18', 32', Durmisi 36', Vestergaard 42', Berggreen 65', Bech 67', Zohore 78'; Karachanakov 49')

Russia 5-0 Andorra
(Serderov 2', Davydov 34', 44', Khodzhaniyazov 75', Mogilevets 90'+2')

Final Standings
1 Denmark .....10G 8W 2D 0L 37-09 26P
2 Russia ..........10G 7W 1D 2L 22-12 22P
3 Slovenia .........10G 5W 2D 3L 29-11 17P
4 Bulgaria ...........10G 2W 3D 5L 18-26 09P
5 Estonia ..............10G 2W 3D 5L 09-23 09P
6 Andorra ...............10G 0W 1D 9L 01-35 01P

*******************

GROUP 3

4 September 2014
Netherlands 0-1 Georgia
(Jigauri 71')

Slovakia 1-1 Scotland
(Duda 90'; Kerr 67')

8 September 2014
Luxembourg 0-3 Scotland
(Ryan Gauld 32', 63', McLeod 36')

Netherlands 0-1 Slovakia
(Schranz 72')

Final Standings
1 Slovakia ........8G 5W 2D 1L 19-07 17P
2 Netherlands .....8G 5W 1D 2L 22-06 16P
3 Scotland .............8G 3W 2D 3L 12-15 11P
4 Georgia ................8G 3W 1D 4L 08-15 10P
5 Luxembourg ............8G 1W 0D 7L 05-23 03P

****************

GROUP 4

4 September 2014
Hungary 0-1 Spain
(Saúl Ńíguez 66')

5 September 2014
Austria 2-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
(Stoger 11', Djuricin 33')

8 September 2014
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-4 Hungary
(Zolotic 87'; Vecsei 1', Kleinheisler 18', Bese 51', 53')

9 September 2014
Spain 1-1 Austria
(Sarabia 50'; Gregoritsch 90'+5')

Final Standings
1 Spain .......8G 7W 1D 0L 24-06 22P
2 Austria .......8G 5W 1D 2L 15-12 16P
3 Hungary .......8G 3W 0D 5L 12-13 09P
4 Albania ..........8G 2W 0D 6L 07-15 06P
5 Bosnia & H .......8G 2W 0D 6L 10-22 06P

****************

GROUP 5

3 September 2014
Latvia 1-3 Croatia
(Gutkovskis 55'; Bagarić 48', Rebić 52' pen., Župarić 70')

4 September 2014
Ukraine 2-0 Switzerland
(Ryzhuk 7', Memeshev 77')

8 September 2014
Ukraine 3-0 Liechtenstein
(Kulach 23', 58', Zahn 62' OG)

Switzerland 7-1 Latvia
(Jevtic 5' pen., 60' pen., Brahimi 14', Tarashaj 26', Rodriguez 47', Tabakovic 69', 73'; Jermolajevs 64')

Final Standings
1 Croatia .............8G 6W 1D 1L 20-05 19P
2 Ukraine ..............8G 6W 1D 1L 20-08 19P
3 Switzerland ...........8G 5W 0D 3L 23-08 15P
4 Latvia .....................8G 2W 0D 6L 11-22 06P
5 Liechtenstein .............8G 0W 0D 8L 03-34 00P

****************

GROUP 6

4 September 2014
Romania 4-3 Montenegro
(Boldor 10', Puşcaş 67', Bumba 79' pen., F. Tănase 82';
Djordjević 15', 33', 35')


5 September 2014
Germany 2-0 Republic of Ireland
(P. Hofmann 47', J. Hofmann 50')

9 September 2014
Germany 8-0 Romania
(Malli 1', P. Hofmann 12', Younes 16', J. Hofmann 44', 89', Schulz 63', da Costa 80', Stark 86')

Faroe Islands 1-0 Montenegro
(Jonsson 31')

Final Standings
1 Germany ..............8G 7W 2D 0L 25-05 20P
2 Romania ................8G 3W 3D 2L 14-19 12P
3 Montenegro .............8G 3W 2D 3L 12-11 11P
4 Rep. Ireland ..............8G 2W 2D 4L 10-12 08P
5 Faroe Islands ..............8G 1W 1D 6L 09-23 04P

****************

GROUP 7

5 September 2014
Malta 0-3 Turkey
(Emrah Başsan 11', 48', Muhammet Demir 83')

Sweden 3-0 Greece
(Guidetti 52', Thelin 73', 90'+1')

9 September 2014
Sweden 4-3 Turkey
(Kristoffer Olsson 34', 58', 71', Hiljemark 90'+2'; Bassan 29', Koyunlu 84', Unal 86')

Greece 3-1 Poland
(Karelis 12', Gianniotas 88' pen., 90'+3'; Przybylko 24')

Final Standings
1 Sweden ..........8G 5W 1D 2L 20-14 16P
2 Greece ............8G 5W 0D 3L 20-10 15P
3 Poland ..............8G 5W 0D 3L 17-10 15P
4 Turkey ...............8G 4W 1D 3L 16-11 13P
5 Malta ..................8G 0W 0D 8L 02-30 00P

****************

GROUP 8

3 September 2014
Azerbaijan 3-0 Israel
(Ramazanov 22', Hajiyev 31', 87')

4 September 2014
Norway 1-2 Portugal
(Bakenga 66'; Carlos Mané 22', Ricardo 62')

9 September 2014
Israel 2-1 Macedonia
(Micha 25', Dabour 55' pen.; Sulejmanov 48')

Portugal 3-1 Azerbaijan
(Rafa Silva 13', Edgar Ié 82', Ricardo Esgaio 90'+2' pen.; Abasiyev 55')

Final Standings
1 Portugal .......8G 8W 0D 0L 22-06 24P
2 Israel ............8G 5W 0D 3L 22-15 15P
3 Norway ...........8G 3W 0D 5L 11-19 09P
4 Azerbaijan ........8G 2W 1D 5L 09-15 07P
5 Macedonia ..........8G 1W 1D 6L 04-13 04P

****************

GROUP 9

5 September 2014
Cyprus 0-6 Belgium
(Tielemans 13', Denayer 57', M'Poku 63', Batshuayi 74', 83', Kabasele 90'+2')

Italy 3-2 Serbia
(Belotti 23', 45'+4', Berardi 75'; Pesić 8', 13')

9 September 2014
Northern Ireland 1-4 Serbia
(Brobbel 67'; Pesić 34', Srnić 36', 56', Kostić 58')

Italy 7-1 Cyprus
(Bernardeschi 42', Panayiotou 45'+2' OG, Sturaro 56', Belotti 62', Dezi 70', Longo 76', Rugani 80'; Sotiriou 29')

Final Standings
1 Italy ..............8G 6W 0D 2L 19-07 18P
2 Serbia .............8G 5W 1D 2L 18-10 16P
3 Belgium ............8G 5W 1D 2L 15-07 16P
4 Cyprus ...............8G 2W 0D 6L 07-21 06P
5 Northern Ireland ...8G 1W 0D 7L 03-17 03P

****************

GROUP 10

3 September 2014
Iceland 4-0 Armenia
(Fridjonsson 24', 57' pen., Atlason 68', Finsen 90')

4 September 2014
Kazakhstan 1-5 France
(Murtazayev 36'; Sanson 17', Kurzawa 31', 42', Sanogo 50', 53')

8 September 2014
France 1-1 Iceland
(Sanogo 63'; Emilsson 80')

9 September 2014
Armenia 2-1 Belarus
(Papikyan 61', Hakobyan 90'; Saroka 71')

Final Standings
1 France .........8G 7W 1D 0L 28-07 22P
2 Iceland ..........8G 5W 1D 2L 20-11 16P
3 Kazakhstan ......8G 3W 0D 5L 08-18 09P
4 Armenia ............8G 3W 0D 5L 07-19 09P
5 Belarus ...............8G 1W 0D 7L 06-14 03P




"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela

Last edited by Filipe Reis; September 9th, 2014 at 20:14.
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #13 of 40 (permalink) Old September 3rd, 2014, 23:32 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
After today's win in Latvia, Croatia join Portugal and England in U21 EURO 2015 play-offs.

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #14 of 40 (permalink) Old September 5th, 2014, 22:18 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
France, Germany, Spain and Denmark have also secured their place in the play-offs.

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #15 of 40 (permalink) Old September 9th, 2014, 20:24 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
So, the group stage is over and threse are the sides that will be in the Play-Offs that will give access to the final stage of U21 EURO 2015:

Group winners:

ENGLAND
DENMARK
SLOVAKIA
SPAIN
CROATIA
GERMANY
SWEDEN
PORTUGAL
ITALY
FRANCE


Best 4 runners-up:
UKRAINE
NETHERLANDS
ICELAND
SERBIA



The draw for the play-offs will take place on Friday 12 September at 14:00 CET in Nyon.

The winners of the seven two-legged play-off ties, to be played on 8 and 14 October, will be in the final tournament in the Czech Republic next summer.

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #16 of 40 (permalink) Old September 9th, 2014, 20:32 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
Some notes on this group stage:

- Portugal was the only side to win every single match in their group. Impressive.

- England, Denmark, Spain, Germany and France joined Portugal as the only sides that finished the group stage unbeaten.

- Norway was the biggest disappointment finishing 3rd in their group behind Portugal and Israel. They were semi-finalists in the last edition of U21 EURO in 2013.

- Russia and Israel join Norway in being the three NTs that having been in the final stage of the last U21 EURO will definitely miss the coming one.

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #17 of 40 (permalink) Old September 10th, 2014, 00:53
Forum Manager
Xtratime Elite
 
HajdukSplit's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2002
Location: FL
Teams: Hajduk Split, Derby County
Posts: 68,634
As expected the playoff draw will be seeded, the four second place teams are unseeded for sure no matter their coefficient.
HajdukSplit is offline  
post #18 of 40 (permalink) Old September 10th, 2014, 07:40
Star Player
 
Join Date: 07 2002
Location: UK
Teams: AS Roma, Italy
Posts: 3,001
Yes, it is inevitable it is seeded when there are 10 group winners and only 7 ties to be drawn, however - although as an Italy fan I am happy Italy will be in pot one based on their overall co-efficient ranking, no doubt helped by their run to the 2013 final - it would be fairer to base the seedings for this draw on the performance in the group stage, since the co-efficient ranking was already used for the group stage draw.

This is the way the UCL works, after all.
roadrunner is offline  
post #19 of 40 (permalink) Old September 12th, 2014, 13:38 Thread Starter
Forum Manager
Xtratime Legend
 
Filipe Reis's Avatar
 
Join Date: 08 2004
Location: Sweden
Teams: SPORTING CP & Portugal NT
Posts: 36,665
Here are the results of the play-off draw:

FRANCE vs SWEDEN

SLOVAKIA vs ITALY

DENMARK vs ICELAND

ENGLAND vs CROATIA

HOLLAND vs PORTUGAL

UKRAINE vs GERMANY

SERBIA vs SPAIN

The two legs will be played on 8 and 14 October.

Some great clashes in perspective there!

"The greatest glory in living lies not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall.”
Nelson Mandela
Filipe Reis is offline  
post #20 of 40 (permalink) Old September 12th, 2014, 14:06
Forum Manager
Xtratime Elite
 
GICA's Avatar
 
Join Date: 11 2001
Teams: FC Barcelona, România
Posts: 69,117
From what I've seen, Germany is really strong.
GICA is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Xtratime Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive. Try to avoid choosing short (like '1'), simple (like 'abcd') and easy to guess passwords (like a name of your favorite team, player, etc)! Complex and long enough passwords, that consists of random string of alphabet and numerical characters, are almost impossible to be stolen and misused.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome